Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 18/Jun/2019
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Cocktail & Registration
Location: Salon de mabre/Marble Hall
Date: Wednesday, 19/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration and Breakfast
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
8:30am
-
10:00am
19-AM-01: ST2.1 - Fab Labs, Makerspaces and Coworking Spaces as Sites of Innovation
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Julie Fabbri, emlyon business school
Chair: Andreea Gorbatai, University of California at Berkeley
Chair: Albane Grandazzi, CRG-i3 Ecole Polytechnique
19-AM-02: ST9.4 - Freedom in Organisations: Myths and Realities
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Matthieu Battistelli, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Patrick GILBERT, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Chair: Nathalie RAULET-CROSET, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Chair: Ann Teglborg, ESCP Europe
19-AM-03: ST4.3 - Structural Transformations: Public-Private Innovation Networks and Social Innovation in Public Services
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Faridah Djellal, University of Lille, CNRS UMR 8019
Chair: camal gallouj, Universite de Paris 13 Sorbonne Cité
19-AM-04: ST6.3 - The Management of Uncertainties in Innovation Activities
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Leonardo Augusto De Vasconcelos Gomes, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Chair: Mario Sergio Salerno, University of São Paulo, Polytechnic School
19-AM-05: ST11.4 -Integration of Sustainability in Innovation Management
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Claus Lang-Koetz, Pforzheim University
Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
19-AM-06: ST10.2 - Emerging Technologies and New Innovation Practices
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Jeremy Klein, RADMA
Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
19-AM-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
Chair: Antonio Messeni Petruzzelli, Politecnico di Bari
19-AM-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Paola Belingheri, University of Pisa
Chair: Filippo Chiarello, University of Pisa
Chair: Antonella Martini, University Of Pisa
Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi, University of Pisa
19-AM-09: ST3.1 - Knowledge Management and Absorptive Capacity in the Age of Digital Transformation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Lorenzo Ardito, Politecnico Di Bari
Chair: Roberto Cerchione
Chair: Erica Mazzola
Chair: Elisabetta Raguseo, Polytechnic of Turin
19-AM-10: ST1.4 - Why Is It Difficult to Implement E-Health Innovation?
Location: Room PC 23
Chair: Etienne Minvielle, école Polytechnique
Chair: John Kimberly, University of Pennsylvania
19-AM-11: G4 - Management of Innovation and Teams
Location: Room PC 22
Chair: Veronique STEYER, Ecole Polytechnique
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Refreshments
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 1: Welcome
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: E. Labaye (École Polytechnique), J. Olivier (HEC Paris), Y. Doz (INSEAD), O. Dauba (Ubisoft)
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
19-PM1-01: ST2.1 - Fab Labs, Makerspaces and Coworking Spaces as Sites of Innovation
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Julie Fabbri, emlyon business school
Chair: Andreea Gorbatai, University of California at Berkeley
Chair: Albane Grandazzi, CRG-i3 Ecole Polytechnique
19-PM1-02: ST9.4 - Freedom in Organisations: Myths and Realities
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Matthieu Battistelli, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Patrick GILBERT, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Chair: Nathalie RAULET-CROSET, Sorbonne Business School (IAE), University Paris 1
Chair: Ann Teglborg, ESCP Europe
19-PM1-03: ST4.3 - Structural Transformations: Public-Private Innovation Networks and Social Innovation in Public Services
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Faridah Djellal, University of Lille, CNRS UMR 8019
Chair: camal gallouj, Universite de Paris 13 Sorbonne Cité
19-PM1-04: ST6.3 - The Management of Uncertainties in Innovation Activities
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Leonardo Augusto De Vasconcelos Gomes, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Chair: Mario Sergio Salerno, University of São Paulo, Polytechnic School
19-PM1-05: ST10.3 - Monitoring Technology Dynamics and Convergence
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Stefanie Broering, Uni Bonn
Chair: Martin G. Moehrle, University of Bremen, Germany
19-PM1-06: ST10.2 - Emerging Technologies and New Innovation Practices
Location: Room PC 24
Chair: Jeremy Klein, RADMA
Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
19-PM1-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
19-PM1-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Paola Belingheri, University of Pisa
Chair: Filippo Chiarello, University of Pisa
Chair: Antonella Martini, University Of Pisa
Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi, University of Pisa
19-PM1-09: W1 - 3D Printing, Innovation and Business Models (Part 1)
Location: Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room
Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
19-PM1-10: Meet the Editors
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
International Journal of Project Management (IJPM), Journal of Product Innovation Management (JPIM), R&D Management, Technological Forecasting & Social Change (TFSC)
19-PM1-11: Master Class: Armand Hatchuel – Deconstructing R&D: Empirical and Conceptual Lessons From C-K Theory
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Armand Hatchuel, MinesParisTech/ PSL University
Speakers: A. Hatchuel (i3-CGS), F. Arnoux (STIM)
19-PM1-12: ST8.5 - Disclosure and Exclusion: The Challenges of Collaboration in Open Innovation
Location: Room PC 23
Chair: Janet Bercovitz, University of Colorado, Leeds School of Business
Chair: Martin Hetu, HEC Paris
Chair: Denisa Mindruta, HEC Paris
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Break
2:45pm
-
3:45pm
19-PM2-01: ST2.3 - Design & Experience at the Heart of Organizations: What Does it Take?
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Estelle Berger, Strate School of Design, Sèvres, France
Chair: Caroline Gagnon, School of Design, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Chair: Frédérique Pain, Strate School of Design, Sèvres, France
19-PM2-02: ST2.4 - How Do the Creative Industries Cope With Innovation Challenges ?
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: David Massé, Télécom ParisTech, i3
Chair: Thomas Paris, CNRS / GREGHEC
19-PM2-03: ST6.2 - Innovation Management Approaches to Address Grand Challenges
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Shima Barakat, University of Cambridge -
Chair: Serena Flammini, University of Cambridge
Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
19-PM2-04: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Florence Charue-Duboc, Ecole polytechnique
19-PM2-05: ST10.3 - Monitoring Technology Dynamics and Convergence
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Martin G. Moehrle, University of Bremen, Germany
Chair: Stefanie Broering, Uni Bonn
19-PM2-06: ST10.5 - the Role of Students in Bridging Research, Industry and Society
Location: Room PC 24
Chair: Rene Carraz, Toyo University
Chair: Véronique Schaeffer, University of Strasbourg
19-PM2-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
19-PM2-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Paola Belingheri, University of Pisa
Chair: Filippo Chiarello, University of Pisa
Chair: Antonella Martini, University Of Pisa
Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi, University of Pisa
19-PM2-09: ST 8.5 - Disclosure and Exclusion: The challenges of collaboration in Open Innovation
Location: Room PC 23
Chair: Denisa Mindruta, HEC Paris
Chair: Martin Hetu, HEC Paris
Chair: Janet Bercovitz, University of Colorado, Leeds School of Business
19-PM2-10: G1 - Business Model Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
19-PM2-11: W1 - 3D Printing, Innovation and Business Models (Part 2)
Location: Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room
Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
19-PM2-12: W3 - Corporate Hacking
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Fabien Gélédan, École Polytechnique
3:45pm
-
4:00pm
Boarding the buses to Paris
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Transfer to Paris by bus
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Plenary 2: Mobility & The Future of Innovation Research
Location: Amphi Painlevé (CNAM)
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Speakers: C. Midler (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), R. Bastien (Védécom), G. Devauchelle (Valeo), S. Zekri (Keolis), G. Barczak (Northestern University)
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Free Time / Visit of the Musée des Arts et Métiers (Optional)
Location: Musée des Arts et Métiers Paris
7:30pm
-
11:00pm
Cocktail Dinner at Musée des Arts et Métiers
Location: Musée des Arts et Métiers Paris
Date: Thursday, 20/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration and Breakfast
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
8:30am
-
10:00am
20-AM-01: ST3.2 - Digital Platforms: opportunities and challenges for research, practices, and society
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Tommaso Buganza, Management Engineering
Chair: Laurent Muzellec, Trinity College Dublin
Chair: Sébastien Ronteau, AUDENCIA
Chair: Daniel Trabucchi, Politecnico di Milano
20-AM-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Katarina Blomkvist, Uppsala University
Chair: Philip Kappen, Uppsala University
Chair: Ivo Zander, Uppsala University
20-AM-03: ST6.1 - Implementation Issues of Systemic Disruptive Innovations
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Hans Georg Gemuenden, BI Norwegian Business School
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
20-AM-04: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
20-AM-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
Chair: Vivek Velamuri, HHL
20-AM-06: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
20-AM-07: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
20-AM-08: G2 - University-Industry Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
20-AM-09: ST7.4 - Blockchain for Business: Expectations and Potential
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Alberto Nucciarelli, University of Trento
20-AM-10: Meet the Editors
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
European Management Review (EMR), Technovation, Project Management Journal (PMJ)
20-AM-11: Master Class: Sylvain Lenfle –Toward a Management of Exploratory Projects
Location: Room PC 19
Chair: Sylvain Lenfle, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers
20-AM-12: Presentation of R&D Management Special Issue "Leveraging Open Innovation to Improve Society: Past Achievements and Future Trajectories
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
Chair: Joonmo Ahn, Sogang University
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/toc/14679310/2019/49/3
10:00am
-
10:30am
Refreshments
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 3: Industry 4.0
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Frank Piller, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY
Speakers: A. Ashuah (Digital Forming), T. Fautré (Siemens), G. Gramelsberger (RWTH Aachen), W. Koch (Schaeffler AG), S. Massard (3DS/Dassault Systèmes R&D)
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
20-PM1-01: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
20-PM1-02: ST3.4 - Digital innovation
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Paul Chiambaretto, Montpellier Business School / Ecole Polytechnique
20-PM1-03: ST1.1 & ST1.2 - The Data Science of Startups / How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Jean-Michel Dalle, Sorbonne Université & Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Matthijs den Besten, Montpellier Business School
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla, Cass Business School
Chair: Umberto Panniello, Politecnico di Bari
20-PM1-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
20-PM1-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
20-PM1-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
20-PM1-07: ST 8.4 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
Chair: Diane Poulin, Universit‚ Laval
20-PM1-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
20-PM1-09: ST8.1 - Open Innovation and Intellectual Property Rights
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Cécile Ayerbe, Université Nice Côté d'Azur
Chair: Jamal-Eddine Azzam, Toulouse School of Management
Chair: John Hagedoorn, UNU-MERIT
Chair: Liliana Mitkova, UEVE Paris Saclay
20-PM1-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Jonathan Linton, University of Sheffield
20-PM1-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 1)
Location: Room PC 19
Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
20-PM1-12: Master Class: Joel West – Network Forms of Open Innovation: Ecosystems, Platforms, Communities and Consortia
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Joel West, Keck Graduate Institute
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Break
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
20-PM2-01: ST7.2 - Innovation Is the Trigger of Industry 4.0. What About the Opposite?
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Gianluca D'ANTONIO, Politecnico di Torino
Chair: Eric Soderquist, Athens University of Economics and Business
Chair: Lia Tirabeni, University of Turin
20-PM2-02: ST7.1 - (Open) Innovation Paths Towards Society 5.0
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Tindara Abbate, University of Messina
Chair: Barbara Aquilani, University of 'Tuscia' of Viterbo
Chair: Anna Codini, University of Brescia
Chair: Michela Piccarozzi, Univerty of ?Tuscia' of Viterbo
20-PM2-03: ST7.5 - Emerging Landscapes. New Skills, New Technologies and New Organizational Challenges in the 4.0 Age
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Marcelo Enrique CONTI, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
Chair: Giuliano Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London
Chair: Laura RIOLLI, California State University Sacramento
Chair: Cristina SIMONE, Sapienza University of Rome, Management Dep.
20-PM2-04: ST4.2 - Orchestrating Platforms Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Mark DE REUVER, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)
Chair: Thierry ISCKIA, Institut Mines-Telecom Business School (France)
20-PM2-05: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
20-PM2-06: ST8.3 - Crowdsourcing and Online Communities: Challenges and New Perspectives
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Thomas Gillier, Grenoble Ecole de Management
Chair: Associate Professor SCHWEITZER Fiona, Ecole de Management
Chair: Jan Van den Ende, Rotterdam School of Management
20-PM2-07: ST5.2 - Innovation Models in Emerging Countries
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Nizar Abdelkafi, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Cyrine Tangour, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy - IMW
20-PM2-08: ST10.4 - Transfer From Research to Industry and Society: The Role of the Fuzzy Front End in Scientific
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Luise Fischer, Fraunhofer Center for International Management and Knowledge Economy, Leipig
Chair: Anna Pohle, Fraunhofer IMW
20-PM2-09: ST 5.1 & 8.1 & 8.2 - Open Innovation
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Pascal Corbel, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay
20-PM2-10: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Svenja Sommer, HEC Paris
20-PM2-11: W2 - Co-creation for Innovation Management: Shaping a Research Agenda (part 2)
Location: Room PC 19
Chair: Deborah Lynn Roberts, The York Management School
 
4:15pm
-
4:45pm
Refreshments
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
Plenary 4 - Open Innovation + News, Opportunities and Future Events
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Fixson (Babson College), C. Tucci (EPFL), J. Klein (RADMA), E. Enkel (R&DMJ), L. Mortara (RADMA)
6:30pm
-
11:00pm
Gala Dinner
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
Date: Friday, 21/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration and Breakfast
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
8:30am
-
10:00am
21-AM-01: ST2.5 - Scaling Co-Creation Processes, Policy Instruments, and Innovation Outcomes: Are They Socially Robust and Effective When Transferred to Other Socio-Cultural Contexts?
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Brice Laurent
Chair: Sebastian Pfotenhauer
Chair: Christopher Tucci, EPFL
Chair: Gianluigi Viscusi, EPFL
21-AM-02: G6 - Patents, Intellectual Property, and Innovation
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Serena Flammini, University of Cambridge
21-AM-03: W5/ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Christophe Midler, Ecole Polytechnique
Special Guest: G. Lescuyer, CEO of SAFT Speakers: M. Alochet (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), S. Yoshida (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology)
21-AM-04: ST5.5 - the New Silk Road of Innovation: Knowledge Flow, R&D Networks, and Open Innovation
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Alberto DI MININ, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna - Pisa
Chair: Jin CHEN, Tsinghua University
Chair: Tim MINSHALL, University of Cambridge
21-AM-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
21-AM-06: ST7.3 - Industrial Modernisation in European Industry - Diffusion, Adoption, and Effects of Advanced Production Technologies
Location: Room PC 17
Chair: Giacomo Copani, STIIMA-CNR
Chair: Bernhard Dachs, Austrian Institute of Technology
Chair: Lawrence Dooley, University College Cork
Chair: Henning Kroll, Fraunhofer ISI, Germany
Chair: Christian Lerch, Fraunhofer
Chair: Oliver Som, Management Center Innsbruck, Austria
21-AM-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
Chair: Aravind Chinchure, Symbiosis International University
21-AM-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
21-AM-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
21-AM-10: ST4.1 - the Design of New Industrial Ecosystems
Location: Room PC 18
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech - PSL
Chair: Gordon MULLER-SEITZ, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Chair: Susanne Ollila, Chalmers University of Technology
21-AM-11: Drahi X-Novation Center Visit
Location: Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Refreshments
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 5: Design, a Driver for Innovation
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini, HEC
Speakers: S. Picaud, D. Boulet (Thales), F. Lenfant (GE Healthcare), D. Perrot (Groupe Accor), E. Delcourt (Décathlon)
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
21-PM1-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
21-PM1-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Diane Poulin, Université Laval
Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
21-PM1-03: ST11.1 - Managing the New Mobility Transition
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM1-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
21-PM1-05: ST9.3 - Organizational Innovation Development
Location: Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA)
Chair: Igor Dukeov, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Chair: Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Lappeenranta University of Technology
21-PM1-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
21-PM1-07: ST3.3 - Frugal Innovation in the Age of Digital Transformation
Location: Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA)
Chair: Gerrit de Waal, RMIT University
Chair: Cornelius Herstatt, Hamburg University of Technology
Chair: christian Le BAs, ESDES
Chair: Fumikazu Morimura, Kobe University
Chair: Rajnish Tiwari, Hamburg University of Technology
21-PM1-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
21-PM1-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
 
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Break
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
21-PM2-01: ST5.3 - Company Innovation Management in Emerging Countries: Multiple Challenges for Corporate Governance
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Dirk MEISSNER, Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Moscow
21-PM2-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Marie-Anne Le Dain, Grenoble INP Industrial Engineering and Management – G-SCOP Lab
Chair: Carène Tchuinou Tchouwo, Université Laval
21-PM2-03: G5 - Innovation Ecosystems
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
21-PM2-04: ST9.1 - Marketing and Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Aurelie HEMONNET, Aix Marseille University
Chair: Emmanuelle Le Nagard, ESSEC Business School
21-PM2-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Location: Room 2.2.35 (ENSTA)
Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Chair: Andrew James, Manchester Institute of Innovation Research
21-PM2-06: ST5.4 - Global Innovations From and to Emerging Countries
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Max von Zedtwitz, Kaunas University of Technology
Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA Business School & École Polytechnique (CRG)
Chair: Monika Petraite, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Dan Prud’homme, Pôle universitaire Léonard de Vinci
Chair: Tiago Ratinho, GLORAD
21-PM2-07: G7 - Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Location: Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA)
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM2-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
21-PM2-09: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and Transitions. Strategies, Technological Development, and Policies.
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM2-10: W4 - Creating the Conditions for Impact from Science Based Ventures
Location: Room 2.2.36 (ENSTA)
Chair: Sarah Lubik, Simon Fraser University
Chair: Elicia Maine, Simon Fraser University
Chair: Andrew Park, Simon Fraser University
4:15pm
-
4:45pm
Refreshments
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
21-PM3-01: ST8.6 - Inclusive Innovation
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Estelle PEYRARD, CRG
Chair: Cecile Chamaret, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Thierry Rayna, École Polytechnique / CNRS
Chair: Theo PAPAIOANNOU
21-PM3-02: ST8.4 - Open Innovation in SMEs
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Romaric Servajean-Hilst, Ecole polytechnique
21-PM3-03: G3 - Intrapreneurship and Entrepreneurship
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Rémi Maniak, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM3-04: ST11.5 - Sustainable Development and transitions. Strategies, technological development, and policies.
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Chair: Hervé Dumez, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
Chair: Sandra Renou, i3-CRG, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM3-05: ST10.1 - The Future of R&D and Innovation
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Sven Schimpf, Fraunhofer Group for Innovation Research
Chair: Veronique STEYER, Ecole Polytechnique
21-PM3-06: ST9.2 - Behavioural Innovation: From Psychological Theories to Innovation Practice
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Letizia Mortara, University of Cambridge
21-PM3-07: G7-Agility, Ambidexterity and Innovation
Location: Room 2.3.12 (ENSTA)
Chair: Marine Hadengue, SKEMA
21-PM3-08: ST11.3 - Organizing the Energy and Ecological Transition: Managerial Challenges for Scholars and Practitioners
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Julie Mayer, PSL, Université Paris-Dauphine
Chair: Mathias Guérineau, University of Nantes
6:15pm
-
9:00pm
Closing Cocktail
Location: Salon d'honneur/Hall of honour

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: R&D Management Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany