Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 17/Oct/2021
6:00pm - 7:00pmRegistration
Location: Entrance Hall (University Hall)
Entrance Hall (University Hall) 
7:00pm - 9:00pmOpening reception & get-together party with trappist beer tasting
Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
Date: Monday, 18/Oct/2021
8:00am - 9:00amRegistration
Location: Entrance Hall (University Hall)
Entrance Hall (University Hall) 
9:00am - 9:05amWelcome to the symposium by Kevin Verstrepen (KU Leuven / VIB, Belgium)
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
9:05am - 9:50amOpening lecture by Jérôme Pellaud (ZX Ventures): 'How consumers are shaping the evolution of beer and beverages'
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
9:50am - 10:35amKeynote 1 by Paul Bruijn (Heineken): 'Sustainability for Brewers, the bigger picture'
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
10:35am - 11:00amCoffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
11:00am - 12:00pmS1: Lectures on Sustainability
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Session Chair: Frank Lynch, Lynch Technical & Innovation Services
Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
12:00pm - 12:30pmSuccessful stories on sustainability
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Session Chair: Frank Lynch, Lynch Technical & Innovation Services
  • Rik Schuurman (Pentair, NL)
  • Martin Jörg (Centec GmbH, DE)
  • Riet Cornelissen (Pantarein Water, BE)
  • Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch break
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    2:00pm - 2:45pmKeynote 2 by Birgitte Skadhauge (Carlsberg A/S): 'Diversification'
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    2:45pm - 3:25pmS2a: Lectures on Diversification
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Filip Van Opstaele, KU Leuven, Technology Campus Ghent
    Session Chair: Bart Lievens, KU Leuven, Campus De Nayer
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    3:25pm - 4:00pmCoffee break
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    4:00pm - 5:00pmS2b: Lectures on Diversification
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Paul Hughes, KU Leuven, Technology Campus Ghent
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    5:00pm - 5:30pmPoster pitch talks
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Ilse Van de Voorde, KU Leuven, Technology Campus Ghent
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    5:30pm - 5:45pmLudwig Narziß Award for Brewing Science
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    5:45pm - 6:30pmP1: Poster session I
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    All posters from the poster pitch talks in the previous session will also be presented in this session.
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    6:45pm - 7:30pmP2: Poster session II
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    Date: Tuesday, 19/Oct/2021
    9:00am - 9:45amKeynote 3 by Scott Lafontaine (VLB): 'How the techniques brewers use impact the chemical and sensory properties that dictate the consumer preference and “beer-like” perception of NAB'
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    9:45am - 10:25amS3a: Lectures on Well-being/NABLABs
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Jessika De Clippeleer, Ghent University
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    10:25am - 11:00amCoffee break
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    11:00am - 11:20amS3b: Lectures on Well-being/NABLABs
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Jessika De Clippeleer, Ghent University
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    11:20am - 12:00pmShort technical presentations and round table by suppliers
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Giuseppe Perretti, The Italian Brewing Research Centre / University of Perugia
  • Sofie Saerens (Chr Hansen A/S, DE)
  • Jocelyn Tillner (BarthHaas, DE)
  • Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    12:00pm - 2:00pmLunch break
     
    12:00pm - 2:00pmP3: Poster session III (12:45 - 13:45)
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    2:00pm - 2:45pmKeynote 4: Keynote 4 by Charles Nouwen (Anheuser-Busch InBev): 'Experience is the new black'
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    2:45pm - 3:25pmS4a: Lectures on Experience
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Ruben Wauters, KU Leuven
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    3:25pm - 3:50pmCoffee break
    Location: Jubilee Hall (University Hall)
    Jubilee Hall (University Hall) 
    3:50pm - 4:20pmS4b: Lectures on Experience
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Ruben Wauters, KU Leuven
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    4:20pm - 5:00pmShort presentations and round table on new business models
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Stijn Spaepen, KU Leuven
  • Yorick Coomans (Mazette, BE)
  • Kevin Bovyn (Look&Fin, BE)
  • Mark Veugelers (Enigma, BE)
  • Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    5:00pm - 5:10pmClosing words
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Session Chair: Kevin Verstrepen, KU Leuven / VIB
    Promotion Hall (University Hall) 
    6:30pm - 11:00pmConference dinner
     
    Date: Wednesday, 20/Oct/2021
    9:00am - 2:00pmTechnical visits
    There are 5 possible visits: 1) Brewery AB-Inbev (Leuven); 2) Brewery Bosteels (Buggenhout); 3) Brewery Duvel-Moortgat (Puurs); 4) Mouterij Dingemans (Stabroek) and 5) Meura (Péruwelz). All registered delegates can join one of the visits for free, but prior registration is mandatory. There is a limited number of people allowed per visit. All visits take place simultaneously, so it is only possible to join 1 visit.

    09u30: departure by bus in Leuven (only for those who registered for the bus transfer)
    10u30: start of the technical visit, followed by a lunch
    13u30: end of the visit, and departure by bus to Leuven (only for those who registered for the bus transfer)