Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Hall S8
30 persons, data projector, connection for a laptop
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
14:00
-
15:30
C1: Parallel Programming
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Ludek Kucera
 
14:00 - 14:30

Parallelization Strategies for GPU-based Ant Colony Optimization Applied to TSP

Breno Augusto de Melo Menezes, Luis Filipe de Araujo Pessoa, Herbert Kuchen, Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto



14:30 - 15:00

DBCSR: A Blocked Sparse Tensor Algebra Library

Ilia Sivkov, Patrick Seewald, Alfio Lazzaro, Juerg Hutter



15:00 - 15:30

Enforcing reference capability in FastFlow with Rust

Luca Rinaldi, Massimo Torquati, Marco Danelutto

16:00
-
18:00
C2: Parallel Programming
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Michela Taufer
 

Prediction-based Partitions Evaluation Algorithm for Resource Allocation

Anna Pupykina, Giovanni Agosta



BERTHA and PyBERTHA: state of the art for full four-component Dirac-Kohn-Sham calculations

Loriano Storchi, Matteo De Santis, Leonardo Belpassi



Invasive Computing for Power Corridor Management

Jophin John, Santiago Narvaez, Michael Gerndt

Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
11:30
-
12:30
C4: Parallel Algorithms
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Erik D'Hollander
 

On Superlinear Speedups of a Parallel NFA Induction Algorithm

Tomasz Jastrząb



A Domain Decomposition Reduced Order Model with Data Assimilation (DD-RODA)

Rossella Arcucci, Dunhui Xiao, Fangxin Fang, Christopher Pain, Yike Guo

14:00
-
15:00
C5: Load Balancing Methods
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Bruno Lang
 

Progressive load balancing of iterative asynchronous algorithms in distributed memory

Justs Zarins, Michele Weiland



Learning-Based Load Balancing for Massively Parallel Simulations of Hot Fusion Plasmas

Theresa Pollinger, Dirk Pflüger

Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
Symp2-1: ParaFPGA2019
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Image and Graph Processing

 

An Implementation of Non-Local Means algorithm on FPGA

Tsutomu Maruyama, Hayato Koizumi



Parallel Totally Induced Edge Sampling on FPGAs

Akshit Goel, Sanmukh R. Kuppannagari, Yang Yang, Ajitesh Srivastava, Viktor K. Prasanna

11:30
-
12:30
Symp2-2: ParaFPGA2019
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Viktor Prasanna

Partial Reconfiguration

 

Accelerating Binarized Convolutional Neural Networks with Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration on Disaggregated FPGAs

Panagiotis Skrimponis, Emmanouil Pissadakis, Nikolaos Alachiotis, Dionisios Pnevmatikatos



Crossbar implemtation with partial reconfiguration for stream switching applications on an FPGA

Yuichi Kawamata, Tomohiro Kida, Yuichiro Shibata, Kentaro Sano

Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
Symp2-3: ParaFPGA2019
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Erik D'Hollander

Parallel Programming Models

 

A Processor Architecture for Executing Global Cellular Automata as Software

Christian Ristig, Christian Siemers



Porting a Lattice Boltzmann simulation to FPGAs using OmpSs

Enrico Calore, Sebastiano Fabio Schifano


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany