Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:30 - 9:00Registration
 
9:00 - 9:30Conference Opening
Hall S3 
9:30 - 10:00Announcements: Program & Introduction to Symposia
Hall S3 
10:00 - 11:00Keynote Talk 1
Session Chair: Ian Foster

Torsten Hoeffler: Performance Portability with Data-Centric Parallel Programming

Hall S3 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30Keynote Talk 2
Session Chair: Michela Taufer

Thomas Lippert: Scalability, Cost-Effectiveness and Composability of Large-Scale Supercomputers through Modularity 

Hall S3 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30A1: Programming Paradigms
Session Chair: Wolfgang E. Nagel
Hall S4 
14:00 - 15:30B1: Parallel Performance
Session Chair: Thomas Lippert
Hall S1 
14:00 - 15:30C1: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Ludek Kucera
Hall S8 
14:00 - 15:30Symp1-1: Reproducible Science
Session Chair: Carl Kesselman
Hall S10 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
16:00 - 18:00A2: Parallel Architecture
Session Chair: Frans Peters
Hall S4 
16:00 - 18:00B2: GPU Computing Methods
Session Chair: Marco Danelutto
Hall S1 
16:00 - 18:00C2: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Michela Taufer
Hall S8 
16:00 - 18:00Symp1-2: Reproducible Science
Session Chair: Sandro Luigi Fiore
Hall S10 
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 3
Session Chair: Frans Peters

Ian Foster: Coding the Continuum

Hall S3 
10:00 - 11:00A3: Economics
Session Chair: Carl Kesselman
Hall S4 
10:00 - 11:00B3: Stream Processing
Session Chair: Thomas Huckle
Hall S1 
10:00 - 11:00Symp4-1: ELPA
Hall S10 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A4: Deep Learning Applications
Session Chair: Ian Foster
Hall S4 
11:30 - 12:30B4: Performance
Session Chair: Siavash Ghiasvand
Hall S1 
11:30 - 12:30C4: Parallel Algorithms
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander
Hall S8 
11:30 - 12:30Symp4-2: ELPA
Hall S10 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00A5: Power Management
Session Chair: Vladimir Getov
Hall S4 
14:00 - 15:00B5: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Arvind Ramanathan
Hall S1 
14:00 - 15:00C5: Load Balancing Methods
Session Chair: Bruno Lang
Hall S8 
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 16:30Keynote Talk 4
Session Chair: Marco Danelutto

Jaroslav Cervinka

Hall S3 
16:30 - 17:30Keynote Talk 5
Session Chair: Ludek Kucera

Mikhail Dyakonov

Hall S3 
Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 6
Session Chair: Wolfgang E. Nagel

Erik D'Hollander: Empowering Parallel Computing with Field Programmable Gate Arrays

Hall S3 
10:00 - 11:00A6: Scalability Analysis
Session Chair: Allen Davis Malony
Hall S4 
10:00 - 11:00B6: Parallel Applications
Session Chair: George Thiruvathukal
Hall S1 
10:00 - 11:00Symp2-1: ParaFPGA2019
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Image and Graph Processing

Hall S8 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 12:30A7: Parallel Algorithms
Session Chair: Ludek Kucera
Hall S4 
11:30 - 12:30B7: Scientific Visualization
Session Chair: Frans Peters
Hall S1 
11:30 - 12:30Symp2-2: ParaFPGA2019
Session Chair: Viktor Prasanna

Partial Reconfiguration

Hall S8 
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00Keynote Talk 7
Session Chair: Gerhard R. Joubert

Jean-Pierre Panziera

Hall S3 
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
15:30 - 18:00Social Event: Excursion & Conference Dinner
 
Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
9:00 - 10:00Keynote Talk 8
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Jean-Marc Denis: European Processor Initiative: The European Vision for Exascale Ages and Beyond

Hall S3 
9:00 - 10:00Symp3-1: ECO-PAR
Hall S10 
10:00 - 11:00A8: Parallel Applications
Session Chair: Gerhard R. Joubert
Hall S4 
10:00 - 11:00B8: Load Balancing Methods
Session Chair: Siavash Ghiasvand
Hall S1 
10:00 - 11:00Symp2-3: ParaFPGA2019
Session Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Parallel Programming Models

Hall S8 
10:00 - 11:00Symp3--1: ECO-PAR
Hall S10 
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
 
11:30 - 13:00A9: Parallel Methods
Session Chair: Frans Peters
Hall S4 
11:30 - 13:00B9: Parallel Programming
Session Chair: Vladimir Getov
Hall S1 
11:30 - 13:00Symp3-2: ECO-PAR
Hall S10 
13:15 - 14:00Lunch