Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 16th Oct 2021, 01:42:07am CEST

 
 
Program for LiM 2021
Date: Monday, 21/June/2021
1:00pm - 1:40pmWelcome and WLT Award Ceremony
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
2:00pm - 3:00pmLiM Keynote Session
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
3:30pm - 4:45pmJoint Session with CLEO/Europe: Micro Machining
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
3:30pm - 4:45pmJoint Session with CLEO/Europe: Welding and Cutting
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
Date: Tuesday, 22/June/2021
10:00am - 11:00amMacro: Welding, Steel
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
10:00am - 11:00amAdditive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 1
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
10:00am - 11:00amMicro: Ablation 1
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
10:00am - 11:00amMacro: Cutting 1
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
10:00am - 11:00amMachine Learning for Laser Processing
Location: Room 5
Room 5 
11:15am - 12:30pmMacro: Welding Simulation
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
11:15am - 12:30pmAdditive Manufacturing: Systems Engineering
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
11:15am - 12:30pmMicro: Ablation 2
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
11:15am - 12:30pmMacro: Cutting 2
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
11:15am - 12:30pmMacro: Laser Processing for Electrical Components
Location: Room 5
Room 5 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMacro: Welding, Cu and Al
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
1:30pm - 2:30pmAdditive Manufacturing: Innovations for Powderbed Fusion
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMicro: System Technology and Process Control
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMacro: System Technology and Process Control 1
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
2:45pm - 4:00pmBeam Shaping
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
2:45pm - 4:00pmAdditive Manufacturing: Innovations
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMicro: Ablation 3
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMacro: System Technology and Process Control 2
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
Date: Wednesday, 23/June/2021
10:00am - 11:00amMacro: Welding, Aluminum
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
10:00am - 11:00amAdditive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Metal 1
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
10:00am - 11:00amMicro: Ablation, Drilling and Cutting 1
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
10:00am - 11:00amMicro: Surface Functionalization 1
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
10:00am - 11:00amAdditive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Ti-6Al-4V
Location: Room 5
Room 5 
11:15am - 12:30pmMacro: Joining 1
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
11:15am - 12:30pmAdditive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Metal 2
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
11:15am - 12:30pmMicro: Ablation, Drilling and Cutting 2
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
11:15am - 12:30pmMicro: Surface Functionalization 2
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
11:15am - 12:30pmProcess Innovations
Location: Room 5
Room 5 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMacro: Joining 2
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
1:30pm - 2:30pmAdditive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 2
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMicro: Drilling
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMicro: Surface Functionalization 3
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMacro: Joining 3
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
2:45pm - 4:00pmAdditive Manufacturing: Non-metal
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMicro: Micro Machining
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMicro: Surface Functionalization 4
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
Date: Thursday, 24/June/2021
10:00am - 11:00amMacro: Surface Treatment
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
10:00am - 11:00amAdditive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 3
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
10:00am - 11:00amAdditive Manufacturing: Medical Applications
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
10:00am - 11:00amFundamentals and Process Simulation
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
11:15am - 12:30pmMicro: Joining (Welding and Brazing)
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
11:15am - 12:30pmAdditive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Copper
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
11:15am - 12:30pmMicro: Innovations
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
11:15am - 12:30pmMicro: Surface Functionalization 5
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMacro: Beam Oscillation
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
1:30pm - 2:30pmAdditive Manufacturing: LIFT
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMicro: Processing of Transparent Materials 1
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
1:30pm - 2:30pmMicro: Surface Functionalization 6
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMacro: Welding, Dissimilar Materials
Location: Room 1
Room 1 
2:45pm - 4:00pmAdditive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 4
Location: Room 2
Room 2 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMicro: Processing of Transparent Materials 2
Location: Room 3
Room 3 
2:45pm - 4:00pmMicro: Surface Functionalization 7
Location: Room 4
Room 4 
4:00pm - 4:10pmClosing Session
Location: Room 1
Room 1