Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Program for LiM 2021
Location: Room 4
ICM 1st Floor 433
Date: Tuesday, 22/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Macro: Cutting 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jannik Lind, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Laser cutting - past and present

John Powell

Laser Expertise, United Kingdom



10:30am - 10:45am

Fundamental characteristics of fiber laser beam sawing of 10 mm thick stainless steel

Madlen Borkmann, Achim Mahrle, Patrick Herwig, Andreas Wetzig

Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS Dresden, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Monitoring of the melt pool for fiber laser cutting using a high-speed camera

Max Schleier1, Benedikt Adelmann1, Uwe Glatzel2, Ralf Hellmann1

1: University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg; 2: University Bayreuth

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Macro: Cutting 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jannik Lind, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

3D simulation of spatial and temporal modulation in laser beam fusion cutting

Ulrich Halm1, Wolfgang Schulz1,2

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT



11:30am - 11:45am

Potential health risks due to emission of hazardous substances during outdoor laser cutting

Jürgen Walter, Christian Hennigs, Michael Hustedt, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Striation formation at the cut edge of oxygen assisted fibre laser cutting

Handika Sandra Dewi

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Advanced beam shaping for high power cutting & welding

Natalia Trela-McDonald, Alex Griffiths, Gilles Diederich, Eoin Murphy

PowerPhotonic Ltd, United Kingdom

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Macro: System Technology and Process Control 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Manuel Henn, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge IFSW, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Open-loop control of complex pulse shapes for laser beam welding

Marc Seibold, Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Monitoring of laser welding and cladding processes with edge artificial intelligence combining thermal and visual cameras

Beñat Arejita1,2, Juan Fernando Isaza1, Aitzol Zuloaga2

1: EXOM Engineering, Spain; 2: UPV/EHU, Spain



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Real-time adaptation of the dross attachment level in the laser cutting process based on process emission images

Matteo Pacher1, Mara Tanelli2,4, Silvia C. Strada2, Davide Gandolfi1, Sergio M. Savaresi2, Barbara Previtali3

1: Adige S.P.A., BLMGROUP, Via per Barco 11, 38056, Levico Terme (TN), Italy; 2: Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Politecnico di Milano, via G. Ponzio 34/5, 20133 Milano, Italy; 3: Dipartimento di Meccanica, Politecnico di Milano, Via La Masa 1, 20156 Milano, Italy; 4: Istituto di Elettronica e Ingegneria dell’Informazione e delle Telecomunicazioni - IEIIT CNR Corso Duca degli Abruzzi 24, 10129 Torino, Italy

2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Macro: System Technology and Process Control 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jonas Wagner, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Active mirrors for plan field correction in laser material processing

Paul Böttner1, Aoife Brady1, Claudia Reinlein3,2, Ramona Eberhardt1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Fraunhofer IOF, Germany; 2: FSU Jena, Germany; 3: Robust AO GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Fixture-free laser-beam-welding

Georgij Safronov1, Alexander Grimm1, Florian Schlather1, Markus Puschmann2, Philipp Ronald Engelhardt1, Markus Lachenmaier1

1: BMW AG, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Remote laser welding system with automatic 3D teaching, in-line 3D seam tracking, and adaptive power control

Matija Jezersek1, Matjaž Kos1, Erih Arko2, Hubert Kosler2

1: University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Laboratory for Laser Techniques, Aškerčeva cesta 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia; 2: Yaskawa Slovenija d.o.o., Lepovče 23, 1310, Ribnica, Slovenia



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Image-based Real-Time Defect Detection during Laser Welding using Ensemble Deep Learning on Low Power Embedded Computing Boards

Christian Knaak, Jakob von Eßen, Peter Abels, Arnold Gillner

Fraunhofer ILT, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

System design for reliable and robust laser-welding of copper in automotive series production

Stefan Mücke, Pravin Sievi, Steffen Walter, Florian Albert

Scansonic MI GmbH, Germany


Date: Wednesday, 23/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Micro: Surface Functionalization 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Thomas Stichel, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Fabrication of complex periodic patterns on a metallic drum for high throughput roll-to-roll processing

Bogdan Voisiat1, Max Menzel1, Wei Wang1, Yangxi Fu1, Marcos Soldera1, Andrés Fabian Lasagni1,2

1: Dresden University of Technology, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Improving the bond strength of metal-FRP-hybrids with thermal sprayed copper using pulsed laser-based processing approaches

Jana Gebauer1, Volker Franke1, Kevin Gustke2, Udo Klotzbach1, Thomas Lampke2, Andrés Fabian Lasagni1,3

1: Fraunhofer IWS, Germany; 2: Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany; 3: Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Low temperature and high concentration laser doping system for fabrication of 4H-SiC power devices

Toshifumi Kikuchi1, Takuma Yasunami1, Akira Mizutani2, Daisuke Nakamura1, Hiroshi Ikenoue1

1: Grad. Sch. ISEE. Kyushu Univ.,; 2: Dept. of Gigaphoton Next GLP, Kyushu Univ.



10:45am - 11:00am

Excimer laser annealing method with the controlled grain size of poly-Si films for large display panels

Akira Mizutani1, Fuminobu Hamano2, Daisuke Nakamura2, Tetsuya Goto3, Aid SitiRahmah4, Hiroshi Ikenoue1,2

1: Department of Gigaphoton Next GLP, Kyushu University; 2: Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University; 3: New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University; 4: Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Micro: Surface Functionalization 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Martin Hohmann, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Molded parts with functional surfaces – how laser microstructuring can be used for low-cost mass products

Maik Steinbach, Jürgen Koch, Peter Jäschke, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Towards optimization of femtosecond laser pulse nano-structuring for high-intensity laser interactions

Ulrich Teubner1,3, Imgrunt Jürgen1, Andreev Alexander1,2

1: Institut für Laser und Optik, Hochschule Emden/Leer – University of Applied Sciences, Constantiaplatz 4, 26723 Emden, Germany; 2: Sankt Petersburg State University, Sankt Petersburg, Russia; 3: Institut für Physik, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Ammerländer Heerstr. 114-118, 26111 Oldenburg, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Targeting mass production of nano/micro textured surfaces by USP laser: the New Skin project

Girolamo Mincuzzi, Alexandra Bourtereau, Marc Faucon, Laura Gemini, Simon Nourry, Aurélien Sikora, Rainer Kling

Alphanov, Aquitaine Institute of Optic - Rue F. Mitterand 33400 Talence (France)



12:00pm - 12:15pm

In-line monitoring of submicron laser texturing: a test bench for scatterometry

Aurélien Sikora, Girolamo Mincuzzi, Rainer Kling

ALPhANOV, France



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Effects of various misalignments and beam impurities on creation of optical needle using Pancharatnam-Berry phase elements

Pavel Gotovski1,2, Paulius Slevas1,3, Sergej Orlov1, Orestas Ulsinas1,3, Antanas Urbas1,3

1: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius University, Lithuania; 2: Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Faculty of Electronics, Lithuania; 3: Workshop of Photonics

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Micro: Surface Functionalization 3
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Enhanced forming behavior of conditioning lines by inserted microstructures for the production of 3D waveguides

Alexander Wienke1, Mohd Khairulamzari Hamjah2, Gerd-Albert Hoffmann1, Jürgen Koch1, Peter Jäschke1, Jörg Franke2, Ludger Overmeyer1, Stefan Kaierle1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Femtosecond laser structuring of nodular cast iron for anti-corrosion and thermally stable superhydrophobic surface

Dhiraj Kumar, Gerhard Liedl

Institute of Production Engineering and Photonics Technologies, TU Wien, Austria



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Structural coloration and wettability control of stainless steel by a DLIP process

Tamara Delgado, Clovis Alleaume, Sara M. Vidal, Francisco J. Gontad, Félix Ares, Pablo Romero, Nerea Otero

AIMEN - Laser Centre, Spain



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Superhydrophobic surfaces using ultra-short pulse structuring of thin metal layers

Fabian Schäfer, Simon Ruck, Max-Jonathan Kleefoot, Wadim Schulz, Florian Köhn, Joachim Albrecht, Harald Riegel

Aalen University, Germany

2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Micro: Surface Functionalization 4
Location: Room 4
Chair: Clemens Roider, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

High-rate laser machining for large-area and high-throughput surface profiling and functionalization

Joerg Schille, Stefan Mauersberger, Andreas Gruner, Lutz Schneider, Kristian Kujawa, Udo Loeschner

University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Laser polishing of laser micro weld seams on Cu-ETP and CuSn6 with green laser radiation

Moritz Küpper1, Marc Hummel1, Rakesh Kumar Pandey2, Constantin Häfner1

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Politecnico di Milano, Italy



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Laser texturing of heat exchanger tubes for nucleate boiling regime promotion

Félix Ares1, Ivette Coto1, Tamara Delgado1, Francisco Gontad1, Roberto Eiró2, Sara Vidal1, Nerea Otero1, Pablo Romero1

1: AIMEN, Spain; 2: INTEGASA, Spain



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Ultrashort laser coloration on titanium coatings

Eva Rodríguez Vidal1, Goretti Alberdi1, Borja Coto1, Oihane Hernandez1, Beatriz Diaz1, Aleix Ribera2

1: TEKNIKER, Polo Tecnológico de Eibar, Calle Iñaki Goenaga 5, 20600, Gipuzcoa, Spain; 2: INVESTPLASMA, Polígono Industrial Riu Sec, 105, 1, 12190 Borriol, Castellón, Spain



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Direct laser-writing of metal nanostructures from the gas phase by two-photon absorption process

Nicolai Schwarz1,2, Michael Bassler1, Thomas Walther2, Thomas Klotzbuecher1

1: Fraunhofer-Institut für Mikrotechnik und Mikrosysteme IMM, Mainz, Germany; 2: Institut für Angewandte Physik, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany


Date: Thursday, 24/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Fundamentals and Process Simulation
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Klaus Schricker, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Corrosion resistant blackmarking via numerical modeling and simulation

Urs Eppelt, Daniel Seitz, Jörg Ziegler

Coherent Munich, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Estimating heat accumulation upon ultrafast laser irradiation

Liliana Cangueiro1, Thomas Kiedrowski2, Nikolaï Schroeder3, David Bruneel1, Andrés Lasagni3, J.A. Ramos-de-Campos1

1: LASEA, Belgium; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH; 3: Institut für Fertigungstechnik Technische, Universität Dresden



10:30am - 10:45am

Experimental setup for determination of absorption coefficient of laser radiation in molten metals as a function of temperature and angle

Tjorben Bokelmann1, Marius Lammers1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Sobhan Emadmostoufi2, Oleg Mokrov2, Rahul Sharma2, Uwe Reisgen2, Stefan Kaierle1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Welding and Joining Institute, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Micro: Surface Functionalization 5
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Improved thermal joining of aluminum and aluminum-polymer composites for battery applications through laser surface structuring

Christian Geiger, Lucas Hille, Célestine Singer, Michael F. Zaeh

Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management (iwb), Technical University of Munich, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Laser-assisted selective fabrication of copper traces on polymers by electroplating

Vitalij Fiodorov1, Gediminas Račiukaitis1, Karolis Ratautas1, Zenius Mockus2

1: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Laser Technologies, Vilnius, Lithuania; 2: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania



11:45am - 12:00pm

Manufacturing of functional surfaces by replicating glass moulds structured by multiphoton polymerization

Sara María Vidal Álvarez, Nerea Otero Ramudo, Felix Ares Blanco, Maria Ivette Coto Moretti, Francisco José Gontad Fariña, Tamara Delgado García, Pablo Romero Romero

AIMEN Technology Centre, Spain



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Improved catalytic activity and surface functionalization of nanoparticles by pulsed laser-post processing of colloids.

Sven Reichenberger, Swen Zerebecki, Stephan Barcikowski

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Metallic surface functionalization by femtosecond laser beam shaping and LIPSS for industrial applications

Jérôme Patars, Liliana Cangueiro, David Bruneel, J. A. Ramos-de-Campos

Lasea, Belgium

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Micro: Surface Functionalization 6
Location: Room 4
Chair: Florian Huber, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Friction reduction of stainless steel surfaces by laser microstructuring

Niklas Berger1, Benjamin Keim2, Munehiro Chijiiwa1, Hicham Derouach1, Senta Schauer2, Mareike Schäfer Schäfer1, Johannes A. L'huilier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e. V. (PZKL), Germany; 2: EPflex Feinwerktechnik GmbH, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Impact of confined laser plasma plumes on the formation of LIPSS structures on stainless steel 316L

Anupam Ghosal1, Olivier Allegre1, Zhu Liu1, Gordon Jones2

1: The University of Manchester, United Kingdom; 2: Waters Plc, United Kingdom



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Surface carbon enrichment of stainless steel using nanosecond pulsed laser surface alloying of graphite based coating

Hasib Mustafa, Matthias Feinaeugle, G.R.B.E. Römer

Chair of Laser Processing, Department of Mechanics of Solids, Surfaces & Systems (MS3), Faculty of Engineering Technology, University of Twente, P.O. Box 217, 7500 AE, Enschede, the Netherlands



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The effect of chemical components on wettability at ps laser micromachined surface on stainless steel 304

Munehiro Chijiiwa1, Niklas Berger1, Mareike Schäfer1, Rolf Merz2, Michael Kopnarski2, Peter Mitschang3, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V., 67633 Kaiserslautern, Germany and Research Center OPTIMAS, TU Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Institute of Surface and Thin Film Analytics, IFOS, Research Center OPTIMAS, TU Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3: IVW—Institute for Composite Materials GmbH, Manufacturing Science, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany

2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Micro: Surface Functionalization 7
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Improvement of hardness and wear-resistance of direct laser interference patterned bearing steel surface using laser surface heating approach

Mikhael El-Khoury1, Marko Seifert2, Sven Bretschneider2, Martin Zawischa2, Tim Kunze2, Andrés Fabián Lasagni1,2

1: Institut für Fertigungstechnik, Technische Universität Dresden, George-Bähr-Str. 3c, 01069 Dresden, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Winterbergstr. 28, 01277 Dresden, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Laser melt injection for homogenous particle distribution in copper materials

Anika Langebeck, Annika Bohlen, Thomas Seefeld

BIAS - Bremer Institut fuer angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Laser-based coating process of PA12 on stainless steel substrates

Alexander Wittmann1,3, Oliver Hentschel1,3, Jakob Ermer2,3, Alexander Sommereyns1,3, Florian Huber1,3, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 2/6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Processing of an organosilazane-based glass/ZrO2 composite coating system by laser pyrolysis

Alexander Horcher1, Katja Tangermann-Gerk2, Walter Krenkel1, Günter Motz1

1: Universität Bayreuth, Germany; 2: Bayerisches Laserzentrum Erlangen, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Laser sintering of ceramic-based solid-state battery materials

Linda Hoff

Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology (ILT), Germany