Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:30
-
9:00
Registration
9:00
-
9:30
Conference Opening
Location: Hall S3
9:30
-
10:00
Announcements: Program & Introduction to Symposia
Location: Hall S3
10:00
-
11:00
Keynote Talk 1
Location: Hall S3
Chair: Ian Foster

Torsten Hoeffler: Performance Portability with Data-Centric Parallel Programming

11:00
-
11:30
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:30
-
12:30
Keynote Talk 2
Location: Hall S3
Chair: Michela Taufer

Thomas Lippert: Scalability, Cost-Effectiveness and Composability of Large-Scale Supercomputers through Modularity 

12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
15:30
A1: Programming Paradigms
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Wolfgang E. Nagel
 
14:00 - 14:30

Backus FP revisited:a parallel perspective on modern multicores

Alessandro Di Giorgio, Marco Danelutto



14:30 - 15:00

Multi-variant User Functions for Platform-aware Skeleton Programming

August Ernstsson, Christoph Kessler



15:00 - 15:30

Paradigm shift in program structure of particle-in-cell simulations

Takayuki Umeda

B1: Parallel Performance
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Thomas Lippert
 
14:00 - 14:30

Characterization of Power Usage and Performance in Data-Intensive Applications using MapReduce over MPI

Joshua Davis, Tao Gao, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Heike Jagode, Anthony Danalis, Pavan Balaji, Jack Dongarra, Michela Taufer



14:30 - 15:00

Feedback-Driven Performance and Precision Tuning for Automatic Fixed Point Exploitation

Daniele Cattaneo, Michele Chiari, Stefano Cherubin, Antonio Di Bello, Giovanni Agosta



15:00 - 15:30

Improving scalability of ABCD Solver with a combination of new load balancing and communication minimization techniques

philippe LELEUX, F. Sukru TORUN, Iain S. DUFF, Daniel Ruiz

C1: Parallel Programming
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Ludek Kucera
 
14:00 - 14:30

Parallelization Strategies for GPU-based Ant Colony Optimization Applied to TSP

Breno Augusto de Melo Menezes, Luis Filipe de Araujo Pessoa, Herbert Kuchen, Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto



14:30 - 15:00

DBCSR: A Blocked Sparse Tensor Algebra Library

Ilia Sivkov, Patrick Seewald, Alfio Lazzaro, Juerg Hutter



15:00 - 15:30

Enforcing reference capability in FastFlow with Rust

Luca Rinaldi, Massimo Torquati, Marco Danelutto

Symp1-1: Reproducible Science
Location: Hall S10
Chair: Carl Kesselman
 

Cryptographic Methods with a Pli Cachete': Towards the Computational Assurance of Integrity

Thatcher L Collins



Replicating analysis in material science

Line Pouchard, Huub Van Dam, Yuewei Lin, Simon Billinge, CJ Wright

15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break & Exhibition
16:00
-
18:00
A2: Parallel Architecture
Location: Hall S4
Chair: Frans Peters
 

Architecture of heterogeneous peta-scale HPC RIVR

Miran Ulbin, Zoran Ren



Design of an FPGA-based Matrix Multiplier with Task Parallelism

YIYU TAN, Toshiyuki IMAMURA



Application Performance of Physical System Simulations

Vladimir Getov, Peter Kogge, Tom Conte



The BondMachine toolkit: a novel mouldable Computer Architecture

Mirko Mariotti, Loriano Storchi, Daniele Spiga

B2: GPU Computing Methods
Location: Hall S1
Chair: Marco Danelutto
 

GPU Architecture For Wavelet-based Video Coding Acceleration

Carlos de Cea Dominguez, Juan Carlos Moure, Joan Bartrina Rapesta, Francesc Auli Llinas



High performance eigenvalue solver for Hubbard model: Tuning strategies for LOBPCG method on CUDA GPU

Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Masahiko Machida



GPGPU Computing for Microscopic Pedestrian Simulations

Benedikt Zönnchen, Gerta Köster



Parallel Smoothers in Multigrid Method for heterogeneous CPU-GPU environment

Neha Iyer, Sashikumaar Ganesan

C2: Parallel Programming
Location: Hall S8
Chair: Michela Taufer
 

Prediction-based Partitions Evaluation Algorithm for Resource Allocation

Anna Pupykina, Giovanni Agosta



BERTHA and PyBERTHA: state of the art for full four-component Dirac-Kohn-Sham calculations

Loriano Storchi, Matteo De Santis, Leonardo Belpassi



Invasive Computing for Power Corridor Management

Jophin John, Santiago Narvaez, Michael Gerndt

Symp1-2: Reproducible Science
Location: Hall S10
Chair: Sandro Luigi Fiore
 

Template for reproducible data analysis and scientific research

Mohammad Akhlaghi



Reproducible open science with big data based on EGI services

Gergely Sipos, Enol Fernandez



What is a reproducible experiment? Describing compute environments within containers

Andrew Youngdahl, Jason Chuah, Tanu Malik, Youngdon Choi, Jonathan Goodall



“Tales at Scale:” Toward Enabling Reproducibility for Data-Intensive Research using the Whole Tale Platform

Kyle Chard, Niall Gaffney, Matthew B Jones, Kacper Kowalik, Bertram Ludaescher, Jarek Nabrzyski, Victoria Stodden, Ian Taylor, Matthew J Turk, Craig Willis


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ParCo2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany