Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 19/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration and Breakfast
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
8:30am
-
10:00am
19-AM-01: ST2.1 - Fab Labs, Makerspaces and Coworking Spaces as Sites of Innovation
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Julie Fabbri
Chair: Andreea Gorbatai
Chair: Albane Grandazzi
19-AM-02: ST9.4 - Freedom in Organisations: Myths and Realities
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Matthieu Battistelli
Chair: Patrick GILBERT
Chair: Nathalie RAULET-CROSET
Chair: Ann Teglborg
19-AM-03: ST4.3 - Structural Transformations: Public-Private Innovation Networks and Social Innovation in Public Services
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Faridah Djellal
Chair: camal gallouj
19-AM-04: ST6.3 - The Management of Uncertainties in Innovation Activities
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Leonardo Augusto De Vasconcelos Gomes
Chair: Mario Sergio Salerno
19-AM-05: ST11.4 -Integration of Sustainability in Innovation Management
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Claus Lang-Koetz
Chair: Enrico Benetto
19-AM-06: ST10.2 - Emerging Technologies and New Innovation Practices
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Jeremy Klein
Chair: Jonathan Linton
19-AM-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla
Chair: Umberto Panniello
Chair: Antonio Messeni Petruzzelli
19-AM-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Paola Belingheri
Chair: Filippo Chiarello
Chair: Antonella Martini
Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi
19-AM-09: ST3.1 - Knowledge Management and Absorptive Capacity in the Age of Digital Transformation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Lorenzo Ardito
Chair: Roberto Cerchione
Chair: Erica Mazzola
Chair: Elisabetta Raguseo
19-AM-10: ST1.4 - Why Is It Difficult to Implement E-Health Innovation?
Location: Room PC 23
Chair: Etienne Minvielle
Chair: John Kimberly
19-AM-11: G4 - Management of Innovation and Teams
Location: Room PC 22
Chair: Veronique STEYER
 
10:00am
-
10:30am
Refreshments
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 1: Welcome
Location: Amphi Poincaré
Chair: Thierry Rayna
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini
Speakers: E. Labaye (École Polytechnique), J. Olivier (HEC Paris), Y. Doz (INSEAD), O. Dauba (Ubisoft)
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Location: Grand Hall/Great Hall - Ecole Polytechnique
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
19-PM1-01: ST2.1 - Fab Labs, Makerspaces and Coworking Spaces as Sites of Innovation
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Julie Fabbri
Chair: Andreea Gorbatai
Chair: Albane Grandazzi
19-PM1-02: ST9.4 - Freedom in Organisations: Myths and Realities
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Matthieu Battistelli
Chair: Patrick GILBERT
Chair: Nathalie RAULET-CROSET
Chair: Ann Teglborg
19-PM1-03: ST4.3 - Structural Transformations: Public-Private Innovation Networks and Social Innovation in Public Services
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Faridah Djellal
Chair: camal gallouj
19-PM1-04: ST6.3 - The Management of Uncertainties in Innovation Activities
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Leonardo Augusto De Vasconcelos Gomes
Chair: Mario Sergio Salerno
19-PM1-05: ST10.3 - Monitoring Technology Dynamics and Convergence
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: Stefanie Broering
Chair: Martin G. Moehrle
19-PM1-06: ST10.2 - Emerging Technologies and New Innovation Practices
Location: Room PC 24
Chair: Jeremy Klein
Chair: Jonathan Linton
19-PM1-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla
Chair: Umberto Panniello
19-PM1-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Paola Belingheri
Chair: Filippo Chiarello
Chair: Antonella Martini
Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi
19-PM1-09: W1 - 3D Printing, Innovation and Business Models (Part 1)
Location: Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room
Chair: Frank Piller
Chair: Thierry Rayna
Chair: Joel West
19-PM1-10: Meet the Editors
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Sihem Ben Mahmoud-Jouini
International Journal of Project Management (IJPM), Journal of Product Innovation Management (JPIM), R&D Management, Technological Forecasting & Social Change (TFSC)
19-PM1-11: Master Class: Armand Hatchuel – Deconstructing R&D: Empirical and Conceptual Lessons From C-K Theory
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Armand Hatchuel
Speakers: A. Hatchuel (i3-CGS), F. Arnoux (STIM)
19-PM1-12: ST8.5 - Disclosure and Exclusion: The Challenges of Collaboration in Open Innovation
Location: Room PC 23
Chair: Janet Bercovitz
Chair: Martin Hetu
Chair: Denisa Mindruta
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Break
2:45pm
-
3:45pm
19-PM2-01: ST2.3 - Design & Experience at the Heart of Organizations: What Does it Take?
Location: Room PC 20
Chair: Estelle Berger
Chair: Caroline Gagnon
Chair: Frédérique Pain
19-PM2-02: ST2.4 - How Do the Creative Industries Cope With Innovation Challenges ?
Location: Room PC 21
Chair: David Massé
Chair: Thomas Paris
19-PM2-03: ST6.2 - Innovation Management Approaches to Address Grand Challenges
Location: Amphi Sauvy
Chair: Shima Barakat
Chair: Serena Flammini
Chair: Letizia Mortara
19-PM2-04: G8 - Innovation Performance and Policy
Location: Amphi Poisson
Chair: Florence Charue-Duboc
19-PM2-05: ST10.3 - Monitoring Technology Dynamics and Convergence
Location: Amphi Painlevé (Polytechnique)
Chair: Martin G. Moehrle
Chair: Stefanie Broering
19-PM2-06: ST10.5 - the Role of Students in Bridging Research, Industry and Society
Location: Room PC 24
Chair: Rene Carraz
Chair: Véronique Schaeffer
19-PM2-07: ST1.1 - How Artificial Intelligence is Reshaping Business Models
Location: Amphi Curie
Chair: Gianvito Lanzolla
Chair: Umberto Panniello
19-PM2-08: ST1.3 - Data Science for Innovation Challenges
Location: Amphi Lagarrigue
Chair: Paola Belingheri
Chair: Filippo Chiarello
Chair: Antonella Martini
Chair: Andrea Bonaccorsi
19-PM2-09: ST 8.5 - Disclosure and Exclusion: The challenges of collaboration in Open Innovation
Location: Room PC 23
Chair: Denisa Mindruta
Chair: Martin Hetu
Chair: Janet Bercovitz
19-PM2-10: G1 - Business Model Innovation
Location: Amphi Grégory
Chair: Rémi Maniak
19-PM2-11: W1 - 3D Printing, Innovation and Business Models (Part 2)
Location: Drahi X-Novation Center Lecture Room
Chair: Frank Piller
Chair: Thierry Rayna
Chair: Joel West
19-PM2-12: W3 - Corporate Hacking
Location: Amphi Becquerel
Chair: Fabien Gélédan
3:45pm
-
4:00pm
Boarding the buses to Paris
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Transfer to Paris by bus
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Plenary 2: Mobility & The Future of Innovation Research
Location: Amphi Painlevé (CNAM)
Chair: Thierry Rayna
Speakers: C. Midler (École Polytechnique / i3-CRG), R. Bastien (Védécom), G. Devauchelle (Valeo), S. Zekri (Keolis), G. Barczak (Northestern University)
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Free Time / Visit of the Musée des Arts et Métiers (Optional)
Location: Musée des Arts et Métiers Paris
7:30pm
-
11:00pm
Cocktail Dinner at Musée des Arts et Métiers
Location: Musée des Arts et Métiers Paris

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: R&D Management Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.134+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany