Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Naamsestraat 22, Leuven
 
Date: Monday, 18/Jan/2021
9:00am
-
9:45am
Opening lecture by Jérôme Pellaud (AB-Inbev): How consumers are shaping the evolution of beer and beverages
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
9:45am
-
10:30am
Keynote 1: on Sustainability, by Paul Bruijn (Heineken)
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
11:00am
-
12:00pm
S1: Lectures on Sustainability
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Chair: Frank Lynch, Lynch Technical & Innovation Services
 
11:00am - 11:20am

Pilot scale brewing trials using 100 % green malt – process development and key quality indicators.

Celina A. Dugulin1, Luisa M. Acuña Muñoz2, Jasper Buyse2, Gert De Rouck2, David J. Cook1

1: International Centre for Brewing Science, University of Nottingham, Sutton Bonington Campus, LE12 5RD, UK; 2: KU Leuven, Bioengineering Technology TC, Ghent and Aalst Technology Campuses, Gebroeders De Smetstraat, 9000 Gent



11:20am - 11:40am

Data-driven Process Optimization in Beverage Industry based on Machine Learning

René Wöstmann1, Josef Kimberger2

1: RIF Institute of Research and Transfer e.V., Germany; 2: Bitburger Braugruppe GmbH, Germany



11:40am - 12:00pm

Very high gravity brewing: Understanding the effects of process optimisation through analysis of yeast physiology and fermentation performance

Chris Alexander, Chris Powell

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Successful stories on sustainability
Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
Chair: Frank Lynch, Lynch Technical & Innovation Services
  • Mark Mol (Pentair, NL)
  • Martin Jörg (Centec GmbH, DE)
  • Floriaan Van Mechelen (Pantarein Water, BE)
  • 2:00pm
    -
    2:45pm
    Keynote 2: Diversification, by Elke Arendt (University College Cork)
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    2:45pm
    -
    3:25pm
    S2a: Lectures on Diversification
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Paul Hughes, KU Leuven, Technology Campus Ghent
     
    2:45pm - 3:05pm

    New Insights into the Formation of Odorants in Different Barley Malts and their Transfer to Bottom-Fermented Lager-Type Beers

    Michael Féchir1,2, Klaas Reglitz2, Veronika Mall2, Jens Voigt1, Martin Steinhaus2

    1: Trier University of Applied Sciences, Leibniz-Institute for Food Systems Biology at TU Munich, Germany; 2: Leibniz-Institute for Food Systems Biology at the Technical University of Munich



    3:05pm - 3:25pm

    Novel malts for novel beers

    David Laureys1, Stijn Vanderroost1, Jeroen Bailliere1, Dana Vanderputten2, Jessika De Clippeleer1,2

    1: Ghent University, Belgium; 2: Hogeschool Gent, Belgium

    4:00pm
    -
    5:00pm
    S2b: Lectures on Diversification
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Paul Hughes, KU Leuven, Technology Campus Ghent
     
    4:00pm - 4:20pm

    Wood for thought

    Sofie Bossaert1, Gert De Rouck2, Valérie Winne2, Jasper Buyse2, Sam Crauwels1, Bart Lievens1

    1: Laboratory of Process Microbial Ecology and Bioinspirational Management, KU Leuven; 2: Laboratory of Enzyme, Fermentation and Brewing Technology, KU Leuven



    4:20pm - 4:40pm

    Wild wild yeast for brewing: Where and how to find superstars in nature?

    Mathias Hutzler1, Oliver Kunz1, Maximilian Michel1, Martin Zarnkow1, Frank-Jürgen Methner2, Fritz Jacob1

    1: Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2: Technical University of Berlin, Germany



    4:40pm - 5:00pm

    Fermentation diversification for the kettle-sour beers' flavour produced with dry lactic acid bacteria in association with Active-Dry-Yeasts

    Olivier Caille1, Laurence Van Nedervelde2, Valentine Guichoux3, Gabriela Montandon1, Lauranne Rochefort4, Christel Garrigues3, Stéphane Meulemans1

    1: Fermentis SI Lesaffre, France; 2: Labiris, Belgium; 3: Bacterial Plateform Lesaffre, France; 4: Meurice R&D, Belgium

    5:00pm
    -
    5:45pm
    Poster pitch talks
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Ilse Van de Voorde, KU Leuven, Technology Campus Ghent
     

    Thermal stability of α-amylase and β-amylase throughout the mashing process

    Charlotte Fransiscus De Schepper, Pieter Michiels, Christophe M. Courtin

    Laboratory of Food Chemistry and Biochemistry, KU Leuven, Belgium



    Sensomic study of aging process in different types of dry hopped beer

    Jana Olšovská1, Lenka Straková2, Tomáš Vrzal1, Tomáš Branyik1, Radim Cerkal2

    1: Research Institute of Brewing and Malting, Czech Republic; 2: Mendel University in Brno, Faculty of AgriSciences, Czech Republic



    Utilisation of brewers’ spent grain in biotechnological production processes

    Jens Weiermüller, Alexander Akermann, Roland Ulber

    TU Kaiserslautern, Chair of Bioprocess Engineering, Germany



    Real time quality controlled mashing - a successful approach using inline near infrared spectroscopy and advanced data analysis

    Florian Conradi, Patrick Wefing, Jan Schneider

    Institute of Food Technology ILT.NRW, Germany



    De novo yeast hybrids with enhanced brewing characteristics

    Nikola Gyurchev1, Niels Kuijpers2, Elke Nevoigt3, Ed Louis1

    1: University of Leicester, United Kingdom; 2: HEINEKEN Supply Chain B.V, Netherlands; 3: Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



    From bark to beer: brewing characteristics of the wild yeast Saccharomyces jurei

    Brian Gibson1, Tiina Kuusisto1, Frederico Magalhães1, Kristoffer Krogerus1, Oliver Kunz2, Maximilian Michel2, Mathias Hutzler2

    1: VTT Ltd, Finland; 2: Technical University of Munich, Germany


     
    Date: Tuesday, 19/Jan/2021
    8:45am
    -
    9:30am
    Keynote 3: Advances in Brewing Science (Birgitte Skadhauge)
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    9:30am
    -
    10:30am
    S3a: Lectures on Well-being/NABLABs
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Jessika De Clippeleer, Ghent University
     
    9:30am - 9:50am

    Understanding the sensory properties and drivers of liking for commercial non-alcoholic beers produced via different processing methods

    Imogen Ramsey1, Qian Yang1, Ian Fisk1, Javier Gomez-Lopez2, Rebecca Ford1

    1: University of Nottingham, Division of Food, Nutrition and Dietetics, Sutton Bonington Campus, Loughborough, LE12 5RD, United Kingdom; 2: Campden BRI, Coopers Hill Road, Nutfield, Surrey, RH1 4HY, United Kingdom



    9:50am - 10:10am

    Carbonation: how to steer 'fizzicochemical' properties of beer

    Niels A. Langenaeken, Liezl Bossaerts, Christophe M. Courtin

    Laboratory of Food Chemistry and Biochemistry and Leuven Food Science and Nutrition Research Centre, KU Leuven, Belgium



    10:10am - 10:30am

    Analytical assessment of the ageing process of commercial non-alcoholic beers in comparison to their pale lager beer counterparts

    Jeroen Bauwens1, Lore Eggermont1, Chrysovalantis Karatairis1, Filip Van Opstaele1, Barbara Jaskula-Goiris1, Gert De Rouck1, Jos De Brabanter2, Luc De Cooman1

    1: KU Leuven, Department of Microbial and Molecular Systems (M²S), Cluster for Bioengineering Technology (CBeT), Laboratory of Enzyme, Fermentation and Brewing Technology (EFBT), Technology Campus Ghent, Gebroeders De Smetstraat 1, 9000 Ghent, Belgium.; 2: KU Leuven, Department of Electrical Engineering (ESAT), member of the division STADIUS, Stadius Centre for Dynamical Systems, Signal Processing and Data Analytics, Kasteelpark Arenberg 10 – box 2446, 3001 Leuven, Belgium.

    11:00am
    -
    11:20am
    S3b: Lectures on Well-being/NABLABs
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Jessika De Clippeleer, Ghent University
     
    11:00am - 11:20am

    Characterizing the chemistry, flavor, and American consumer preference towards non-alcoholic beer

    Scott Lafontaine1, Kay Senn1, Christian Schubert2, Laura Knoke2, Johanna Dennenlöhr2, Jörg Maxminer2, Annegret Cantu1, Nils Rettberg2, Hildegarde Heymann1

    1: University of California Davis, United States of America; 2: Versuchs- und Lehranstalt für Brauerei in Berlin (VLB) e.V

    11:20am
    -
    12:00pm
    Short technical presentations and round table by suppliers
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: David Quain, University of Notthingham
  • Sofie Saerens (Chr Hansen A/S, DE)
  • Roland Novy (BarthHaas, DE)
  • Rudolf Michel (GEA, BE)
  • 2:00pm
    -
    2:45pm
    Keynote 4: Experience
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    2:45pm
    -
    3:25pm
    S4a: Lectures on Experience
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Christian Von der Heide, Siebel Institute of Technology
     
    2:45pm - 3:05pm

    Machine learning predicts beer aroma and consumer preference from chemical profiles

    Supinya Piampongsant1,2,3, Miguel Roncoroni1,2,3, Beatriz Herrera1,2,3, Christophe Vanderaa4, Tom Wenseleers4, Florian Thesseling1,2,3, Michiel Schreurs1,2,3, Lukasz Kreft5, James Collier5, Alexander Botzki5, Kevin J. Verstrepen1,2,3

    1: VIB – KU Leuven Center for Microbiology, Gaston Geenslaan 1, 3001 Leuven, Belgium; 2: Centre of Microbial and Plant Genetics, KU Leuven, Gaston Geenslaan 1, 3001 Leuven, Belgium; 3: Leuven Institute for Beer Research (LIBR), Gaston Geenslaan 1, 3001 Leuven, Belgium; 4: Laboratory of Socioecology and Social Evolution, KU Leuven, Naamsestraat 59, 3000 Leuven, Belgium; 5: VIB Bioinformatics Core, VIB, Rijvischestraat 126 3R, 9052 Gent, Belgium



    3:05pm - 3:25pm

    Draught beer microbiology: impact of different styles on microflora and spoilage

    Alexander Lee Jevons, David Quain

    University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

    3:50pm
    -
    4:20pm
    S4b: Lectures on Experience
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Christian Von der Heide, Siebel Institute of Technology
     
    3:50pm - 4:05pm

    Effect of phenolic extracts on beer quality preservation

    Elisabetta Bravi1, Giovanni De Francesco1, Valeria Sileoni2, Ombretta Marconi1, Emmanuel Sanarica3, Giuseppe Perretti1

    1: Italian Brewing Research Centre (CERB), University of Perugia, Via San Costanzo, 06126; 2: Universitas Mercatorum, Piazza Mattei 10, 00186 Roma, Italy; 3: Enolife srl. Via Delle Imprese, Montemesola, Taranto, Italy



    4:05pm - 4:20pm

    Bioengineered brewing yeast, the not too distant future

    Chaz Rice1, Robert Percival2

    1: Mascoma LLC - Lallemand Brewing, United States of America; 2: Lallemand Brewing UK

    4:20pm
    -
    5:00pm
    Short presentations and round table on new business models
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Christian Von der Heide, Siebel Institute of Technology
  • Steve Beauchesne (Beau's Brewing Co, CA)
  • Kevin Bovyn (Look&Fin, BE)
  • 5:00pm
    -
    5:10pm
    Closing words
    Location: Promotion Hall (University Hall)
    Chair: Kevin Verstrepen, KU Leuven / VIB