Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 18/Jun/2019
6:00pm - 10:00pmWelcome Cocktail & Registration
Salon de mabre/Marble Hall 
Date: Wednesday, 19/Jun/2019
7:30am - 8:30amRegistration and Breakfast
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-01: ST2.1 - Fab Labs, Makerspaces and Coworking Spaces as Sites of Innovation
Session Chair: Julie Fabbri, emlyon business school
Session Chair: Andreea Gorbatai, University of California at Berkeley
Session Chair: Albane Grandazzi, CRG-i3 Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-02: ST9.4 - Freedom in Organisations: Myths and Realities
Session Chair: Matthieu Battistelli, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Patrick GILBERT, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Session Chair: Nathalie RAULET-CROSET, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Session Chair: Ann Teglborg, ESCP Europe
Amphi Sauvy 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-03: ST4.3 - Structural Transformations: Public-Private Innovation Networks and Social Innovation in Public Services
Session Chair: Faridah Djellal, University of Lille, CNRS UMR 8019
Session Chair: camal gallouj, Universite de Paris 13 Sorbonne Cité
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-04: ST6.3 - The Management of Uncertainties in Innovation Activities
Session Chair: Leonardo Augusto De Vasconcelos Gomes, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Session Chair: Mario Sergio Salerno, University of São Paulo, Polytechnic School
Amphi Poisson 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-05: ST11.4 -Integration of Sustainability in Innovation Management
Session Chair: Claus Lang-Koetz, Pforzheim University
Session Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Room PC 20 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-06: ST10.2 - Emerging Technologies and New Innovation Practices
Session Chair: Jeremy Klein, RADMA
Session Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
Room PC 21 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Session Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Session Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
Session Chair: Antonio Messeni Petruzzelli, Politecnico di Bari
Amphi Curie 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Session Chair: Paola Belingheri, University of Pisa
Session Chair: Filippo Chiarello, University of Pisa
Session Chair: Antonella Martini, University Of Pisa
Session Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi, University of Pisa
Amphi Lagarrigue 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-09: ST3.1 - Knowledge Management and Absorptive Capacity in the Age of Digital Transformation
Session Chair: Lorenzo Ardito, Politecnico Di Bari
Session Chair: Roberto Cerchione
Session Chair: Erica Mazzola
Session Chair: Elisabetta Raguseo, Polytechnic of Turin
Amphi Grégory 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-10: ST1.4 - Why Is It Difficult to Implement E-Health Innovation?
Session Chair: Etienne Minvielle, école Polytechnique
Session Chair: John Kimberly, University of Pennsylvania
Room PC 23 
8:30am - 10:00am19-AM-11: G4 - Management of Innovation and Teams
Session Chair: Veronique STEYER, Ecole Polytechnique
Room PC 22 
10:00am - 10:30amRefreshments
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 1: Welcome
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: E. Labaye (École Polytechnique), J. Olivier (HEC Paris), Y. Doz (INSEAD), O. Dauba (Ubisoft)
Amphi Poincaré 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-01: ST2.1 - Fab Labs, Makerspaces and Coworking Spaces as Sites of Innovation
Session Chair: Julie Fabbri, emlyon business school
Session Chair: Andreea Gorbatai, University of California at Berkeley
Session Chair: Albane Grandazzi, CRG-i3 Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-02: ST9.4 - Freedom in Organisations: Myths and Realities
Session Chair: Matthieu Battistelli, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Patrick GILBERT, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Session Chair: Nathalie RAULET-CROSET, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Session Chair: Ann Teglborg, ESCP Europe
Amphi Sauvy 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-03: ST4.3 - Structural Transformations: Public-Private Innovation Networks and Social Innovation in Public Services
Session Chair: Faridah Djellal, University of Lille, CNRS UMR 8019
Session Chair: camal gallouj, Universite de Paris 13 Sorbonne Cité
Room PC 20 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-04: ST6.3 - The Management of Uncertainties in Innovation Activities
Session Chair: Leonardo Augusto De Vasconcelos Gomes, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Session Chair: Mario Sergio Salerno, University of São Paulo, Polytechnic School
Amphi Poisson 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-05: ST10.3 - Monitoring Technology Dynamics and Convergence
Session Chair: Stefanie Broering, Uni Bonn
Session Chair: Martin G. Moehrle, University of Bremen, Germany
Room PC 21 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-06: ST10.2 - Emerging Technologies and New Innovation Practices
Session Chair: Jeremy Klein, RADMA
Session Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
Room PC 24 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Session Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Session Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
Amphi Curie 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Session Chair: Paola Belingheri, University of Pisa
Session Chair: Filippo Chiarello, University of Pisa
Session Chair: Antonella Martini, University Of Pisa
Session Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi, University of Pisa
Amphi Lagarrigue 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-09: W1 - 3D Printing, Innovation and Business Models (Part 1)
Session Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-10: Meet the Editors
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
International Journal of Project Management (IJPM), Journal of Product Innovation Management (JPIM), R&D Management, Technological Forecasting & Social Change (TFSC)
Amphi Grégory 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-11: Master Class: Armand Hatchuel – Deconstructing R&D: Empirical and Conceptual Lessons From C-K Theory
Session Chair: Armand Hatchuel, MinesParisTech/ PSL University
Speakers: A. Hatchuel (i3-CGS), F. Arnoux (STIM)
Amphi Becquerel 
1:00pm - 2:30pm19-PM1-12: ST8.5 - Disclosure and Exclusion: The Challenges of Collaboration in Open Innovation
Session Chair: Janet Bercovitz, University of Colorado, Leeds School of Business
Session Chair: Martin Hetu, HEC Paris
Session Chair: Denisa Mindruta, HEC Paris
Room PC 23 
2:30pm - 2:45pmBreak
 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-01: ST2.3 - Design & Experience at the Heart of Organizations: What Does it Take?
Session Chair: Estelle Berger, Strate School of Design, Sèvres, France
Session Chair: Caroline Gagnon, School of Design, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Session Chair: Frédérique Pain, Strate School of Design, Sèvres, France
Room PC 20 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-02: ST2.4 - How Do the Creative Industries Cope With Innovation Challenges ?
Session Chair: David Massé, Télécom ParisTech, i3
Session Chair: Thomas Paris, CNRS / GREGHEC
Room PC 21 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-03: ST6.2 - Innovation Management Approaches to Address Grand Challenges
Session Chair: Shima Barakat, University of Cambridge -
Session Chair: Serena Flammini, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Amphi Sauvy 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-04: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Session Chair: Florence Charue-Duboc, Ecole polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-05: ST10.3 - Monitoring Technology Dynamics and Convergence
Session Chair: Martin G. Moehrle, University of Bremen, Germany
Session Chair: Stefanie Broering, Uni Bonn
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-06: ST10.5 - the Role of Students in Bridging Research, Industry and Society
Session Chair: Rene Carraz, Toyo University
Session Chair: Véronique Schaeffer, University of Strasbourg
Room PC 24 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Session Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Session Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
Amphi Curie 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Session Chair: Paola Belingheri, University of Pisa
Session Chair: Filippo Chiarello, University of Pisa
Session Chair: Antonella Martini, University Of Pisa
Session Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi, University of Pisa
Amphi Lagarrigue 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-09: ST 8.5 - Disclosure and Exclusion: The challenges of collaboration in Open Innovation
Session Chair: Denisa Mindruta, HEC Paris
Session Chair: Martin Hetu, HEC Paris
Session Chair: Janet Bercovitz, University of Colorado, Leeds School of Business
Room PC 23 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-10: G1 - Business Model Innovation
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Grégory 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-11: W1 - 3D Printing, Innovation and Business Models (Part 2)
Session Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room 
2:45pm - 3:45pm19-PM2-12: W3 - Corporate Hacking
Session Chair: Fabien Gélédan, École Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
3:45pm - 4:00pmBoarding the buses to Paris
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmTransfer to Paris by bus
 
5:00pm - 6:30pmPlenary 2: Mobility & The Future of Innovation Research
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Speakers: C. Midler (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), R. Bastien (Védécom), G. Devauchelle (Valeo), S. Zekri (Keolis), G. Barczak (Northestern University)
Amphi Painlevé (CNAM) 
6:30pm - 7:30pmFree Time / Visit of the Musée des Arts et Métiers (Optional)
Musée des Arts et Métiers Paris 
7:30pm - 11:00pmCocktail Dinner at Musée des Arts et Métiers
Musée des Arts et Métiers Paris 
Date: Thursday, 20/Jun/2019
7:30am - 8:30amRegistration and Breakfast
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-01: ST3.2 - Digital Platforms: opportunities and challenges for research, practices, and society
Session Chair: Tommaso Buganza, Management Engineering
Session Chair: Laurent Muzellec, Trinity College Dublin
Session Chair: Sébastien Ronteau, AUDENCIA
Session Chair: Daniel Trabucchi, Politecnico di Milano
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Session Chair: Katarina Blomkvist, Uppsala University
Session Chair: Philip Kappen, Uppsala University
Session Chair: Ivo Zander, Uppsala University
Amphi Sauvy 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-03: ST6.1 - Implementation Issues of Systemic Disruptive Innovations
Session Chair: Hans Georg Gemuenden, BI Norwegian Business School
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-04: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Session Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Session Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Session Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
Amphi Poisson 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Session Chair: Vivek Velamuri, HHL
Amphi Curie 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-06: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Session Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Session Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
Room PC 17 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-07: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
Amphi Lagarrigue 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-08: G2 - University-Industry Innovation
Session Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
Amphi Grégory 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-09: ST7.4 - Blockchain for Business: Expectations and Potential
Session Chair: Alberto Nucciarelli, University of Trento
Room PC 21 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-10: Meet the Editors
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
European Management Review (EMR), Technovation, Project Management Journal (PMJ)
Room PC 18 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-11: Master Class: Sylvain Lenfle –Toward a Management of Exploratory Projects
Session Chair: Sylvain Lenfle, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers
Room PC 19 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-12: Presentation of R&D Management Special Issue "Leveraging Open Innovation to Improve Society: Past Achievements and Future Trajectories
Session Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Joonmo Ahn, Sogang University
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/toc/14679310/2019/49/3
Room PC 20 
10:00am - 10:30amRefreshments
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 3: Industry 4.0
Session Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Speakers: A. Ashuah (Digital Forming), T. Fautré (Siemens), G. Gramelsberger (RWTH Aachen), W. Koch (Schaeffler AG), S. Massard (3DS/Dassault Systèmes R&D)
Amphi Poincaré 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-01: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Session Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Session Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Session Chair: Paul Chiambaretto, Montpellier Business School / Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Sauvy 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-03: ST1.1 & ST1.2 - The Data Science of Startups / How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Session Chair: Jean-Michel Dalle, Sorbonne Université & Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Matthijs den Besten, Montpellier Business School
Session Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Session Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
Amphi Becquerel 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Session Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Session Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
Amphi Poisson 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Amphi Curie 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Session Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
Room PC 21 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-07: ST 8.4 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Session Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Session Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
Session Chair: Diane Poulin, Universit‚ Laval
Amphi Grégory 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
Amphi Lagarrigue 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-09: ST8.1 - Open Innovation and Intellectual Property Rights
Session Chair: Cécile Ayerbe, Université Nice Côté d'Azur
Session Chair: Jamal-Eddine Azzam, Toulouse School of Management
Session Chair: John Hagedoorn, UNU-MERIT
Session Chair: Liliana Mitkova, UEVE Paris Saclay
Room PC 17 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Session Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
Room PC 18 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 1)
Session Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
Room PC 19 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-12: Master Class: Joel West – Network Forms of Open Innovation: Ecosystems, Platforms, Communities and Consortia
Session Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
Room PC 20 
2:30pm - 2:45pmBreak
 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-01: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Session Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Session Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Session Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-02: ST7.1 - (Open) Innovation Paths Towards Society 5.0
Session Chair: Tindara Abbate, University of Messina
Session Chair: Barbara Aquilani, University of 'Tuscia' of Viterbo
Session Chair: Anna Codini, University of Brescia
Session Chair: Michela Piccarozzi, Univerty of ?Tuscia' of Viterbo
Amphi Sauvy 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-03: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Session Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Session Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
Session Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Amphi Becquerel 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Session Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Session Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
Amphi Poisson 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Amphi Curie 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Session Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
Amphi Lagarrigue 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-07: ST5.2 - Innovation Models in Emerging Countries
Session Chair: Nizar Abdelkafi, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Cyrine Tangour, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
Amphi Grégory 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
Room PC 21 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-09: ST 5.1 & 8.1 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Session Chair: Pascal Corbel, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay
Room PC 17 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Session Chair: Svenja Sommer, HEC Paris
Room PC 18 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 2)
Session Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
Room PC 19 
4:15pm - 4:45pmRefreshments
 
4:45pm - 6:15pmPlenary 4 - Open Innovation + News, Opportunities and Future Events
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Fixson (Babson College), C. Tucci (EPFL), J. Klein (RADMA), E. Enkel (R&DMJ), L. Mortara (RADMA)
Amphi Poincaré 
6:30pm - 11:00pmGala Dinner
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
Date: Friday, 21/Jun/2019
7:30am - 8:30amRegistration and Breakfast
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-01: ST2.5 - Scaling Co-Creation Processes, Policy Instruments, and Innovation Outcomes: Are They Socially Robust and Effective When Transferred to Other Socio-Cultural Contexts?
Session Chair: Brice Laurent
Session Chair: Sebastian Pfotenhauer
Session Chair: Christopher Tucci, EPFL
Session Chair: Gianluigi Viscusi, EPFL
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-02: G6 - Patents, Intellectual Property, and Innovation
Session Chair: Serena Flammini, University of Cambridge
Amphi Sauvy 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-03: W5/ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
Special Guest: G. Lescuyer, CEO of SAFT Speakers: M. Alochet (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), S. Yoshida (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology)
Amphi Becquerel 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-04: ST5.5 - the New Silk Road of Innovation: Knowledge Flow, R&D Networks, and Open Innovation
Session Chair: Alberto DI MININ, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna - Pisa
Session Chair: Jin CHEN, Tsinghua University
Session Chair: Tim MINSHALL, University of Cambridge
Amphi Poisson 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Session Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Session Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Amphi Curie 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-06: ST7.3 - Industrial Modernisation in European Industry - Diffusion, Adoption, and Effects of Advanced Production Technologies
Session Chair: Giacomo Copani, STIIMA-CNR
Session Chair: Bernhard Dachs, Austrian Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Lawrence Dooley, University College Cork
Session Chair: Henning Kroll, Fraunhofer ISI, Germany
Session Chair: Christian Lerch, Fraunhofer
Session Chair: Oliver Som, Management Center Innsbruck, Austria
Room PC 17 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Session Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Session Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Session Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Session Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Session Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
Session Chair: Aravind Chinchure, Symbiosis International University
Amphi Lagarrigue 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Room PC 20 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Grégory 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-10: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Room PC 18 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-11: Drahi X-Novation Center Visit
Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room 
10:00am - 10:30amRefreshments
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 5: Design, a Driver for Innovation
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Picaud, D. Boulet (Thales), F. Lenfant (GE Healthcare), D. Perrot (Groupe Accor), E. Delcourt (Décathlon)
Amphi Poincaré 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Session Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Session Chair: Diane Poulin, Université Laval
Session Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
Amphi Sauvy 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-03: ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Session Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Session Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
Amphi Grégory 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Session Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Session Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Session Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Session Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Session Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Session Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Session Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
Amphi Curie 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Session Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Session Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Session Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Session Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Session Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Amphi Lagarrigue 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
2:30pm - 2:45pmBreak
 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Session Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Session Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Session Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
Amphi Sauvy 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-03: G5 - Innovation Ecosystems
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Amphi Becquerel 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Session Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Session Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
Amphi Grégory 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Session Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Session Chair: Andrew James, Manchester Institute of Innovation Research
Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Session Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Session Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Session Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Session Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Session Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
Amphi Curie 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-07: G7 - Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Amphi Lagarrigue 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-10: W4 - Creating the Conditions for Impact from Science Based Ventures
Session Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
Session Chair: Elicia Maine, Simon Fraser University
Session Chair: Andrew Park, Simon Fraser University
Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA) 
4:15pm - 4:45pmRefreshments
 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-01: ST8.6 - Inclusive Innovation
Session Chair: Estelle PEYRARD, CRG
Session Chair: Cecile Chamaret, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Theo PAPAIOANNOU
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Session Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
Amphi Sauvy 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-03: G3 - Intrapreneurship and Entrepreneurship
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-04: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and transitions. Strategies, technological development, and policies.
Session Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Session Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Session Chair: Veronique STEYER, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Curie 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-06: ST9.2 - Behavioural Innovation: From Psychological Theories to Innovation Practice
Session Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Amphi Grégory 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-07: G7-Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Session Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA
Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA) 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Amphi Lagarrigue 
6:15pm - 9:00pmClosing Cocktail
Salon d'honneur/Hall of honour 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: R&D Management Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany