Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 04/July/2022
8:30am
-
5:00pm
2022 ASP ETM: ASP Council End Term Meeting 2022
Location: ShangriLa Fleet Room
Chair: Rebecca Traub, The University of Melbourne
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
Registration: Conference registration desk open
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Welcome: Welcome Reception sponsored by Virbac Australia
Location: The Backyard Shangri-La
Date: Tuesday, 05/July/2022
7:30am
-
9:00am
ECRBreakfast: Student Breakfast Event
Location: Shangri-La Trinity Room 1
9:00am
-
10:15am
P1: P1 Opening Plenary
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Rebecca Traub, The University of Melbourne

2022 Bancroft Mackeras Medal Award and Lecture

10:15am
-
10:45am
Morning Tea Break Tuesday
Location: Pre-function area
10:45am
-
11:15am
S1: Symposium 1 sponsored by Elanco
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Liisa Ahlstrom, Elanco Animal Health
 

Emerging tick-borne diseases of companion animals in Australia

Peter Irwin

10:45am
-
12:15pm
CP2: CP2 Helminth Biology
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Alex Loukas, James Cook University
Chair: Sarah Preston, Federation University
 

Chromosome-level genome of Schistosoma haematobium underpins genome-wide explorations of molecular variation

Neil Young, Andreas Stroehlein, Pasi Korhonen, Vern Lee, Hong You, Donald McManus, Parwinder Kaur, Russel Stothard, Aidan Emery, Bonnie Webster, Paul Brindley, David Rollinson, Robin Gasser



Nuclear genome of Bulinus truncatus, an intermediate host of the carcinogenic human blood fluke Schistosoma haematobium

Neil Young, Andreas Stroehlein, Tao Wang, Pasi Korhonen, Margaret Mentink-Kane, Russell Stothard, David Rollinson, Robin Gasser



The Hookworm Pharmacopoeia for Treating Inflammatory Diseases

Alex Loukas, Paul Giacomin



Cross-predicting essential genes between Caenorhabditis elegans and Drosophila melanogaster using machine learning

Tulio L. Campos, Pasi K. Korhonen, Robin B. Gasser, Neil D. Young



Ubiquitination pathway model for the barber’s pole worm – Haemonchus contortus

Yuanting Zheng, Guangxu Ma, Tao Wang, Andreas Hofmann, Jiangning Song, Robin Gasser, Neil Young



Chemosensory structure and function in the giant roundworm Ascaris

Pradip Roy, Peter Thurgood, Balu Balan, Verena Wimmer, Khashayar Khoshmanesh, Aaron R Jex

11:15am
-
12:15pm
CP1: CP1 Ticks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Liisa Ahlstrom, Elanco Animal Health
 

Genome, transcriptome, and proteome of the Australian Paralysis tick, Ixodes holocyclus

Amrita Vijay, Thomas Karbanowic, Alexander Gofton, Quentin Gouil, Balu Balan, Louise Baker, Stefano Gaiarsa, Ala Tabor, Nathan Lo, Jan Riemer, Fabrizia Stavru, Davide Sassera, Peter Czabotar, Tony Papenfuss, Aaron Jex



Novel cattle tick vaccine

Ala Tabor, Nimitha Ramachandran



Are current diagnostic tests adequate for tick-borne diseases in Australian dogs?

CL Oskam, N Laing, A Barbosa, P Irwin



Field trial investigating the efficacy of a long-acting imidacloprid 10%/flumethrin 4.5% polymer matrix collar (Seresto®, Elanco) to monthly topical fipronil for the chemoprevention of canine tick-borne pathogens in Cambodia

Lucas Huggins, Mark Stevenson, Zahida Baydoun, Ron Mab, Yulia Khouri, Bettina Schunack, Rebecca Traub

12:15pm
-
12:35pm
WelcometoCountry: Welcome to Country by Minjil
Location: Poolside Terrace

‘Warrma’ (Dance) by Minjil 

12:35pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Tuesday
Location: Poolside Terrace
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
CP3: CP3 Wildlife and Marine 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Lesley Warner, South Australian Museum
Chair: Nathan Bott, RMIT University
 

Is Toxoplasma gondii a threat to the population recovery of endangered Eastern barred bandicoots (Perameles gunnii) in Victoria?

K.L.D. Tharaka D Liyanage, Michael Lynch, Jasmin Hufschmid, Abdul Jabbar



The elucidation of Australian turtle blood fluke intermediate hosts, and implications for understanding the evolution of host exploitation

Richard D. Corner, Thomas H. Cribb, Scott C. Cutmore



A parasite tail- wild dog parasites in Western Australia

Narelle A. Dybing, Patricia A. Fleming, Tracey L. Kreplins



A new microbothriid monogenean Dermopristis pterophilus n. sp. from the skin of the Critically Endangered green sawfish Pristis zijsron Bleeker, 1851 (Batoidea: Pristidae) in Western Australia

Jack Ingelbrecht, David Morgan, Karissa Lear, Travis Fazeldean, Alan Lymbery, Bradley Norman, Storm Martin

CP4: CP4 Malaria 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Denise Doolan, James Cook University
Chair: Justin Boddey, WEHI
 

Sporozoite immunization with antimalarial chemoprophylaxis targeting plasmepsins IX and X confers sterile immunity against malaria

RWJ Steel, S Caiazzo, YC Chua, D Fernandez-Ruiz, WR Heath, DB Olsen, JA Boddey



Antibody targets and properties for complement fixation against the circumsporozoite protein in malaria immunity

Liriye Kurtovic, Damien Drew, Arlene Dent, James Kazura, James Beeson



Understanding the role of T-bet in the development of the Tfh memory response to severe malaria using a mouse model of infection

Halina M Pietrzak, Lisa J Ioannidis, Stephanie I Studniberg, Diana S Hansen



T follicular helper cell responses during uncomplicated falciparum and vivax malaria

Mayimuna Nalubega, Damian Oyang, Megan Soon, Nicholas Dooley, Dean Andrew, Tinashe Chabikwa, Jessica Loughland, Enny Kenangalem, Ric Price, Gabriela Minigo, Nick Anstey, Michelle Boyle

1:30pm
-
2:45pm
CP5: CP5 Drugs and Drug Resistance 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Katherine Andrews, Griffith University
Chair: Aaron Jex, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
 

The P. falciparum phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase, the second enzyme in the coenzyme A biosynthesis pathway

Kevin J. Saliba, Xiangning Liu



Species differences in susceptibility to ATP4 inhibitors are confirmed using an orthologue replacement approach in Plasmodium knowlesi

Colin J. Sutherland, Donelly A. van Schalkwyk, Franziska Mohring, Ryan C. Henrici, Benjamin Blasco, Didier Leroy, Robert W. Moon



7-Amino-3-isoxazole quinolinones with potent antimalarial activity target the Q0 site of Plasmodium falciparum

Madeline Dans, William Nguyen, Stephen Brand, Paul Jackson, Alan Cowman, Brad Sleebs



Plasmodium falciparum’s redox homeostasis is perturbed by peroxide antimalarials

Ghizal Siddiqui, Carlo Giannangelo, Amanda De Paoli, Anna Katharina Schuh, Kim C Heimsch, Dovile Anderson, Timothy G Brown, Christopher A MacRaild, Jianbo Wu, Xiaofang Wang, Yuxiang Dong, Jonathan L Vennerstrom, Katja Becker, Darren J Creek



Exploring albendazole resistance of human diarrheal parasite Giardia duodenalis

Qiao Su, Louise Baker, Samantha Emery-Corbin, Balu Balan, Brendan Ansell, Ivo Mueller, Aaron Jex

2:30pm
-
2:45pm
CP3.1: CP3.1 Wildlife and Marine 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Lesley Warner, South Australian Museum
Chair: Nathan Bott, RMIT University
 

Parasites in feral Chelodina longicollis (Shaw, 1794) (Testudines: Pleurodira: Chelidae) in Tasmania

Diane Barton, Simon Fearn



Filling in the gaps – using roadkills and euthanised animals to gain insight into the distribution and host use of gastrointestinal parasites of reptile

Gerrut Norval, Charles R. Bursey, Stephen R. Goldberg, Robert D. Sharrad, Kirstin E. Ross, Michael G. Gardner



Evaluation of low temperature and salinity as a treatment of At-lantic salmon against Amoebic Gill Disease

Jemma Hudson, Mark Adams, Khattapan Jantawongsri, Tim Dempster, Barbara F. Nowak

CP4.2: CP4.2 Malaria 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Denise Doolan, James Cook University
Chair: Justin Boddey, WEHI
 

Structural characterization of the plasmodium hexose-lactate transport cycle and beyond

Xin Jiang



Understanding the Role of PfMT-A70.2 in the Plasmodium falciparum N6-methyladenosine Writer Complex

Asela Lakvin Fernando, Amy Jordine Distiller, Emma McHugh, Stuart A Ralph



Defining the mechanisms of action of antibodies against Plasmodium vivax malaria

Kaitlin Pekin, Herbert Opi, Liriye Kurtovic, Gaoqian Feng, Daisy Mantila, Benishar Kombut, Maria Ome-Kaius, Chris King, James Kazura, Moses Laman, Ivo Mueller, Leanne Robinson, James Beeson

2:45pm
-
3:15pm
Afternoon Tea Break Tuesday
Location: Pre-function area
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
CP8: CP8 Epidemiology and Diagnostics 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Ala Tabor, UQ
Chair: Ali Raza, University of Queensland
 

Synthesising environmental, epidemiological, and genetic data to assist decision making for onchocerciasis elimination

Shannon M Hedtke, Himal Shrestha, Karen McCulloch, Rebecca H Chisholm, Warwick N Grant



Population genomics indicates transmission of onchocerciasis between project areas in Cameroon is not due to vector migration

Shannon M Hedtke, Stefan Elias, Katie E Crawford, Warwick N Grant



Title: Plasmodium vivax malaria serological exposure markers: characterising the cross-reactivity with P. falciparum and P. malariae

Wencong Wu, Matthew Grigg, Kael Schoffer, Ramin Mazhari, Kim Piera, Thomas Obadia, Narimane Nekkab, Michael White, Giri Rajahram, Bridget Barber, Timothy William, Nicholas Anstey, Ivo Mueller, Rhea Longley

3:15pm
-
4:15pm
CP6: CP6 Wildlife and Marine 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Ian Beveridge, University of Melbourne
Chair: Haylee Weaver, Department of Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Water
 

Phylogenetic relationships between the subfamilies Cloacininae and Phascolostrongylinae parasitic in macropodid and vombatid marsupials inferred from mitochondrial amino acid sequences

Tanapan Sukee, Ian Beveridge, Anson Koehler, Ross Hall, Robin Gasser, Abdul Jabbar



Massive dead-ends or parallel pathways? Pleustonic marine organisms as major reservoirs of trematode metacercariae

Clarisse Louvard, Russell Q-Y. Yong, Scott C. Cutmore, Thomas H. Cribb



Parasites as biological tags and the influence of environment on parasite-host systems

Megan Porter, Di Barton, Shokoofeh Shamsi

3:15pm
-
4:30pm
CP7: CP7 Malaria 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Christian Doerig, RMIT University
Chair: Kirsty McCann, Deakin University
 

Genetic and chemical validation of Plasmodium falciparum aminopeptidase PfA-M17 as a drug target in the haemoglobin digestion pathway

Rebecca CS Edgar, Ghizal Siddiqui, Kathryn Hjerrild, Tess R Malcolm, Natalie B Vinh, Chaille T Webb, Christopher A MacRaild, Natalie A Counihan, Darren J Creek, Peter J Scammels, Sheena McGowan, Tania F de Koning-Ward



Deconvoluting host cell phosphorylation pathways during Plasmodium infection with a network-based modelling approach

Jack Adderley, Finn O’Donoghue, Stephen Davis, Christian Doerig



Addiction to a human kinase inhibitor in Plasmodium falciparum

Tayla Williamson, Jack Adderley, Sarah Jackson, Christian Doerig



Super-resolved view of PfCERLIs, novel rhoptry associated proteins essential for rhoptry discharge and Plasmodium falciparum merozoite invasion of erythrocytes

Sonja Frolich



Characterisation of an essential dynamin-like protein in the malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum

Emma McHugh, Katie Fitzsimmons, Stuart Ralph

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
CP8.2: CP8.2 Epidemiology and Diagnostics 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Ala Tabor, UQ
Chair: Ali Raza, University of Queensland
 

Small Molecules from the Infective Stages of the Gastrointestinal nematodes (Nippostrongylus brasiliensis and Trichuris muris) and their scope in the development of metabolite-based diagnosis tools and therapeutics.

Karma Yeshi, Darren J Creek, Dovile Anderson, Luke Becker, Alex Loukas, Phurpa Wangchuk



Investigating Mosquito-Borne Viruses and Parasites in Western Australia Using Next-Generation Sequencing.

Ashleigh Peck



Cardicola spp. in Southern Bluefin Tuna (Thunnus maccoyii): Impact of Husbandry Practices

Melissa Carabott, Cecilia Power, Maree Widdicombe, Barbara F. Nowak, Nathan J. Bott



Studies on gastrointestinal nematodes of domesticated camels in Australia

Charles Gauci, Greg Feng, Hai Pok Cheung, Ghazanfar Abbas, Abdul Jabbar



Genetic diversity of Angiostrongylus spp. in domestic Australian dogs and the gastropod intermediate host

Phoebe Rivory, Jan Slapeta



Impact of Climate Change on Ticks and Tick-Borne Diseases – the Pakistani Example

Abdul Ghafar, Robin Gasser, Abdul Jabbar

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
CP6.2: CP6.2 Wildlife and Marine 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Ian Beveridge, University of Melbourne
Chair: Haylee Weaver, Department of Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Water
 

Are ectoparasitic mites of reptiles in Australia vectors of potentially zoonotic bacterial pathogens?

Sasha Herbert



Parasites of Australian native ducks and how they influence measures of stress

Madeleine Ray, Shokoofeh Shamsi, Melanie Massaro



Emerging Sarcoptic mange in quenda (Isoodon fusciventer) in Western Australia

Amanda Ash, Leah Botten, Bethany Jackson

4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Pre-Plenary Prosecco - Tuesday
Location: Pre-function area

Join us for a glass of your favourite beverage before enjoying our Plenary speaker!

5:00pm
-
5:45pm
P2: P2 IJP Plenary Lecturer
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Brian Cooke, International Journal for Parasitology
 

Controlled human infections with parasites to accelerate vaccine development

Meta Roestenberg

5:45pm
-
6:00pm
ASP Award Winners: ASP Prize Winners and Fellows 2020 - 2021
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Rebecca Traub, The University of Melbourne

Stay after the plenary session to celebrate the 2020 - 2021 ASP BMM Winners, the 2020 Sprent Award Winner and the ASP Fellows who are attending the conference.

6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Break
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
IJP50: Celebrating 50 years of IJP
Location: Shangri-La Trinity Room 1

Join us to celebrate 50 years of The International Journal for Parasitology

Date: Wednesday, 06/July/2022
9:00am
-
10:15am
P3: P3 Plenary
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Vito Colella, The University of Melbourne
 

Toward feasible control of sarcoptic mange disease in wombats

Scott Carver



Recent advances in blowfly research

Clare A. Anstead

10:15am
-
10:45am
Morning Tea Break Wednesday
Location: Pre-function area
10:45am
-
11:15am
S2: Symposium 2 sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Gareth Kelly, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health
 

Understanding the effects of combining insecticides on resistance selection using Drosophila melanogaster

Trent Perry, Ying Ting Yang, Philip Batterham

10:45am
-
12:00pm
CP10: CP10 Host-Parasite Interactions 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Michael Smout, James Cook University
Chair: Catherine Gordon, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
 

An investigation into the scabies associated microbiome

Sara Taylor, Martha Zakrzewski, Charlotte Berniguad, Deepani. D Fernando, Olivier Chosidow, Katja Fischer



Schistosoma mansoni Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor A Orchestrates Multiple Functions in Schistosome Biology and in the Host-parasite Interplay

Xiaofeng Du, Donald McManus, Juliet French, Malcolm Jones, Hong You



The role of human-derived lipids in the establishment of Plasmodium falciparum in the mosquito

Alexander Penning, Alexander Maier, Elena Levashina



Relationship between presence of gill parasites, histopathological changes in gills and muscle melanisation of sand flathead, Platycephalus bassensis, from Deceitful Cove in the Tamar Estuary (Tasmania, Australia)

Khattapan Jantawongsri, Barbara Nowak



Quantitative proteomics reveals divergent responses in tick-resistant and -susceptible Brangus cattle before and after exposure to cattle tick

Ali Raza, Benjamin Schulz, Amanda Nouwens, Edward Kerr, Peter James, Nicholas Jonsson, Ala Tabor

11:15am
-
12:00pm
CP9: CP9 Insects and Mites 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Gareth Kelly, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health
 

A Novel Treatment for Scabies

Deepani D. Fernando, Sara Taylor, Gangi Samarawickrama, Nirupama Nammunige, Katja Fischer



Abametapir – a single dose scabicide candidate with novel modes of action

Gangi R. Samarawickrama, Deepani D. Fernando, Tao Wang, Pasi Korhonen, Robin B. Gasser, Vern M. Bowles, Katja Fischer



β-triketones, a novel next generation scabicide?

Nirupama Nammunige, Kylie Agnew-Francis, Sara Taylor, Hieng Lu, Deepani Fernando, Craig Williams, Katja Fischer

12:00pm
-
12:15pm
CP9.2: CP9.2 Insects and Mites 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Gareth Kelly, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health
 

Breech-strike resistant and susceptible sheep. A comparative analysis.

Sugandhika Welikadage, Shilpa Kapoor, Yang Ting Yang, Habtamu Derseh, Jean-Pierre Scheerlinck, Clare Anstead, Trent Perry, Vern Bowles



Characterisation of mitochondrial genomes of Lucilia populations in Australia

Shilpa Kapoor, Neil D. Young, Ying Ting Yang, Philip Batterham, Robin B. Gasser, Vern Bowles, Clare Anstead, Trent Perry



Molecular and functional characterisation of the ligand-gated chloride channel superfamily of Sarcoptes scabiei: opportunities for improved control of sarcoptic mange

Kate Mounsey, Kotaro Takano, Scott Carver, Irina Vetter, Robert Harvey

CP10.2: CP10.2 Host-Parasite Interactions 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Michael Smout, James Cook University
Chair: Catherine Gordon, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
 

Increase in circulating bovine monocytes in the prepatent stage of Babesia bovis infection correlates with protection against acute bovine babesiosis

Reginaldo G. Bastos, Janaina C. Peixoto, Jacob M. Laughery, Massaro W. Ueti, Vignesh A. Rathinasamy, Brian M. Cooke, Heba F. Alzan, Sezayi Ozubek, Carlos E. Suarez



Are individuals with flavin-deficient erythrocytes protected from malaria?

Ayman Hemasa, Welmoed van Loon, Julia Jäger, Roberto Reverberi, Jules Jules Ndoli, Frank Mockenhaupt, Carlo Contini, Kevin J. Saliba

 
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Wednesday
Location: Poolside Terrace
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
EO: 1EO Education and Outreach
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Abdul Jabbar, University of Melbourne
 

Adoption of Virtual Reality as an Intrinsically Motivating Learning Tool in Parasitology

Evan Dekker, Damien Whitburn, Sarah Preston



The ASP's Crafty Parasites series, a STEAM video resource that aims to make pesky parasites lovable through art and science.

Rina Wong, Lisa Jones, Sarah Preston, Michelle Power



Engaging Science For All – Including Learners With Disabilities, Special Needs And The Neurodiverse

RPM Wong, Engaging Children In Science Team



Integrating authentic research into undergraduate curriculum

Michelle Power

CP11: CP11 Wildlife and Marine 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Barbara Nowak, University of Tasmania
Chair: Thomas Cribb, University of Queensland
 

Metatranscriptomic profiling reveals diverse tick-borne bacteria, protozoans, and viruses in ticks and wildlife from Australia.

Alex Gofton, Kim Blasdell, Casey Taylor, Peter Banks, Ina Smith



Assessing the impact of oxidative Amoebic gill disease treatments in Atlantic salmon: histological gill changes and physiological response

Petra Quezada Rodriguez, RS Taylor, AT Wood, JW Wynne



The effect of Cardicola spp. (Trematoda: Aprocotylidae) on immune genes of ranched Southern Bluefin Tuna, Thunnus maccoyii

Maree Widdicombe, Cecilia Power, Barbara F. Nowak, Paul A. Ramsland, Nathan J. Bott



Effects of company and season on blood fluke (Cardicola spp.) infection in ranched Southern Bluefin Tuna (Thunnus maccoyii) from Australia

Cecilia Power, Maree Widdicombe, Barbara Nowak, Nathan Bott



Two “nearly cryptic” trematode species in Moreton Bay fishes

Berilin Duong, Scott Cutmore, Thomas Cribb

 
2:45pm
-
3:15pm
Afternoon Tea Break Wednesday
Location: Pre-function area
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
CP12: CP12 Drugs and Drug Resistance 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Kevin Saliba, Australian National University
 

Organellar translation initiation and protein degradation are key players in Clindamycin resistant malaria parasites.

Christopher Goodman, Hayley Buchanan, Jessica Home, Geoffrey McFadden



The Development and Characterisation of Novel Antimalarial Class Targeting a Putative Mitochondrial Carrier Protein

Brodie Bailey, William Nguyen, Paul Jackson, Alan Cowman, Brad Sleebs



Identifying the mechanism of action of a novel invasion-blocking compound in Plasmodium falciparum

Dawson Ling, Madeline Dans, Greta Weiss, Betty Kouskousis, Zahra Razook, Somya Mehra, Alyssa Barry, Brendan Crabb AC, Hayley Bullen, Paul Gilson



The effect of novel scabicides on scabies associated pathogens

Sara Taylor, Deonne Walther, Kylie Agnew-Francis, Deepani. D Fernando, Craig Williams, Katja Fischer

CP13: CP13 Malaria 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Hayley Bullen, Burnet Institute
Chair: Michael Good, Griffith University
 

Clinical trial plans for a whole parasite vaccine for the blood stages of malaria

MF Good, MF Ho, W Okoth, R Nevagi, E Cooper, M Walton, MT Islam, WM Hussein, M Skwarczynski, I Toth, DI Stanisic



Role of cytomegalovirus infection on the development of immunity to Plasmodium falciparum malaria

Reena Mukhiya, Jessica Loughland, Dean Andrew, Nicholas Dooley, Bridget Barber, James McCarthy, Fabian Rivera, Christian Engwerda, Michelle Boyle



Molecular profiling reveals features of clinical immunity and immunosuppression in asymptomatic P. falciparum malaria

Stephanie Studniberg, Lisa Ioannidis, Retno Utami, Leily Trianty, Yang Liao, Waruni Abeysekera, Connie Li-Wai-Suen, Halina Pietrzak, Julie Healer, Agatha Puspitasari, Dwi Apriyanti, Farah Coutrier, Jeanne Poespoprodjo, Enny Kenangalem, Benediktus Andries, Pak Prayoga, Novita Sariyanti, Gordon Smyth, Alan Cowman, Ric Price, Rintis Noviyanti, Wei Shi, Alexandra Garnham, Diana Hansen



Activation of cytotoxic Vγ9Vδ2 T cells during Plasmodium infection

Nicholas Dooley, Teija Frame, Fabian Rivera, Megan Soon, Arya SheelaNair, Christian Engwerda, Bridget Barber, Michelle Boyle

CP14: CP14 Epidemiology and Diagnostics 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Shannon Hedtke, La Trobe University
Chair: David Blair, James Cook University
 

Point-of-care diagnostic for determining Schistosoma japonicum infection in human clinical samples from the Philippines

Oyime Aula, Donald McManus, Malcolm Jones, Catherine Gordon



Immunomics-guided discovery of serum and urine antibodies for diagnosing urogenital schistosomiasis: a biomarker identification study

Mark Pearson, Bemnet Tedla, Carla Proietti, Denise Doolan, Matt Field, Thewarach Laha, Stefanie Knopp, David Rollinson, Phil Felgner, Francisca Mutapi, Javier Sotillo, Alex Loukas



Exploring malaria parasite transmission and drug resistance in Cambodia using population genetics

Kirsty McCann, Zuleima Pava, Benoit Witkowski, Amelie Vantaux, Leanne Robinson, Ivo Mueller, Alyssa Barry



PacELF ENDGAME Project: Lymphatic Filariasis Elimination in the Pacific

Patricia Graves, Kazuyo Ichimori, Jessica Scott, Peter Wood, Peter Leggat, Maxine Whittaker, Aya Yajima, Jonathan King, Eric Ottesen

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
CP12.2: CP12.2 Drugs and Drug Resistance 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Kevin Saliba, Australian National University
 

Investigation of KDAC inhibitors as antimalarial drug leads

Wisam Dawood, Eva Hesping, Gillian Fisher, Tina Skinner-Adams, Katherine Andrews



Investigating macrocyclic lactone resistance in Australian canine heartworm (Dirofilaria immitis) infections

Rosemonde Power, Jan Šlapeta



Optimization of Fluoride-releasing bioactive glass as an effective and viable anti-leishmania agent

Vahid Fallah Omrani, Mazaher Gholipourmalekabadi, Simin Fallah Omrani, Masoud Mozafari

CP13.2: CP13.2 Malaria 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Hayley Bullen, Burnet Institute
Chair: Michael Good, Griffith University
 

Single-cell RNA sequencing of Plasmodium vivax sporozoites reveals stage- and species-specific transcriptomic signatures

Caitlin Bourke, Anthony Ruberto, Amélie Vantaux, Steven Maher, Aaron Jex, Benoit Witkowski, Georges Snounou, Ivo Mueller



­ The Plasmodium falciparum parasitophorous vacuole protein P113 interacts with the parasite protein export machinery and maintains normal vacuole architecture.

Hayley Bullen, Paul Sanders, Madeline Dans, Thorey Jonsdottir, David Riglar, Molly Parkyn Schneider, Tania de Koning-Ward, Jake Baum, Paul Gilson, Brendan Crabb



Plasmodium falciparum phospholipid metabolism. Development of a comprehensive ODE model for potential drug target identification

Maxim Karnetzki, Edda Klipp, Alexander Maier

CP14.2: CP14.2 Epidemiology and Diagnostics 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Shannon Hedtke, La Trobe University
Chair: David Blair, James Cook University
 

Network approaches to model parasite dynamics: a guide.

Nicholas Fountain-Jones, Raima Appaw, Scott Carver, Michael Charleston



Molecular point-of-care diagnostics for schistosomiasis

Catherine Gordon, Madeleine Rogers, Oyime Poise Aula, Donald McManus



The Diversity and Influence of Intestinal Parasites within a Tuberculosis Endemic Community in Rural Papua New Guinea

Jessica Scott, Wayne Melrose, Jeffrey Warner, Catherine Rush

4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Pre-Plenary Prosecco - Wednesday
Location: Pre-function area

Join us for a glass of your favourite beverage before enjoying our Plenary speaker!

5:00pm
-
5:45pm
P4: P4 IJP:PAW Plenary Lecturer
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Andrew Thompson, Murdoch University
 

Host Traits, Abiotic Variation, and Community Similarity: Parasite β-Diversity Across Life Stages and Scales

Elizabeth Warburton

5:45pm
-
5:50pm
Stretch your legs break Wednesday
5:50pm
-
7:00pm
AGM: 2022 ASP AGM
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Rebecca Traub, The University of Melbourne

Presentation of new ASP Fellows, celebration of BMM medalists, Sprent Prize winner and ASP Fellows awarded in 2020 and 2021

2022 Annual General Meeting* of the ASP 

*this session will be livestreamed and interactive for all ASP members to attend the 2022 AGM

Date: Thursday, 07/July/2022
9:00am
-
10:15am
P5: P5 Plenary
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Clare Anstead, University of Melbourne
 

Nomadic parasites – roaming the country finding new homes

Shokoofeh Shamsi



The helpful and harmful aspects of liver fluke granulin: therapeutic healing treatments and deadly malignant pathology investigations with CRISPR fluke gene knockouts

Michael Smout, Sujittra Chaiyadet, Sirikachorn Tangkawattana, Wannaporn Ittiprasert, Victoria Mann, Raksawan Deenonpoe, Patpicha Arunsan, Alex Loukas, Paul Brindley, Thewarch Laha, Guangzu Zhao, David Wilson, Norelle Daly

10:15am
-
10:45am
Morning Tea Break Thursday
Location: Pre-function area
10:45am
-
11:15am
S3: Symposium 3 sponsored by Vetoquinol Australia
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Jane Hume, Vetoquinol
 

Why cats are challenging patients and why is this important for tick prophylaxis?

Rachel Korman

10:45am
-
12:15pm
CP16: CP16 Protozoan Biology 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Kate Miller, James Cook University
Chair: Giel van Dooren, Australian National University
 

Global analysis of metabolic targets in Leishmania parasites

Malcolm McConville, Fleur Sernee, Eleanor Saunders, Vinzenz Hofferek, Thomas Soerianto, Xueni Mo, Julie Ralton



Asphyxiating apicomplexans

Jenni Hayward, Victor Makota, Esther Rajendran, Soraya Zwahlen, Giel van Dooren



A novel gut-on-a-chip enables long-term in vitro development of Cryptosporidium hominis and Cryptosporidium parvum and provides a platform for investigating species-specific differences in metabolomic profiles and host cell invasion characteristics

Samantha Gunasekera, Brendon King, Paul Monis, Benjamin Thierry, Jill Carr, Abha Chopra, Mark Watson, Mark O'Dea, Una Ryan



Giardia duodenalis mRNA bound proteome revealed the emergence of eukaryotic specific post-transcriptional regulatory networks

Balu Balan, Samantha J. Emery-Corbin, Jarrod J. Sandow, Ahmad Wardak, Amrita Vijay, Sachin Khurana, Jacob Munro, Brendan Robert E. Ansell, Olivia Rissland, Staffan G. Svärd, Peter Czabotar, Andrew I. Webb, Aaron R. Jex



Exploring the role of mitochondrial malate metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

Capella S. Maguire, Giel G. van Dooren



RNA turnover as an essential regulator of gene expression in T. gondii mitochondria

Zala Gluhic, Melanie Rug, Christian Schmitz-Linneweber

11:15am
-
12:15pm
CP15: CP15 Dog parasites 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Jane Hume, Vetoquinol
 

Global population genomics of Dirofilaria immitis indicates Australian worms are genetically distinct.

Warwick Grant, Shannon Hedtke, Constantin Constantinoiu, Connor Wallis, Jordan Baldacchino, Katie Crawford, Ray Kaplan, Adrian Wolstenholme



An integrated coproscopic and molecular method provides insights into distribution of and risks factors for zoonotic intestinal parasites of dogs across Cambodia

Patsy Zendejas-Heredia, Vito Colella, Lucas Huggins, Bettina Schunack, Roland Schaper, Rebecca Traub



Early life of a puppy: the affair of Giardia, bacteria and the antiparasiticides

Jan Slapeta, ‪Amanda Ash, Alan Lymbery, Andrew Thompson



One Health Considerations in the Changing Landscape of Canine Parasite Prophylaxis and Treatment in Australian Indigenous Companion Animal Health Programs

Jessica Hoopes, Bonny Cumming

12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Thursday
Location: Poolside Terrace
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
CP18: CP18 Malaria 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Kathryn Parker, The Canberra Hospital
Chair: Paul Gilson, Burnet Institute
 

Mapping within-host antigenic escape and allele-specific immunity of Plasmodium falciparum vaccine antigens

Myo Naung, Somya Menhra, Swapnil Tichkule, Andrew Guy, Ramin Mazhari, Eamon Conway, Zahra Razook, Somesh Menhra, Paolo Bareng, Matthew Adam, Brendan Ansell, Wilson Wong, Eizo Takashima, Takafumi Tsuboi, Rory Bowden, Shannon Takala Harrison, Ivo Mueller, Alyssa Barry



Antibody responses to polymorphic regions of leading malaria vaccine antigen, circumsporozoite protein.

Alessia Hysa, Liriye Kurtovic, D. Herbert Opi, Myo Naung, Alyssa E. Barry, David Wetzel, Michael Piontek, Jahit Sacarlal, Carlota Dobaño, James G. Beeson



Measuring antibody responses to P. falciparum transmission-stage antigens in malaria-naïve individuals after experimental infection with malaria parasites

Shirley Lu, Herbert Opi, Damien R. Drew, Zuleima Pava, Michelle J. Boyle, Susheel Singh, Michael Theisen, James McCarthy, Bridget Barber, James G. Beeson, Jo-Anne Chan



The Plasmodium Translocon of EXported proteins (PTEX) is necessary for Plasmodium falciparumliver infection.

Robyn McConville, Ryan Steel, Jelte Krol, Matthew O'Neill, Alan Cowman, Justin Boddey

CP19: CP19 Drugs and Drug Resistance 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Deborah Holt, Charles Darwin University
Chair: Darren Creek, Monash University
 

Can we build a genetic trap for drug resistant malaria parasites?

Geoffrey McFadden, Buchanan Hayley, Home Jessica, Goodman Dean



Spinosyns: A New Class of Antimalarials

Laura Shuttleworth, Evie Hodgson, Jonathon King, Christine Kritikou, Kevin. J Saliba, Christina Spry



The Plasmodium artemisinin resistance protein K13 is essential for generation of the cytostomal ring required for normal haemoglobin uptake.

Madel Tutor, Gerald Shami, Leann Tilley, Stuart Ralph



Drug-susceptibility Testing for Oxygen-dependent and Oxygen-independent Phenotypes in Trichomonads

Alexander Y.F. Lam, Ernest Lacey, Vesna De Petra, Deborah A Williamson, Jan Šlapeta, Aaron R. Jex, Samantha J. Emery-Corbin

1:30pm
-
2:45pm
CP17: CP17 Livestock 15 min talks sponsored by Virbac Australia
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Aleta Knowles, Virbac
 

Detecting Behavioural Differences between Gastrointestinal Nematode Resistant and Susceptible Sheep using Tri-Axial Accelerometers

Woon Ling Chew, Adelaina Horner, Fazel Almasi, David Piedrafita, Michael Stear, Sarah Preston



Tongue worms in Australia.……an evolving story

David Jenkins, Shokoofeh Shamsi, Dianne Barton



Immune responses to strongyles in equines with pituitary pars intermedia dysfunction

Adelaina Horner, Morgan Wallace, Nicholas Bamford, Charles El-Hage, David Piedrafita, Sarah Preston



High-throughput phenotypic assays to screen for nematocidal activity

Aya C. Taki, Joseph J. Byrne, Tao Wang, Nghi N. Nguyen, Pasi K. Korhonen, Neil D. Young, Bill C. H. Chang, Abdul Jabbar, Brad E. Sleebs, Robin B. Gasser



High throughput screening of a natural extract library identifies an extract from the marine sponge Citronia sp. with anthelmintic activity against Haemonchus contortus

Joseph J. Byrne, Aya C. Taki, Abdul Jabbar, Kah Yean Lum, Sasha Hayes, Russell S. Addison, Kelsey S. Ramage, Andreas Hofmann, Merrick G. Ekins, Tao Wang, Bill C. H. Chang, Jonathan M. White, Rohan A. Davis, Robin B. Gasser

2:30pm
-
2:45pm
CP18.2: CP18.2 Malaria 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Kathryn Parker, The Canberra Hospital
Chair: Paul Gilson, Burnet Institute
 

A semi-automatic culturing system for large-scale P. falciparum cultures

Dominik Fachet, Ylva Veith, William Hirst, Kevin Saliba, Simone Reber



Endogenous expression of a GFP-tagged Plasmodium falciparum transketolase

Imam Fathoni, Kevin Saliba



Defining the molecular basis of immune heterogeneity between individuals using immunoproteomics and high-throughput transcriptomics

Ashton Kelly, Yide Wong, Carla Proietti, Helen McGuire, Matthew M. McCall, Denise L Doolan

CP19.2: CP19.2 Drugs and Drug Resistance 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Deborah Holt, Charles Darwin University
Chair: Darren Creek, Monash University
 

Investigating the in vitro stability of a potent novel antimalarial class of bis-1,2,4-triazines

Peiyuan Luo, Amanda De Paoli, Dovile Anderson, Annaliese Dillon, Jonathan B. Baell, Ghizal Siddiqui, Darren J. Creek



In vitro susceptibility of Cryptosporidium parvum to selected medicinal plant extracts

Sandamalie Ranasinghe, Anthony Armson, Alan Lymbery, Ali Zahedi, Amanda Ash



Sequence characterisation of Glutamate and GABA-gated chloride channels from wombat derived scabies mites (Sarcoptes scabiei)

Kotaro Takano, Kate Mounsey, Scott Carver, Ian Chen, Tamieka Fraser, Roz Holme, Robert Harvey

2:45pm
-
3:15pm
Afternoon Tea Break Thursday
Location: Pre-function area
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
CP22: CP22 Epidemiology and Diagnostics 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Michelle Power, Macquarie University
Chair: Anson Koehler, University of Melbourne
 

Development of a bisulphite technology based real-time PCRs for the differentiation of Leishmania species targeting mini-exon DNA

Ineka Gow, Damien Stark, Doug Millar, Nicholas Smith, John Ellis



Ocular filariasis in human caused by Breinlia (Johnstonema) annulipapillata nematode, Australia

Anson Koehler, Jenny Robson, David Spratt, Josh Hann, Ian Beveridge, Michael Walsh, Rodney McDougall, Mark Bromley, Anna Hume, Harsha Sheorey, Robin Gasser



Targeting a highly repetitive genomic sequence for sensitive and specific molecular detection of Mansonella perstans from human blood and mosquitoes

Tamara S. Thomas, Nils Pilotte, Lori J. Saunders, Steven A. Williams



Evaluating different antigens of hydatid cyst in detection of IgG antibodies against hydatidosis using ELISA Method.

Vahid Fallah Omrani, Farnaz Kheirandish, Soheila Rouhani, Bahram Kazemi, Mojgan Bandehpour

3:15pm
-
4:30pm
CP20: CP20 Livestock 15 min talks sponsored by Virbac Australia
Location: Symposium Room 1
Chair: Aleta Knowles, Virbac
 

Equine worm control practices used by Australian thoroughbred breeders

Ghazanfar Abbas, Abdul Ghafar, John Hurley, Jenni Bauquier, Anne Beasley, Edwina J.A. Wilkes, Caroline Jacobson, Charles El-Hage, Lucy Cudmore, Peter Carrigan, Brett Tennent-Brown, Charles G. Gauci, Martin K. Nielsen, Emma McConnell, Kristopher J. Hughes, Ian Beveridge, Abdul Jabbar



Is there a relationship between Toxoplasma gondii and learning, problem solving and fear related behaviours in sheep?

Hannah Fahey, Shokoofeh Shamsi, Rafael Rafael Freire, Luzia Rast



Taenia solium : targeted for control in hyperendemic regions - how to get there?

Amanda Ash, Andrew Larkins, Sarah Keatley, Malavanh Chittavong, Bounnaloth Insisiengmay, Mieghan Bruce, Kevin Bardosh, Walter O'kello, Davina Boyd



Cross-transmission of gastrointestinal nematodes and anthelmintic resistant genes between livestock and wildlife populations

Emily Francis, Jan Slapeta



Natural product scaffolds with anthelmintic activity against Haemonchus contortus

H.M.P. Dilrukshi Herath, Aya C. Taki, Brad E. Sleebs, Andreas Hofmann, Nghi Nguyen, Rohan A. Davis, Abdul Jabbar, Robin B. Gasser

CP21: CP21 Malaria 15 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 2
Chair: Emma McHugh, The University of Melbourne
Chair: Colin Sutherland, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
 

Confirming the Dual Targets of Aminopeptidase Inhibitors in P. falciparum using Thermal Stability Proteomics and Metabolomics

Darren Creek, Ghizal Siddiqui, Carlo Giannangelo, Matthew Challis, Tania De Koning-Ward, Peter Scammells, Sheena McGowan



Apicoplast derived metabolites are essential for the biosynthesis of glycophosphatidylinositol anchors needed for egress and invasion of asexual stage Plasmodium falciparum.

Michaela Bulloch, Long Huynh, Kit Kennedy, Julie Ralton, Malcolm McConville, Stuart Ralph



Splicing factors involve in stage progression in Plasmodium falciparum

Upeksha Rathnapala*, Grace Law*, Emma McHugh, Christopher Dean Goodman, Geoffrey Ian McFadden, Stuart Ralph



A revised mechanism for how Plasmodium falciparum recruits and exports proteins into its erythrocytic host cell

Paul Gilson, Mikha Gabriela, Kathryn Matthews, Cas Boshoven, Betty Kouskousis, Thorey Jonsdottir, Hayley Bullen, Dene Littler, Joyanta Modak, David Steer, Brad Sleebs, Brendan Crabb, Tania de Koning-Ward



Lattice light-sheet imaging of gametogenesis in four dimensions: role of tryptophan C-mannosylation in Plasmodium falciparum transmission

Robyn McConville, Sash Lopaticki, Alan John, Niall Geoghegan, Shihab Deen Mohamed, Lisa Verzier, Ryan Steel, Cindy Evelyn, Matthew O'Neill, Sabrina Caiazzo, Niccolay Madiedo Soler, Nichollas Scott, Kelly Rogers, Ethan Goddard- Borger, Justin Boddey

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
CP22.2: CP22.2 Epidemiology and Diagnostics 5 min talks
Location: Symposium Room 3
Chair: Michelle Power, Macquarie University
Chair: Anson Koehler, University of Melbourne
 

Genotyping and epidemiological distribution of Giardia intestinalis assemblages in NSW, Australia.

Patricia Zajaczkowski, Rogan Lee, Abela Mahimbo, Michael C Werhahn, Damien Stark, Kate Alexander, Stephanie M Fletcher-Lartey, John T Ellis



Tick-borne pathogens in client-owned dogs visiting veterinary clinics in Sri Lanka

Ushani Atapattu, Lucas Huggins, Anke Wiethoelter, Vito Colella, Rebecca Traub



Characterization of microbiome composition of Acanthamoeba isolates recovered from clinical and environmental samples

Binod Rayamajhee, Mark Willcox, Fiona L. Henriquez, Savitri Sharma, Gauri Shrestha, Nicole Carnt

4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Pre-Plenary Prosecco - Thursday
Location: Pre-function area

Join us for a glass of your favourite beverage before enjoying our Plenary speaker!

5:00pm
-
5:45pm
P6: P6 IJP:DDR Plenary Lecturer
Location: Plenary Room
Chair: Andrew Kotze, CSIRO
 

A major locus, that shows dominant inheritance, confers triclabendazole resistance in Fasciola hepatica

J E Hodgkinson

5:45pm
-
7:00pm
Break
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Dinner: Conference Dinner sponsored by Vetoquinol
Location: Hemingways Brewery

Presentation of student award presentations with lots of entertainment to end the conference!


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: 2022 ASP Conference
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.144
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany