Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 28th Nov 2021, 03:40:41am CET

 
 
Program for LiM 2021
Date: Monday, 21/June/2021
1:00pm
-
1:40pm
Welcome and WLT Award Ceremony
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Michael Rethmeier, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany
Chair: Prof. Ludger Overmeyer, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 

Welcome to LiM

Ludger Overmeyer, Michael Rethmeier

German Scientific Laser Society (WLT e.V.)



WLT Award Ceremony

Ludger Overmeyer

German Scientific Laser Society (WLT e.V.)



Presentation of the WLT Award Laureate

WLT Award Laureate

German Scientific Laser Society (WLT e.V.)

2:00pm
-
3:00pm
LiM Keynote Session
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Michael Rethmeier, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany
 

Keynote Talk: Trends and prospective of additive manufacturing of large metal parts

Gleb Andreevich Turichin

SMTU, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia



Keynote Talk: Emission of X-rays during ultrashort pulse laser processing

Herbert Legall, Jörn Bonse, Jörg Krüger

Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany

3:30pm
-
4:45pm
Joint Session with CLEO/Europe: Micro Machining
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Emmanuel I. Stratakis, Institute of Electronic Structure and Lasers, Greece
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

High speed temperature measurement in ultrashort pulse laser micromachining

Jiri Martan, Lucie Prokešová, Denys Moskal, Bernardo Campos Ferreira de Faria, Milan Honner, Vladislav Lang

University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Ultrafast laser micromachining of x-ray gratings and sub-micron hole patterns with differ ents beam shapes

Romain Carreto1, Beat Lüscher1, Ronald Holtz1, Bojan Resan1,2

1: Institute of Product and Production Engineering (IPPE), University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland (FHNW), Switzerland; 2: Faculty of Medicine, Josip Juraj Strossmayer University, Croatia



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Laser shock micro-forming of stainless steel: thermal effects at high repetition ps-pulses

David Munoz-Martin1,2, José Manuel López1,3, Miguel Morales1,3, Laura Rivera1,4, Juan José Moreno-Labella1,3, Arturo Chávez-Chávez4, Gilberto Gomez-Rosas4, Carlos Molpeceres1,3

1: Centro Láser, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 2: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería y Diseño Industrial, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 3: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería Industrial, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 4: Departamento de Física, Centro Universitario de Ciencias Exactas e Ingeniería, Universidad de Guadalajara, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico.



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Femtosecond laser micromachining and rocket propulsion of microparticles optically trapped in hollow-core photonic crystal fibre

Mariia Romodina, Shangran Xie, Abhinav Sharma, Francesco Tani, Philip Russel

Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Cut edge quality in laser ablation of micrometer-scale grating structures

Meike Zilm, Tim Radel

Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany

Joint Session with CLEO/Europe: Welding and Cutting
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Uwe Reisgen, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
 
3:30pm - 3:45pm

3-dimensional beam shaping for dynamic adjustment of focus position and intensity distribution for laser welding and cutting

Axel Jahn1, Dirk Dittrich1, Stephan Boerner1, Jens Standfuss1, Patrick Herwig1, Claudia Reinlein2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology IWS, Germany; 2: Robust AO GmbH, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

On-the-fly laser beam shaping with acousto-optofluidics

Martí Duocastella1,2, Alessandro Zunino2,3, Salvatore Surdo2

1: Department of Applied Physics, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain; 2: CHT, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy; 3: Department of Physics, University of Genoa, Italy



4:00pm - 4:15pm

Ultra-high quality through-transmission micro-welding and cutting of glass with ultrashort pulse lasers

Terence Hollister, Jim Bovatsek

MKS Spectra-Physics, United States of America

Date: Tuesday, 22/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Macro: Welding, Steel
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Michael Rethmeier, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

High-power joining of duplex steels using laser beam-submerged arc hybrid welding

Rabi Lahdo1, Sarah Nothdurft1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Patrick Urbanek2, Markus Puschmann2, Frank Riedel2, Stefan Kaierle1, Ludger Overmeyer1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkzeugmaschinen und Umformtechnik IWU, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Joining ultra-high strength steels by edge welds

Christoph Wendt1, Martin Dahmen2, Viktoria Olfert3, Alexander Sagel1

1: Scansonic MI, Schwarze-Pumpe-Weg 16, 12681 Berlin, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Steinbachstrasse 15, 52074 Aachen, Germany; 3: Laboratory for Material and Joining Technology, Paderborn University.Pohlweg 47-49, 33098 Paderborn, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Joining technology and mechanical properties of laser-beam welded joints with martensitic chromium steels

Martin Dahmen1, Jörg Baumgartner4, Benjamin Möller2, Viktoria Olfert3, Rainer Wagener2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Structural Durability and System Reliability, Bartningstrasse 47, 64289 Darmstadt, Germany; 3: Laboratory for Material and Joining Technology, Paderborn University.Pohlweg 47-49, 33098 Paderborn, Germany; 4: Technical University of Darmstadt, Mechanical Engineering Department, Research Group SAM, Otto-Berndt-Strasse 2, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Impact of sulphur content on spattering and weld seam shape in steel specimens using modified side-gas application technique

Goran Jovic1,4, Axel Bormann1, Johannes Proell2, Thomas Niendorf3, Stefan Boehm4

1: Robert Bosch GmbH, Manufacturing Center of Competence Laser Welding, Am Börstig 2, 96052 Bamberg, Germany; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH, BaP/TEF1.2 – Laser Material Processing and Joining Technology, Am Börstig 2, 96052 Bamberg, Germany; 3: Institute of Materials Engineering – Metallic Alloys, University of Kassel, Mönchebergstr. 3, 34125 Kassel, Germany; 4: Department for Cutting and Joining Manufacturing Processes, University of Kassel, Kurt-Wolters-Str. 3, 34125 Kassel, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 1
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Jean Pierre Bergmann, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Development of laser-arc hybrid process for additive manufacturing of aluminum alloy and copper alloy

Dehua Liu, Shengnan Wu, Guangyi Ma, Fangyong Niu, Dongjiang Wu

Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, People's Republic of China



10:15am - 10:30am

Acoustic emissions of laser metal deposited NiTi structures

Julian Ulrich Weber1, Alexander Bauch1, Johannes Jahnke1, Claus Emmelmann2

1: Fraunhofer IAPT, Hamburg, Germany; 2: Institute of Laser and System Technologies (iLAS), Hamburg, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Effect of atmosphere conditions on additive manufacturing of Ti4Al6V by coaxial W-DED-LB process

Eva Vaamonde, Rosa Arias, Pilar Rey, Iago Troncoso

AIMEN Technology Center, Spain



10:45am - 11:00am

Processing of a low-alloyed case-hardening steel by means of DED-LB/M

Dominic Bartels1,2, Wolfgang Burgmayr1, Jonas Dauer1, Oliver Hentschel1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany

Micro: Ablation 1
Location: Room 3
Chair: Johannes Heberle, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Plasma dynamics induced by single-pulse femtosecond laser ablation of dielectrics and metals

Bruno Gonzalez-Izquierdo, Haruyuki Sakurai, Ryohei Yamada, Kuniaki Konishi, Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, Junji Yumoto

The University of Tokyo, Japan



10:15am - 10:30am

Ultrafast pump-probe microscopy reveals the influence of a water layer on the early stage ablation dynamics of gold

Maximilian Spellauge1,2, Carlos Doñate-Buendia2, Stephan Barcikowski2, Bilal Gökce2, Heinz P. Huber1

1: Munich University of Applied Sciences, Department of Applied Sciences and Mechatronics, Lothstrasse 34, 80335 München, Germany; 2: Universität Duisburg-Essen, Lehrstuhl für Technische Chemie I, Universitätsstrasse 7, 45141 Essen, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Advanced metal ablation based on highly flexible ultra-short pulsed laser platforms

Marc Sailer1, Axel Fehrenbacher1, Aleksander Budnicki1, Steffen Rübling2, Ulf Quentin2

1: TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Germany; 2: TRUMPF Laser und Systemtechnik GmbH, Germany

Macro: Cutting 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jannik Lind, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Laser cutting - past and present

John Powell

Laser Expertise, United Kingdom



10:30am - 10:45am

Fundamental characteristics of fiber laser beam sawing of 10 mm thick stainless steel

Madlen Borkmann, Achim Mahrle, Patrick Herwig, Andreas Wetzig

Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS Dresden, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Monitoring of the melt pool for fiber laser cutting using a high-speed camera

Max Schleier1, Benedikt Adelmann1, Uwe Glatzel2, Ralf Hellmann1

1: University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg; 2: University Bayreuth

Machine Learning for Laser Processing
Location: Room 5
Chair: Anne Feuer, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Applications of artificial intelligence and machine learning in laser materials processing

Kilian Wasmer

Laboratory for Advanced Materials Processing, EMPA, Switzerland



10:30am - 10:45am

Determination of the beam position in laser deep penetration welding using coaxially acquired images of the keyhole front and machine learning

Pablo Dilger1,2, Carola Forster1, Elias Klein1, Silvana Burger1,2, Eric Eschner1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Use of hyperspectral imaging (HSI) in combination with machine learning methods for the critical powder parameters and corresponding part properties. prediction of

Martin Schäfer1, Christoph Wilsnack2, Florian Gruber2, Axel Marquardt3, Sebastian Witte2

1: Siemens AG, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer IWS; 3: TU Dresden

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Macro: Welding Simulation
Location: Room 1
Chair: Eveline Reinheimer, Universität Stuttgart, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:45am

Invited Talk: Numerical Simulations as Versatile Tool for Understanding and Optimizing Laser Material Processing

Andreas Otto, M. Buttazzoni, C. Zenz

Vienna University of Technology, Austria



11:45am - 12:00pm

Experimental and numerical analysis of local gas supplies for spatter reduced high speed laser beam welding

Leander Schmidt, Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Production Technology Group, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Numerical study of the bulging effect in deep penetration laser beam welding

Antoni Artinov1, Xiangmeng Meng1, Marcel Bachmann1, Michael Rethmeier3,1,2

1: BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587 Berlin, Germany; 3: Institute of Machine Tools and Factory Management, Technische Universität Berlin, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587 Berlin, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Numerical simulation of power control in laser-assisted metal-polymer joining

Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Production Technology Group, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Systems Engineering
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

RECILS: high resolution and high-speed SLA 3D printer using a plane building platform and a cylindrical glass window

Kentaro Soeda, Hirosuke Suzuki, Shuichi Yokobori, Kuniaki Konishi, Hiroharu Tamaru, Norikatsu Mio, Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, Junji Yumoto

The University of Tokyo, Japan



11:30am - 11:45am

Additive manufacturing & the need to get the laser beam right

Nicolas Meunier

MKS Instruments - Ophir Brand, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Arrangement for the benchmarking of in situ process monitoring of topographical process signatures within the laser powder bed fusion process

Karen Schwarzkopf1,2, Eric Eschner1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Str. 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Paul-Gordan-Str. 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Spatially resolved melt pool monitoring for process characterization in laser powder bed fusion (LPBF)

Dieter Tyralla, Peer Woizeschke, Thomas Seefeld

BIAS - Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

The final steps towards guaranteed quality and first-time-right - 3D printing with powder and wire enabled by OCT sensor technology

Markus Kogel-Hollacher1, Frédéric Adam1, Christian Staudenmaier1, Rüdiger Moser1, Steffen Boley2

1: Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Germany; 2: Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Germany

Micro: Ablation 2
Location: Room 3
Chair: Stefanie Kohl, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Laser ablation of thermoplastic composite for aerospace application

Hagen Dittmar, Simon Hirt, Verena Wippo, Peter Jaeschke, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Magnetic field assisted laser ablation of silicon by using short and ultrashort laser pulses

Yiyun Kang1, Garik Torosyan1, Falicienne G. Keabou1, Hicham Derouach1, Mareike Schäfer1, Pavel N. Terekhin2, Bärbel Rethfeld2, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V. and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Modeling of selective laser ablation of lithium-ion battery electrodes

Max-Jonathan Kleefoot1, Simon Ruck1, Jiří Martan2, Jens Sandherr1, Marius Bolsinger1, Volker Knoblauch1, Harald Riegel1

1: Aalen University, Germany; 2: University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Theoretical analysis of the incubation effect on the ablation behavior using spatial shaped ultra-short pulse laser

Marco Smarra1, Evgeny Gurevich2, Cemal Esen1, Andreas Ostendorf1

1: Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2: Fachhochschule Münster, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Expanding perspectives for processing with agile high power femtosecond lasers

Eric Audouard, Guillaume Bonamis, Martin Delaigue, Benoît Tropheme, Julien Pouysegur, Florent Basin, Jorge Sanabria, Eric Mottay, Clemens Honniger

AMPLITUDE, France

Macro: Cutting 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jannik Lind, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

3D simulation of spatial and temporal modulation in laser beam fusion cutting

Ulrich Halm1, Wolfgang Schulz1,2

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT



11:30am - 11:45am

Potential health risks due to emission of hazardous substances during outdoor laser cutting

Jürgen Walter, Christian Hennigs, Michael Hustedt, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Striation formation at the cut edge of oxygen assisted fibre laser cutting

Handika Sandra Dewi

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Advanced beam shaping for high power cutting & welding

Natalia Trela-McDonald, Alex Griffiths, Gilles Diederich, Eoin Murphy

PowerPhotonic Ltd, United Kingdom

Macro: Laser Processing for Electrical Components
Location: Room 5
Chair: Jakob R. Ermer, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Laser in vacuum spot welding of electrical steel sheets with 3.7% Si-content

Thomas Krichel, Simon Olschok, Uwe Reisgen

Welding and Joining Institute, RWTH - Aachen University, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Solutions of laser material processing for electric mobility – evaluation of the Technology Readiness Level

Christoph Wunderling, Christian Bernauer, Christian Geiger, Korbinian Goetz, Sophie Grabmann, Lucas Hille, Andreas Hofer, Michael K. Kick, Johannes Kriegler, Lukas Mayr, Maximilian Schmoeller, Christian Stadter, Lazar Tomcic, Tony Weiss, Avelino Zapata, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

System and process development for functionalization of electrical components by laser-based gold micro deposition

Tobias Schmid1, Henning Janssen1, Christian Brecher1,2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany; 2: Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering (WZL) of RWTH Aachen University



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Laser technologies for battery pack production

Mauritz Möller

TRUMPF, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Contacting of cylindrical lithium-ion batteries using short pulse laser

Lukas Mayr, Lazar Tomcic, Michael K. Kick, Christoph Wunderling, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management, Garching, Germany

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Macro: Welding, Cu and Al
Location: Room 1
Chair: Sarah Nothdurft, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Influence of beam parameters on the capillary formation and the depth progress in laser spot welding of copper

Frauke Faure, Rudolf Weber, Thomas Graf

Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 43, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Influence of defocusing in deep penetration welding of copper by using visible wavelengths

Florian Kaufmann1, Jakob Ermer1,2, Andreas Maier1, Markus Müller1, Stephan Roth1,2, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany; 2: Erlangen Graduate School in Advances Optical Technologies (SAOT); 3: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT)



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Process control of aluminum-copper mixed joints during laser beam welding in vacuum

Uwe Reisgen, Simon Olschok, Niklas Holtum, Christian Frey

RWTH Aachen University - Welding and Joining Institute ISF, Aachen, 52062, GERMANY



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Remote laser beam welding of copper to aluminum using a frequency-doubled disk laser

Lazar Tomcic, Christoph Neumeier, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Innovations for Powderbed Fusion
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Dirk Herzog, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm

Invited Talk: Advances on the Laser Powder Bed Fusion of Structural Materials: microstructure, processing and material strength

Sergio Amancio

Institute of Materials Science, Joining and Forming, Graz University of Technology, Austria



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Laser-based powder bed fusion with 16 kW

Artur Leis1,2, Stefan Bechler1, Rudolf Weber1, Thomas Graf1

1: Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Graduate School of Excellence advanced Manufacturing Engineering (GSaME), University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Manufacturing knowledge: model instead of experience, a big step towards reproducibility and first-time-right in the production of complex component geometries using PBF-LB/M

Hannes Korn1, Stefan Holtzhausen2, Claudia Ortmann3, Felix Gebhardt1, Ralph Stelzer2, Welf-Guntram Drossel1

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, Germany; 2: Technical University of Dresden, Institute of Machine Elements and Machine Design, Germany; 3: Mathys Orthopädie GmbH, Germany

Micro: System Technology and Process Control
Location: Room 3
Chair: Clemens Roider, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Optical system for multi Bessel beam high power ultrashort pulsed laser processing using a spatial light modulator

Christian Lutz1, Simon Schwarz1, Stefan Rung1, Jan Marx2, Cemal Esen2, Ralf Hellmann1

1: University of Applied Science Aschaffenburg, Germany; 2: Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Water jet guided laser as a versatile tool for industrial turning applications

Jehan Moingeon, Jeremie Diboine, Amedee Zryd, Bernold Richerzhagen

Synova SA, Switzerland



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Automated synthesis of colloidal nanoparticles powered by microchip lasers

Tobias Bessel, Sarah Dittrich, Bilal Gökce, Stephan Barcikowski, Friedrich Waag

Technical Chemistry I and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CENIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Mastering micro-filamentation for semiconductor-metal ultrafast laser welding

Maxime Chambonneau1, Qingfeng Li1, Vladimir Yu. Fedorov2, Markus Blothe1, Stelios Tzortzakis2, Stefan Nolte1,3

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2: Science Program, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar; 3: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Germany

Macro: System Technology and Process Control 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Manuel Henn, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge IFSW, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Open-loop control of complex pulse shapes for laser beam welding

Marc Seibold, Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Monitoring of laser welding and cladding processes with edge artificial intelligence combining thermal and visual cameras

Beñat Arejita1,2, Juan Fernando Isaza1, Aitzol Zuloaga2

1: EXOM Engineering, Spain; 2: UPV/EHU, Spain



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Real-time adaptation of the dross attachment level in the laser cutting process based on process emission images

Matteo Pacher1, Mara Tanelli2,4, Silvia C. Strada2, Davide Gandolfi1, Sergio M. Savaresi2, Barbara Previtali3

1: Adige S.P.A., BLMGROUP, Via per Barco 11, 38056, Levico Terme (TN), Italy; 2: Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Politecnico di Milano, via G. Ponzio 34/5, 20133 Milano, Italy; 3: Dipartimento di Meccanica, Politecnico di Milano, Via La Masa 1, 20156 Milano, Italy; 4: Istituto di Elettronica e Ingegneria dell’Informazione e delle Telecomunicazioni - IEIIT CNR Corso Duca degli Abruzzi 24, 10129 Torino, Italy

 
2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Beam Shaping
Location: Room 1
Chair: Dr. Klaus Schricker, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Beam shaping with free-form optics for optimal material processing

Ulrike Fuchs1, Henrike Wilms1, Stephan Gräf2

1: asphericon GmbH, Germany; 2: Otto Schott Institute of Materials Research (OSIM), FSU Jena, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Cleaving tailored edges and curved surfaces of transparent materials by ultrafast lasers through advanced beam shaping concepts

Daniel Flamm, Jonas Kleiner, Myriam Kaiser, Felix Zimmermann, Daniel Grossmann, Max Kahmann

TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Simulations on beam shaping in LPBF processes

Pareekshith Allu1, Frieder Semler2

1: Flow Science Inc., United States of America; 2: Flow Science Deutschland GmbH, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Innovations
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Michael F. Zaeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Fabrication strategies with fixed diffractive optical elements for high speed two-photon polymerization

Francisco Gontad, Sara M. Vidal, Nerea Otero-Ramudo, Pablo Romero-Romero

AIMEN Technology Centre, O Porriño, ES36418, Pontevedra, Spain



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Process strategies on laser-based melting of glass powder

Thomas Schmidt1, Susanne Kasch1, Fabian Eichler2, Laura Katharina Thurn2

1: ifw Jena GmbH, Germany; 2: Fachhochschule Aachen, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Comparison of different density measurement techniques for laser assisted powder bed fusion

Lisa Schade1, Gabor Matthäus1, Hagen Kohl1, Burak Yürekli1, Tobias Ullsperger1, Brian Seyfarth1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, IOF Jena, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Developing process parameters through CFD simulations

Pareekshith Allu1, Frieder Semler2

1: Flow Science Inc., United States of America; 2: Flow Science Deutschland GmbH, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Laser-induced forward transfer (LIFT) of micro-LED devices

Alberto Piqué, Ray Auyeung, Kristin Charipar, Heungsoo Kim, Michael Malito, Nicholas Charipar

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States of America

Micro: Ablation 3
Location: Room 3
Chair: Moritz Späth, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Comparison of ultrafast laser ablation of CrMnFeCoNi high entropy alloy to the conventional stainless steel AISI 304

David Redka1,4, Christian Gadelmeier2, Jan Winter1,3, Maximilian Spellauge1, Ján Minár4, Heinz P. Huber1

1: Department of Applied Sciences and Mechatronics, Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany; 2: Metals and Alloys, University of Bayreuth, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universit¨at Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 4: New Technologies-Research Center, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Electric field-assisted laser ablation of silicon in air by using ultrashort laser pulses

Yiyun Kang1, Garik Torosyan1, Hicham Derouach1, Mareike Schäfer1, Pavel N. Terekhin2, Bärbel Rethfeld2, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V. and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Influence of the build angle dependent surface quality on the ultra-short pulsed laser ablation of additive manufactured AlSi10Mg samples

Simon Ruck1,2, David K. Harrison2, Anjali De Silva2, Max-Jonathan Kleefoot1, Harald Riegel1

1: Aalen University, Germany; 2: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kindom

Macro: System Technology and Process Control 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Jonas Wagner, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Active mirrors for plan field correction in laser material processing

Paul Böttner1, Aoife Brady1, Claudia Reinlein3,2, Ramona Eberhardt1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Fraunhofer IOF, Germany; 2: FSU Jena, Germany; 3: Robust AO GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Fixture-free laser-beam-welding

Georgij Safronov1, Alexander Grimm1, Florian Schlather1, Markus Puschmann2, Philipp Ronald Engelhardt1, Markus Lachenmaier1

1: BMW AG, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Remote laser welding system with automatic 3D teaching, in-line 3D seam tracking, and adaptive power control

Matija Jezersek1, Matjaž Kos1, Erih Arko2, Hubert Kosler2

1: University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Laboratory for Laser Techniques, Aškerčeva cesta 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia; 2: Yaskawa Slovenija d.o.o., Lepovče 23, 1310, Ribnica, Slovenia



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Image-based Real-Time Defect Detection during Laser Welding using Ensemble Deep Learning on Low Power Embedded Computing Boards

Christian Knaak, Jakob von Eßen, Peter Abels, Arnold Gillner

Fraunhofer ILT, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

System design for reliable and robust laser-welding of copper in automotive series production

Stefan Mücke, Pravin Sievi, Steffen Walter, Florian Albert

Scansonic MI GmbH, Germany

 
Date: Wednesday, 23/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Macro: Welding, Aluminum
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Thomas Graf, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Remote laser welding of die casting aluminum parts for automotive applications with beam oscillation and adjustable ring mode laser

Mikhail Sokolov, Pasquale Franciosa, Dariusz Ceglarek

WMG, University of Warwick, United Kingdom



10:15am - 10:30am

Analytical approach for the transition to an equiaxed dendritic solidification during laser beam welding of aluminium alloys

Constantin Böhm1, Yassin Nasr1, Jonas Wagner2, Christian Hagenlocher2, Stefan Weihe1

1: University of Stuttgart, Materials Testing Institute (MPA), Pfaffenwaldring 32, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany; 2: University of Stuttgart, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), Pfaffenwaldring 43, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

High-speed synchrotron X-ray investigation of full penetration welding of aluminum sheets

Jonas Wagner1, Christian Hagenlocher1, Marc Hummel2, Alexander Olowinsky3, Rudolf Weber1, Thomas Graf1

1: Institut für Strahlwerkezuge (IFSW), Universität Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Chair for Laser Technology LLT, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT, Aachen, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Metal 1
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Peer Woizeschke, BIAS – Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Investigation of Kovar in PBF-LB/M

Arvid Abel1, Jakob Pufal1, Vitaly Rymanov2, Christian Hoff1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Stefan Kaierle1, Andreas Stöhr2,3, Sumer Maklouf3, Jörg Lackmann3

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Microwave Photonics GmbH, Germany; 3: Universität Duisburg-Essen, Zentrum für Halbleitertechnik und Optoelektronik, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Machine-comprehensive study of comparability and reproducibility for laser powder bed fusion of corrosion resistant steel 316L/1.4404

Florian Bittner1, Bernhard Müller1, Maximilian Zinke2, Aitor Echaniz3, Sebastian Matthes4, Burghardt Klöden5, Christian Kolbe6

1: Fraunhofer IWU - Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology; 2: AM metals GmbH; 3: Robert Bosch GmbH; 4: ifw Jena - Günter Köhler-Institut für Fügetechnik und Werkstoffprüfung; 5: Fraunhofer IFAM - Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials, Location Dresden; 6: FKT GmbH



10:30am - 10:45am

Oxide dispersion strengthened steel manufactured by laser powder bed fusion and directed energy deposition

Carlos Doñate-Buendia1,2, Philipp Kürnsteiner3,4, Markus Benjamin Wilms5, Baptiste Gault3,6, Bilal Gökce1,2

1: Department of Materials Science and Additive Manufacturing, University of Wuppertal, 42119 Wuppertal, Germany; 2: Technical Chemistry I and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CENIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, 45141 Essen, Germany; 3: Department Microstructure Physics and Alloy Design, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, 40237 Düsseldorf, Germany; 4: Christian Doppler Laboratory for Nanoscale Phase Transformations, Center for Surface and Nanoanalytics (ZONA), Johannes Kepler UniversityLinz, Altenberger Straße 69, 4040 Linz, Austria; 5: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, 52074 Aachen, Germany; 6: Department of Materials, Royal School of Mines, Imperial College, Exhibition Road, London, SW7 2AZ, UK

Micro: Ablation, Drilling and Cutting 1
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Hans-Joachim Krauß, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Formation of smooth and flat area for monocrystalline diamond by ns pulsed laser

Yasuhiro Okamoto, Tubasa Okubo, Atsuya Kajitani, Akira Okada

Okayama University, Japan



10:15am - 10:30am

Laser structuring of PVD multi-layer coatings for wear reduction

Andreas Stephen1, Bastian Lenz2, Andreas Mehner2, Tim Radel1

1: BIAS GmbH, Germany; 2: Leibniz-IWT, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Optimized laser cutting processes and system solutions for separation of ultra-thin glass for OLED lighting and display applications

Rene Liebers, Mandy Gebhardt

3D-Micromac AG, Germany

Micro: Surface Functionalization 1
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Thomas Stichel, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Fabrication of complex periodic patterns on a metallic drum for high throughput roll-to-roll processing

Bogdan Voisiat1, Max Menzel1, Wei Wang1, Yangxi Fu1, Marcos Soldera1, Andrés Fabian Lasagni1,2

1: Dresden University of Technology, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Improving the bond strength of metal-FRP-hybrids with thermal sprayed copper using pulsed laser-based processing approaches

Jana Gebauer1, Volker Franke1, Kevin Gustke2, Udo Klotzbach1, Thomas Lampke2, Andrés Fabian Lasagni1,3

1: Fraunhofer IWS, Germany; 2: Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany; 3: Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Low temperature and high concentration laser doping system for fabrication of 4H-SiC power devices

Toshifumi Kikuchi1, Takuma Yasunami1, Akira Mizutani2, Daisuke Nakamura1, Hiroshi Ikenoue1

1: Grad. Sch. ISEE. Kyushu Univ.,; 2: Dept. of Gigaphoton Next GLP, Kyushu Univ.



10:45am - 11:00am

Excimer laser annealing method with the controlled grain size of poly-Si films for large display panels

Akira Mizutani1, Fuminobu Hamano2, Daisuke Nakamura2, Tetsuya Goto3, Aid SitiRahmah4, Hiroshi Ikenoue1,2

1: Department of Gigaphoton Next GLP, Kyushu University; 2: Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University; 3: New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University; 4: Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Additive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Ti-6Al-4V
Location: Room 5
Chair: Richard Rothfelder, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Effect of microstructure for additively manufactured Ti64 plate on modulated pulses by vacuum SLM.

Yuta Mizuguchi1, Tsuneyoshi Arimura2, Masahiro Ihama1, Yuji Sato3, Norio Yoshida3, Minoru Yoshida2, Masahiro Tsukamoto3

1: Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, 1-1 Yamadaoka, Suita, Osaka, 565-0871, Japan; 2: Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kindai University, 3-4-1 Kowakae, Higasiosaka, Osaka, 577-8502, Japan; 3: Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 11-1 Mihogaoka, Ibaraki, Osaka, 567-0047, Japan



10:15am - 10:30am

Development of a machine concept for the processing of Ti6Al4V in the LPBF process under silandized argon atmosphere

Marijan Tegtmeier, Nicole Emminghaus, Jannes August, Marius Lammers, Christian Hoff, Jörg Hermsdorf, Ludger Overmeyer, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zenrum Hannover e.V., Germany



10:30am - 10:45am

Influence of laser focus shift on porosity and surface quality of additively manufactured Ti-6Al-4V

Nicole Emminghaus, Christian Hoff, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Macro: Joining 1
Location: Room 1
Chair: Dr. Andrey Gumenyuk, Bundesanstalt für Material Forschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Investigations on the weld seam geometry of ultrasonic assisted laser beam welded round bars in and beside antinode position

Jan Grajczak1, Christian Nowroth2, Sarah Nothdurft1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Jens Twiefel2, Jörg Wallaschek2, Stefan Kaierle1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover



11:30am - 11:45am

Observation of the weld pool shape in partial penetration welding and its influence on solidification crack formation for high-power laser beam welding

Nasim Bakir1, Ömer Üstündag1, Andrey Gumenyuk1,2, Michael Rethmeier3,1,2

1: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology; 3: Institute of Machine Tools and Factory Management, Technische Universität Berlin



11:45am - 12:00pm

Occurrence of coating-related accumulations within the seam in laser beam deep penetration welding of aluminum-silicon coated press-hardened steels

Benjamin Karwoth, Thorsten Mattulat, Peer Woizeschke

Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Thermal cycles and cahrpy impact toughness of single-pass hybrid laser-arc welded thick-walled steels

Ömer Üstündag1, Nasim Bakir1, Andrey Gumenyuk1,2, Michael Rethmeier3,1,2

1: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology; 3: Institute of Machine Tools and Factory Management, TU Berlin



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Non-contact focus spot and focus shift measurement of high power lasers in the manufacturing of differential gears

Nicolas Meunier

MKS Instruments - Ophir Brand, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Metal 2
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Peer Woizeschke, BIAS – Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:45am

Invited Talk: Insight into fatigue behaviour of additively manufactured alloys: results of the DREAM project

Elena Bassoli

Department of Engineering „Enzo Ferrari“, Univ. Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy



11:45am - 12:00pm

3D printing of Al-Li with increased Li content using laser assisted powder bed fusion

Burak Yürekli1, Dongmei Liu2, Tobias Ullsperger1, Hagen Kohl1, Lisa Schade1, Gabor Matthäus1, Markus Rettenmayr2, Stefan Nolte1,3

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany; 2: Otto Schott Institute of Materials Research, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany; 3: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, IOF Jena, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Adjusting the surface roughness of WE43 components manufactured by laser-based powder bed fusion

Tjorben Griemsmann, Niclas Söhnholz, Christian Hoff, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Influence of process-relevant parameters and heat treatments on the microstructure and resulting mechanical behavior of additively manufactured AlSi10Mg via laser powder bed fusion

Andreas Kempf1, Leonardo Agudo Jácome2, Kai Hilgenberg3

1: Volkswagen AG, Werkstofftechnik, 38436 Wolfsburg, Deutschland; 2: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Division 5.1 – Materialographie, Fraktographie und Alterung technischer Werkstoffe, 12205 Berlin, Deutschland; 3: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Division 9.6 – Additive manufacturing of metallic components, 12205 Berlin, Deutschland

Micro: Ablation, Drilling and Cutting 2
Location: Room 3
Chair: Lisa Ackermann, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Polymer film processing with a high-power industrial femtosecond laser

Chandra Sekher Reddy Nathala, Victor Matylitsky, Herman Chui

MKS Spectra-Physics



11:30am - 11:45am

Roll-to-roll laser processing of flexible devices

Maurice Clair, Christian Scholz, Mandy Gebhardt

3D-Micromac AG, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Combining LPBF and ultrafast laser processing to produce parts with deep microstructures

Manuel Henn, Matthias Buser, Volkher Onuseit, Rudolf Weber, Thomas Graf

Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge IFSW, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Towards in situ monitoring and feedback control of femtosecond laser-induced nanogratings formation in dielectrics

Olivier Bernard1, Andrea Kraxner2, Assim Boukhayma2,3, Ata Golparvar2, Yves Bellouard1, Christian Enz2

1: Galatea Lab, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Rue de la Maladière 71b, CH-2002 Neuchâtel, Switzerland; 2: Integrated Circuits Laboratory, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Rue de la Maladière 71b, CH-2002 Neuchâtel, Switzerland; 3: Senbiosys SA, Rue de la Maladière 71c, CH-2000 Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Micro: Surface Functionalization 2
Location: Room 4
Chair: Martin Hohmann, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Molded parts with functional surfaces – how laser microstructuring can be used for low-cost mass products

Maik Steinbach, Jürgen Koch, Peter Jäschke, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Towards optimization of femtosecond laser pulse nano-structuring for high-intensity laser interactions

Ulrich Teubner1,3, Imgrunt Jürgen1, Andreev Alexander1,2

1: Institut für Laser und Optik, Hochschule Emden/Leer – University of Applied Sciences, Constantiaplatz 4, 26723 Emden, Germany; 2: Sankt Petersburg State University, Sankt Petersburg, Russia; 3: Institut für Physik, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Ammerländer Heerstr. 114-118, 26111 Oldenburg, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Targeting mass production of nano/micro textured surfaces by USP laser: the New Skin project

Girolamo Mincuzzi, Alexandra Bourtereau, Marc Faucon, Laura Gemini, Simon Nourry, Aurélien Sikora, Rainer Kling

Alphanov, Aquitaine Institute of Optic - Rue F. Mitterand 33400 Talence (France)



12:00pm - 12:15pm

In-line monitoring of submicron laser texturing: a test bench for scatterometry

Aurélien Sikora, Girolamo Mincuzzi, Rainer Kling

ALPhANOV, France



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Effects of various misalignments and beam impurities on creation of optical needle using Pancharatnam-Berry phase elements

Pavel Gotovski1,2, Paulius Slevas1,3, Sergej Orlov1, Orestas Ulsinas1,3, Antanas Urbas1,3

1: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius University, Lithuania; 2: Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Faculty of Electronics, Lithuania; 3: Workshop of Photonics

Process Innovations
Location: Room 5
Chair: Prof. Jean Pierre Bergmann, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Study of pointing stabilization unit for femtosecond fiber beam delivery system

Benoit Beaudou1, Pierre guay1, Fetah Benabid1, Ivan Gusachenko2, Clément Jacquard2, Gwenn Pallier2, Guillaume Labroille2

1: GLOphotonics; 2: Cailabs



11:30am - 11:45am

Superimposed beam deflection using acousto-optical deflectors in combination with a galvanometer scanner

Daniel Franz1, Gian-Luca Roth1, Stefan Rung1, Cemal Esen2, Ralf Hellmann1

1: Applied Laser and Photonics Group, University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg, 63739 Aschaffenburg,Germany; 2: Applied Laser Technologies, Ruhr-University Bochum, 44801 Bochum, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Advanced quasi-simultaneous welding – a new approach to laser welding of polymers

Lea Sauerwein, René Geiger, Christian Ebenhöh

Evosys Laser GmbH, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Fully reflective annular laser beam shaping for laser beam welding at 16kW

Matthieu Meunier1, Romain Cornee2, Aymeric Lucas1, David Lemaitre2, Pierre Vernaz-Gris1, Gwenn Pallier1, Eric Laurensot2, Olivier Pinel1

1: Cailabs, France; 2: Institut Maupertuis, France



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Laser-based manufacturing of ceramic matrix composites

Willy Kunz1, Clemens Steinborn1, Stefan Polenz2, Benjamin Braun3, Alexander Michaelis1

1: Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer IWS, Germany; 3: Space Structures GmbH, Germany

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Macro: Joining 2
Location: Room 1
Chair: Artur Leis, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Correlation between the spatial weld seam morphology and the spatial-temporal temperature profile in laser transmission welding of polypropylene

Thomas Stichel1, Edgar Mayer1, Stephan Roth1,3, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany; 2: University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Institute of Photonic Technologies, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Investigations on the transmissivity and scattering behavior of additively manufactured components for laser transmission welding applications

Julian Kuklik, Verena Wippo, Peter Jaeschke, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Methodology for analyzing the influence of contact temperatures in laser beam brazing

Sven Müller, Peer Woizeschke

BIAS - Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Prediction of Cu-Al weld status using convolutional neural network

Karthik Mathivanan, Peter Plapper

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 2
Location: Room 2
Chair: Prof. Stephan Barcikowski, University of Duisburg-Essen, Chemical Technology, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

In-situ clad geometry measurement in wire laser metal deposition process

Iker Garmendia, Jon Flores, Carlos Soriano, Mikel Madarieta

Tekniker, Spain



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Structure-borne acoustic process monitoring of laser metal deposition

Irene Buchbender, Christian Hoff, Jörg Hermsdorf, Volker Wesling, Stefan Kaierle

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Studies on the direction-independent temperature measurement of a coaxial laser metal deposition process with wire

Avelino Zapata, Christian J. Bernauer, Melanie Hell, Michael F. Zaeh

Technical University of Munich, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Process development for laser hot-wire deposition welding with high-carbon cladding material AISI 52100

Laura Budde, Marius Lammers, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Hollerithallee 8, D-30419 Hannover, Germany

Micro: Drilling
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Florian Klämpfl, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Experimental investigations of a helical laser drilling process for pilot holes on complex surfaces

Sebastian Michel, Pascal Volke, Dirk Biermann

Institute of Machining Technology (ISF), Technical University Dortmund, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Laser microdrilling of thin aluminium sheets for metal-composite adhesion promotion

Félix Ares1, Ivette Coto1, Tamara Delgado1, Francisco Gontad1, Laura Mera1, Pablo Romero1, Sara Vidal1, Pascal Massé2, Nerea Otero1

1: AIMEN, Spain; 2: Rescoll, Société de Recherche, France



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Fluence dependence of the edge quality of microhole exits for percussion drilling with ultrashort laser pulses

Anne Feuer, Rudolf Weber, Thomas Graf

IFSW, University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

High-speed offline and real-time monitoring and control for laser micro-drilling of large Ti sheets

Roberto Ocaña, Joseba Esmoris, Carlos Soriano

TeknikerTekniker-Basque Research & Technology Alliance, Spain

Micro: Surface Functionalization 3
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Enhanced forming behavior of conditioning lines by inserted microstructures for the production of 3D waveguides

Alexander Wienke1, Mohd Khairulamzari Hamjah2, Gerd-Albert Hoffmann1, Jürgen Koch1, Peter Jäschke1, Jörg Franke2, Ludger Overmeyer1, Stefan Kaierle1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Femtosecond laser structuring of nodular cast iron for anti-corrosion and thermally stable superhydrophobic surface

Dhiraj Kumar, Gerhard Liedl

Institute of Production Engineering and Photonics Technologies, TU Wien, Austria



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Structural coloration and wettability control of stainless steel by a DLIP process

Tamara Delgado, Clovis Alleaume, Sara M. Vidal, Francisco J. Gontad, Félix Ares, Pablo Romero, Nerea Otero

AIMEN - Laser Centre, Spain



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Superhydrophobic surfaces using ultra-short pulse structuring of thin metal layers

Fabian Schäfer, Simon Ruck, Max-Jonathan Kleefoot, Wadim Schulz, Florian Köhn, Joachim Albrecht, Harald Riegel

Aalen University, Germany

 
2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Macro: Joining 3
Location: Room 1
Chair: Frauke Faure, University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 43, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Effects of separately laser-induced metal vapor amounts on the stability of a TIG arc

Insa Henze, Thorsten Mattulat, Peer Woizeschke

BIAS-Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Bremen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Laser process manipulation by axial beam shaping

Joerg Volpp1, Adrien Da Silva1, Alexander Laskin2

1: Luleå University of Technology, Sweden; 2: AdlOptica GmbH, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Spatter formation in high-speed laser processing of high-alloyed steel

Peter Hellwig, Klaus Schricker, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Production Technology Group, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

High-speed synchrotron X-ray imaging of the formation of wedge-shaped capillaries during laser beam welding at high feed rates

Eveline Reinheimer1, Marc Hummel2, Alexander Olowinsky3, Rudolf Weber1, Thomas Graf1

1: Universität Stuttgart, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge, Pfaffenwaldring 43, 70569 Stuttgart; 2: Chair for Laser Technology LLT, RWTH Aachen University, Steinachstraße 15, 52074 Aachen; 3: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT, Steinbachstraße 15, 52074 Aachen



3:45pm - 4:15pm

Invited Talk: Melt-track merging and instabilities in multi-laser additive manufacturing

Craig B. Arnold, Wenxuan Zhang, Wenyuan Hou

Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials, Princeton University, United States of America

Additive Manufacturing: Non-metal
Location: Room 2
Chair: Leander Schmidt, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Additive manufacturing of magnetic parts by laser powder bed fusion of iron oxide nanoadditivated polyamide powders

Carlos Doñate-Buendia1,2, Alexander Sommereyns3,4, Jochen Schmidt5, Michael Schmidt3,4, Stephan Barcikowski2, Bilal Gökce1,2

1: Department of Materials Science and Additive Manufacturing, University of Wuppertal, 42119 Wuppertal, Germany; 2: Technical Chemistry I and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CENIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, Universitaetsstrasse 7, 45141 Essen, Germany; 3: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Str. 3-5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 4: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 5: Institute of Particle Technology (LFG), Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Cauerstr. 4, 91058 Erlangen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Polymer powders with enhanced absorption in the NIR for laser powder bed fusion with diode lasers

Michael Willeke, Carlos Donate-Buendia, Tim Hupfeld, Stephan Barcikowski, Bilal Gökce

Technical Chemistry I and Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen (CENIDE), University of Duisburg-Essen, Universitaetsstrasse 7, 45141 Essen, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Powder bed fusion of ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene using ultra-short laser pulses

Tobias Ullsperger1, Yannick Wencke2, Burak Yürekli1, Gabor Matthäus1, Gerrit Luinstra2, Stefan Nolte1,3

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena; 2: Institute for Technical and Macromolecular Chemistry, University of Hamburg; 3: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, IOF Jena



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Experimental investigations on lateral path overlay and the degree of mixing of additively manufactured soda-lime and borosilicate glass structures

Fabian Fröhlich, Jörg Hildebrand, Jean Pierre Bergmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Production Technology Group, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Manufacturing of fused silica volume parts by means of laser glass deposition

Katharina Rettschlag1,2, Simon Stieß1, Peter Jäschke1, Stefan Kaierle1, Roland Lachmayer1,2

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Institute for product development, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

Micro: Micro Machining
Location: Room 3
Chair: Oliver Hentschel, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Laser machining of different steel grades with 10ps laser pulses: the influence of carbides onto the surface roughness and structures for different laser parameters

Stefan M. Remund, Severin N. Herren, Josef Zürcher, Beat Neuenschwander

Berner Fachhochschule Technik und Informatik, Switzerland



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Scaling the throughput of high-quality silicon laser micromachining using a 1-kW sub-picosecond laser

Daniel Holder1, Rudolf Weber1, Christoph Röcker1, Gerhard Kunz2, David Bruneel3, Martin Delaigue4, Thomas Graf1, Marwan Abdou Ahmed1

1: IFSW, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany; 3: Lasea, Belgium; 4: Amplitude Systemes, France



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Ultra-short laser micro-machining by spatially shaped ps- and fs-pulses for depth-selective µ-TLM resistivity test structures in TCO contact layers

Stephan Krause1,2, Stefan Lange2, Gao Yiding2, Volker Naumann2, Christian Hagendorf2, Paul-Tiberiu Miclea1,2

1: Fraunhofer CSP, Germany; 2: Martin-Luther-University Halle/Wittenberg



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Automated cutting by water jet-guided laser machining using a break-through sensor

Falk Braunmüller, Jérémie Diboine, Amédée Zryd, Bernold Richerzhagen

Synova S.A., Switzerland



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Laser turning using ultra-short laser pulses and intensity distribution techniques

Julian Zettl1, Christian Bischoff2,3, Stefan Rung1, Cemal Esen3, Andrés Fabián Lasagni4, Ralf Hellmann1

1: University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg, Germany; 2: Topag Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany; 3: Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; 4: Technical University Dresden, Germany

Micro: Surface Functionalization 4
Location: Room 4
Chair: Clemens Roider, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

High-rate laser machining for large-area and high-throughput surface profiling and functionalization

Joerg Schille, Stefan Mauersberger, Andreas Gruner, Lutz Schneider, Kristian Kujawa, Udo Loeschner

University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Laser polishing of laser micro weld seams on Cu-ETP and CuSn6 with green laser radiation

Moritz Küpper1, Marc Hummel1, Rakesh Kumar Pandey2, Constantin Häfner1

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Politecnico di Milano, Italy



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Laser texturing of heat exchanger tubes for nucleate boiling regime promotion

Félix Ares1, Ivette Coto1, Tamara Delgado1, Francisco Gontad1, Roberto Eiró2, Sara Vidal1, Nerea Otero1, Pablo Romero1

1: AIMEN, Spain; 2: INTEGASA, Spain



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Ultrashort laser coloration on titanium coatings

Eva Rodríguez Vidal1, Goretti Alberdi1, Borja Coto1, Oihane Hernandez1, Beatriz Diaz1, Aleix Ribera2

1: TEKNIKER, Polo Tecnológico de Eibar, Calle Iñaki Goenaga 5, 20600, Gipuzcoa, Spain; 2: INVESTPLASMA, Polígono Industrial Riu Sec, 105, 1, 12190 Borriol, Castellón, Spain



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Direct laser-writing of metal nanostructures from the gas phase by two-photon absorption process

Nicolai Schwarz1,2, Michael Bassler1, Thomas Walther2, Thomas Klotzbuecher1

1: Fraunhofer-Institut für Mikrotechnik und Mikrosysteme IMM, Mainz, Germany; 2: Institut für Angewandte Physik, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany

 
Date: Thursday, 24/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:00am
Macro: Surface Treatment
Location: Room 1
Chair: Daniel Holder, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Effect of femtosecond laser shock peening on surface morphology and hardness of nickel titanium alloy

Hao Wang1, Evgeny L. Gurevich2, Andreas Ostendorf1

1: Ruhr-Universität Bochum; 2: Münster University of Applied Sciences



10:15am - 10:30am

Influence of multi-pass laser hardening on surface residual stress and distortion

Yang Lu1, Heiner Meyer2, Tim Radel1

1: Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH; 2: Leibniz-Institut für Werkstofforientierte Technologien



10:30am - 10:45am

Interaction between laser radiation and antifouling coating underwater

Stanislav Zimbelmann1, Benjamin Emde1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Stefan Kaierle1, Tim Heusinger von Waldegge2, Dorothea Stübing2, Markus Baumann3

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Fraunhofer IFAM, Germany; 3: Laserline GmbH, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Laser cleaning as a productive surface post-treatment method for LPBF parts

Markus Hofele1,2, Johannes Neuer1, Malena Lindenberger-Ullrich1, Jochen Schanz1,2, David K. Harrison2, Anjali K. M. De Silva2, Harald Riegel2

1: Aalen University, Germany; 2: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 3
Location: Room 2
Chair: Nicole Emminghaus, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Analysis and recycling of bronze grinding waste to produce maritime components using directed energy deposition

Vinzenz Müller1, Angelina Marko1, Tobias Kruse2, Max Biegler1, Michael Rethmeier1,3

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK, Germany; 2: Mecklenburger Metallguss GmbH, Germany; 3: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Evaluation of steady state via thermography during laser and wire based directed energy deposition

Anton Emil Odermatt, Nikolai Kashaev

Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Institute of Materials Mechanics, Department of Laser Processing and Structural Assessment



10:30am - 10:45am

Influence analysis of the layer orientation on mechanical and metallurgic characteristics of DED manufactured parts

Florian M. Dambietz1, Tobias S. Hartwich1, Julian Scholl-Corrêa2, Dieter Krause1, Peter Hoffmann2

1: Hamburg University of Technology, PKT; 2: ERLAS Erlanger Lasertechnik GmbH



10:45am - 11:00am

Investigation on laser cladding of rail steel without preheating

Christian Brunner-Schwer1, Max Biegler1, Michael Rethmeier3,1,2

1: Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Techology, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587, Berlin, Germany; 2: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung, Unter den Eichen, 87 12205, Berlin, Germany; 3: Institute of Machine Tools and Factory Management, Technische Universität Berlin, Pascalstraße 8-9, 10587, Berlin, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Medical Applications
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Florian Klämpfl, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
10:00am - 10:30am

Invited Talk: Selective laser sintering 3D printing of bespoke medications

Atheer Awad

University College London, United Kingdom



10:30am - 10:45am

Laser directed energy deposition produces improved cp Ti for dental prosthetic applications

Óscar Barro1,2, Felipe Arias-González3, Fernando Lusquiños1,5, Rafael Comesaña4, Jesús del Val1, Antonio Riveiro4, Aida Badaoui4, Félix Gómez-Baño2, Juan Pou1,5

1: CINTECX, University of Vigo, LaserON Research Group, Vigo, SPAIN; 2: Corus-Fegoba, A Coruña, SPAIN; 3: School of Dentistry, Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Barcelona, SPAIN; 4: Materials Engineering, Applied Mechanics and Construction Department, University of Vigo, Vigo, SPAIN; 5: Galicia Sur Health Research Institute (IIS Galicia Sur), SERGAS-UVIGO, Vigo, SPAINin



10:45am - 11:00am

Additive manufacturing for minimally invasive endomicroscopy

Robert Kuschmierz, Elias Scharf, Jürgen Czarske

TU Dresden, Germany

Fundamentals and Process Simulation
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Klaus Schricker, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
 
10:00am - 10:15am

Corrosion resistant blackmarking via numerical modeling and simulation

Urs Eppelt, Daniel Seitz, Jörg Ziegler

Coherent Munich, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Estimating heat accumulation upon ultrafast laser irradiation

Liliana Cangueiro1, Thomas Kiedrowski2, Nikolaï Schroeder3, David Bruneel1, Andrés Lasagni3, J.A. Ramos-de-Campos1

1: LASEA, Belgium; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH; 3: Institut für Fertigungstechnik Technische, Universität Dresden



10:30am - 10:45am

Experimental setup for determination of absorption coefficient of laser radiation in molten metals as a function of temperature and angle

Tjorben Bokelmann1, Marius Lammers1, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Sobhan Emadmostoufi2, Oleg Mokrov2, Rahul Sharma2, Uwe Reisgen2, Stefan Kaierle1

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Welding and Joining Institute, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:15am
-
12:30pm
Micro: Joining (Welding and Brazing)
Location: Room 1
Chair: Florian Kaufmann, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

OCT keyhole depth measurement in copper micro welding

Tobias Beck

Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Determination of thermophysical process limitations for the laser-based droplet brazing process using different droplet and substrate materials

Jakob Ermer1,3, Florian Kohlmann1, Markus Müller1, Florian Kaufmann1, Stephan Roth1,3, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 2-6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3-5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Temporally and spatially highly resolved reconstruction of vapor capillary geometry during laser beam welding using synchrotron radiation

Marc Hummel1, André Häusler2, Sören Hollatz2, Christian Hagenlocher3, Jannik Lind3, Ulrich Halm4, Christoph Schöler4, Alexander Olowinsky2, Arnold Gillner1,2

1: RWTH Aachen University, Chair for Laser Technology LLT, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology LLT, Germany; 3: University of Stuttgart, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge IFSW, Germany; 4: RWTH Aachen University, Nonlinear Dynamics of Laser Manufacturing Processes NLD, Germany



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Direct welding of glass and copper with a large gap by femtosecond laser pulse bursts

Qingfeng LI1, Gabor Matthäus1, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Albert-Einstein-Straße 15, 07745 Jena, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Center of Excellence in Photonics, Albert-Einstein-Straße 7, 07745 Jena, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Investigations on the influence of the material selection of the clamping device during laser transmission welding of multi-layer polymer films with wavelength-adapted laser beam sources

Maximilian Brosda, Phong Nguyen, Alexander Olowinsky, Arnold Gillner

Fraunhofer-Institut für Lasertechnik ILT, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Powderbed, Copper
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Stefan Kaierle, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Development of SLM 3D printing system using galvano scanner for pure copper additive manufacturing by 200W blue diode laser

Keisuke Takenaka1, Yuji Sato1, Koji Tojo2, Masahiro Tsukamoto1

1: Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Japan; 2: Shimadzu Corporation, Japan



11:30am - 11:45am

3D printing of high-density copper parts using common NIR CW laser systems at moderate powers

Hagen Kohl1, Lisa Schade1, Gabor Matthäus1, Tobias Ullsperger1, Burak Yürekli1, Brian Seyfarth1,2, Bernd Braun3, Stefan Nolte1,2

1: Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Center of Excellence in Photonics, Germany; 3: Nuremberg Institute of Technology Georg Simon Ohm, Germany



11:45am - 12:00pm

Energy coupling in laser powder bed fusion of copper using different laser wavelengths

Klaus Behler2, Daniel Heussen1, Marvin Kupper1, Nobert Pirch1, Tim Lantzsch1, Johannes Henrich Schleifenbaum3

1: Fraunhofer-Institut für Lasertechnik ILT, Aachen, Germany; 2: Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Friedberg, Germany; 3: RWTH Aachen University Lehrstuhl für Digital Additive Production DAP



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Laser powder bed fusion (L-PBF) of pure copper using a 1000 W green laser TruDisk

Guillaume Nordet1,2, Cyril Gorny1, Pierre Lapouge1, Albin Effernelli2, Etienne Blanchet2, Frederic Coste1, Patrice Peyre1

1: PIMM Laboratory - ENSAM Paris; 2: AddUp



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Additive manufacturing of conductive copper traces on 3D geometries by laser-sintering

Ejvind Olsen, Ludger Overmeyer

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany

Micro: Innovations
Location: Room 3
Chair: Prof. Michael Schmidt, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:45am

Invited Talk: Ultrashort pulsed laser micro processing: Multi-pulse and beam forming strategies for high throughput at high average powers

Beat Neuenschwander, Stefan M. Remund, Markus Gafner, Michalina W. Chaja

Bern University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland



11:45am - 12:00pm

Excimer laser sintering of ceramic thin films for solid state batteries

Matthias Trenn1, Ralph Delmdahl2, Karsten Lange1

1: Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik ILT, Germany; 2: Coherent LaserSystems GmbH & Co. KG, Göttingen



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Laser-based 3D-magnetic field sensor formation

Markus Müller, Mandy Gebhardt

3D-Micromac AG, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Top-hat profile beam to weld polymeric microfluidics chips with ultra-short pulsed laser

Marc Décultot1, Jérôme Patars1, Anne Henrottin1, José Antonio Ramos-de-Campos1, Ivan Gusachenko2, Clément Jacquard2, Guillaume Labroille2, Gwenn Pallier2

1: Lasea, Belgium; 2: Cailabs, France

Micro: Surface Functionalization 5
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
11:15am - 11:30am

Improved thermal joining of aluminum and aluminum-polymer composites for battery applications through laser surface structuring

Christian Geiger, Lucas Hille, Célestine Singer, Michael F. Zaeh

Institute for Machine Tools and Industrial Management (iwb), Technical University of Munich, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching, Germany



11:30am - 11:45am

Laser-assisted selective fabrication of copper traces on polymers by electroplating

Vitalij Fiodorov1, Gediminas Račiukaitis1, Karolis Ratautas1, Zenius Mockus2

1: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Laser Technologies, Vilnius, Lithuania; 2: Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania



11:45am - 12:00pm

Manufacturing of functional surfaces by replicating glass moulds structured by multiphoton polymerization

Sara María Vidal Álvarez, Nerea Otero Ramudo, Felix Ares Blanco, Maria Ivette Coto Moretti, Francisco José Gontad Fariña, Tamara Delgado García, Pablo Romero Romero

AIMEN Technology Centre, Spain



12:00pm - 12:15pm

Improved catalytic activity and surface functionalization of nanoparticles by pulsed laser-post processing of colloids.

Sven Reichenberger, Swen Zerebecki, Stephan Barcikowski

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



12:15pm - 12:30pm

Metallic surface functionalization by femtosecond laser beam shaping and LIPSS for industrial applications

Jérôme Patars, Liliana Cangueiro, David Bruneel, J. A. Ramos-de-Campos

Lasea, Belgium

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Macro: Beam Oscillation
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Thomas Graf, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

High speed videography of gap bridging with beam oscillation and wire feeding during the laser welding of stainless steel and aluminum alloys

Davide Maria Boldrin, Matteo Colopi, Simone D'Arcangelo, Leonardo Caprio, Ali Gökhan Demir, Barbara Previtali

Politecnico di Milano, Italy



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Influence of laser beam welding with overlaid high-frequency beam oscillation on weld seam quality and fatigue strength of aluminium wrought and die-cast joints

Benjamin Keßler, Dirk Dittrich, Robert Kühne, Markus Wagner, Axel Jahn

Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology IWS, Dresden



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Investigation of the influence of beam oscillation on the laser beam cutting process using high-speed X-ray imaging

Jannik Lind1,2, Jonas Wagner1, Niklas Weckenmann2, Weber Rudolf1, Thomas Graf1

1: Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

CFD simulations for laser oscillation welding

Pareekshith Allu1, Frieder Semler2

1: Flow Science Inc., United States of America; 2: Flow Science Deutschland GmbH, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: LIFT
Location: Room 2
Chair: Antoni Artinov, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Cavitation phenomena in BA-LIFT

Juan José Moreno Labella1,2, Miguel Morales Furió1,2, David Muñoz Martín1,3, Carlos Molpeceres Álvarez1,2

1: Centro Láser, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 2: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Industriales, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain; 3: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería y Diseño Industrial, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Laser technologies for the production of microLEDs

Markus Müller, Uwe Wagner, Mandy Gebhardt

3D-Micromac AG, Germany



2:00pm - 2:30pm

Invited Talk: Additive Manufacturing of Electronics by LIFT

Alberto Piqué

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States of America

Micro: Processing of Transparent Materials 1
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Thomas Stichel, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Micromachining of transparent biocompatible polymers used as vision implants with bursts of femtosecond laser pulses

Simas Butkus, Evaldas Kažukauskas, Vytautas Jukna, Domas Paipulas, Valdas Sirutkaitis

Laser Research Center, Vilnius University, Lithuania



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Solvent evaporation and annealing of solution-processed organic materials by laser irradiation on flexible substrates

Frederik Kiel1, Cemal Esen1, Andreas Ostendorf1, Volker Wirth2

1: Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2: Focuslight LIMO GmbH, Bookenburgweg 4-8, 44319 Dortmund, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Processing and wetting behavior of microstructured polymer foils

Felix Bouchard1, Marcos Soldera2, Robert Baumann1, Andrés-Fabián Lasagni1,3

1: Technische Universität Dresden, Institut für Fertigungstechnik, George-Baehr-Str. 3c, 01069 Dresden, Germany; 2: PROBIEN-CONICET, Dto. de Electrotecnia, Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Buenos Aires 1400, Neuquén 8300, Argentina; 3: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik (IWS), Winterbergstraße 28, 01277 Dresden, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Femtosecond laser-assisted mould fabrication for metal casting at the micro-scale

Enrico Casamenti1, Luciano Borasi2, Adeline Durand2, Samuel Rey1, Raphaël Charvet2, Cyril Dénéreaz2, Andreas Mortensen2, Yves Bellouard1

1: Galatea Laboratory, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland; 2: Laboratory of Mechanical Metallurgy (LMM), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Micro: Surface Functionalization 6
Location: Room 4
Chair: Florian Huber, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Friction reduction of stainless steel surfaces by laser microstructuring

Niklas Berger1, Benjamin Keim2, Munehiro Chijiiwa1, Hicham Derouach1, Senta Schauer2, Mareike Schäfer Schäfer1, Johannes A. L'huilier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e. V. (PZKL), Germany; 2: EPflex Feinwerktechnik GmbH, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Impact of confined laser plasma plumes on the formation of LIPSS structures on stainless steel 316L

Anupam Ghosal1, Olivier Allegre1, Zhu Liu1, Gordon Jones2

1: The University of Manchester, United Kingdom; 2: Waters Plc, United Kingdom



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Surface carbon enrichment of stainless steel using nanosecond pulsed laser surface alloying of graphite based coating

Hasib Mustafa, Matthias Feinaeugle, G.R.B.E. Römer

Chair of Laser Processing, Department of Mechanics of Solids, Surfaces & Systems (MS3), Faculty of Engineering Technology, University of Twente, P.O. Box 217, 7500 AE, Enschede, the Netherlands



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The effect of chemical components on wettability at ps laser micromachined surface on stainless steel 304

Munehiro Chijiiwa1, Niklas Berger1, Mareike Schäfer1, Rolf Merz2, Michael Kopnarski2, Peter Mitschang3, Johannes A. L'huillier1

1: Photonik-Zentrum Kaiserslautern e.V., 67633 Kaiserslautern, Germany and Research Center OPTIMAS, TU Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Institute of Surface and Thin Film Analytics, IFOS, Research Center OPTIMAS, TU Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3: IVW—Institute for Composite Materials GmbH, Manufacturing Science, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany

2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Macro: Welding, Dissimilar Materials
Location: Room 1
Chair: Oliver Seffer, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Vapor plume behavior during a standalone laser pulse on the dissimilar aluminum/titanium interface: high-speed imaging with 810 nm band-pass filter

Manoj Raja Kumar, Iryna Tomashchuk, Jean-Marie Jouvard, Melanie Duband

Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France



3:00pm - 3:15pm

New strategies for joining of aluminum alloys to steel by means of laser

Daniel Wallerstein1, Antti Salminen2, Fernando Lusquiños1, Rafael Comesaña3, Jesús del Val1, Antonio Riveiro3, Aida Badaoui3, Juan Pou1

1: CINTECX, University of Vigo, LaserON Research Group, Vigo, SPAIN; 2: Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, University of Turku, Turku, FINLAND; 3: Materials Engineering, Applied Mechanics and Construction Dpt., University of Vigo, EEI, Vigo, SPAIN



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Joining dissimliar materials: a new approach based on laser beam welding and melt displacement by electromagnetic forces

Jennifer Heßmann, Marcel Bachmann, Kai Hilgenberg

BAM, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Temperature measurement for heat conduction laser joining of metals to polymers

Mahdi Amne Elahi, Max Hennico, Peter Plapper

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Metallurgy of dissimilar laser beam welded lap joints of supra-ductile and ultra-high strength steels

Martin Dahmen, Berkan Deniz, Dirk Petring

Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Steinbachstrasse 15, 52014 Aachen, Germany

Additive Manufacturing: Directed Energy Deposition 4
Location: Room 2
Chair: Dr. Elena Lopez, AGENT-3D e.V., Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Optical monitoring sensor system for laser-based directed energy deposition

Bohdan Vykhtar, Alexander Marek Richter

Fraunhofer Research Institution for Additive Manufacturing Technologies IAPT



3:00pm - 3:15pm

A measuring system based on chromatic confocal displacement sensor integrated with laser head for monitoring of laser metal deposition process

Piotr Koruba, Adrian Zakrzewski, Piotr Jurewicz, Michał Ćwikła, Jacek Reiner

Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Rotary straightening of fine wire for LMD-W applications

Sirko Pamin, Maximilian Grafe, Marius Lammers, Jörg Hermsdorf, Stefan Kaierle, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Height variation in scanned hot-wire laser surfacing processes

Alexander Barroi, Kai Biester, Laura Budde, Marius Lammers, Jörg Hermsdorf, Ludger Overmeyer

Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Automatic changing of weld deposit for additive manufacturing of hybrid metal-glass components using direct laser deposition

Marius Lammers1,2, Kai Biester1, Nick Schwarz1,2, Jörg Hermsdorf1, Stefan Kaierle1, Henning Ahlers2

1: Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany; 2: Hochschule Hannover – University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany

Micro: Processing of Transparent Materials 2
Location: Room 3
Chair: Dr. Kristian Cvecek, Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Deep engraving of fused silica glass using bursts of femtosecond pulses with intra-burst frequencies in the range of 25 - 100 GHz

Simas Butkus1,2, Martynas Barkauskas1,2, Aurimas Augus1, Martynas Kojelis1, Jonas Pocius1, Linas Giniūnas1

1: Light Conversion, Lithuania; 2: Laser Research Center, Vilnius University, Lithuania



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Fully reflective Bessel beam generation with constant energy distribution over the propagation axis for complex glass cutting

Siddharth Sivankutty, Antonin Billaud, Gwenn Pallier, Pu Jian, Olivier Pinel, Guillaume Labroille

Cailabs, France



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Optical coherence tomography for 3D weld seam localization in absorber-free laser transmission welding

Frederik Maiwald1, Clemens Roider2, Michael Schmidt2,3, Stefan Hierl1

1: Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Labor Lasermaterialbearbeitung, Technologie Campus Parsberg-Lupburg, Am Campus 1, 92331 Parsberg, Germany; 2: Institute of Photonic Technologies, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Str. 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Laser-manufactured glass microfluidic devices with embedded sensors

Krystian L. Wlodarczyk1,2, William N. MacPherson2, Duncan P. Hand2, M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer1

1: Research Centre for Carbon Solutions, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS, UK; 2: Applied Optics and Photonics group, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS, UK



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Ultrashort pulse laser cutting of colorless polyimide and hard coat film stacks for flexible OLED displays

Jim Bovatsek, Terence Hollister

MKS Spectra-Physics, United States of America

Micro: Surface Functionalization 7
Location: Room 4
Chair: Dr. Stephan Roth, Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Germany
 
2:45pm - 3:00pm

Improvement of hardness and wear-resistance of direct laser interference patterned bearing steel surface using laser surface heating approach

Mikhael El-Khoury1, Marko Seifert2, Sven Bretschneider2, Martin Zawischa2, Tim Kunze2, Andrés Fabián Lasagni1,2

1: Institut für Fertigungstechnik, Technische Universität Dresden, George-Bähr-Str. 3c, 01069 Dresden, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Winterbergstr. 28, 01277 Dresden, Germany



3:00pm - 3:15pm

Laser melt injection for homogenous particle distribution in copper materials

Anika Langebeck, Annika Bohlen, Thomas Seefeld

BIAS - Bremer Institut fuer angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH, Germany



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Laser-based coating process of PA12 on stainless steel substrates

Alexander Wittmann1,3, Oliver Hentschel1,3, Jakob Ermer2,3, Alexander Sommereyns1,3, Florian Huber1,3, Michael Schmidt1,2,3

1: Institute of Photonic Technologies (LPT), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Konrad-Zuse-Straße 3/5, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Bayerisches Laserzentrum GmbH (blz), Konrad-Zuse-Straße 2/6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany; 3: Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Paul-Gordan-Straße 6, 91052 Erlangen, Germany



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Processing of an organosilazane-based glass/ZrO2 composite coating system by laser pyrolysis

Alexander Horcher1, Katja Tangermann-Gerk2, Walter Krenkel1, Günter Motz1

1: Universität Bayreuth, Germany; 2: Bayerisches Laserzentrum Erlangen, Germany



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Laser sintering of ceramic-based solid-state battery materials

Linda Hoff

Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology (ILT), Germany

4:00pm
-
4:10pm
Closing Session
Location: Room 1
Chair: Prof. Michael Rethmeier, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: LiM 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany