Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Hall S10
24 persons, data projector, connection for a laptop
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
14:00
-
15:30
Symp1-1: Reproducible Science
Location: Hall S10
Chair: Carl Kesselman
 

Cryptographic Methods with a Pli Cachete': Towards the Computational Assurance of Integrity

Thatcher L Collins



Replicating analysis in material science

Line Pouchard, Huub Van Dam, Yuewei Lin, Simon Billinge, CJ Wright

16:00
-
18:00
Symp1-2: Reproducible Science
Location: Hall S10
Chair: Sandro Luigi Fiore
 

Template for reproducible data analysis and scientific research

Mohammad Akhlaghi



Reproducible open science with big data based on EGI services

Gergely Sipos, Enol Fernandez



What is a reproducible experiment? Describing compute environments within containers

Andrew Youngdahl, Jason Chuah, Tanu Malik, Youngdon Choi, Jonathan Goodall



“Tales at Scale:” Toward Enabling Reproducibility for Data-Intensive Research using the Whole Tale Platform

Kyle Chard, Niall Gaffney, Matthew B Jones, Kacper Kowalik, Bertram Ludaescher, Jarek Nabrzyski, Victoria Stodden, Ian Taylor, Matthew J Turk, Craig Willis

Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
Symp4-1: ELPA
Location: Hall S10
 

ELPA - recent optimizations and library improvements

Pavel Kůs, Andreas Marek, Hermann Lederer



Recent Advancements in the ELPA Library: Best Practices in Real Applications

Hagen-Henrik Kowalski, Simone Köcher, Christoph Scheurer, Christian Carbogno

11:30
-
12:30
Symp4-2: ELPA
Location: Hall S10
 

Efficient Computation of Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors for the Banded Generalized Eigenvalue Problem

Michael Rippl



Cannon-type triangular matrix multiplication for generalized eigenvalue problems

Bruno Lang, Valeriy Manin

Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
9:00
-
10:00
Symp3-1: ECO-PAR
Location: Hall S10
 

Energy-efficiency evaluation of FPGAs for floating-point intensive workloads

Enrico Calore, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano



Direct N-body application on low-power and energy-efficient parallel architectures

David Goz, Georgios Ieronymakis, Vassilis Papaefstathiou, Nikolaos Dimou, Sara Bertocco, Antonio Ragagnin, Luca Tornatore, Giuliano Taffoni, Igor Coretti

10:00
-
11:00
Symp3--1: ECO-PAR
Location: Hall S10
 

On the performance and energy efficiency of sparse matrix-vector multiplication on FPGAs

Panagiotis Mpakos, Nikela Papadopoulou, Chloe Alverti, Georgios Goumas, Nectarios Koziris



Energy consumption of large-scale MD calculations on hybrid and CPU-only supercomputers with air and immersion cooling

Ekaterina Dlinnova, Vladimir Stegailov



Evaluation of DVFS and Uncore Frequency Tuning under Power Capping on Intel Broadwell Architecture

Lubomir Riha, Ondrej Vysocky, Andrea Bartolini

11:30
-
13:00
Symp3-2: ECO-PAR
Location: Hall S10
 

GPU acceleration of four-site water models in LAMMPS

Vsevolod Nikolskiy, Vladimir Stegailov



Performance, Power Consumption and Thermal Behavioral Evaluation of the DGX-2 Platform

Matej Spetko, Lubomir Riha, Branislav Jansik



Performance and energy efficiency of CUDA and OpenCL for GPU computing with Python

Håvard Heitlo Holm, André R Brodtkorb, Martin Lilleeng Sætra



Computational Performances and Energy Efficiency Assesment of a Lattice Boltzmann Method on Intel® KNL

Ivan Girotto, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano, Enrico Calore, Gianluca Di Staso, Federico Toschi


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany