Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 20/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration and Breakfast
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
8:30am
-
10:00am
20-AM-01: ST3.2 - Digital Platforms: opportunities and challenges for research, practices, and society
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Tommaso Buganza, Management Engineering
Chair: Laurent Muzellec, Trinity College Dublin
Chair: Sébastien Ronteau, AUDENCIA
Chair: Daniel Trabucchi, Politecnico di Milano
20-AM-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Katarina Blomkvist, Uppsala University
Chair: Philip Kappen, Uppsala University
Chair: Ivo Zander, Uppsala University
20-AM-03: ST6.1 - Implementation Issues of Systemic Disruptive Innovations
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Hans Georg Gemuenden, BI Norwegian Business School
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
20-AM-04: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
20-AM-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Chair: Vivek Velamuri, HHL
20-AM-06: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
20-AM-07: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
20-AM-08: G2 - University-Industry Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
20-AM-09: ST7.4 - Blockchain for Business: Expectations and Potential
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Alberto Nucciarelli, University of Trento
20-AM-10: Meet the Editors
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
European Management Review (EMR), Technovation, Project Management Journal (PMJ)
20-AM-11: Master Class: Sylvain Lenfle –Toward a Management of Exploratory Projects
Location: Room PC 19
Chair: Sylvain Lenfle, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers
20-AM-12: Presentation of R&D Management Special Issue "Leveraging Open Innovation to Improve Society: Past Achievements and Future Trajectories
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Chair: Joonmo Ahn, Sogang University
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/toc/14679310/2019/49/3
10:00am
-
10:30am
Refreshments
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 3: Industry 4.0
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Speakers: A. Ashuah (Digital Forming), T. Fautré (Siemens), G. Gramelsberger (RWTH Aachen), W. Koch (Schaeffler AG), S. Massard (3DS/Dassault Systèmes R&D)
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
20-PM1-01: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
20-PM1-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Paul Chiambaretto, Montpellier Business School / Ecole Polytechnique
20-PM1-03: ST1.1 & ST1.2 - The Data Science of Startups / How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Jean-Michel Dalle, Sorbonne Université & Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Matthijs den Besten, Montpellier Business School
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
20-PM1-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
20-PM1-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
20-PM1-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
20-PM1-07: ST 8.4 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
Chair: Diane Poulin, Universit‚ Laval
20-PM1-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
20-PM1-09: ST8.1 - Open Innovation and Intellectual Property Rights
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Cécile Ayerbe, Université Nice Côté d'Azur
Chair: Jamal-Eddine Azzam, Toulouse School of Management
Chair: John Hagedoorn, UNU-MERIT
Chair: Liliana Mitkova, UEVE Paris Saclay
20-PM1-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
20-PM1-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 1)
Location: Room PC 19
Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
20-PM1-12: Master Class: Joel West – Network Forms of Open Innovation: Ecosystems, Platforms, Communities and Consortia
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Break
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
20-PM2-01: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
20-PM2-02: ST7.1 - (Open) Innovation Paths Towards Society 5.0
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Tindara Abbate, University of Messina
Chair: Barbara Aquilani, University of 'Tuscia' of Viterbo
Chair: Anna Codini, University of Brescia
Chair: Michela Piccarozzi, Univerty of ?Tuscia' of Viterbo
20-PM2-03: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
20-PM2-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
20-PM2-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
20-PM2-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
20-PM2-07: ST5.2 - Innovation Models in Emerging Countries
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Nizar Abdelkafi, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Cyrine Tangour, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
20-PM2-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
20-PM2-09: ST 5.1 & 8.1 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Pascal Corbel, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay
20-PM2-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Svenja Sommer, HEC Paris
20-PM2-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 2)
Location: Room PC 19
Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
 
4:15pm
-
4:45pm
Refreshments
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
Plenary 4 - Open Innovation + News, Opportunities and Future Events
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Fixson (Babson College), C. Tucci (EPFL), J. Klein (RADMA), E. Enkel (R&DMJ), L. Mortara (RADMA)
6:30pm
-
11:00pm
Gala Dinner
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: R&D Management Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany