Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Program for LiM 2021
Date: Thursday, 24/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Macro: Surface Treatment
Location: Room 1
Chair: Daniel Holder, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Effect of femtosecond laser shock peening on surface morphology and hardness of nickel titanium alloy

Hao Wang1, Evgeny L. Gurevich2, Andreas Ostendorf1

1: Ruhr-Universität Bochum; 2: Münster University of Applied Sciences



10:15am - 10:30am

Influence of multi-pass laser hardening on surface residual stress and distortion

Yang Lu1, Heiner Meyer2, Tim Radel1

1: Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH; 2: Leibniz-Institut für Werkstofforientierte Technologien



10:30am - 10:45am

Interaction between laser radiation and antifouling coating underwater

Stanislav Zimbelmann1, Benjamin Emde1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Stefan Kaierle1, Tim Heusinger von Waldegge2, Dorothea Stübing2, Markus Baumann3

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Fraunhofer IFAM, Germany; 3: Laserline GmbH, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Laser cleaning as a productive surface post-treatment method for LPBF parts

Markus Hofele1,2, Johannes Neuer1, Malena Lindenberger-Ullrich1, Jochen Schanz1,2, David K. Harrison2, Anjali K. M. De Silva2, Harald Riegel2

1: Aalen University, Germany; 2: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 3
Location: Room 2
Chair: Nicole Emminghaus, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Analysis and recycling of bronze grinding waste to produce maritime components using directed energy deposition

Vinzenz Müller1, Angelina Marko1, Tobias Kruse2, Max Biegler1, Michael Rethmeier1,3

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, Germany; 2: Mecklenburger Metallguss GmbH, Germany; 3: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Evaluation of steady state via thermography during laser and wire based directed energy deposition

Anton Emil Odermatt, Nikolai Kashaev

Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Institute of Materials Mechanics, Department of Laser Processing and Structural Assessment



10:30am - 10:45am

Influence analysis of the layer orientation on mechanical and metallurgic characteristics of DED manufactured parts

Florian M. Dambietz1, Tobias S. Hartwich1, Julian Scholl-Corrêa2, Dieter Krause1, Peter Hoffmann2

1: Hamburg University of Technology, PKT; 2: ERLAS Erlanger Lasertechnik GmbH



10:45am - 11:00am

Investigation on laser cladding of rail steel without preheating

Christian Brunner-Schwer1, Max Biegler1, Michael Rethmeier3,1,2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Techology, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587, Berlin, Germany; 2: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung, Unter den Eichen, 87 12205, Berlin, Germany; 3: Institute of Machine Tools and Factory Management, Technische Universität Berlin, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587, Berlin, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Medical Applications
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Florian Klämpfl, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Selective laser sintering 3D printing of bespoke medications

Atheer Awad

University College London, United Kingdom



10:30am - 10:45am

Laser directed energy deposition produces improved cp Ti for dental prosthetic applications

Óscar Barro1,2, Felipe Arias-González3, Fernando Lusquiños1,5, Rafael Comesaña4, Jesús del Val1, Antonio Riveiro4, Aida Badaoui4, Félix Gómez-Baño2, Juan Pou1,5

1: CINTECX, University of Vigo, LaserON Research Group, Vigo, SPAIN; 2: Corus-Fegoba, A Coruña, SPAIN; 3: School of Dentistry, Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Barcelona, SPAIN; 4: Materials Engineering, Applied Mechanics and Construction Department, University of Vigo, Vigo, SPAIN; 5: Galicia Sur Health Research Institute (IIS Galicia Sur), SERGAS-UVIGO, Vigo, SPAINin



10:45am - 11:00am

Additive manufacturing for minimally invasive endomicroscopy

Robert Kuschmierz, Elias Scharf, Jürgen Czarske

TU Dresden, Germany

Fundamentals and Process Simulation
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Klaus Schricker, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Corrosion resistant blackmarking via numerical modeling and simulation

Urs Eppelt, Daniel Seitz, Jörg Ziegler

Coherent Munich, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Estimating heat accumulation upon ultrafast laser irradiation

Liliana Cangueiro1, Thomas Kiedrowski2, Nikolaï Schroeder3, David Bruneel1, Andrés Lasagni3, J.A. Ramos-de-Campos1

1: LASEA, Belgium; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH; 3: Institut für Fertigungstechnik Technische, Universität Dresden



10:30am - 10:45am

Experimental setup for determination of absorption coefficient of laser radiation in molten metals as a function of temperature and angle

Tjorben Bokelmann1, Marius Lammers1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Sobhan Emadmostoufi2, Oleg Mokrov2, Rahul Sharma2, Uwe Reisgen2, Stefan Kaierle1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Welding and Joining Institute, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Micro: Joining (Welding and Brazing)
Location: Room 1
Chair: Florian Kaufmann, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

OCT keyhole depth measurement in copper micro welding

Tobias Beck

Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Determination of thermophysical process limitations for the laser-based droplet brazing process using different droplet and substrate materials

Jakob Ermer1,3, Florian Kohlmann1, Markus Müller1, Florian Kaufmann1, Stephan Roth1,3, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 2-6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3-5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Temporally and spatially highly resolved reconstruction of vapor capillary geometry during laser beam welding using synchrotron radiation

Marc Hummel1, André Häusler2, Sören Hollatz2, Christian Hagenlocher3, Jannik Lind3, Ulrich Halm4, Christoph Schöler4, Alexander Olowinsky2, Arnold Gillner1,2

1: RWTH Aachen University, Chair for Laser Technology LLT, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology LLT, Germany; 3: University of Stuttgart, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge IFSW, Germany; 4: RWTH Aachen University, Nonlinear Dynamics of Laser Manufacturing Processes NLD, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Direct welding of glass and copper with a large gap by femtosecond laser pulse bursts

Qingfeng LI1, Gabor Matthäus1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Albert-Einstein-Straße 15, 07745 Jena, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Center of Excellence in Photonics, Albert-Einstein-Straße 7, 07745 Jena, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Investigations on the influence of the material selection of the clamping device during laser transmission welding of multi-layer polymer films with wavelength-adapted laser beam sources

Maximilian Brosda, Phong Nguyen, Alexander Olowinsky, Arnold Gillner

Fraunhofer-Institut für Lasertechnik ILT, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Copper
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Stefan Kaierle, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Development of SLM 3D printing system using galvano scanner for pure copper additive manufacturing by 200W blue diode laser

Keisuke Takenaka1, Yuji Sato1, Koji Tojo2, Masahiro Tsukamoto1

1: Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Japan; 2: Shimadzu Corporation, Japan



11:30am - 11:45am

3D printing of high-density copper parts using common NIR CW laser systems at moderate powers

Hagen Kohl1, Lisa Schade1, Gabor Matthäus1, Tobias Ullsperger1, Burak Yürekli1, Brian Seyfarth1,2, Bernd Braun3, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Center of Excellence in Photonics, Germany; 3: Nuremberg Institute of Technology Georg Simon Ohm, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Energy coupling in laser powder bed fusion of copper using different laser wavelengths

Klaus Behler2, Daniel Heussen1, Marvin Kupper1, Nobert Pirch1, Tim Lantzsch1, Johannes Henrich Schleifenbaum3

1: Fraunhofer-Institut für Lasertechnik ILT, Aachen, Germany; 2: Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Friedberg, Germany; 3: RWTH Aachen University Lehrstuhl für Digital Additive Production DAP



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Laser powder bed fusion (L-PBF) of pure copper using a 1000 W green laser TruDisk

Guillaume Nordet1,2, Cyril Gorny1, Pierre Lapouge1, Albin Effernelli2, Etienne Blanchet2, Frederic Coste1, Patrice Peyre1

1: PIMM Laboratory - ENSAM Paris; 2: AddUp



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Additive manufacturing of conductive copper traces on 3D geometries by laser-sintering

Ejvind Olsen, Ludger Overmeyer

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany

Micro: Innovations
Location: Room 3
Chair: Prof. Michael Schmidt, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:45am

Invited Talk: Ultrashort pulsed laser micro processing: Multi-pulse and beam forming strategies for high throughput at high average powers

Beat Neuenschwander, Stefan M. Remund, Markus Gafner, Michalina W. Chaja

Bern University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland



11:45am - 12:00pm

Excimer laser sintering of ceramic thin films for solid state batteries

Matthias Trenn1, Ralph Delmdahl2, Karsten Lange1

1: Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik ILT, Germany; 2: Coherent LaserSystems GmbH & Co. KG, Göttingen



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Laser-based 3D-magnetic field sensor formation

Markus Müller, Mandy Gebhardt

3D-Micromac AG, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Top-hat profile beam to weld polymeric microfluidics chips with ultra-short pulsed laser

Marc Décultot1, Jérôme Patars1, Anne Henrottin1, José Antonio Ramos-de-Campos1, Ivan Gusachenko2, Clément Jacquard2, Guillaume Labroille2, Gwenn Pallier2

1: Lasea, Belgium; 2: Cailabs, France

Micro: Surface Functionalization 5
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Improved thermal joining of aluminum and aluminum-polymer composites for battery applications through laser surface structuring

Christian Geiger, Lucas Hille, Célestine Singer, Michael F. Zaeh

Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management (iwb), Technical University of Munich, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Laser-assisted selective fabrication of copper traces on polymers by electroplating

Vitalij Fiodorov1, Gediminas Račiukaitis1, Karolis Ratautas1, Zenius Mockus2

1: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Laser Technologies, Vilnius, Lithuania; 2: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania



11:45am - 12:00pm

Manufacturing of functional surfaces by replicating glass moulds structured by multiphoton polymerization

Sara María Vidal Álvarez, Nerea Otero Ramudo, Felix Ares Blanco, Maria Ivette Coto Moretti, Francisco José Gontad Fariña, Tamara Delgado García, Pablo Romero Romero

AIMEN Technology Centre, Spain



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Improved catalytic activity and surface functionalization of nanoparticles by pulsed laser-post processing of colloids.

Sven Reichenberger, Swen Zerebecki, Stephan Barcikowski

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Metallic surface functionalization by femtosecond laser beam shaping and LIPSS for industrial applications

Jérôme Patars, Liliana Cangueiro, David Bruneel, J. A. Ramos-de-Campos

Lasea, Belgium

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Macro: Beam Oscillation
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Thomas Graf, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

High speed videography of gap bridging with beam oscillation and wire feeding during the laser welding of stainless steel and aluminum alloys

Davide Maria Boldrin, Matteo Colopi, Simone D'Arcangelo, Leonardo Caprio, Ali Gökhan Demir, Barbara Previtali

Politecnico di Milano, Italy



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Influence of laser beam welding with overlaid high-frequency beam oscillation on weld seam quality and fatigue strength of aluminium wrought and die-cast joints

Benjamin Keßler, Dirk Dittrich, Robert Kühne, Markus Wagner, Axel Jahn

Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology IWS, Dresden



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Investigation of the influence of beam oscillation on the laser beam cutting process using high-speed X-ray imaging

Jannik Lind1,2, Jonas Wagner1, Niklas Weckenmann2, Weber Rudolf1, Thomas Graf1

1: Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

CFD simulations for laser oscillation welding

Pareekshith Allu1, Frieder Semler2

1: Flow Science Inc., United States of America; 2: Flow Science Deutschland GmbH, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: LIFT
Location: Room 2
Chair: Antoni Artinov, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Cavitation phenomena in BA-LIFT

Juan José Moreno Labella1,2, Miguel Morales Furió1,2, David Muñoz Martín1,3, Carlos Molpeceres Álvarez1,2

1: Centro Láser, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 2: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Industriales, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 3: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería y Diseño Industrial, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Laser technologies for the production of microLEDs

Markus Müller, Uwe Wagner, Mandy Gebhardt

3D-Micromac AG, Germany



2:00pm - 2:30pm

Invited Talk: Additive Manufacturing of Electronics by LIFT

Alberto Piqué

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States of America

Micro: Processing of Transparent Materials 1
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Thomas Stichel, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Micromachining of transparent biocompatible polymers used as vision implants with bursts of femtosecond laser pulses

Simas Butkus, Evaldas Kažukauskas, Vytautas Jukna, Domas Paipulas, Valdas Sirutkaitis

Laser Research Center, Vilnius University, Lithuania



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Solvent evaporation and annealing of solution-processed organic materials by laser irradiation on flexible substrates

Frederik Kiel1, Cemal Esen1, Andreas Ostendorf1, Volker Wirth2

1: Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2: Focuslight LIMO GmbH, Bookenburgweg 4-8, 44319 Dortmund, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Processing and wetting behavior of microstructured polymer foils

Felix Bouchard1, Marcos Soldera2, Robert Baumann1, Andrés-Fabián Lasagni1,3

1: Technische Universität Dresden, Institut für Fertigungstechnik, George-Baehr-Str. 3c, 01069 Dresden, Germany; 2: PROBIEN-CONICET, Dto. de Electrotecnia, Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Buenos Aires 1400, Neuquén 8300, Argentina; 3: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik (IWS), Winterbergstraße 28, 01277 Dresden, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Femtosecond laser-assisted mould fabrication for metal casting at the micro-scale

Enrico Casamenti1, Luciano Borasi2, Adeline Durand2, Samuel Rey1, Raphaël Charvet2, Cyril Dénéreaz2, Andreas Mortensen2, Yves Bellouard1

1: Galatea Laboratory, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland; 2: Laboratory of Mechanical Metallurgy (LMM), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Micro: Surface Functionalization 6
Location: Room 4
Chair: Florian Huber, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Friction reduction of stainless steel surfaces by laser microstructuring

Niklas Berger1, Benjamin Keim2, Munehiro Chijiiwa1, Hicham Derouach1, Senta Schauer2, Mareike Schäfer Schäfer1, Johannes A. L'huilier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e. V. (PZKL), Germany; 2: EPflex Feinwerktechnik GmbH, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Impact of confined laser plasma plumes on the formation of LIPSS structures on stainless steel 316L

Anupam Ghosal1, Olivier Allegre1, Zhu Liu1, Gordon Jones2

1: The University of Manchester, United Kingdom; 2: Waters Plc, United Kingdom



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Surface carbon enrichment of stainless steel using nanosecond pulsed laser surface alloying of graphite based coating

Hasib Mustafa, Matthias Feinaeugle, G.R.B.E. Römer

Chair of Laser Processing, Department of Mechanics of Solids, Surfaces & Systems (MS3), Faculty of Engineering Technology, University of Twente, P.O. Box 217, 7500 AE, Enschede, the Netherlands



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The effect of chemical components on wettability at ps laser micromachined surface on stainless steel 304

Munehiro Chijiiwa1, Niklas Berger1, Mareike Schäfer1, Rolf Merz2, Michael Kopnarski2, Peter Mitschang3, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V., 67633 Kaiserslautern, Germany and Research Center OPTIMAS, TU Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Institute of Surface and Thin Film Analytics, IFOS, Research Center OPTIMAS, TU Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3: IVW—Institute for Composite Materials GmbH, Manufacturing Science, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany

2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Macro: Welding, Dissimilar Materials
Location: Room 1
Chair: Oliver Seffer, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Vapor plume behavior during a standalone laser pulse on the dissimilar aluminum/titanium interface: high-speed imaging with 810 nm band-pass filter

Manoj Raja Kumar, Iryna Tomashchuk, Jean-Marie Jouvard, Melanie Duband

Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France



3:00pm - 3:15pm

New strategies for joining of aluminum alloys to steel by means of laser

Daniel Wallerstein1, Antti Salminen2, Fernando Lusquiños1, Rafael Comesaña3, Jesús del Val1, Antonio Riveiro3, Aida Badaoui3, Juan Pou1

1: CINTECX, University of Vigo, LaserON Research Group, Vigo, SPAIN; 2: Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, University of Turku, Turku, FINLAND; 3: Materials Engineering, Applied Mechanics and Construction Dpt., University of Vigo, EEI, Vigo, SPAIN



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Joining dissimliar materials: a new approach based on laser beam welding and melt displacement by electromagnetic forces

Jennifer Heßmann, Marcel Bachmann, Kai Hilgenberg

BAM, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Temperature measurement for heat conduction laser joining of metals to polymers

Mahdi Amne Elahi, Max Hennico, Peter Plapper

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Metallurgy of dissimilar laser beam welded lap joints of supra-ductile and ultra-high strength steels

Martin Dahmen, Berkan Deniz, Dirk Petring

Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Steinbachstrasse 15, 52014 Aachen, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 4
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Elena Lopez, AGENT-3D e.V., Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Optical monitoring sensor system for laser-based directed energy deposition

Bohdan Vykhtar, Alexander Marek Richter

Fraunhofer Research Institution for Additive Manufacturing Technologies IAPT



3:00pm - 3:15pm

A measuring system based on chromatic confocal displacement sensor integrated with laser head for monitoring of laser metal deposition process

Piotr Koruba, Adrian Zakrzewski, Piotr Jurewicz, Michał Ćwikła, Jacek Reiner

Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Rotary straightening of fine wire for LMD-W applications

Sirko Pamin, Maximilian Grafe, Marius Lammers, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Height variation in scanned hot-wire laser surfacing processes

Alexander Barroi, Kai Biester, Laura Budde, Marius Lammers, Jörg Hermsdorf, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Automatic changing of weld deposit for additive manufacturing of hybrid metal-glass components using direct laser deposition

Marius Lammers1,2, Kai Biester1, Nick Schwarz1,2, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Stefan Kaierle1, Henning Ahlers2

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Hochschule Hannover – University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany

Micro: Processing of Transparent Materials 2
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Kristian Cvecek, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Deep engraving of fused silica glass using bursts of femtosecond pulses with intra-burst frequencies in the range of 25 - 100 GHz

Simas Butkus1,2, Martynas Barkauskas1,2, Aurimas Augus1, Martynas Kojelis1, Jonas Pocius1, Linas Giniūnas1

1: Light Conversion, Lithuania; 2: Laser Research Center, Vilnius University, Lithuania



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Fully reflective Bessel beam generation with constant energy distribution over the propagation axis for complex glass cutting

Siddharth Sivankutty, Antonin Billaud, Gwenn Pallier, Pu Jian, Olivier Pinel, Guillaume Labroille

Cailabs, France



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Optical coherence tomography for 3D weld seam localization in absorber-free laser transmission welding

Frederik Maiwald1, Clemens Roider2, Michael Schmidt2,3, Stefan Hierl1

1: Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Labor Lasermaterialbearbeitung, Technologie Campus Parsberg-Lupburg, Am Campus 1, 92331 Parsberg, Germany; 2: Institute of Photonic Technologies, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Str. 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Laser-manufactured glass microfluidic devices with embedded sensors

Krystian L. Wlodarczyk1,2, William N. MacPherson2, Duncan P. Hand2, M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer1

1: Research Centre for Carbon Solutions, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS, UK; 2: Applied Optics and Photonics group, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS, UK



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Ultrashort pulse laser cutting of colorless polyimide and hard coat film stacks for flexible OLED displays

Jim Bovatsek, Terence Hollister

MKS Spectra-Physics, United States of America

Micro: Surface Functionalization 7
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Improvement of hardness and wear-resistance of direct laser interference patterned bearing steel surface using laser surface heating approach

Mikhael El-Khoury1, Marko Seifert2, Sven Bretschneider2, Martin Zawischa2, Tim Kunze2, Andrés Fabián Lasagni1,2

1: Institut für Fertigungstechnik, Technische Universität Dresden, George-Bähr-Str. 3c, 01069 Dresden, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Winterbergstr. 28, 01277 Dresden, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Laser melt injection for homogenous particle distribution in copper materials

Anika Langebeck, Annika Bohlen, Thomas Seefeld

BIAS - Bremer Institut fuer angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Laser-based coating process of PA12 on stainless steel substrates

Alexander Wittmann1,3, Oliver Hentschel1,3, Jakob Ermer2,3, Alexander Sommereyns1,3, Florian Huber1,3, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 2/6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Processing of an organosilazane-based glass/ZrO2 composite coating system by laser pyrolysis

Alexander Horcher1, Katja Tangermann-Gerk2, Walter Krenkel1, Günter Motz1

1: Universität Bayreuth, Germany; 2: Bayerisches Laserzentrum Erlangen, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Laser sintering of ceramic-based solid-state battery materials

Linda Hoff

Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology (ILT), Germany

4:00pm
-
4:10pm
Closing Session
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Michael Rethmeier, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany