Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 02/Sep/2019
11:45am
-
12:30pm
Opening and Welcome Address
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Arne Bathke
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
K1: Keynote Regina Liu
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Arne Bathke
1:30pm
-
3:35pm
ED1: Experimental Design
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Roberto FONTANA
1:30pm
-
3:45pm
DM1: Advances in Dependence Modelling and Copulas I
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Wolfgang TRUTSCHNIG
3:35pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
6:05pm
DM2: Advances in Dependence Modelling and Copulas II
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Wolfgang TRUTSCHNIG
SMS1: Stochastic Modelling and Simulation in Atmospheric Science
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Elena YAROVAYA
Date: Tuesday, 03/Sep/2019
9:00am
-
10:00am
K2: Keynote Edgar Brunner
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Arne Bathke
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:10pm
CMD1: Inference for Complex Multivariate Designs - Enhanced Procedures and open questions
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Markus PAULY
ES1: Asymptotic Analysis and Simulation of Complex Stochastic Evolutionary Systems I
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Larisa AFANASEVA
Chair: Ekaterina BULINSKAYA
Chair: Elena YAROVAYA
 
12:10pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
1:30pm
PS: Student Poster Session
Location: Foyer HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Cami Marie FUGLSBY
Chair: Georg ZIMMERMANN
1:30pm
-
3:10pm
ES2: Asymptotic Analysis and Simulation of Complex Stochastic Evolutionary Systems II
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Ekaterina BULINSKAYA
Chair: Larisa AFANASEVA
Chair: Elena YAROVAYA
NE1: Statistical Challenges in Neurology
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Yvonne HÖLLER
 
3:10pm
-
4:25pm
MT1: Recent Advances in Modelling Techniques and Hypothesis Testing Problems I
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Ilia VONTA
NP1: Nonparametric Inference I
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Arne Bathke
 
4:25pm
-
4:50pm
Coffee break
4:50pm
-
6:05pm
FC1: Free contributions I
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Judith PARKINSON
MT2: Recent Advances in Modelling Techniques and Hypothesis Testing Problems II
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Ilia VONTA
OD1: Optimal Design of Experiments
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Victor CASERO-ALONSO
Date: Wednesday, 04/Sep/2019
8:30am
-
10:35am
EDA1: Experimental Design and Application
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Nina Marie SCHMITZBERGER
FS1: Forensic Statistics
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Christopher Paul SAUNDERS
 
10:35am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:40pm
FD1: Functional Data
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Alexander MEISTER
NP2: Nonparametric Inference II
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Rosa ARBORETTI
SL1: Statistical Learning - Methods and Applications I
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Jürgen PILZ
12:40pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
3:35pm
SM1: Statistical Design, Modelling and Data Analysis
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Subir GHOSH
SU1: Recent Developments in Survival Analysis
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Marialuisa RESTAINO
 
3:35pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:15pm
ENS1: Environmental Statistics
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Jürgen PILZ
ESA1: Ergodicity and sensitivity analysis of stochastic systems and networks I
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Elmira Yu. KALIMULINA
FTS1: Functional Time Series
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Siegfried HÖRMANN
5:15pm
-
6:30pm
SL2: Statistical Learning - Methods and Applications II
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Michael G. SCHIMEK
SSP1: Statistical Selection Procedures and Multiple Comparison
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Martin HAPP
 
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
K3: Keynote Gerd Antes
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Arne Bathke
Date: Thursday, 05/Sep/2019
9:00am
-
10:00am
K4: Keynote Christian Robert
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Jürgen PILZ
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:10pm
LF1: Likelihood-free Statistical Design and Inference
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Werner G. MÜLLER
SSM1: Stochastic Modelling and Simulation in Materials Science and Engineering I
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Volker SCHMIDT
 
12:10pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
2:15pm
CB1: Algebraic Methods in Computational Biology
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Ruriko YOSHIDA
MNT1: Modern Statistics and New Technologies
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Michael G. SCHIMEK
 
2:15pm
-
3:55pm
BDA1: Big Data Analytics and High-Dimensional Data Analysis
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: S. Ejaz AHMED
DGA1: Data generation assisted inference
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Regina Y. LIU
SMR1: Statistical methods and applications in medical research
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Georg ZIMMERMANN
Date: Friday, 06/Sep/2019
9:00am
-
10:00am
K5: Keynote Holger Dette
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Arne Bathke
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:10pm
FC2: Free contributions II
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Martin HAPP
SL3: Statistical Learning - Methods and Applications III
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Jürgen PILZ
Chair: Michael G. SCHIMEK
SSM2: Stochastic Modelling and Simulation in Materials Science and Engineering II
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Volker SCHMIDT
12:10pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
3:05pm
OD2: Optimal Design in Mixed Models
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Maryna PRUS
OSP1: Optimal Selection Procedures
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Dieter RASCH
 
3:05pm
-
4:20pm
AN1: Analytical and Numerical Methods in Statistics
Location: HS 401 (Auditorium Maximum)
Chair: Hans Dieter SCHOTT
ESA2: Ergodicity and sensitivity analysis of stochastic systems and networks II
Location: HS 402 (Blue Lecture Hall)
Chair: Galina ZVERKINA
SNM1: Stochastic numerical methods
Location: HS 403 (Green Lecture Hall)
Chair: Svetlana Nikolaevna LEORA

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: SimStat 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany