Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 23/Sep/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
Preparing and Publishing Data with the USLCI
Location: El Conquistador Board Room
Instructor: Rebe Feraldi
Life Cycle Assessment for Circular Economy: A Case Study with Hard Drives and Rare Earth Elements
Location: Joshua II
Instructor: Hongyue Jin
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Anticipatory LCA from Concept to Application
Location: Coronado II
Instructors: Valentina Prado (Earthshift Global) Lise Laurin (CEO EarthShift Global) Thomas Seager (Associate Professor, Arizona State University) Thomas Etheridge (LCA program manager at HP Inc)
10:00am
-
1:00pm
SW: Student Workshop
Location: White Dove
Instructor: Laurie Wright
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
End-Of-Life Modeling in LCA
Location: Joshua I
Instructor: Christoph Koffler
ACLCA Board: ACLCA Board Meeting
Location: Coronado II
ACLCA Board Members Only
1:00pm
-
4:30pm
LCACP: LCACP Exam
Location: Coronado I
Pre-Registration for the LCACP Exam is required.
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Ecoinvent Meeting
Instructors: Gregor Wernet, Dimitra Ioannidou
Date: Tuesday, 24/Sep/2019
6:30am
-
7:30am
Guided Desert Walk
Join Rozali each morning at 6:30 AM for a desert walk ! See details and cost.
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast - Registration Open
Location: Turquoise II, III
8:30am
-
10:00am
Opening Plenary: 50th Anniversary of Life Cycle Assessment: Celebrating Our Past. Creating Our Future
Location: Plenary: Turquoise II, III
Welcome: Bill Flanagan, ACLCA Board Chair and Aspire Sustainability Speakers: Jim Fava, Bruce Vigon, Peter Canepa, Minal Mistry, Alison Conroy, Jeff Zeman, Julie Sinistore, Laurie Wright, Sangwon Suh, Hassana Elzein and Tom Seager
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
10:30am
-
11:30am
LCA Institute: LCA for Executives & Sustainability Professionals
Location: Turquoise I
Bill Flanagan, Aspire Sustainability
10:30am
-
12:00pm
CS4: Social LCA
Location: Joshua I
CS2: Electricity and Production
Location: Coronado I
CS3: Packaging
Location: Coronado II
SS5: Exploring Comparability of EPDs
Location: White Dove
CS1: Assessment of Agriculture
Location: Agave Ballroom
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
ACLCA Policy Committee Meeting
Location: Joshua II
Co-Chairs: Mike Levy and Kuma Sumathipala
12:00pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch, Networking and Exhibits
Location: Turquoise II, III
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
ACLCA PCR Committee Meeting
Location: Joshua II
Co-Chairs: Carrie Pearson and Trisha Montalbo
LCA Institute: Nuts and Bolts of LCA
Location: Turquoise I
Christoph Koffler, thinkstep
 
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Career Panel: Careers in LCA Panel (for Students)
Location: Turquoise I
Chair: Hassana Elzein
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
SS1: LCA and Healthcare
Location: Joshua I
CS6: Grids and Networks
Location: Coronado I
CS7: Plastics to Cradle to ?
Location: Coronado II
CS5: Agriculture Case Studies
Location: Agave Ballroom
Chair: Angela Fisher
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
LCA Institute: ISO Standards Overview and LCA Update
Location: Turquoise I
Mike Levy, First Environment
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
SS21: LCA in Public Procurement of Highway Infrastructure
Location: Joshua I
CS8: Food Industry
Location: Coronado I
CS9: Circular economy & recycling
Location: Coronado II
SS3: DOE special session
Location: Agave Ballroom
 
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
ACLCA IC: Industry Committee Meeting
Location: Turquoise I
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Welcome Reception & Exhibits
Location: The Last Territory
Date: Wednesday, 25/Sep/2019
6:30am
-
7:30am
Guided Desert Walk
Join Rozali each morning at 6:30 AM for a 1-hour guided desert walk. See details and cost.
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: Turquoise II, III
8:30am
-
9:30am
LCA Institute: Applications of LCA in Science Based Targets and CDP – an Update
Location: Turquoise I
Julie Sinistore, WSP USA Inc.
8:30am
-
10:00am
CS13: Business Strategies
Location: Joshua I
Chair: Angela Fisher
SS12: DOE, EERE perspectives on the circular economy
Location: Joshua II
CS10: Forest Products and Buildings
Location: Coronado I
CS11: Construction: Building Case Studies
Location: Coronado II
CS12: Data I
Location: Agave Ballroom
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Challenge Session: Research and Development
Location: Coronado I
Lead by: Sangwon Suh, UCSB
Challenge Session: Policy
Location: Coronado II
Lead by: Peter Canepa and Minal Mistry, Oregon DEQ
Challenge Session: Industry Application
Location: Turquoise I
Lead by ACLCA Industry Committee Chairs: Alison Conroy, Georgia Pacific, and Jeff Zeman, Kohler
Challenge Session: Education and Career Development
Location: Agave Ballroom
Lead by ACLCA Education Committee Chairs: Julie Sinistore, WSP USA and Laurie Wright, Solent University
 
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch, Networking and Exhibits
Location: Turquoise II, III
12:30pm Joint LCA Technical Interest Group
Location: White Dove
Co-Chairs: Lise Laurin and Christoph Koffler
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
CS16: Data II
Location: Joshua I
Chair: Christopher Richard
CS14: Biofuels
Location: Coronado I
CS15: Construction and Infrastructure
Location: Coronado II
SS13: Federal LCA Commons and Technical Working Groups
Location: Turquoise I
SS 2: Envisioning the Future: What-if Scenarios in LCA
Location: Agave Ballroom
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
LCA Institute: Lightning Fast Stories from Industry
Location: White Dove
Jeff Zeman, Kohler Alison Conroy, Georgia Pacific
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
LCA Institute: Business Use of LCA: Case Studies
Location: Turquoise I
Liila Woods, thinkstep Carrie Pearson, 3M Tom Etheridge, HP Jon Smieja, Andersen
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
SS6: Regionalization in Agricultural Life Cycle Inventories
Location: Joshua I
CS18: Beyond LCA
Location: Coronado I
Chair: Richard Helling
CS19: Policy
Location: Coronado II
SS11: Application of LCA with Design for Environment
Location: Turquoise I
CS17: Solar and Space
Location: Agave Ballroom
5:00pm
-
5:45pm
Exhibits & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
ACLCA Education Committee Meeting
Location: Turquoise I
Co-Chairs: Julie Sinistore and Laurie Wright
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
ACLCA Annual Awards Dinner
Location: Plenary: Turquoise II, III
Date: Thursday, 26/Sep/2019
6:30am
-
7:30am
Guided Desert Walk
Join Rozali each morning at 6:30 AM for a 1-hour guided desert walk!
7:15am
-
8:00am
Outreach Committee Meeting
Location: Turquoise I
Co-Chair Angela Fisher
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: Turquoise II, III
8:30am
-
10:00am
Challenge Session Synthesis
Location: Joshua I
Tom Seager (Lead Syntheist) Core Group, Challenge Session Chairs meet to prepare for closing plenary synthesis and Call to Action.
CS20: New Potential in Fossil Fuels
Location: Coronado I
CS21: Impact Assessment, Procurement, Electricity
Location: Coronado II
CS22: Water and Waste Water
Location: Agave Ballroom
Chair: Richard Helling
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
10:30am
-
12:00pm
CS23: Assessing Fuels
Location: Turquoise I
Chair: Brandie M. Sebastian
SS10: Tackling the problem of plastics in LCA
Location: Agave Ballroom
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch, Networking and Exhibits
Location: Turquoise II, III
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
SS8: Consumption and LCA
Location: Coronado I
SS14: Sources of Uncertainty in Fossil Fuel LCA
Location: Turquoise I
CS24: Automotive, Buildings
Location: Agave Ballroom
 
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break - Exhibit & Poster Displays
Location: Turquoise Foyer
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Plenary: Closing Plenary
Location: Plenary: Turquoise II, III

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: LCA XIX Conference
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany