Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 09/Jul/2020
8:00am
-
8:30am

Morning Refreshments

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
8:30am
-
9:00am

Opening Ceremony

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
9:00am
-
10:00am
Keynote 1.1: Exploring STEM: From Roots to Flowers

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
Chair: Prof. David Anderson, University of British Columbia
Author: Prof. Douglas McDougall, University of Toronto
10:00am
-
10:30am

Coffee Break

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Paper Session 1.1: STEM and Soft Skills

Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Paper Session 1.2: Social Issues


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Paper Session 1.3: STEAM/Interdisciplinary


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 254 - Interdisciplinary/STEAM
Workshop 1.1:

Making the most of your Makerspace: Creating Authentic Curricular, Interdisciplinary, and Community-based Projects


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Workshop 1.2:

Artificial Intelligence and Digital Citizenship


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology

Paper Session 1.4:
Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Innovative Showcase 1.1: The STEM High School Program: Practical Application of a PBL Framework in a Traditional Secondary School Context

Panel 1.1: STEM Teacher Education and Professional Development: Examining Possibilities for Collaboration

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
 
12:00pm
-
1:00pm

Lunch

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Keynote 1.2: Teaching Calculus to Life Science Students

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
Chair: Dr. Marina Milner-Bolotin, University of British Columbia
Author: Prof. Leah Edelstein-Keshet, University of British Columbia
2:15pm
-
3:45pm
Workshop 1.3:

Making the Story of STEM Learning Visible – Mathematica, Raspberry Pi and Arduino as Narrative Tools for Systems Engineering


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Panel 1.2: Building Relational Connections in STEM Education Through Indigenous Epistemology and Immersive Experiences

Panel 1.3:How Can Outreach Foster Further Interest in STEM and Eventually Lead to Careers in STEM?


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Paper Session 1.5: Research Approaches

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 243 - Research Approaches
Panel 1.4: They Learn, We Learn. Building a Multidisciplinary STEM Learning Community To Prepare Pre-Service Teachers For Science Teaching

Panel 1.5: STEAM Education Across Contexts: How Informal Learning Organizations Support Lifelong Learning

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 254 - Interdisciplinary/STEAM
Paper Session 1.6: Informal Context


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Paper Session 1.7: Technology


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology
Workshop 1.4:

New Stories For Old: Perimeter Institute Resources And Opportunities For Modern Physics In Junior And Senior High School Science


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Paper Session 1.8: Teacher Education

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
3:45pm
-
4:00pm

Coffee Break

Location: uncertain
4:00pm
-
5:30pm

Innovative Showcase 1.2:

Bridging Biology and Computer Science to Engage High School Students in Solving Real World Problems


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Workshop 1.5: Gone Girl: An Arts-based Approach to Address the Roots of Gender Disparity in STEM Disciplines and Fields


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Workshop 1.6:

Your Work Can Be Better Understood and Used: Communicating About STEM and Informal Science Learning


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 243 - Research Approaches
Panel 1.6:Scientific Leadership - A STEM Youth Movement

Panel 1.7: Designing the “STEAM + ”Learning Projects to Bridge Compulsory Education Schools and Museums in China


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Innovative Showcase 1.2:

Augmented Reality for Stem Learning: Engaging Minds with Technologies that Invite and Immerse

Panel 1.7: Revisioning Education Through Technology


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology

Workshop 1.7:

Local Outdoor STEM Learning Workshop


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Symposia 1.1:

How Can STEM Learning Ecosystems Support Your STEM Education Goals


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
 
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Reception

Location: Chan Centre for the Performing Arts
Date: Friday, 10/Jul/2020
8:30am
-
9:00am

Morning Refreshments

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
9:00am
-
10:00am
Keynote 2.1: STEM + Art = Design Education: How Can Youth Education Promote STEM Learning?

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
Chair: Prof. Samson Nashon, University of British Columbia
Author: Prof. Daniel Roehr, University of British Columbia
10:00am
-
10:30am

Coffee Break

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Paper Session 2.1: STEM and Soft Skills
Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Paper Session 2.2: Social Issues
Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Workshop 2.1:

Beyond Observing: The Multiple Uses of a New Integrated STEM Education Observation Protocol


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 243 - Research Approaches
Panel 2.1: Virtual, Science, and Art: The Art of Education

Panel 2.2: Digital Storytelling: STEAM in Education

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 254 - Interdisciplinary/STEAM
Paper Session 2.3: Informal Context


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Paper Session 2.4: Technology


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology
Workshop 2.2:

Using Google Apps to Create an Inclusive Science Classroom


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Symposia 2.1:

Bridging Secondary And Post-Secondary Education Through Science Outreach


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
12:00pm
-
1:00pm

Lunch

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Keynote 2.2: STEM as an Expression of Indigenous Science

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
Chair: Dr. Sandra Anne Scott, UBC
Author: Prof. Deborah McGregor, York University
2:15pm
-
3:45pm
Workshop 2.3:

Computational Thinking Activities for Pre-Literate Children

Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Workshop 2.4:

Collaboration: A Change Catalyst For Future Generations Of STEM Professionals


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Paper Session 2.5: Research Approaches


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 243 - Research Approaches
Paper Session 2.6: STEAM/Interdisciplinary


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 254 - Interdisciplinary/STEAM
Innovative Showcase 2.1:

The STEM Mentoring Cafe - Youth Encounters with STEM Experts

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Workshop 2.5:

Integrating Computer Science In The Classroom


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology
Paper Session 2.7: Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Paper Session 2.8: Teacher Education
Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
3:45pm
-
4:00pm

Coffee Break

Location: uncertain
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Poster / Exhibitor Session

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Executive Private Reception

Location: Ideas Lunch & Wine Bar - Lounge
Date: Saturday, 11/Jul/2020
8:30am
-
9:00am
Morning Refreshments

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
9:00am
-
10:00am
Keynote 3.1: Canada Learning Code: The Future of the Workforce

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
Chair: Dr. Jillianne Code, University of British Columbia
Author: Melissa Sariffodeen, Canada Learning Code
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Workshop 3.1:

Increasing STEM Students' Intellective Capacity With Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning (POGIL)

Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Paper Session 3.1: Social Issues


Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Paper Session 3.2: Assorted Themes


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 243 - Assorted Themes
Paper Session 3.3: STEAM/Interdisciplinary


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 254 - Interdisciplinary/STEAM
Paper Session 3.4: Informal Context


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Workshop 3.2:

STEM Robotics Activities in an Undergraduate Elementary Education Program: A Workshop for Pre-Service, Inservice Teachers, and Teacher Educators

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology
Paper Session 3.5: Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Panel 3.1:

Could Primary Teachers'’ Science Capital Have An Impact On That Of Their Students?

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Workshop 3.3:

Computational Thinking Across the Curriculum

Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1211 - Assorted Themes
Paper Session 3.6: STEM and Soft Skills

Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1107 - STEM and Soft Skills
Workshop 3.4: Science Of A Tipi: Engaging Indigenous Youth in STEM/STEAM Through Two-Eyed Seeing

Symposia 3.1:Eilat STEM Ecosystem Initiative: Opportunities and Challenges Encouraging STEM Studies in the Municipality Educational System

Location: Neville Scarfe Building - Room 1130 - Social Issues
Workshop 3.5:

What Is High-Quality STEM? The Development and Application of an Integrated STEM Rubric

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 243 - Research Approaches
Symposia 3.2: Changing The Landscape: STEM Educational Reform Through Cross-Disciplinary Approaches

Symposia 3.3: Designerly Ways, Means, and Ends: From STEM to STEAM to STEAMD

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 254 - Interdisciplinary/STEAM
Workshop 3.6:

Using Digitized Scientific Collections to Engage Students in Authentic, Object-based Science Investigations

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 291 - Informal Contexts
Paper Session 3.7: Technology

Innovative Showcase 3.2:

A Safer Rainbow Flame Demonstration


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 295 - Technology
Workshop 3.7:

SEM Microscopy In The Classroom: A Workshop Modelling Inquiry-Based Nanoscience

Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 37 - Innovative Pedagogy or Curricula
Paper Session 3.8: Teacher Education


Location: Henry Angus Building - Room 39 - Teacher Education
     
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Coffee Break

Location: Earth Sciences Building Foyer - Ground Level
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
Closing Ceremony

Location: Earth Sciences Building - 1013
4:30pm
Bus Transportation to Downtown

5:00pm
-
8:00pm
Dinner Cruise: Vancouver Cruise & Reception


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: STEM 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.132
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany