Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:30 - 9:00Registration
 
9:00 - 9:30Conference Opening
Hall S3 
9:30 - 10:00Announcements: Program & Introduction to Symposia
Hall S3 
10:00 - 11:00Keynote Talk 1
Session Chair: Ian Foster

Torsten Hoeffler: Performance Portability with Data-Centric Parallel Programming

Hall S3 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30Keynote Talk 2
Session Chair: Michela Taufer

Thomas Lippert: Scalability, Cost-Effectiveness and Composability of Large-Scale Supercomputers through Modularity 

Hall S3 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30A1: Programming Paradigms
Session Chair: Wolfgang E. Nagel
Hall S4 
 
14:00 - 14:30

Backus FP revisited:a parallel perspective on modern multicores

Alessandro Di Giorgio, Marco Danelutto

Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pisa, Italy



14:30 - 15:00

Multi-variant User Functions for Platform-aware Skeleton Programming

August Ernstsson, Christoph Kessler

Linköping University, Sweden



15:00 - 15:30

Paradigm shift in program structure of particle-in-cell simulations

Takayuki Umeda

Nagoya University, Japan

 
14:00 - 15:30B1: Parallel Performance
Session Chair: Thomas Lippert
Hall S1 
 
14:00 - 14:30

Characterization of Power Usage and Performance in Data-Intensive Applications using MapReduce over MPI

Joshua Davis2, Tao Gao2, Sunita Chandrasekaran2, Heike Jagode1, Anthony Danalis1, Pavan Balaji3, Jack Dongarra1, Michela Taufer1,2

1University of Tennessee, United States of America; 2University of Delaware, United States of America; 3Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America



14:30 - 15:00

Feedback-Driven Performance and Precision Tuning for Automatic Fixed Point Exploitation

Daniele Cattaneo, Michele Chiari, Stefano Cherubin, Antonio Di Bello, Giovanni Agosta

Politecnico di Milano, Italy



15:00 - 15:30

Improving scalability of ABCD Solver with a combination of new load balancing and communication minimization techniques

philippe LELEUX1, F. Sukru TORUN2, Iain S. DUFF1,3, Daniel Ruiz4

1CERFACS, Toulouse, France; 2Ankara Yildirim Beyazit University, Ankara, 06020, Turkey; 3STFC - Rutherford Appleton Laboratory; 4IRIT - Institut de recherche en informatique de Toulouse, Toulouse, France

 
14:00 - 15:30C1: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Ludek Kucera
Hall S8 
 
14:00 - 14:30

Parallelization Strategies for GPU-based Ant Colony Optimization Applied to TSP

Breno Augusto de Melo Menezes1, Luis Filipe de Araujo Pessoa1, Herbert Kuchen1, Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto2

1University of Münster, Germany; 2Universiry of Pernambuco, Brazil



14:30 - 15:00

DBCSR: A Blocked Sparse Tensor Algebra Library

Ilia Sivkov1, Patrick Seewald1, Alfio Lazzaro2, Juerg Hutter1

1University of Zurich, Department of Chemistry, Switzerland; 2Cray Switzerland GmbH, Switzerland



15:00 - 15:30

Enforcing reference capability in FastFlow with Rust

Luca Rinaldi, Massimo Torquati, Marco Danelutto

University of Pisa, Italy

 
14:00 - 15:30Symp1-1: Reproducible Science
Session Chair: Carl Kesselman
Hall S10 
 

Cryptographic Methods with a Pli Cachete': Towards the Computational Assurance of Integrity

Thatcher L Collins

Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Washington



Replicating analysis in material science

Line Pouchard1, Huub Van Dam1, Yuewei Lin1, Simon Billinge2, CJ Wright2

1Brookhaven National Laboratory; 2Columbia University

 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
16:00 - 18:00A2: Parallel Architecture
Session Chair: Frans Peters
Hall S4 
 

Architecture of heterogeneous peta-scale HPC RIVR

Miran Ulbin, Zoran Ren

University of Maribor, Slovenia



Design of an FPGA-based Matrix Multiplier with Task Parallelism

YIYU TAN, Toshiyuki IMAMURA

RIKEN-CCS, Japan



Application Performance of Physical System Simulations

Vladimir Getov1, Peter Kogge2, Tom Conte3

1University of Westminster, United Kingdom; 2University of Notre Dame, USA; 3Georgia Tech, USA



The BondMachine toolkit: a novel mouldable Computer Architecture

Mirko Mariotti1, Loriano Storchi2,3,4, Daniele Spiga2

1Dipartimento di Fisica e Geologia, Università degli Studi di Perugia; 2INFN sezione di Perugia; 3Istituto di Scienze e Tecnologie Molecolari, CNR; 4Dipartimento di Farmacia, Università degli Studi G. D'Annunzio, Chieti

 
16:00 - 18:00B2: GPU Computing Methods
Session Chair: Marco Danelutto
Hall S1 
 

GPU Architecture For Wavelet-based Video Coding Acceleration

Carlos de Cea Dominguez, Juan Carlos Moure, Joan Bartrina Rapesta, Francesc Auli Llinas

Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain



High performance eigenvalue solver for Hubbard model: Tuning strategies for LOBPCG method on CUDA GPU

Susumu Yamada1, Toshiyuki Imamura2, Masahiko Machida1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan; 2RIKEN, Japan



GPGPU Computing for Microscopic Pedestrian Simulations

Benedikt Zönnchen1,2, Gerta Köster1

1Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany; 2Technische Universität München, Germany



Parallel Smoothers in Multigrid Method for heterogeneous CPU-GPU environment

Neha Iyer, Sashikumaar Ganesan

Indian Institute of Science, India

 
16:00 - 18:00C2: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Michela Taufer
Hall S8 
 

Prediction-based Partitions Evaluation Algorithm for Resource Allocation

Anna Pupykina, Giovanni Agosta

Politecnico di Milano, Italy



BERTHA and PyBERTHA: state of the art for full four-component Dirac-Kohn-Sham calculations

Loriano Storchi1,2,4, Matteo De Santis3, Leonardo Belpassi2

1Università degli Studi G. D'Annunzio, Chieti; 2Istituto di Scienze e Tecnologie Molecolari, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche; 3Dipartimento di Chimica, Biologia e Biotecnologie, Università degli Studi di Perugia; 4INFN sezione di Perugia



Invasive Computing for Power Corridor Management

Jophin John, Santiago Narvaez, Michael Gerndt

Technische Universität München, Germany

 
16:00 - 18:00Symp1-2: Reproducible Science
Session Chair: Sandro Luigi Fiore
Hall S10 
 

Template for reproducible data analysis and scientific research

Mohammad Akhlaghi

Instituto de Astrofsica de Canarias



Reproducible open science with big data based on EGI services

Gergely Sipos, Enol Fernandez

EGI Foundation



What is a reproducible experiment? Describing compute environments within containers

Andrew Youngdahl1, Jason Chuah1, Tanu Malik1, Youngdon Choi2, Jonathan Goodall2

1DePaul University; 2University of Virginia



“Tales at Scale:” Toward Enabling Reproducibility for Data-Intensive Research using the Whole Tale Platform

Kyle Chard1, Niall Gaffney2, Matthew B Jones3, Kacper Kowalik4, Bertram Ludaescher5, Jarek Nabrzyski6, Victoria Stodden5, Ian Taylor6, Matthew J Turk5, Craig Willis4

1University of Chicago; 2Texas Advanced Computing Center; 3University of Santa Barbara; 4National Center for Supercomputing Applications; 5University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 6University of Notre Dame

 
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 3
Session Chair: Frans Peters

Ian Foster: Coding the Continuum

Hall S3 
10:00 - 11:00A3: Economics
Session Chair: Carl Kesselman
Hall S4 
 

Cloud vs On-Premise HPC: a model for comprehensive cost assessment

Luigi Santangelo, Marco Ferretti

University of Pavia, Italy



A Scalable Approach to Econometric Inference

Philip Conrad Nadler, Rossella Arcucci, Yike Guo

Data Science Institute, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

 
10:00 - 11:00B3: Stream Processing
Session Chair: Thomas Huckle
Hall S1 
 

Seamless Parallelism Management for Multi-core Stream Processing

Adriano Vogel1, Dalvan Griebler1, Marco Danelutto2, Luiz G. Fernandes1

1Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil; 2University of Pisa, Italy



High-Level Stream Parallelism Abstractions with SPar Targeting GPUs

Dinei A. Rockenbach1, Dalvan Griebler1, Marco Danelutto2, Luiz G. Fernandes1

1School of Technology, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil; 2Computer Science Department, University of Pisa, Italy

 
10:00 - 11:00Symp4-1: ELPA
Hall S10 
 

ELPA - recent optimizations and library improvements

Pavel Kůs, Andreas Marek, Hermann Lederer

Max Planck Computing and Data Facility, Germany



Recent Advancements in the ELPA Library: Best Practices in Real Applications

Hagen-Henrik Kowalski1, Simone Köcher2, Christoph Scheurer2, Christian Carbogno1

1Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin, Germany; 2Department of Theoretical Chemistry, Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany

 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A4: Deep Learning Applications
Session Chair: Ian Foster
Hall S4 
 

Deep Generative Model driven Protein Folding Simulations

Heng Ma1, Debsindhu Bhowmik1, Hyungro Lee2, Matteo Turilli2, Michael Young1, Shantenu Jha2,3, Arvind Ramanathan4

1Computational Science and Engineering, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN 37830, USA; 2RADICAL, ECE, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ 08854, USA; 3Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY 11973, USA; 4Data Science and Learning Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont , IL 60439, USA



First experiences on applying deep learning techniques to prostate cancer detection

Eduardo José Gómez-Hernández, José Manuel García

University of Murcia, Spain

 
11:30 - 12:30B4: Performance
Session Chair: Siavash Ghiasvand
Hall S1 
 

AITuning: Machine Learning-based Tuning Tool for Run-Time Communication Libraries

Alessandro Fanfarillo, Davide Del Vento

NCAR, United States of America



Towards benchmarking the asynchronous progress of non-blocking MPI point-to-point and collective operations

Alexey Medvedev

Institute of mechanics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation

 
11:30 - 12:30C4: Parallel Algorithms
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander
Hall S8 
 

On Superlinear Speedups of a Parallel NFA Induction Algorithm

Tomasz Jastrząb

Silesian University of Technology, Poland



A Domain Decomposition Reduced Order Model with Data Assimilation (DD-RODA)

Rossella Arcucci1, Dunhui Xiao1,2,3, Fangxin Fang1,3, Christopher Pain1,3, Yike Guo1

1Data Science Institute, Imperial College London; 2Swansea University, United Kingdom; 3Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London

 
11:30 - 12:30Symp4-2: ELPA
Hall S10 
 

Efficient Computation of Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors for the Banded Generalized Eigenvalue Problem

Michael Rippl

Technical University of Munich, Germany



Cannon-type triangular matrix multiplication for generalized eigenvalue problems

Bruno Lang1, Valeriy Manin2

1University of Wuppertal; 2University of Wuppertal

 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00A5: Power Management
Session Chair: Vladimir Getov
Hall S4 
 

Dynamic Runtime and Energy Optimization for Power-capped HPC Applications

Bo Wang, Christian Terboven, Matthias Mueller

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



Acceleration of Interactive Multiple Precision Arithmetic Toolbox MuPAT by FMA, SIMD, and OpenMP

Hotaka Yagi1, Emiko Ishiwata1, Hidehiko Hasegawa2

1Tokyo University of Science, Japan; 2Tsukuba University, Japan

 
14:00 - 15:00B5: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Arvind Ramanathan
Hall S1 
 

Unified generation of DG-Kernels for different HPC frameworks

Jan Hönig1, Marcel Koch2, Ulrich Rüde1, Christian Engwer2, Harald Köstler1

1Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg; 2University of Münster



Exploiting mathematical properties for higher-order imperative programming

Lutz Schubert, Athanasios Tsitsipas

University of Ulm, Germany

 
14:00 - 15:00C5: Load Balancing Methods
Session Chair: Bruno Lang
Hall S8 
 

Progressive load balancing of iterative asynchronous algorithms in distributed memory

Justs Zarins1, Michele Weiland2

1University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; 2EPCC



Learning-Based Load Balancing for Massively Parallel Simulations of Hot Fusion Plasmas

Theresa Pollinger, Dirk Pflüger

Universität Stuttgart, Germany

 
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 16:30Keynote Talk 4
Session Chair: Marco Danelutto

Jaroslav Cervinka

Hall S3 
16:30 - 17:30Keynote Talk 5
Session Chair: Ludek Kucera

Mikhail Dyakonov

Hall S3 
Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 6
Session Chair: Wolfgang E. Nagel

Erik D'Hollander: Empowering Parallel Computing with Field Programmable Gate Arrays

Hall S3 
10:00 - 11:00A6: Scalability Analysis
Session Chair: Allen Davis Malony
Hall S4 
 

Towards High-End Scalability on Biologically-Inspired Computational Models

Dario Jesus Dematties1, George Kuriakose Thiruvathukal2,3, Silvio Rizzi2, Alejandro Javier Wainselboim4, Bonifacio Silvano Zanutto1,5

1Universidad de Buenos Aires, Facultad de Ingeniería, Instituto de Ingeniería Biomédica, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina; 2Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, Illinois, United States; 3Computer Science Department, Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, United States; 4Instituto de Biología y Medicina Experimental-CONICET, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina; 5Instituto de Ciencias Humanas, Sociales y Ambientales, Centro Científico Tecnológico-CONICET, Ciudad de Mendoza, Mendoza, Argentina



POETS: Distributed event-based computing - scaling behaviour

Andrew David Brown1, Mark Vousden1, Alex Douglas Rast1, Graeme Bragg1, David Barrie Thomas2, Jonny Beaumont2, Matthew Naylor3, Andrey Mokhov4

1University of Southampton, United Kingdom; 2Imperial College London, United Kingdom; 3University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; 4University of Newcastle, United Kingdom

 
10:00 - 11:00B6: Parallel Applications
Session Chair: George Thiruvathukal
Hall S1 
 

Gadget3 on GPUs with OpenACC

Antonio Ragagnin1,2,3,4, Klaus Dolag4,5, Mathias Wagner6, Claudio Gheller7, Conradin Roffler7, David Goz4, Alexander Arth4, David Hubber4

1Leibniz-Rechenzentrum, München, Germany; 2Excellence Cluster Universe, München, Germany; 3University Observatory of Munich, München, Germany; 4INAF - OATs, Trieste, Italy; 5Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik, Garching, Germany; 6NVIDIA GmbH, Würselen, Germany; 7CSCS-ETH, Lugano, Switzerland



An HPC-enabled Data Science and Learning Environment for Climate Change Experiments at Scale

Sandro Fiore1, Donatello Elia1,2, Cosimo Palazzo1, Alessandro D'Anca1, Ian Foster3, Giovanni Aloisio1,2

1Fondazione Centro Euro-Mediterraneo sui Cambiamenti Climatici (CMCC), Lecce, Italy; 2University of Salento, Lecce, Italy; 3University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory, Chicago, USA

 
10:00 - 11:00Symp2-1: ParaFPGA2019
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Image and Graph Processing

Hall S8 
 

An Implementation of Non-Local Means algorithm on FPGA

Tsutomu Maruyama, Hayato Koizumi

University of Tsukuba, Japan



Parallel Totally Induced Edge Sampling on FPGAs

Akshit Goel1, Sanmukh R. Kuppannagari2, Yang Yang2, Ajitesh Srivastava2, Viktor K. Prasanna2

1Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India; 2University of Southern California, United States of America

 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A7: Parallel Algorithms
Session Chair: Ludek Kucera
Hall S4 
 

Batched 3D-distributed FFT kernels towards practical DNS codes

Toshiyuki Imamura1,2, Masaaki Aoki2, Mitsuo Yokokawa2

1RIKEN, Japan; 2Kobe University, Japan



Analytical model for predicting performance of Krylov subspace iterative methods

Boris Krasnopolsky

Institute of Mechanics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation

 
11:30 - 12:30B7: Scientific Visualization
Session Chair: Frans Peters
Hall S1 
 

GraphiX: A Fast Human-Computer Interaction Symmetric Multiprocessing Parallel Scientific Visualization Tool

Re'em Harel1,2, Gal Oren3,4

1Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, IL52900, Ramat-Gan, Israel; 2Israel Atomic Energy Commission, P.O.B. 7061, Tel Aviv 61070, Israel; 3Department of Computer Science, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, P.O.B. 653, Be'er Sheva, Israel; 4Department of Physics, Nuclear Research Center-Negev, P.O.B. 9001, Be'er-Sheva, Israel



When Parallel Performance Measurement and Analysis meets In Situ Analytics and Visualization

Allen D. Malony1, Matthew Larson2, Kevin Huck1, Chad Wood1, Hank Childs1

1University of Oregon, United States of America; 2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America

 
11:30 - 12:30Symp2-2: ParaFPGA2019
Session Chair: Viktor Prasanna

Partial Reconfiguration

Hall S8 
 

Accelerating Binarized Convolutional Neural Networks with Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration on Disaggregated FPGAs

Panagiotis Skrimponis1, Emmanouil Pissadakis2, Nikolaos Alachiotis3, Dionisios Pnevmatikatos3

1New York University; 2Technical University of Crete; 3FORTH-ICS and Technical University of Crete



Crossbar implemtation with partial reconfiguration for stream switching applications on an FPGA

Yuichi Kawamata1, Tomohiro Kida1, Yuichiro Shibata1, Kentaro Sano2

1Nagasaki University, Japan; 2Riken Center for Computational Science, Japan

 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00Keynote Talk 7
Session Chair: Gerhard R. Joubert

Jean-Pierre Panziera

Hall S3 
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 18:00Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner
 
Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 8
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Jean-Marc Denis: European Processor Initiative: The European Vision for Exascale Ages and Beyond

Hall S3 
9:00 - 10:00Symp3-1: ECO-PAR
Hall S10 
 

Energy-efficiency evaluation of FPGAs for floating-point intensive workloads

Enrico Calore1, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano1,2

1INFN Ferrara, Italy; 2University of Ferrara, Italy



Direct N-body application on low-power and energy-efficient parallel architectures

David Goz1, Georgios Ieronymakis2, Vassilis Papaefstathiou2, Nikolaos Dimou2, Sara Bertocco1, Antonio Ragagnin1, Luca Tornatore1, Giuliano Taffoni1, Igor Coretti1

1INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Trieste, Italy; 2FORTH-ICS, Heraklion, Crete, Greece

 
10:00 - 11:00A8: Parallel Applications
Session Chair: Gerhard R. Joubert
Hall S4 
 

Exploring high bandwidth memory for PET Image Reconstruction

Dai Yang, Tilman Küstner, Rami Al-Rihawi, Martin Schulz

Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Technical University of Munich, Germany



Evaluating the C++/Kokkos library for productive multi-architecture implementation of non-destructive testing algorithms in tomographic reconstruction context

Ahmad AUDI, Vincent Bergeaud, Pierre Kestener

CEA (Commissariat à l'énerigie atomique et aux énergies alternatives), France

 
10:00 - 11:00B8: Load Balancing Methods
Session Chair: Siavash Ghiasvand
Hall S1 
 

On the autotuning of task-based numerical libraries for heterogeneous architectures

Emmanuel Agullo1, Jesús Cámara2, Javier Cuenca2, Domingo Giménez2

1Inria Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, France; 2University of Murcia, Spain



Load-balancing for Large-Scale Soot Particle Agglomeration Simulations

Steffen Hirschmann1, Andreas Kronenburg2, Colin W. Glass3, Dirk Pflüger1

1Institute for Parallen and Distributed Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute for Combustion Technology, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 3Department of Mechanical Engineering, Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany

 
10:00 - 11:00Symp2-3: ParaFPGA2019
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Parallel Programming Models

Hall S8 
 

A Processor Architecture for Executing Global Cellular Automata as Software

Christian Ristig, Christian Siemers

Clausthal University of Technology, Germany



Porting a Lattice Boltzmann simulation to FPGAs using OmpSs

Enrico Calore1, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano2

1INFN Ferrara, Italy; 2University of Ferrara, Italy

 
10:00 - 11:00Symp3--1: ECO-PAR
Hall S10 
 

On the performance and energy efficiency of sparse matrix-vector multiplication on FPGAs

Panagiotis Mpakos, Nikela Papadopoulou, Chloe Alverti, Georgios Goumas, Nectarios Koziris

National Technical University of Athens, Greece



Energy consumption of large-scale MD calculations on hybrid and CPU-only supercomputers with air and immersion cooling

Ekaterina Dlinnova, Vladimir Stegailov

HSE, Russian Federation



Evaluation of DVFS and Uncore Frequency Tuning under Power Capping on Intel Broadwell Architecture

Lubomir Riha1, Ondrej Vysocky1, Andrea Bartolini2

1IT4Innovations national supercomputing center, VSB -- Technical University of Ostrava, Ostrava, Czech Republic; 2University of Bologna, DEI, via Risorgimento 2, 40136 Bologna, Italy

 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 13:00A9: Parallel Methods
Session Chair: Frans Peters
Hall S4 
 

A Hybrid MPI+Threads Approach to Group Finding Using Union-Find

James S. Willis1, Matthieu Schaller2, Pedro Gonnet3, John Helly1

1Institute for Computational Cosmology, Durham University, UK; 2Leiden Observatory, Leiden, Netherlands; 3Google AI Switzerland GmbH, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland

 
11:30 - 13:00B9: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Vladimir Getov
Hall S1 
 

A GPU-CUDA framework for solving a two-dimensional inverse anomalous diffusion problem

Pasquale De Luca1, Ardelio Galletti2, Hadi Roohani Ghehsareh3, Livia Marcellino2, Marzie Raei3

1University of Salerno, Department of Computer Science, Fisciano, Italy; 2University of Naples Parthenope, Department of Science and Technology, Italy; 3Malek Ashtar University of Technology, Department of Mathematics, Isfahan, Iran



Acceleration of Hydro Poro-elastic Damage Simulation in a Shared-Memory Environment

Harel Levin1,3, Gal Oren2,3, Eyal Shalev4, Vladimir Lyakhovsky4

1The Open University of Israel; 2Ben-Gurion University of the Negev; 3Nuclear Research Center - Negev; 4Geological Survey of Israel

 
11:30 - 13:00Symp3-2: ECO-PAR
Hall S10 
 

GPU acceleration of four-site water models in LAMMPS

Vsevolod Nikolskiy1, Vladimir Stegailov1,2

1National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation; 2Joint Institute for High Temperatures of Russian Academy of Sciences



Performance, Power Consumption and Thermal Behavioral Evaluation of the DGX-2 Platform

Matej Spetko, Lubomir Riha, Branislav Jansik

IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic



Performance, and energy efficiency of CUDA and OpenCL for GPU computing with Python

Håvard Heitlo Holm1,3, André R Brodtkorb1,4, Martin Lilleeng Sætra2,4

1SINTEF Digital, Norway; 2Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Norway; 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; 4Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway



Computational Performances and Energy Efficiency Assesment of a Lattice Boltzmann Method on Intel® KNL

Ivan Girotto1,3,4, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano2, Enrico Calore2, Gianluca Di Staso3, Federico Toschi3

1The Abus Salam, International Center of Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Italy; 2University of Ferrara and INFN Ferrara, Italy; 3Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands; 4University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

 
13:15 - 14:00Lunch
 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany