Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Hall S1
40 persons, computer, data projector
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
14:00
-
15:30
B1: Parallel Performance
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Thomas Lippert
 
14:00 - 14:30

Characterization of Power Usage and Performance in Data-Intensive Applications using MapReduce over MPI

Joshua Davis, Tao Gao, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Heike Jagode, Anthony Danalis, Pavan Balaji, Jack Dongarra, Michela Taufer



14:30 - 15:00

Feedback-Driven Performance and Precision Tuning for Automatic Fixed Point Exploitation

Daniele Cattaneo, Michele Chiari, Stefano Cherubin, Antonio Di Bello, Giovanni Agosta



15:00 - 15:30

Improving scalability of ABCD Solver with a combination of new load balancing and communication minimization techniques

philippe LELEUX, F. Sukru TORUN, Iain S. DUFF, Daniel Ruiz

16:00
-
18:00
B2: GPU Computing Methods
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Marco Danelutto
 

GPU Architecture For Wavelet-based Video Coding Acceleration

Carlos de Cea Dominguez, Juan Carlos Moure, Joan Bartrina Rapesta, Francesc Auli Llinas



High performance eigenvalue solver for Hubbard model: Tuning strategies for LOBPCG method on CUDA GPU

Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Masahiko Machida



GPGPU Computing for Microscopic Pedestrian Simulations

Benedikt Zönnchen, Gerta Köster



Parallel Smoothers in Multigrid Method for heterogeneous CPU-GPU environment

Neha Iyer, Sashikumaar Ganesan

Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
B3: Stream Processing
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Thomas Huckle
 

Seamless Parallelism Management for Multi-core Stream Processing

Adriano Vogel, Dalvan Griebler, Marco Danelutto, Luiz G. Fernandes



High-Level Stream Parallelism Abstractions with SPar Targeting GPUs

Dinei A. Rockenbach, Dalvan Griebler, Marco Danelutto, Luiz G. Fernandes

11:30
-
12:30
B4: Performance
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Siavash Ghiasvand
 

AITuning: Machine Learning-based Tuning Tool for Run-Time Communication Libraries

Alessandro Fanfarillo, Davide Del Vento



Towards benchmarking the asynchronous progress of non-blocking MPI point-to-point and collective operations

Alexey Medvedev

14:00
-
15:00
B5: Parallel Programming
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Arvind Ramanathan
 

Unified generation of DG-Kernels for different HPC frameworks

Jan Hönig, Marcel Koch, Ulrich Rüde, Christian Engwer, Harald Köstler



Exploiting mathematical properties for higher-order imperative programming

Lutz Schubert, Athanasios Tsitsipas

Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
B6: Parallel Applications
Location: Hall S1
Chair: George Thiruvathukal
 

Gadget3 on GPUs with OpenACC

Antonio Ragagnin, Klaus Dolag, Mathias Wagner, Claudio Gheller, Conradin Roffler, David Goz, Alexander Arth, David Hubber



An HPC-enabled Data Science and Learning Environment for Climate Change Experiments at Scale

Sandro Fiore, Donatello Elia, Cosimo Palazzo, Alessandro D'Anca, Ian Foster, Giovanni Aloisio

11:30
-
12:30
B7: Scientific Visualization
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Frans Peters
 

GraphiX: A Fast Human-Computer Interaction Symmetric Multiprocessing Parallel Scientific Visualization Tool

Re'em Harel, Gal Oren



When Parallel Performance Measurement and Analysis meets In Situ Analytics and Visualization

Allen D. Malony, Matthew Larson, Kevin Huck, Chad Wood, Hank Childs

Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
10:00
-
11:00
B8: Load Balancing Methods
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Siavash Ghiasvand
 

On the autotuning of task-based numerical libraries for heterogeneous architectures

Emmanuel Agullo, Jesús Cámara, Javier Cuenca, Domingo Giménez



Load-balancing for Large-Scale Soot Particle Agglomeration Simulations

Steffen Hirschmann, Andreas Kronenburg, Colin W. Glass, Dirk Pflüger

11:30
-
13:00
B9: Parallel Programming
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Vladimir Getov
 

A GPU-CUDA framework for solving a two-dimensional inverse anomalous diffusion problem

Pasquale De Luca, Ardelio Galletti, Hadi Roohani Ghehsareh, Livia Marcellino, Marzie Raei



Acceleration of Hydro Poro-elastic Damage Simulation in a Shared-Memory Environment

Harel Levin, Gal Oren, Eyal Shalev, Vladimir Lyakhovsky


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany