Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 20/Jun/2019
7:30am - 8:30amRegistration and Breakfast
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-01: ST3.2 - Digital Platforms: opportunities and challenges for research, practices, and society
Session Chair: Tommaso Buganza, Management Engineering
Session Chair: Laurent Muzellec, Trinity College Dublin
Session Chair: Sébastien Ronteau, AUDENCIA
Session Chair: Daniel Trabucchi, Politecnico di Milano
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Session Chair: Katarina Blomkvist, Uppsala University
Session Chair: Philip Kappen, Uppsala University
Session Chair: Ivo Zander, Uppsala University
Amphi Sauvy 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-03: ST6.1 - Implementation Issues of Systemic Disruptive Innovations
Session Chair: Hans Georg Gemuenden, BI Norwegian Business School
Session Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Becquerel 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-04: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Session Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Session Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Session Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
Amphi Poisson 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Session Chair: Vivek Velamuri, HHL
Amphi Curie 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-06: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Session Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Session Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
Room PC 17 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-07: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
Amphi Lagarrigue 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-08: G2 - University-Industry Innovation
Session Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
Amphi Grégory 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-09: ST7.4 - Blockchain for Business: Expectations and Potential
Session Chair: Alberto Nucciarelli, University of Trento
Room PC 21 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-10: Meet the Editors
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
European Management Review (EMR), Technovation, Project Management Journal (PMJ)
Room PC 18 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-11: Master Class: Sylvain Lenfle –Toward a Management of Exploratory Projects
Session Chair: Sylvain Lenfle, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers
Room PC 19 
8:30am - 10:00am20-AM-12: Presentation of R&D Management Special Issue "Leveraging Open Innovation to Improve Society: Past Achievements and Future Trajectories
Session Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Joonmo Ahn, Sogang University
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/toc/14679310/2019/49/3
Room PC 20 
10:00am - 10:30amRefreshments
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 3: Industry 4.0
Session Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Speakers: A. Ashuah (Digital Forming), T. Fautré (Siemens), G. Gramelsberger (RWTH Aachen), W. Koch (Schaeffler AG), S. Massard (3DS/Dassault Systèmes R&D)
Amphi Poincaré 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-01: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Session Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Session Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Session Chair: Paul Chiambaretto, Montpellier Business School / Ecole Polytechnique
Amphi Sauvy 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-03: ST1.1 & ST1.2 - The Data Science of Startups / How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Session Chair: Jean-Michel Dalle, Sorbonne Université & Ecole Polytechnique
Session Chair: Matthijs den Besten, Montpellier Business School
Session Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Session Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
Amphi Becquerel 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Session Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Session Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
Amphi Poisson 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Amphi Curie 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Session Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
Room PC 21 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-07: ST 8.4 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Session Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Session Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
Session Chair: Diane Poulin, Universit‚ Laval
Amphi Grégory 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
Amphi Lagarrigue 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-09: ST8.1 - Open Innovation and Intellectual Property Rights
Session Chair: Cécile Ayerbe, Université Nice Côté d'Azur
Session Chair: Jamal-Eddine Azzam, Toulouse School of Management
Session Chair: John Hagedoorn, UNU-MERIT
Session Chair: Liliana Mitkova, UEVE Paris Saclay
Room PC 17 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Session Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
Room PC 18 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 1)
Session Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
Room PC 19 
1:00pm - 2:30pm20-PM1-12: Master Class: Joel West – Network Forms of Open Innovation: Ecosystems, Platforms, Communities and Consortia
Session Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
Room PC 20 
2:30pm - 2:45pmBreak
 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-01: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Session Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Session Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Session Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique) 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-02: ST7.1 - (Open) Innovation Paths Towards Society 5.0
Session Chair: Tindara Abbate, University of Messina
Session Chair: Barbara Aquilani, University of 'Tuscia' of Viterbo
Session Chair: Anna Codini, University of Brescia
Session Chair: Michela Piccarozzi, Univerty of ?Tuscia' of Viterbo
Amphi Sauvy 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-03: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Session Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Session Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Session Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
Session Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Amphi Becquerel 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Session Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Session Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
Amphi Poisson 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Session Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Session Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Session Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Amphi Curie 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Session Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Session Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
Amphi Lagarrigue 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-07: ST5.2 - Innovation Models in Emerging Countries
Session Chair: Nizar Abdelkafi, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Cyrine Tangour, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
Amphi Grégory 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Session Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Session Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
Room PC 21 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-09: ST 5.1 & 8.1 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Session Chair: Pascal Corbel, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay
Room PC 17 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Session Chair: Svenja Sommer, HEC Paris
Room PC 18 
2:45pm - 4:15pm20-PM2-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 2)
Session Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
Room PC 19 
4:15pm - 4:45pmRefreshments
 
4:45pm - 6:15pmPlenary 4 - Open Innovation + News, Opportunities and Future Events
Session Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Session Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Fixson (Babson College), C. Tucci (EPFL), J. Klein (RADMA), E. Enkel (R&DMJ), L. Mortara (RADMA)
Amphi Poincaré 
6:30pm - 11:00pmGala Dinner
Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique