Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Program for LiM 2021
Date: Tuesday, 22/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Macro: Welding, Steel
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Michael Rethmeier, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

High-power joining of duplex steels using laser beam-submerged arc hybrid welding

Rabi Lahdo1, Sarah Nothdurft1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Patrick Urbanek2, Markus Puschmann2, Frank Riedel2, Stefan Kaierle1, Ludger Overmeyer1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkzeugmaschinen und Umformtechnik IWU, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Joining ultra-high strength steels by edge welds

Christoph Wendt1, Martin Dahmen2, Viktoria Olfert3, Alexander Sagel1

1: Scansonic MI, Schwarze-Pumpe-Weg 16, 12681 Berlin, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Steinbachstrasse 15, 52074 Aachen, Germany; 3: Laboratory for Material and Joining Technology, Paderborn University.Pohlweg 47-49, 33098 Paderborn, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Joining technology and mechanical properties of laser-beam welded joints with martensitic chromium steels

Martin Dahmen1, Jörg Baumgartner4, Benjamin Möller2, Viktoria Olfert3, Rainer Wagener2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Structural Durability and System Reliability, Bartningstrasse 47, 64289 Darmstadt, Germany; 3: Laboratory for Material and Joining Technology, Paderborn University.Pohlweg 47-49, 33098 Paderborn, Germany; 4: Technical University of Darmstadt, Mechanical Engineering Department, Research Group SAM, Otto-Berndt-Strasse 2, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Impact of sulphur content on spattering and weld seam shape in steel specimens using modified side-gas application technique

Goran Jovic1,4, Axel Bormann1, Johannes Proell2, Thomas Niendorf3, Stefan Boehm4

1: Robert Bosch GmbH, Manufacturing Center of Competence Laser Welding, Am Börstig 2, 96052 Bamberg, Germany; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH, BaP/TEF1.2 – Laser Material Processing and Joining Technology, Am Börstig 2, 96052 Bamberg, Germany; 3: Institute of Materials Engineering – Metallic Alloys, University of Kassel, Mönchebergstr. 3, 34125 Kassel, Germany; 4: Department for Cutting and Joining Manufacturing Processes, University of Kassel, Kurt-Wolters-Str. 3, 34125 Kassel, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 1
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Jean Pierre Bergmann, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Development of laser-arc hybrid process for additive manufacturing of aluminum alloy and copper alloy

Dehua Liu, Shengnan Wu, Guangyi Ma, Fangyong Niu, Dongjiang Wu

Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, People's Republic of China



10:15am - 10:30am

Acoustic emissions of laser metal deposited NiTi structures

Julian Ulrich Weber1, Alexander Bauch1, Johannes Jahnke1, Claus Emmelmann2

1: Fraunhofer IAPT, Hamburg, Germany; 2: Institute of Laser and System Technologies (iLAS), Hamburg, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Effect of atmosphere conditions on additive manufacturing of Ti4Al6V by coaxial W-DED-LB process

Eva Vaamonde, Rosa Arias, Pilar Rey, Iago Troncoso

AIMEN Technology Center, Spain



10:45am - 11:00am

Processing of a low-alloyed case-hardening steel by means of DED-LB/M

Dominic Bartels1,2, Wolfgang Burgmayr1, Jonas Dauer1, Oliver Hentschel1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany

Micro: Ablation 1
Location: Room 3
Chair: Johannes Heberle, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Plasma dynamics induced by single-pulse femtosecond laser ablation of dielectrics and metals

Bruno Gonzalez-Izquierdo, Haruyuki Sakurai, Ryohei Yamada, Kuniaki Konishi, Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, Junji Yumoto

The University of Tokyo, Japan



10:15am - 10:30am

Ultrafast pump-probe microscopy reveals the influence of a water layer on the early stage ablation dynamics of gold

Maximilian Spellauge1,2, Carlos Doñate-Buendia2, Stephan Barcikowski2, Bilal Gökce2, Heinz P. Huber1

1: Munich University of Applied Sciences, Department of Applied Sciences and Mechatronics, Lothstrasse 34, 80335 München, Germany; 2: Universität Duisburg-Essen, Lehrstuhl für Technische Chemie I, Universitätsstrasse 7, 45141 Essen, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Advanced metal ablation based on highly flexible ultra-short pulsed laser platforms

Marc Sailer1, Axel Fehrenbacher1, Aleksander Budnicki1, Steffen Rübling2, Ulf Quentin2

1: TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Germany; 2: TRUMPF Laser und Systemtechnik GmbH, Germany

Macro: Cutting 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jannik Lind, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Laser cutting - past and present

John Powell

Laser Expertise, United Kingdom



10:30am - 10:45am

Fundamental characteristics of fiber laser beam sawing of 10 mm thick stainless steel

Madlen Borkmann, Achim Mahrle, Patrick Herwig, Andreas Wetzig

Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS Dresden, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Monitoring of the melt pool for fiber laser cutting using a high-speed camera

Max Schleier1, Benedikt Adelmann1, Uwe Glatzel2, Ralf Hellmann1

1: University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg; 2: University Bayreuth

Machine Learning for Laser Processing
Location: Room 5
Chair: Anne Feuer, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Applications of artificial intelligence and machine learning in laser materials processing

Kilian Wasmer

Laboratory for Advanced Materials Processing, EMPA, Switzerland



10:30am - 10:45am

Determination of the beam position in laser deep penetration welding using coaxially acquired images of the keyhole front and machine learning

Pablo Dilger1,2, Carola Forster1, Elias Klein1, Silvana Burger1,2, Eric Eschner1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Use of hyperspectral imaging (HSI) in combination with machine learning methods for the critical powder parameters and corresponding part properties. prediction of

Martin Schäfer1, Christoph Wilsnack2, Florian Gruber2, Axel Marquardt3, Sebastian Witte2

1: Siemens AG, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer IWS; 3: TU Dresden

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Macro: Welding Simulation
Location: Room 1
Chair: Eveline Reinheimer, Universität Stuttgart, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:45am

Invited Talk: Numerical Simulations as Versatile Tool for Understanding and Optimizing Laser Material Processing

Andreas Otto, M. Buttazzoni, C. Zenz

Vienna University of Technology, Austria



11:45am - 12:00pm

Experimental and numerical analysis of local gas supplies for spatter reduced high speed laser beam welding

Leander Schmidt, Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Production Technology Group, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Numerical study of the bulging effect in deep penetration laser beam welding

Antoni Artinov1, Xiangmeng Meng1, Marcel Bachmann1, Michael Rethmeier3,1,2

1: BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587 Berlin, Germany; 3: Institute of Machine Tools and Factory Management, Technische Universität Berlin, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587 Berlin, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Numerical simulation of power control in laser-assisted metal-polymer joining

Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Production Technology Group, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Systems Engineering
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

RECILS: high resolution and high-speed SLA 3D printer using a plane building platform and a cylindrical glass window

Kentaro Soeda, Hirosuke Suzuki, Shuichi Yokobori, Kuniaki Konishi, Hiroharu Tamaru, Norikatsu Mio, Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, Junji Yumoto

The University of Tokyo, Japan



11:30am - 11:45am

Additive manufacturing & the need to get the laser beam right

Nicolas Meunier

MKS Instruments - Ophir Brand, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Arrangement for the benchmarking of in situ process monitoring of topographical process signatures within the laser powder bed fusion process

Karen Schwarzkopf1,2, Eric Eschner1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Str. 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Paul-Gordan-Str. 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Spatially resolved melt pool monitoring for process characterization in laser powder bed fusion (LPBF)

Dieter Tyralla, Peer Woizeschke, Thomas Seefeld

BIAS - Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

The final steps towards guaranteed quality and first-time-right - 3D printing with powder and wire enabled by OCT sensor technology

Markus Kogel-Hollacher1, Frédéric Adam1, Christian Staudenmaier1, Rüdiger Moser1, Steffen Boley2

1: Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Germany; 2: Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Germany

Micro: Ablation 2
Location: Room 3
Chair: Stefanie Kohl, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Laser ablation of thermoplastic composite for aerospace application

Hagen Dittmar, Simon Hirt, Verena Wippo, Peter Jaeschke, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Magnetic field assisted laser ablation of silicon by using short and ultrashort laser pulses

Yiyun Kang1, Garik Torosyan1, Falicienne G. Keabou1, Hicham Derouach1, Mareike Schäfer1, Pavel N. Terekhin2, Bärbel Rethfeld2, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V. and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Modeling of selective laser ablation of lithium-ion battery electrodes

Max-Jonathan Kleefoot1, Simon Ruck1, Jiří Martan2, Jens Sandherr1, Marius Bolsinger1, Volker Knoblauch1, Harald Riegel1

1: Aalen University, Germany; 2: University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Theoretical analysis of the incubation effect on the ablation behavior using spatial shaped ultra-short pulse laser

Marco Smarra1, Evgeny Gurevich2, Cemal Esen1, Andreas Ostendorf1

1: Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2: Fachhochschule Münster, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Expanding perspectives for processing with agile high power femtosecond lasers

Eric Audouard, Guillaume Bonamis, Martin Delaigue, Benoît Tropheme, Julien Pouysegur, Florent Basin, Jorge Sanabria, Eric Mottay, Clemens Honniger

AMPLITUDE, France

Macro: Cutting 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jannik Lind, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

3D simulation of spatial and temporal modulation in laser beam fusion cutting

Ulrich Halm1, Wolfgang Schulz1,2

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT



11:30am - 11:45am

Potential health risks due to emission of hazardous substances during outdoor laser cutting

Jürgen Walter, Christian Hennigs, Michael Hustedt, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Striation formation at the cut edge of oxygen assisted fibre laser cutting

Handika Sandra Dewi

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Advanced beam shaping for high power cutting & welding

Natalia Trela-McDonald, Alex Griffiths, Gilles Diederich, Eoin Murphy

PowerPhotonic Ltd, United Kingdom

Macro: Laser Processing for Electrical Components
Location: Room 5
Chair: Jakob R. Ermer, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Laser in vacuum spot welding of electrical steel sheets with 3.7% Si-content

Thomas Krichel, Simon Olschok, Uwe Reisgen

Welding and Joining Institute, RWTH - Aachen University, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Solutions of laser material processing for electric mobility – evaluation of the Technology Readiness Level

Christoph Wunderling, Christian Bernauer, Christian Geiger, Korbinian Goetz, Sophie Grabmann, Lucas Hille, Andreas Hofer, Michael K. Kick, Johannes Kriegler, Lukas Mayr, Maximilian Schmoeller, Christian Stadter, Lazar Tomcic, Tony Weiss, Avelino Zapata, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

System and process development for functionalization of electrical components by laser-based gold micro deposition

Tobias Schmid1, Henning Janssen1, Christian Brecher1,2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany; 2: Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering (WZL) of RWTH Aachen University



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Laser technologies for battery pack production

Mauritz Möller

TRUMPF, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Contacting of cylindrical lithium-ion batteries using short pulse laser

Lukas Mayr, Lazar Tomcic, Michael K. Kick, Christoph Wunderling, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management, Garching, Germany

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Macro: Welding, Cu and Al
Location: Room 1
Chair: Sarah Nothdurft, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Influence of beam parameters on the capillary formation and the depth progress in laser spot welding of copper

Frauke Faure, Rudolf Weber, Thomas Graf

Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 43, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Influence of defocusing in deep penetration welding of copper by using visible wavelengths

Florian Kaufmann1, Jakob Ermer1,2, Andreas Maier1, Markus Müller1, Stephan Roth1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany; 2: Erlangen Graduate School in Advances Optical Technologies (SAOT); 3: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT)



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Process control of aluminum-copper mixed joints during laser beam welding in vacuum

Uwe Reisgen, Simon Olschok, Niklas Holtum, Christian Frey

RWTH Aachen University - Welding and Joining Institute ISF, Aachen, 52062, GERMANY



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Remote laser beam welding of copper to aluminum using a frequency-doubled disk laser

Lazar Tomcic, Christoph Neumeier, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Innovations for Powderbed Fusion
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Dirk Herzog, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm

Invited Talk: Advances on the Laser Powder Bed Fusion of Structural Materials: microstructure, processing and material strength

Sergio Amancio

Institute of Materials Science, Joining and Forming, Graz University of Technology, Austria



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Laser-based powder bed fusion with 16 kW

Artur Leis1,2, Stefan Bechler1, Rudolf Weber1, Thomas Graf1

1: Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Graduate School of Excellence advanced Manufacturing Engineering (GSaME), University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Manufacturing knowledge: model instead of experience, a big step towards reproducibility and first-time-right in the production of complex component geometries using PBF-LB/M

Hannes Korn1, Stefan Holtzhausen2, Claudia Ortmann3, Felix Gebhardt1, Ralph Stelzer2, Welf-Guntram Drossel1

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, Germany; 2: Technical University of Dresden, Institute of Machine Elements and Machine Design, Germany; 3: Mathys Orthopädie GmbH, Germany

Micro: System Technology and Process Control
Location: Room 3
Chair: Clemens Roider, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Optical system for multi Bessel beam high power ultrashort pulsed laser processing using a spatial light modulator

Christian Lutz1, Simon Schwarz1, Stefan Rung1, Jan Marx2, Cemal Esen2, Ralf Hellmann1

1: University of Applied Science Aschaffenburg, Germany; 2: Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Water jet guided laser as a versatile tool for industrial turning applications

Jehan Moingeon, Jeremie Diboine, Amedee Zryd, Bernold Richerzhagen

Synova SA, Switzerland



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Automated synthesis of colloidal nanoparticles powered by microchip lasers

Tobias Bessel, Sarah Dittrich, Bilal Gökce, Stephan Barcikowski, Friedrich Waag

Technical Chemistry I and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CENIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Mastering micro-filamentation for semiconductor-metal ultrafast laser welding

Maxime Chambonneau1, Qingfeng Li1, Vladimir Yu. Fedorov2, Markus Blothe1, Stelios Tzortzakis2, Stefan Nolte1,3

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2: Science Program, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar; 3: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Germany

Macro: System Technology and Process Control 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Manuel Henn, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge IFSW, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Open-loop control of complex pulse shapes for laser beam welding

Marc Seibold, Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Monitoring of laser welding and cladding processes with edge artificial intelligence combining thermal and visual cameras

Beñat Arejita1,2, Juan Fernando Isaza1, Aitzol Zuloaga2

1: EXOM Engineering, Spain; 2: UPV/EHU, Spain



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Real-time adaptation of the dross attachment level in the laser cutting process based on process emission images

Matteo Pacher1, Mara Tanelli2,4, Silvia C. Strada2, Davide Gandolfi1, Sergio M. Savaresi2, Barbara Previtali3

1: Adige S.P.A., BLMGROUP, Via per Barco 11, 38056, Levico Terme (TN), Italy; 2: Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Politecnico di Milano, via G. Ponzio 34/5, 20133 Milano, Italy; 3: Dipartimento di Meccanica, Politecnico di Milano, Via La Masa 1, 20156 Milano, Italy; 4: Istituto di Elettronica e Ingegneria dell’Informazione e delle Telecomunicazioni - IEIIT CNR Corso Duca degli Abruzzi 24, 10129 Torino, Italy

 
2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Beam Shaping
Location: Room 1
Chair: Dr. Klaus Schricker, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Beam shaping with free-form optics for optimal material processing

Ulrike Fuchs1, Henrike Wilms1, Stephan Gräf2

1: asphericon GmbH, Germany; 2: Otto Schott Institute of Materials Research (OSIM), FSU Jena, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Cleaving tailored edges and curved surfaces of transparent materials by ultrafast lasers through advanced beam shaping concepts

Daniel Flamm, Jonas Kleiner, Myriam Kaiser, Felix Zimmermann, Daniel Grossmann, Max Kahmann

TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Simulations on beam shaping in LPBF processes

Pareekshith Allu1, Frieder Semler2

1: Flow Science Inc., United States of America; 2: Flow Science Deutschland GmbH, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Innovations
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Michael F. Zaeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Fabrication strategies with fixed diffractive optical elements for high speed two-photon polymerization

Francisco Gontad, Sara M. Vidal, Nerea Otero-Ramudo, Pablo Romero-Romero

AIMEN Technology Centre, O Porriño, ES36418, Pontevedra, Spain



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Process strategies on laser-based melting of glass powder

Thomas Schmidt1, Susanne Kasch1, Fabian Eichler2, Laura Katharina Thurn2

1: ifw Jena GmbH, Germany; 2: Fachhochschule Aachen, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Comparison of different density measurement techniques for laser assisted powder bed fusion

Lisa Schade1, Gabor Matthäus1, Hagen Kohl1, Burak Yürekli1, Tobias Ullsperger1, Brian Seyfarth1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, IOF Jena, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Developing process parameters through CFD simulations

Pareekshith Allu1, Frieder Semler2

1: Flow Science Inc., United States of America; 2: Flow Science Deutschland GmbH, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Laser-induced forward transfer (LIFT) of micro-LED devices

Alberto Piqué, Ray Auyeung, Kristin Charipar, Heungsoo Kim, Michael Malito, Nicholas Charipar

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States of America

Micro: Ablation 3
Location: Room 3
Chair: Moritz Späth, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Comparison of ultrafast laser ablation of CrMnFeCoNi high entropy alloy to the conventional stainless steel AISI 304

David Redka1,4, Christian Gadelmeier2, Jan Winter1,3, Maximilian Spellauge1, Ján Minár4, Heinz P. Huber1

1: Department of Applied Sciences and Mechatronics, Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany; 2: Metals and Alloys, University of Bayreuth, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universit¨at Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 4: New Technologies-Research Center, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Electric field-assisted laser ablation of silicon in air by using ultrashort laser pulses

Yiyun Kang1, Garik Torosyan1, Hicham Derouach1, Mareike Schäfer1, Pavel N. Terekhin2, Bärbel Rethfeld2, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V. and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Influence of the build angle dependent surface quality on the ultra-short pulsed laser ablation of additive manufactured AlSi10Mg samples

Simon Ruck1,2, David K. Harrison2, Anjali De Silva2, Max-Jonathan Kleefoot1, Harald Riegel1

1: Aalen University, Germany; 2: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kindom

Macro: System Technology and Process Control 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jonas Wagner, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Active mirrors for plan field correction in laser material processing

Paul Böttner1, Aoife Brady1, Claudia Reinlein3,2, Ramona Eberhardt1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Fraunhofer IOF, Germany; 2: FSU Jena, Germany; 3: Robust AO GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Fixture-free laser-beam-welding

Georgij Safronov1, Alexander Grimm1, Florian Schlather1, Markus Puschmann2, Philipp Ronald Engelhardt1, Markus Lachenmaier1

1: BMW AG, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Remote laser welding system with automatic 3D teaching, in-line 3D seam tracking, and adaptive power control

Matija Jezersek1, Matjaž Kos1, Erih Arko2, Hubert Kosler2

1: University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Laboratory for Laser Techniques, Aškerčeva cesta 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia; 2: Yaskawa Slovenija d.o.o., Lepovče 23, 1310, Ribnica, Slovenia



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Image-based Real-Time Defect Detection during Laser Welding using Ensemble Deep Learning on Low Power Embedded Computing Boards

Christian Knaak, Jakob von Eßen, Peter Abels, Arnold Gillner

Fraunhofer ILT, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

System design for reliable and robust laser-welding of copper in automotive series production

Stefan Mücke, Pravin Sievi, Steffen Walter, Florian Albert

Scansonic MI GmbH, Germany