Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:30
-
9:00
Registration
9:00
-
9:30
Conference Opening
9:30
-
10:00
Announcements: Program & Introduction to Symposia
10:00
-
11:00
Keynote Talk 1
Location: Hall S3

Torsten Hoeffler

11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
Keynote Talk 2
Location: Hall S3

Thomas Lippert

12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:30
A1
Location: Hall S4
 
14:00 - 14:30

Backus FP revisited:a parallel perspective on modern multicores

Alessandro Di Giorgio, Marco Danelutto



14:30 - 15:00

DBCSR: A Blocked Sparse Tensor Algebra Library

Patrick Seewald, Ilia Sivkov, Alfio Lazzaro, Juerg Hutter



15:00 - 15:30

Feedback-Driven Performance and Precision Tuning for Automatic Fixed Point Exploitation

Daniele Cattaneo, Michele Chiari, Stefano Cherubin, Antonio Di Bello, Giovanni Agosta

B1
Location: Hall S1
 
14:00 - 14:30

Characterization of Power Usage and Performance in Data-Intensive Applications using MapReduce over MPI

Joshua Davis, Tao Gao, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Heike Jagode, Anthony Danalis, Pavan Balaji, Jack Dongarra, Michela Taufer



14:30 - 15:00

Multi-variant User Functions for Platform-aware Skeleton Programming

August Ernstsson, Christoph Kessler



15:00 - 15:30

Enforcing reference capability in FastFlow with Rust

Luca Rinaldi, Massimo Torquati, Marco Danelutto

C1
 
14:00 - 14:30

Improving scalability of ABCD Solver with a combination of new load balancing and communication minimization techniques

philippe LELEUX, F. Sukru TORUN, Iain S. DUFF, Daniel Ruiz



14:30 - 15:00

Parallelization Strategies for GPU-based Ant Colony Optimization Applied to TSP

Breno Augusto de Melo Menezes, Luis Filipe de Araujo Pessoa, Herbert Kuchen, Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto



15:00 - 15:30

Paradigm shift in program structure of particle-in-cell simulations

Takayuki Umeda

Symp1-1: Reproducible Science
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
16:00
-
18:00
A2
Location: Hall S4
 

Architecture of heterogeneous peta-scale HPC RIVR

Miran Ulbin, Zoran Ren



The BondMachine toolkit: a novel mouldable Computer Architecture

Mirko Mariotti, Daniele Spiga, Loriano Storchi



Design of an FPGA-based Matrix Multiplier with Task Parallelism

YIYU TAN, Toshiyuki IMAMURA



Application Performance of Physical System Simulations

Vladimir Getov, Peter Kogge, Tom Conte

B2
Location: Hall S1
 

GPGPU Computing for Microscopic Pedestrian Simulations

Benedikt Zönnchen, Gerta Köster



GPU Architecture For Wavelet-based Video Coding Acceleration

Carlos de Cea Dominguez, Juan Carlos Moure, Joan Bartrina Rapesta, Francesc Auli Llinas



High performance eigenvalue solver for Hubbard model: Tuning strategies for LOBPCG method on CUDA GPU

Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Masahiko Machida



Overcoming GPU Memory Limitations in Hybrid Implementations of CFD

Jake Choi, Hojun You, Chongam Kim, Heon Young Yeom

C2
 

BigOPERA: An extensible pilot-job abstraction of service-oriented Data-intensive execution architecture

Feras M. Awaysheh, Pablo Caderno, J. Carlos Cabaleiro, Tomás F. Pena



Prediction-based Partitions Evaluation Algorithm for Resource Allocation

Anna Pupykina, Giovanni Agosta



BERTHA and PyBERTHA: state of the art for full four-component Dirac-Kohn-Sham calculations

Loriano Storchi, Matteo De Santis, Leonardo Belpassi



Invasive Computing for Power Corridor Management

Jophin John, Santiago Narvaez, Michael Gerndt

Symp1-2: Reproducible Science
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 3
Location: Hall S3

Ian Foster

10:00
-
11:00
A3
Location: Hall S4
 

Cloud vs On-Premise HPC: a model for comprehensive cost assessment

Luigi Santangelo, Marco Ferretti



Pilot-Serverless and StreamInsight: Enabling and Understanding Serverless and HPC Streaming Applications

Andre Luckow, Shantenu Jha

B3
Location: Hall S1
 

Seamless Parallelism Management for Multi-core Stream Processing

Adriano Vogel, Dalvan Griebler, Marco Danelutto, Luiz G. Fernandes



High-Level Stream Parallelism Abstractions with SPar Targeting GPUs

Dinei A. Rockenbach, Dalvan Griebler, Marco Danelutto, Luiz G. Fernandes

C3
 

Parallel Smoothers in Multigrid Method for heterogeneous CPU-GPU environment

Neha Iyer, Sashikumaar Ganesan



Shared and Distributed Memory Parallel Canonical Hub Labeling

Qing Dong, Kartik Lakhotia, Rajgopal Kannan, Viktor Prasanna

Symp4-1: ELPA
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A4
Location: Hall S4
 

Deep Generative Model driven Protein Folding Simulations on HPC Platforms

Arvind Ramanathan



First experiences on applying deep learning techniques to prostate cancer detection

Eduardo José Gómez-Hernández, José Manuel García

B4
Location: Hall S1
 

AITuning: Machine Learning-based Tuning Tool for Run-Time Communication Libraries

Alessandro Fanfarillo, Davide Del Vento



Towards benchmarking the asynchronous progress of non-blocking MPI point-to-point and collective operations

Alexey Medvedev

C4
 

On Superlinear Speedups of a Parallel NFA Induction Algorithm

Tomasz Jastrząb



A Domain Decomposition Reduced Order Model with Data Assimilation (DD-RODA)

Rossella Arcucci, Dunhui Xiao, Fangxin Fang, Christopher Pain, Yike Guo

Symp4-2: ELPA
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A5
Location: Hall S4
 

Dynamic Runtime and Energy Optimization for Power-capped HPC Applications

Bo Wang, Christian Terboven, Matthias Mueller



Predicting the Energy Consumption of High Performance GPU Applications with SimGrid

Dorra Boughzala, Laurent Lefevre, Anne-Cécile Orgerie

B5
Location: Hall S1
 

Exploiting mathematical properties for higher-order imperative programming

Lutz Schubert, Athanasios Tsitsipas



Unified generation of DG-Kernels for different HPC frameworks

Jan Hönig, Marcel Koch, Dominic Kempf, René Hess, Ulrich Rüde, Christian Engwer, Harald Köstler

C5
 

Progressive load balancing of iterative asynchronous algorithms in distributed memory

Justs Zarins, Michele Weiland



Data-Driven Load Balancing for High-Dimensional Simulations in Nonlinear Gyrokinetics

Theresa Pollinger, Dirk Pflüger

 
15:00
-
15:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:00
Industrial Session
Location: Hall S3
Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 4
Location: Hall S3

Erik D'Hollander

10:00
-
11:00
A6
Location: Hall S4
 

Towards High-End Scalability on Biologically-Inspired Computational Models

Dario Jesus Dematties, George Kuriakose Thiruvathukal, Silvio Rizzi, Alejandro Javier Wainselboim, Bonifacio Silvano Zanutto



Performance Scaling of Healthcare Data Analysis with AI and Heterogenous Computing

David Ojika

B6
Location: Hall S1
 

On the autotuning of task-based numerical libraries for heterogeneous architectures

Emmanuel Agullo, Jesús Cámara, Javier Cuenca, Domingo Giménez



SYCL-BLAS: Management of expression trees for matrix operations on heterogeneous systems

José I. Aliaga, Ruyman Reyes, Mehdi Goli

C6
 

A Scalable Approach to Econometric Inference

Philip Conrad Nadler, Rossella Arcucci, Yike Guo



Load-balancing for Large-Scale Soot Particle Agglomeration Simulations

Steffen Hirschmann, Andreas Kronenburg, Colin W. Glass, Dirk Pflüger

Symp2-1: ParaFPGA2019
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
A7
Location: Hall S4
 

Batched 3D-distributed FFT kernels towards practical DNS codes

Toshiyuki Imamura, Masaaki Aoki, Mitsuo Yokokawa



Analytical model for predicting performance of Krylov subspace iterative methods

Boris Krasnopolsky

B7
Location: Hall S1
 

GraphiX: A Fast Human-Computer Interaction Symmetric Multiprocessing Parallel Scientific Visualization Tool

Re'em Harel, Gal Oren



When Parallel Performance Measurement and Analysis meets In Situ Analytics and Visualization

Allen D. Malony, Matthew Larson, Kevin Huck, Chad Wood, Hank Childs

C7
 

An HPC-enabled Data Science and Learning Environment for Climate Change Experiments at Scale

Sandro Fiore, Donatello Elia, Cosimo Palazzo, Alessandro D'Anca, Ian Foster, Giovanni Aloisio



Gadget3 on GPUs with OpenACC

Antonio Ragagnin, Klaus Dolag, Mathias Wagner, Claudio Gheller, Conradin Roffler, David Göz, Alexander Arth, David Hubber

Symp2-2: ParaFPGA2019
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:00
A8
Location: Hall S4
 

Evaluating the C++/Kokkos library for productive multi-architecture implementation of non-destructive testing algorithms in tomographic reconstruction context

Ahmad AUDI, Vincent Bergeaud, Pierre Kestener



Adaptive mesh refinement and dynamic load balance for HPC multiphysics simulations

Olga Olkhovskaya, Dmitry Boykov, Sergey Grigoriev, Alexey Boldarev, Mikhail Yakobovskiy, Vladimir Gasilov

B8
Location: Hall S1
 

HPC aspects of real-time radar-sensing in an industrial human-robot-interaction scenario

Thomas Soddemann, Mohamed Abdelawwad, Josef Börcsök, Torsten Borowski, Manfred Hägelen, Stefan Nischwitz, Thomas Schraml, Michael Schwarz, Christian Voss, Christian Zech



Development of a Web-Based Application for Remotely Submitting and Monitoring Jobs on a 4-node Raspberry Pi Cluster

Deepak Aggarwal, Samprat S. Bhavsar, Rohan J. Shah, Prashant Kumar

Panel Discussion: Quantum Computing
 
15:00
-
15:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30
-
18:00
Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner
Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote Talk 5
Location: Hall S3

Jean-Marc Denis

Symp3-1: ECO-PAR
10:00
-
11:00
A9
 

Effectiveness of Acceleration PET Image Reconstruction using CPU-based System with High Memory Bandwidth

Dai Yang, Tilman Küstner, Rami Al-Rihawi, Martin Schulz



Acceleration of Hydro Poro-elastic Damage Simulation in a Shared-Memory Environment

Harel Levin, Gal Oren, Eyal Shalev, Vladimir Lyakhovsky

B9
 

A Hybrid MPI+Threads Approach to Group Finding Using Union-Find

James S. Willis, Matthieu Schaller, Pedro Gonnet, John Helly



A GPU-CUDA framework for solving a two-dimensional inverse anomalous diffusion problem

Pasquale De Luca, Ardelio Galletti, Hadi Roohani Ghehsareh, Livia Marcellino, Marzie Raei

Symp2-3: ParaFPGA2019
Symp3-2: ECO-PAR
11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
13:00
A10
 

Efficient Scheduling of Task-Graph Applications in Distributed Systems

Stefan Bonfert, Lutz Schubert

B10
 

Acceleration of Interactive Multiple Precision Arithmetic Toolbox MuPAT by FMA, SIMD, and OpenMP

Hotaka Yagi, Emiko Ishiwata, Hidehiko Hasegawa



POETS: Distributed event-based computing - scaling behaviour

Andrew David Brown, Mark Vousden, Alex Douglas Rast, Graeme Bragg, David Barrie Thomas, Jonny Beaumont, Matthew Naylor, Andrey Mokhov

Symp2-4: ParaFPGA2019
Symp3-3: ECO-PAR
13:00
-
13:15
Closing Session
13:15
-
14:00
Lunch

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.127+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany