Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Saturday, 02/Feb/2019
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
New Officer Orientation
Location: Forum D
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Quiz Bowl Orientation and Refreshments
Location: East Meeting Room O
Date: Sunday, 03/Feb/2019
8:00am Quiz Bowl Break/Recruitment Fair
Location: East Meeting Room Lobby
8:00am
-
2:00pm
SAEA Executive Council Meeting
Location: Forum D
8:00am
-
4:00pm
Quiz Bowl Competition
Location: East Meeting Room L, O and N
12:00pm
-
4:00pm
Registration
Location: Ballroom Prefunction
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Graduate Students Networking Reception
Location: East Meeting Room D
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
Department Heads' Meeting
Location: Forum F
SEEC
Location: Forum D
4:00pm Quiz Bowl Break/Recruitment Fair
Location: East Meeting Room Lobby
5:00pm SAAS Social & Super Bowl Party
Location: Southern Kitchen and Bar
Sponsored by Southern Farm Bureau, Life Insurance Co., Jackson, Mississippi and Affiliates
Date: Monday, 04/Feb/2019
7:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration
Location: Ballroom Prefunction
8:00am Quiz Bowl Break/Recruitment Fair
Location: East Meeting Room Lobby
8:00am
-
12:00pm
Quiz Bowl Competition
Location: East Meeting Room O and N
8:30am
-
10:00am
OS01: The Importance of Global Trade Policies/Disputes and Macroeconomic Conditions to Southern U.S. Agriculture
Location: Forum C
Chair: Troy Schmitz
SP01: Demand Analysis I: Consumer Preferences for Food Attributes
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: Arbindra Rimal
SP02: Agricultural Policy: Farm Bill
Location: East Meeting Room H
Chair: Todd Davis
SP03: Production Economics
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: Alvaro Durand-Morat
SP04: Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation
Location: Forum E
Chair: Susana Ferreira
SP05: Water Quantity and Quality
Location: Forum F
Chair: Ted Robinson Woolsey
 
10:15am
-
11:45am
OS02: 2019 Southern Crops Economic Outlook
Location: Forum C
Chair: Nathan Smith
SP06: International Trade I
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: Scott Wayne Hall
SP07: Demand Analysis II: Marketing and Consumer Preferences
Location: East Meeting Room H
Chair: Ben Campbell
SP08: Economics of Livestock Production I
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: Christopher Boyer
SP09: Economics of Water Conservation and Irrigation
Location: Forum E
Chair: Kent Forrest Kovacs
SP10: Price Analysis
Location: Forum F
Chair: Lisha Zhang
 
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
51st SAEA Annual Meeting Luncheon
Location: East Ballroom B
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Legends vs. Quiz Bowl Champs
Location: East Meeting Room O
OS03: 2019 Southern Livestock Economic Outlook
Location: Forum C
Chair: Kenny Burdine
SP11: Food and Agricultural Marketing and Promotion
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: James Barnes
SP12: Agricultural Best Management Practices and Conservation
Location: East Meeting Room H
Chair: Deepthi E. Kolady
SP13: International Trade II
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: Saleem Shaik
SP14: Economics of Technology Adoption
Location: Forum E
Chair: Stephen Morgan
SP15: Price Analysis and Agricultural Finance
Location: Forum F
Chair: Kelly Lange
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
Location: Ballroom Prefunction
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
OS04: Farm Bill Policy in 2019
Location: Forum C
Chair: Barry Barnett
SP16: Food Demand, Health and Nutrition
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: Carlos Enrique Carpio
SP17: International Development I
Location: East Meeting Room H
Chair: Wojciech Florkowski
SP18: Biofuels
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: James A. Larson
SP19: Technical Efficiency and Productivity Analysis
Location: Forum E
Chair: Daniel Solis
YP: Panel for Young Professionals
Location: Forum F
Chair: Luis Ribera
 
4:00pm Quiz Bowl Break/Recruitment Fair
Location: East Meeting Room Lobby
5:15pm
-
7:00pm
SAEA Business Meeting and Awards Program
Location: Birmingham Ballroom 5/9
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
Undergraduate Student Reception
Location: Cantina Laredo
Date: Tuesday, 05/Feb/2019
8:00am
-
10:00am
SAEA Lifetime Achievement Awards Breakfast
Location: Birmingham Ballroom 11/12
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration
Location: Ballroom Prefunction
10:30am
-
12:00pm
ES: Emerging Scholars Presentations
Location: Forum C
Chair: Krishna P Paudel
Presentations by the 2019 SAEA Emerging Scholar Award winners
SP20: Food Assistance, Food Security and Food Safety
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: Clinton L Neill
SP21: Land Values
Location: East Meeting Room H
Chair: Dongmei Li
SP22: Non-Market Valuation
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: Jerrod M Penn
SP23: Economics of Livestock Production II
Location: Forum E
Chair: Amy Hagerman
SP24: Issues for Small and Beginning Farmers
Location: Forum F
Chair: Dominique Gumirakiza
 
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
OS05: Food Delivery Innovations in China: Lessons for Food Safety and Consumer Trust
Location: Forum C
Chair: William H. Meyers
OS6: Preparing for the Job Market & Navigating your Graduate Studies
Location: East Meeting Room D
Organizer: Graduate Student Activities Committee
SP25: Experimental & Behavioral Economics and Non-Market Valuation
Location: East Meeting Room H
Chair: Matthew Interis
SP26: Demand Analysis III
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: Jose Lopez
SP27: Agricultural Best Management Practices
Location: Forum E
Chair: Unmesh Koirala
SP28: Economics of Wildlife Spread and Pests
Location: Forum F
Chair: Phil Kenkel
SP29: International Trade III
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: Jeff Luckstead
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Ballroom Prefunction
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
OS07: Successful Extension Risk Management Outreach Programming
Location: Forum C
Chair: Ron Rainey
OS08: Navigating the Job Market: Tips for Interviewing and Negotiating Job Offers for Graduate Students
Location: East Meeting Room D
Organizer: Graduate Student Activities Committee
Posters
Location: Ballroom Prefunction
SP30: Demand Analysis IV
Location: East Meeting Room C
Chair: Andrew William Stevens
SP31: Farm Management and Agricultural Production
Location: Forum E
Chair: Xiaofei Li
SP32: Agricultural and Immigration Policy
Location: Forum F
Chair: Alba Collart
SP33: International Development II
Location: East Meeting Room A
Chair: Min Shi
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
SAEA Reception
Location: Topgolf Birmingham

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: SAEA 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany