Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Hall S4
70 persons, computer, data projector
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
14:00
-
15:30
A1: Programming Paradigms
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Wolfgang E. Nagel
 
14:00 - 14:30

Backus FP revisited:a parallel perspective on modern multicores

Alessandro Di Giorgio, Marco Danelutto



14:30 - 15:00

Multi-variant User Functions for Platform-aware Skeleton Programming

August Ernstsson, Christoph Kessler



15:00 - 15:30

Paradigm shift in program structure of particle-in-cell simulations

Takayuki Umeda

16:00
-
18:00
A2: Parallel Architecture
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Frans Peters
 

Architecture of heterogeneous peta-scale HPC RIVR

Miran Ulbin, Zoran Ren



Design of an FPGA-based Matrix Multiplier with Task Parallelism

YIYU TAN, Toshiyuki IMAMURA



Application Performance of Physical System Simulations

Vladimir Getov, Peter Kogge, Tom Conte



The BondMachine toolkit: a novel mouldable Computer Architecture

Mirko Mariotti, Loriano Storchi, Daniele Spiga

Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
A3: Economics
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Carl Kesselman
 

Cloud vs On-Premise HPC: a model for comprehensive cost assessment

Luigi Santangelo, Marco Ferretti



A Scalable Approach to Econometric Inference

Philip Conrad Nadler, Rossella Arcucci, Yike Guo

11:30
-
12:30
A4: Deep Learning Applications
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Ian Foster
 

Deep Generative Model driven Protein Folding Simulations

Heng Ma, Debsindhu Bhowmik, Hyungro Lee, Matteo Turilli, Michael Young, Shantenu Jha, Arvind Ramanathan



First experiences on applying deep learning techniques to prostate cancer detection

Eduardo José Gómez-Hernández, José Manuel García

14:00
-
15:00
A5: Power Management
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Vladimir Getov
 

Dynamic Runtime and Energy Optimization for Power-capped HPC Applications

Bo Wang, Christian Terboven, Matthias Mueller



Acceleration of Interactive Multiple Precision Arithmetic Toolbox MuPAT by FMA, SIMD, and OpenMP

Hotaka Yagi, Emiko Ishiwata, Hidehiko Hasegawa

Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
A6: Scalability Analysis
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Allen Davis Malony
 

Towards High-End Scalability on Biologically-Inspired Computational Models

Dario Jesus Dematties, George Kuriakose Thiruvathukal, Silvio Rizzi, Alejandro Javier Wainselboim, Bonifacio Silvano Zanutto



POETS: Distributed event-based computing - scaling behaviour

Andrew David Brown, Mark Vousden, Alex Douglas Rast, Graeme Bragg, David Barrie Thomas, Jonny Beaumont, Matthew Naylor, Andrey Mokhov

11:30
-
12:30
A7: Parallel Algorithms
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Ludek Kucera
 

Batched 3D-distributed FFT kernels towards practical DNS codes

Toshiyuki Imamura, Masaaki Aoki, Mitsuo Yokokawa



Analytical model for predicting performance of Krylov subspace iterative methods

Boris Krasnopolsky

Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
A8: Parallel Applications
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Gerhard R. Joubert
 

Exploring high bandwidth memory for PET Image Reconstruction

Dai Yang, Tilman Küstner, Rami Al-Rihawi, Martin Schulz



Evaluating the C++/Kokkos library for productive multi-architecture implementation of non-destructive testing algorithms in tomographic reconstruction context

Ahmad AUDI, Vincent Bergeaud, Pierre Kestener

11:30
-
13:00
A9: Parallel Methods
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Frans Peters
 

A Hybrid MPI+Threads Approach to Group Finding Using Union-Find

James S. Willis, Matthieu Schaller, Pedro Gonnet, John Helly


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany