Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 21/Jun/2019
7:30am - 8:30amRegistration and Breakfast
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-01: ST2.5 - Scaling Co-Creation Processes, Policy Instruments, and Innovation Outcomes: Are They Socially Robust and Effective When Transferred to Other Socio-Cultural Contexts?
Session Chair: Brice Laurent
Session Chair: Sebastian Pfotenhauer
Session Chair: Christopher Tucci, EPFL
Session Chair: Gianluigi Viscusi, EPFL
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-02: G6 - Patents, Intellectual Property, and Innovation
Session Chair: Serena Flammini, University of Cambridge
Amphi Sauvy 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-03: W5/ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
Special Guest: G. Lescuyer, CEO of SAFT Speakers: M. Alochet (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), S. Yoshida (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology)
Amphi Becquerel 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-04: ST5.5 - the New Silk Road of Innovation: Knowledge Flow, R&D Networks, and Open Innovation
Session Chair: Alberto DI MININ, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna - Pisa
Session Chair: Jin CHEN, Tsinghua University
Session Chair: Tim MINSHALL, University of Cambridge
Amphi Poisson 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Session Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Session Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Amphi Curie 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-06: ST7.3 - Industrial Modernisation in European Industry - Diffusion, Adoption, and Effects of Advanced Production Technologies
Session Chair: Giacomo Copani, STIIMA-CNR
Session Chair: Bernhard Dachs, Austrian Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Lawrence Dooley, University College Cork
Session Chair: Henning Kroll, Fraunhofer ISI, Germany
Session Chair: Christian Lerch, Fraunhofer
Session Chair: Oliver Som, Management Center Innsbruck, Austria
Room PC 17 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Session Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Session Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Session Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Session Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Session Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
Session Chair: Aravind Chinchure, Symbiosis International University
Amphi Lagarrigue 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Room PC 20 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Grégory 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-10: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Room PC 18 
8:30am - 10:00am21-AM-11: Drahi X-Novation Center Visit
Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room 
10:00am - 10:30amRefreshments
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 5: Design, a Driver for Innovation
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Picaud, D. Boulet (Thales), F. Lenfant (GE Healthcare), D. Perrot (Groupe Accor), E. Delcourt (Décathlon)
Amphi Poincaré 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Session Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Session Chair: Diane Poulin, Université Laval
Session Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
Amphi Sauvy 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-03: ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Session Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Session Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
Amphi Grégory 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Session Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Session Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Session Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Session Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Session Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Session Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Session Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
Amphi Curie 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Session Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Session Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Session Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Session Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Session Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Amphi Lagarrigue 
1:00pm - 2:30pm21-PM1-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
2:30pm - 2:45pmBreak
 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Session Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Session Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Session Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
Amphi Sauvy 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-03: G5 - Innovation Ecosystems
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Amphi Becquerel 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Session Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Session Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
Amphi Grégory 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Session Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Session Chair: Andrew James, Manchester Institute of Innovation Research
Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Session Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Session Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Session Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Session Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Session Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
Amphi Curie 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-07: G7 - Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Amphi Lagarrigue 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
2:45pm - 4:15pm21-PM2-10: W4 - Creating the Conditions for Impact from Science Based Ventures
Session Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
Session Chair: Elicia Maine, Simon Fraser University
Session Chair: Andrew Park, Simon Fraser University
Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA) 
4:15pm - 4:45pmRefreshments
 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-01: ST8.6 - Inclusive Innovation
Session Chair: Estelle PEYRARD, CRG
Session Chair: Cecile Chamaret, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Theo PAPAIOANNOU
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Session Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
Amphi Sauvy 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-03: G3 - Intrapreneurship and Entrepreneurship
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-04: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and transitions. Strategies, technological development, and policies.
Session Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Session Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Poisson 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Session Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Session Chair: Veronique STEYER, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Curie 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-06: ST9.2 - Behavioural Innovation: From Psychological Theories to Innovation Practice
Session Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Amphi Grégory 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-07: G7-Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Session Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA
Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA) 
4:45pm - 6:15pm21-PM3-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Session Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Session Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
Amphi Lagarrigue 
6:15pm - 9:00pmClosing Cocktail
Salon d'honneur/Hall of honour