Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 21/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration and Breakfast
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
8:30am
-
10:00am
21-AM-01: ST2.5 - Scaling Co-Creation Processes, Policy Instruments, and Innovation Outcomes: Are They Socially Robust and Effective When Transferred to Other Socio-Cultural Contexts?
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Brice Laurent
Chair: Sebastian Pfotenhauer
Chair: Christopher Tucci, EPFL
Chair: Gianluigi Viscusi, EPFL
21-AM-02: G6 - Patents, Intellectual Property, and Innovation
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Serena Flammini, University of Cambridge
21-AM-03: W5/ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
Special Guest: G. Lescuyer, CEO of SAFT Speakers: M. Alochet (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), S. Yoshida (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology)
21-AM-04: ST5.5 - the New Silk Road of Innovation: Knowledge Flow, R&D Networks, and Open Innovation
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Alberto DI MININ, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna - Pisa
Chair: Jin CHEN, Tsinghua University
Chair: Tim MINSHALL, University of Cambridge
21-AM-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
21-AM-06: ST7.3 - Industrial Modernisation in European Industry - Diffusion, Adoption, and Effects of Advanced Production Technologies
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Giacomo Copani, STIIMA-CNR
Chair: Bernhard Dachs, Austrian Institute of Technology
Chair: Lawrence Dooley, University College Cork
Chair: Henning Kroll, Fraunhofer ISI, Germany
Chair: Christian Lerch, Fraunhofer
Chair: Oliver Som, Management Center Innsbruck, Austria
21-AM-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
Chair: Aravind Chinchure, Symbiosis International University
21-AM-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
21-AM-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
21-AM-10: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
21-AM-11: Drahi X-Novation Center Visit
Location: Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Refreshments
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 5: Design, a Driver for Innovation
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Picaud, D. Boulet (Thales), F. Lenfant (GE Healthcare), D. Perrot (Groupe Accor), E. Delcourt (Décathlon)
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
21-PM1-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
21-PM1-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Diane Poulin, Université Laval
Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
21-PM1-03: ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM1-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
21-PM1-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Location: Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA)
Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
21-PM1-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
21-PM1-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Location: Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA)
Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
21-PM1-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
21-PM1-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
     
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Break
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
21-PM2-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
21-PM2-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
21-PM2-03: G5 - Innovation Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
21-PM2-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
21-PM2-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Location: Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA)
Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Chair: Andrew James, Manchester Institute of Innovation Research
21-PM2-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
21-PM2-07: G7 - Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Location: Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA)
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM2-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
21-PM2-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM2-10: W4 - Creating the Conditions for Impact from Science Based Ventures
Location: Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA)
Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
Chair: Elicia Maine, Simon Fraser University
Chair: Andrew Park, Simon Fraser University
   
4:15pm
-
4:45pm
Refreshments
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
21-PM3-01: ST8.6 - Inclusive Innovation
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Estelle PEYRARD, CRG
Chair: Cecile Chamaret, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Theo PAPAIOANNOU
21-PM3-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
21-PM3-03: G3 - Intrapreneurship and Entrepreneurship
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM3-04: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and transitions. Strategies, technological development, and policies.
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM3-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Chair: Veronique STEYER, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM3-06: ST9.2 - Behavioural Innovation: From Psychological Theories to Innovation Practice
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
21-PM3-07: G7-Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Location: Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA)
Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA
21-PM3-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
       
6:15pm
-
9:00pm
Closing Cocktail
Location: Salon d'honneur/Hall of honour

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: R&D Management Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany