Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 20/June/2022
9:00am
-
5:00pm
ET_preconf: LCA of Emerging Technologies working group
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Joule Bergerson
Chair: Daniel Posen

Open to all members of the ISSST community! This is a working meeting of the ACLCA/SETAC joint working group on LCA of emerging technologies. The group was struck in 2021 to develop guidance on applying LCA to technologies at low technology readiness levels. During this daylong meeting, participants will meet in small groups to make progress on draft guidance documents.

All members of the ISSST community are welcome to stop by and listen in or contribute to any portion of the work!

5:00pm
-
7:30pm
Pre-Conference: Informal networking event
Location: Braddock's Tavern

For those arriving early, join us the night before the conference for an informal meet and greet! We'll provide the room, and you provide the rest!


Date: Tuesday, 21/June/2022
7:00am
-
8:00am
Breakfast: For workshop participants only
Location: Symphony Ballroom
8:00am
-
9:30am
Workshop-1: Measuring Sustainability Education Impact through Handprints
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Jasmina Burek
 

Measuring Sustainability Education Impact through Handprints

Jasmina Burek, Randolph Kirchain, Jeremy Gregory, Gregory Norris

Workshop-2: Creating Provocative Images for Communicating Life Cycle Concepts
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Matthew Eckelman
 

Creating Provocative Images for Communicating Life Cycle Concepts

Matthew Eckelman, Michelle Laboy

 
9:30am
-
10:00am
Break 1
10:00am
-
11:00am
ISSST Opening Keynote: Dr. Costa Samaras, Advancing a Clean Energy Revolution For All
Location: Symphony Ballroom
Chair: Daniel Posen

Dr. Costas Samaras is the Principal Assistant Director for Energy and OSTP Chief Advisor for Energy Policy, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy.

11:00am
-
12:30pm
SE-1: Teaching Sustainability at Different Levels
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Opeoluwa Wonuola Olawale
Chair: Cuihong Song
 
11:00am - 11:35am

(Theme keynote) Grad School in the Rear View: Prioritizing Career Skills, Mentorship and Equity in the Interdisciplinary Environmental PhD

Emily Reisman, Susan Clark, Holly Buck, Madelyn Radel



11:35am - 11:53am

Teaching plastics sustainability at the undergraduate level

Gamini Mendis



11:53am - 12:11pm

Sustainable from the start: Activating sustainability priorities within early-stage product design education

Jennifer D. Russell, Elizabeth Moore, Daniel Hindman, Jonas Hauptman, Sean McGinnis

ASAM-Bio: Bio-based Systems
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: David Quiroz
 
11:00am - 11:18am

Evaluation of Biofuel Pathways in the CONUS using an Integrated Agent-Based Modeling Framework

Braden J. Limb, Jack Smith, Colin Beal, Nathan Putnam, Evan Sproul, Kelly Banta, Jordan Kern, Ece Ari Akdemir, Jason C. Quinn



11:18am - 11:36am

Carbon Footprint of Biofuels Production from Forest Biomass Using Hot Water Extraction and Biochemical Conversion in The Northeast United States

Obste Therasme, Timothy A Volk, Marie-Odile Fortier



11:36am - 11:54am

Modeling algae cultivation at scale: Productivity, pond reliability, and resource consumption across the United States

Jonah M Greene, David Quiroz, Sam Compton, Jason C Quinn



11:54am - 12:12pm

Environmental and Cost Assessment of Biogas Production from Hemp Crop-Residue for Enabling Circular Economy Transition of CBD Production Systems

Alana Smith, Nelson Granda, Lindsey McGregor, Jasmina Burek

ISIR-Circular: Circularity in Infrastructure
Location: George Benson Room
Chair: Raymond Smith
 
11:00am - 11:18am

LCA of Eastman’s Molecular Recycling Technologies

Randall Waymire



11:18am - 11:36am

Analyzing Material Stock and Renovation Outflow of a Building Stock for Circular Economy

Rezvan Mohammadiziazi, Melissa Bilec



11:36am - 11:54am

Plastics Recycling in the U.S.: Flows and Recycling Processes for PET

Raymond Smith



11:54am - 12:12pm

Sustainability assessment for the U.S. domestic paper recycling system and future pathways to increase the paper recycling rate

Enze Jin, Stijn van Ewijk, Koichi S. Kanaoka, Yohannes A. Alamerew, Kornel F. Ehmann, Marian R. Chertow, Eric Masanet

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch & Keynote: Performance Under Pressure
Location: Symphony Ballroom

Lessons in leadership, problem-solving, and building effective teams. Jamie Clarke, University of Calgary

2:00pm
-
3:30pm
IHPS-1: Designing, Developing, and Reforming Systems
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Ipek Bensu Manav
Chair: Jasmina Burek
 
2:00pm - 2:18pm

Telework-induced changes in future energy demand of residential, non-residential, and transportation sectors

Sinoun Phoung, Eric Williams, Eric Hittinger, Subhrajit Guhathakurta



2:18pm - 2:36pm

OBSERVING HUMAN-SCALE URBAN AIR POLLUTION AND TEMPERATURE USING SENSOR-EMBEDDED PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

Irfan Batur, Samuel Markolf, Mikhail Chester



2:36pm - 2:54pm

Navigating exploitative and explorative leadership in support of infrastructure resilience

Alysha Helmrich, Mikhail Chester



2:54pm - 3:12pm

Improving the Communication of Life Cycle Assessment Results to Maximize Decision Making

Giovanni Guglielmi, Thomas Seager

ASAM-circular1: Materials Resources Circularity
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Stefano Cucurachi
 
2:00pm - 2:18pm

Quantifying the drivers of long-term price risk in materials supply chains

KARAN BHUWALKA, RANDOLPH KIRCHAIN, ELSA OLIVETTI, RICHARD ROTH



2:18pm - 2:36pm

Applying Circularity Metrics to Waste Nitrogen Derived Products

Chayse Monroe Lavallais, Jennifer Dunn



2:36pm - 2:54pm

Supply and demand interaction-based systems framework for plastic packaging circularity assessment

Basuhi Ravi, Karan Bhuwalka, Richard Roth, Elsa Olivetti



2:54pm - 3:12pm

Global supply chain environmental impacts of lithium-ion batteries production and future emissions projection

Jorge Llamas, Jon McKechnie, Fanran Meng, Gavin Walker, Ben Davies



3:12pm - 3:30pm

(Pre-recorded) Future Trends and Sustainable Circular Economic Potential of Waste Electronics in the United States

Peng Peng, Arman Shehabi

ISIR-Bio: Harnessing the Biosphere
Location: George Benson Room
Chair: Dong-Yeon (D-Y) Lee
 
2:00pm - 2:18pm

A Comparative Life Cycle Assessment of Local Food Production Systems to Conventional Centralized Agriculture in the Contiguous United States

Matthew Reid Maynard, Jenna Stubbers, Jesse Burkhardt, Jason C. Quinn



2:18pm - 2:36pm

Life Cycle Assessment of Biochemicals with Clear Near-Term Market Potential

Chao Liang, Ulises R. Gracida-Alvarez, Troy R. Hawkins, Jennifer B. Dunn



2:36pm - 2:54pm

Modeling Glyphosate Potential Zones in the Belize River Watershed Using GIS Remote Sensing techniques

Pedro Jesse Martin, Shakira Renee Hobbs



2:54pm - 3:12pm

The Potential for Bioenergy Projects to Achieve Negative Emissions

Derrick R. Carlson, Ben Young, Timothy J. Skone



3:12pm - 3:30pm

Life Cycle Assessment of the Global Warming Potential Associated with Managed Aquifer Recharge Technologies

Marie Buhl, Marie-Odile P. Fortier

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break 2
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Emerging Tech: Special Session: Life Cycle Assessment of Emerging Technologies
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Joule Bergerson
 

ISSST Special Session: Life Cycle Assessment of Emerging Technologies: Update on the SETAC/ACLCA Working Group Progress

Joule Bergerson, Mik Dale, Sheikh Moni, Abby Kirchofer, Ketan Shah, Heather Liddell, Daniel Posen, Heather MacLean, Shelie Miller, Naveen Vipparla, Joe Cresko, Sylvia Sleep, Stefano Cucurachi

CSRT-2: Other creative sustainability-related topics 2
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Xiaoju (Julie) Chen
 
4:00pm - 4:18pm

Removal of PFAS from wastewater - end of life cycle analysis

Petros Stamoulis



4:18pm - 4:36pm

Dynamic flows and stocks of plastics in the United States and pathways towards zero plastic pollution by 2050

Mengqing Kan, Ming Xu



4:36pm - 4:54pm

Improving litterfall production prediction in China under variable environmental conditions using machine learning algorithms

Aixin Geng, Qingshi Tu, Jiaxing Chen, Weifeng Wang, Hongqiang Yang



4:54pm - 5:12pm

Plastic Pollution as a result of the Peruvian Fishing Industry

Alejandro Deville, Ian Vazquez-Rowe, Ramzy Kahhat, Diana Ita-Nagy



5:12pm - 5:30pm

Life Cycle Assessment of Food Consumption, Transportation, and Waste Treatment During COVID-19 in New York State Capital Region

Tianhong Mu, Xiaobo Romeiko, Beth Feingold, Christin Bozlak, Akiko Hosler, Mary Riley-Jacome, Roni Neff

 
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Break 3
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Poster Session
Location: Symphony Ballroom
 

Design Strategies, Environmental Impact, and Cost of Zero-Energy Houses

Yicheng Zhang, Randolph Kirchain, Jeremy Gregory, Jasmina Burek



Estimating the greenhouse gas emissions of autonomous vehicle data management

Kendrick Hardaway, Oscar Teran, Hua Cai



Quantifying the potential change in net anthropogenic nitrogen and phosphorous inputs to the Chesapeake Bay watershed to the introduction of perennial species as a source of nutrient recycling

Lucas de Lima Casseres dos Santos, Zia Uddin Md Chowdhury, Abigail E Frank, Collin David Campbell, Christine Costello



A spatial optimization framework to identify hotspot counties to implement dairy manure-based duckweed farming for reduced eutrophication in the Chesapeake Bay

Femeena Pandara Valappil, Christine Costello, Rachel Brennan



Quantifying the potential change in net anthropogenic nitrogen and phosphorous inputs to the Chesapeake Bay watershed due to the introduction of duckweed as a replacement fertilizer and or animal feed.

Zia Uddin Md Chowdhury, Lucas de Lima Casseres dos Santos, Collin David Campbell, Abigail E Frank, Christine Costello



Conventional Agriculture, Greenhouse and Hydroponics: An LCA of US Lettuce

Aline Banboukian



Battery materials and GHG emissions from US electric vehicle adoption scenarios

Bassel Tarabay, Alexandre Milovanoff, Amir F.N. Abdul-Manan, Jon McKechnie, Heather L. MacLean, I. Daniel Posen



Design Strategies, Environmental Impact, and Cost of Passive Houses

Blake Davison, Randolph Kirchain, Jeremy Gregory, Jasmina Burek



The Right Measure Data Quality Metric for Greenhouse Gas Emissions Accounting of U.S. Crude Oil

Cathy Crawford, Mitra Roustapisheh, Kevin Birn, Matthew Jamieson, Joe Marriott, H. Scott Matthews



Driving Technology Forward: Using Techno-economics to Evaluate Co-product Revenue Potential in a Natural Rubber Biorefinery

Brooke Silagy, Mostafa Dehghanizadeh, Catherine Brewer, Kimberly Ogden, Andrew Smith, Jason Quinn



How will change in price volatility impact the future cost of hydrogen?

Qingyang Liu, Elizabeth A. Moore, Helen Chen, Randolph Kirchain, Rich Roth



Developing an LCA surrogate model for optimal renovation solutions in the Pacific Northwest

Mahsa Torabi, Ralph Evins



Life cycle impacts of plastics as a reducing agent for iron in a blast furnace

Gamini Mendis, Justin Richter



Life cycle assessment of Waste Management Systems in two different municipalities: Columbia, MO and York, PA

Dante Falcucci, Jenny Gutierrez-Lopez, Christine Costello, Ron McGarvey



Stochastic multi-attribute analysis to assess the overall sustainability incorporating environmental, economic and social deminsions for disposable nonwoven wipes

Richard Venditti, Darlene Echeverria, Hasan Jameel, Yuan Yao



Techno-Economic Analysis of Advanced Small Modular Nuclear Reactors

Anthony Asuega, Jason Quinn



University of Michigan Scope 3 Purchased Goods & Services Emissions Footprinting

Jake Thomas Namovich, Anna Rose Ostrander, Gregory Keoleian, Geoffrey Lewis



A comparative life cycle assessment for insect vs beef-based patties in USA

Mukhamad Suhermanto, Omar Tantawi, Sameer Kulkarni, Yiming Yang, Xiaoyu Zhou, Fu Zhao



LCA Analysis for the Transformation of the UK Light-Duty Vehicle Fleet

Benjamin Davies, Jon McKechnie



Investigating the impact of environmental outputs in building form-finding studies

Mahsa Torabi, Ralph Evins



Realizing Profitable Carbon Capture on Natural Gas Plants with Thermal Energy Storage through Optimization-based Decision Support

Roberto Vercellino, Ethan Markey, Braden Limb, Maxwell Pisciotta, Joe Huyett, Shane Garland, Todd Bandhauer, Jason Quinn, Peter Psarras, Daniel Herber



Reducing greenhouse gas emissions from U.S. light-duty transport in line with the 2 degrees Celsius target

Yongxian Zhu, Daniel Cooper



Harmonizing conceptualizations of sustainability in agriculture across Agroecology and Industrial Ecology

Farrah Jasmine Dingal, Christine Costello



Sustainability Index – a chemical sustainability metric

Hans Plugge



Improving the Communication of Life Cycle Assessment Results to Maximize Decision Making

Giovanni Guglielmi, Thomas Seager



THE EFFECT OF COMPOSITION, GEOMETRY AND A NOVEL TOOL DESIGN ON METAL RECOVERY DURING ALUMINUM PROCESS SCRAP REMELTING

Jiankan Liao, DANIEL COOPER


Date: Wednesday, 22/June/2022
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast & Keynote: Dr. Melissa Bilec
Location: Symphony Ballroom
Chair: Christine Costello

Dr. Melissa Bilec is the William Kepler Whiteford Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering and Co-director of the Mascaro Center for Sustainable Innovation.

9:00am
-
10:30am
SE-2: Designing Sustainability Curriculum
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Opeoluwa Wonuola Olawale
Chair: Cuihong Song
 
9:00am - 9:18am

Using the 17 UN SDGs to Teach Sustainability: The case of a regional comprehensive university

Nelson Granda Marulanda



9:18am - 9:36am

A MOOC on Sustainable Management of Critical Raw Materials

Stefano Cucurachi, Alessandra Hool



9:36am - 9:54am

Integrating Sustainability into Capstone Senior design

Rui Shi



9:54am - 10:12am

(Pre-recorded) Opportunities to Advance Earth System Science at the National Science Foundation

Brent Robert Heard



10:12am - 10:30am

(Pre-recorded) Lessons learned from CIRODD’s first Summer School on societal transformation

Chloé Barrette Bennington

ASAM-Transp: Advances in sustainability assessment methods for transportation
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Noah Horesh
 
9:00am - 9:18am

Using incremental emission factors to evaluate the greenhouse gas impact of electric vehicle deployment

Adam Robert Volpe Parker, Jacob Monroe, Madeleine McPherson, Michael Craig, An Pham, I. Daniel Posen



9:18am - 9:36am

Are vehicle lifespan caps an effective method to reduce GHG emissions from light duty vehicles?

Melissa Cusack Striepe, Alexandre Milovanoff, Amir F.N. Abdul-Manan, Jon McKechnie, Heather L. MacLean, I. Daniel Posen



9:36am - 9:54am

Environmental Evaluation of Increasing Automotive Manufacturing Process Yields

Seyed M. Heidari, Daniel R. Cooper



9:54am - 10:12am

(Pre-Recorded) Closing the mitigation gap with measures targeting conventional vehicles

Nadine Alzaghrini, Alexandre Milovanoff, Amir F.N. Abdul-Manan, Jon McKechnie, I. Daniel Posen, Heather L. MacLean

ISIR-Mat: Innovations in Materials
Location: George Benson Room
Chair: Christine Costello
 
9:00am - 9:18am

Material Flows of graphite in the United States

Jinrui Zhang, Chao Liang, Jennifer B. Dunn



9:18am - 9:36am

Life Cycle Analysis of Mineralization of Concrete Products for CO2 Utilization

Sheikh Moni, Joseph Chou, Michelle Krynock, Michele Mutchek, Timothy J. Skone



9:36am - 9:54am

Life Cycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Water Consumption from Existing and Emerging Hydrogen Pathways

Megan Henriksen, John White, Jadon Grove, Liam Walsh, H. Scott Matthews, Timothy J. Skone, Matthew Jamieson



9:54am - 10:12am

Greenhouse gas emissions of construction materials in transportation infrastructure: A case study

Milad Ashtiani, Monica Huang, Meghan Lewis, Kathrina Simonen

10:30am
-
11:00am
Break 4
11:00am
-
12:30pm
IHPS-2: Industrial Development vs. Conservation
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Elizabeth Moore
 
11:00am - 11:18am

Framework to enable the integration of sustainable design strategies into industry product development practice: A case study

Tejaswini Chatty, Elizabeth L. Murnane, Jeremy Faludi



11:18am - 11:36am

The role of industrial hubs in decarbonizing the aluminum industry

Elizabeth Moore, Qingyang Liu, Yijia Chen, Randolph Kirchain, Richard Roth



11:36am - 11:54am

There is no circular economy without the informal sector

Stefano Cucurachi, Daniel Los, Lidia Juárez Pastor, Vrishali Subramanian, Amineh Ghorbani



11:54am - 12:12pm

Electrifying Road Trips to/from National Parks in the Western U.S.

Dong-Yeon Lee, Matthew Moniot



12:12pm - 12:30pm

Environmental Comparison of Anoxic Treatment Options for Conserving Cultural Heritage

Sarah Sanchez, Sarah Nunberg, Kris Cnossen, Matthew Eckelman

ASAM-Circular2: Materials Resources Circularity 2
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Michael Craig
 
11:00am - 11:18am

Evaluating Decarbonization Strategies for Indian Steel Industry & Potential Sustainable Scenarios

Sydney Rose Johnson, Lingyan Deng, Emre Gençer



11:18am - 11:36am

Decarbonization Strategies for Location Specific Aluminum Industry

Lingyan Deng, Sydney Johnson, Emre Gencer



11:36am - 11:54am

A process model representation of the end-of-life phase for manufacturing products in a circular economy

Nehika Mathur, Noah Last, KC Morris



11:54am - 12:12pm

Life Cycle Analysis of Emerging CO2 Utilization Technologies: Challenges and Current Best Practices

Sheikh Moni, Shirley Sam, Timothy J. Skone

ISIR-Transp: Transportation Transition
Location: George Benson Room
Chair: Obste Therasme
Chair: Dong-Yeon (D-Y) Lee
 
11:00am - 11:18am

Comparative Life Cycle Assessment of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Noah Horesh, Dominic Dallago, Jason Quinn



11:18am - 11:36am

Reducing transportation greenhouse gas emissions with electrofuels and biofuels as the grid decarbonizes

Doris O. Oke, Jennifer B. Dunn, Troy R. Hawkins



11:54am - 12:12pm

GHG emissions from novel aviation fuel production pathway from captured CO2

Emily Nishikawa, Sylvia Sleep, Grant Pace, Courtney Jiggetts, Stafford Sheehan, Joule Bergerson



12:12pm - 12:30pm

Comparing Lifecycle Emissions of Novel Biofuels for Marine Applications

Farhad Hossain Masum, George G. Zaimes, Eric C.D. Tan, Shuyun Li, Karthikeyan Ramasamy, Troy R. Hawkins

12:30pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch & Panel: Lunch & Local Sustainability Panel
Location: Symphony Ballroom
Chair: Jorge Izar-Tenorio
 

The path from a historic industrial town to a world-class city: how Pittsburgh became a global powerhouse for sustainable progress and the challenges ahead

Jorge Izar-Tenorio, Derrick Carlson, Aurora Sharrard, Tiffany Taulton, Rebecca Kiernan, Shelly DankoDay

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
IHPS-3: Neighborhood, Community, and City-Level Changes
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Nelson Granda Marulanda
Chair: Jennifer Dianne Russell
 
2:30pm - 2:48pm

Addressing an equitable transition to clean heating with empirically validated housing stock improvements for US cold climates

Claire McKenna, Shagun Parekh, Carina Gronlund, Parth Vaishnav



2:48pm - 3:06pm

Community-Engaged LCA: Incorporating Many Ways of Knowing

Margaret O'Connell, Jennifer Dunn



3:06pm - 3:24pm

Repurposing Mesoscale Traffic Models for Insights into Traveler Heat Exposure Mitigation: ICARUS and the case of Phoenix

Rui Li, Mikhail Chester, Hondula David, Middel Ariane, Brownlee Ben, Watkins Lance



3:24pm - 3:42pm

How do cities approach sustainability? A survey on the importance of lifecycle assessment, equity, and funding in local climate action planning

Mark Temis Lozano, Alissa Kendall, Gwen Arnold



3:42pm - 4:00pm

(Pre-recorded) Controlled Environment Agriculture - Farming and Food Access for Healthy Diets

Darlene Steward

ASAM-Energy1: Advances in sustainability assessment methods for Energy
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Jason Quinn
 
2:30pm - 2:48pm

Assessing the Environmental Life Cycle Impact of Distributed Solar Photovoltaic Systems in New York State

Atif Ali, Theodore Koch, Obste Therasme, Timothy Volk, Robert Malmsheimer



2:48pm - 3:06pm

Quantifying the Impact of Override Behavior on a Summer Direct Load Control Program

Pamela Jordan Wildstein, Michael Craig, Parth Vaishnav



3:06pm - 3:24pm

Evaluating electrification and clean hydrogen as decarbonization pathways for the U.S. chemicals industry

Carrie Schoeneberger, Jennifer Dunn, Eric Masanet



3:24pm - 3:42pm

Sustained cost declines in solar PV and battery storage needed to eliminate coal generation in India

Aniruddh Mohan, Shayak Sengupta, Parth Vaishnav, Rahul Tongia, Asim Ahmed, Ines Azevedo



3:42pm - 4:00pm

(Pre-recorded) Techno-economic Analysis of Thermal Energy Storage for High-Temperature Heat and Power Applications

Peng Peng, Lin Yang, Akanksha Menon, Nathaniel Weger, Ravi Prasher, Sean Lubner, Hanna Breunig

ISIR-Electric: Electric Transition
Location: George Benson Room
Chair: Daniel Posen
 
2:30pm - 2:48pm

Economic Viability of Natural Gas Power Plants with Carbon Capture and Electrically Charged Thermal Energy Storage

Ethan J Markey, Roberto Vercellino, Braden J Limb, Maxwell Pisciotta, Joe Huyett, Shane Garland, Peter Psarras, Daniel R Herber, Jason C Quinn, Todd Bandhauer



2:48pm - 3:06pm

Multi-objective optimization of a microgrid for an islanded community

Roozbeh Ghasemi, Weiwei Mo, Martin Wosnik



3:06pm - 3:24pm

Global Battery Material Requirements and Criticality for 2020-2040 Stationary Storage Demand

Nyla Khan, Paulina Jaramillo, Jay Whitacre



3:24pm - 3:42pm

Effects of incorporating productive uses of electricity from agriculture on least-cost electrification planning in Ethiopia

Jorge Izar-Tenorio, Charles Van-Hein Sackey, Destenie Nock, Paulina Jaramillo, Nathan Williams, Fhazhil Wamalwa



3:42pm - 4:00pm

Cost and Employment Trade-offs in Replacing Coal-Fired Electricity Generation with Low Carbon Technologies across the United States

Max Vanatta, Bhavesh Rathod, Julian Florez, Isaac Bromley-Dulfano, Dylan Smith, Michael Craig

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Break 5
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Career Panel
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Weiwei Mo
 
4:30pm - 6:00pm

Developing a career in sustainability - exploring the different career paths after graduate school

Weiwei Mo, Paulina Jarmillo, Ray Smith, Brandie Sebastian, Tim Skone, Lise Laurin

ASAM-QM1: Quantitative Sustainability Assessment 1
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Brooke Silagy
 
4:30pm - 4:48pm

A Comprehensive Water Life Cycle Assessment of Algal Fuels

David Quiroz, Jonah M. Greene, Jason C. Quinn



4:48pm - 5:06pm

Methods to environmentally assess cleanroom facilities for emerging technologies

Flora Siebler, Stefano Cucurachi



5:06pm - 5:24pm

Applying realistic time-intervals to traditional Monte Carlo simulations as a method to decrease unnecessary uncertainty in techno-economic analyses

Ajay Kumar Gupta, Eric Williams, Gabrielle Gaustad



5:24pm - 5:42pm

Assessment of different forms to deal with multifunctionality issues in Life Cycle Assessment in a dairy industry

Lucas de Lima Casseres dos Santos, Natalia dos Santos Renato, Thiago José Florindo, André Pereira Rosa, Alisson Carraro Borges, Christine Costello

 
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Offsite: Official off-site social activities

Date: Thursday, 23/June/2022
7:00am
-
8:00am
ISSST planning: Future of ISSST planning meeting 1
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom

Breakfast meeting for anyone interested in providing feedback on the conference, discussing future directions, or looking for ways to get involved on the organizin committee. All are welcome!

8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast & Keynote: Dr. Matt Eckelman
Location: Symphony Ballroom
Chair: Weiwei Mo

Dr. Matthew Eckelman is Associate Professor of civil and environmental engineering at Northeastern University and an Adjunct Associate Professor at the Yale School of Public Health. 

9:00am
-
10:30am
CSRT-1: Other creative sustainability-related topics
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Olivia Muza
Chair: Kiara Winans
 
9:00am - 9:18am

Life Cycle Analysis of Seabed Mining for Rare Earth Elements

Venkat Roy, Aishwarya Veerabhadra, Nabela Diwita, Fu Zhao



9:18am - 9:36am

Forecasting U.S. aluminum flows and key alloying element streams for designing of recycling friendly alloys

Yongxian Zhu, Daniel Cooper



9:36am - 9:54am

Model-based energy and emission analysis of ammonia production for improved process sustainability

Banafsheh Jabarivelisdeh, Enze Jin, Phillip Christopher, Eric Masanet



9:54am - 10:12am

Toward Greener Indonesian Nickel Production: Life Cycle Assessment of Nickel Production Processes

Mukhamad Suhermanto, Fu Zhao

ASAM-Energy2: Advances in sustainability assessment methods for Energy
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Ethan Markey
Chair: Roberto Vercellino
 
9:00am - 9:18am

Natural Gas as a Decarbonization Strategy: Evaluating Emission Mitigation Opportunities throughout the Value Chain

Michael Whiston, Katherine N. Mumm, Gabrielle Yanai, Srijana Rai, Timothy J. Skone



9:18am - 9:36am

Greenhouse Gas Estimates of LNG Exports Must Include Global Market Effects

Sean Smillie, Nicholas Z. Muller, W. Michael Griffin, Jay Apt



9:36am - 9:54am

Assessing direct versus technological progress benefits in justifying renewable subsidies

Eric Williams, Tiruwork Tibebu, Eric Hittinger, Qing Miao



9:54am - 10:12am

Assessment of integrated electricity and hydrogen production at existing US nuclear power plants

Ruaridh Macdonald, Dharik Mallapragada, Jacopo Buongiorno

ISIR-Resil: Infrastructure Resilience
Location: George Benson Room
Chair: Roozbeh Ghasemi
Chair: Weiwei Mo
 
9:00am - 9:18am

An Exploratory Study of Criteria for Transition to Infrastructure Resilience

Marie Buhl, Samuel A. Markolf



9:18am - 9:36am

Balancing efficiency and resilience trade-offs in pursuit of sustainable and adaptable infrastructure systems

Samuel Markolf, Alysha Helmrich, Yeowon Kim, Ryan Hoff, Mikhail Chester



9:36am - 9:54am

Measuring the Social Burden of Infrastructure Disruptions to Inform Resilience Planning

Susan Clark, Sara Peterson, Michael Shelly, Bobby Jeffers



9:54am - 10:12am

Evaluation of Economic and Environmental Benefits of Multi-Unit Dwelling Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Using Real World Charging Data

Noah Horesh, Yan Zhou, Jason Quinn



10:12am - 10:30am

(Pre-recorded) Improving infrastructure resiliency to earthquakes through biomediated liquefaction mitigation

Aisha Faruqi

10:30am
-
11:00am
Break 6
11:00am
-
12:30pm
ISIR-Sys: Thinking in Systems
Location: Rhapsody Ballroom
Chair: Matthew Eckelman
 
11:00am - 11:35am

Infrastructure Autopoiesis: Requisite Variety to Engage Complexity

Mikhail Chester, Braden Allenby



11:35am - 11:53am

Using Synthetic Infrastructure Networks to Simulate Cascading Failure

Ryan Michael Hoff, Nasir Ahmad, Mikhail Chester



11:53am - 12:11pm

Integrating Structural Resiliency into Lifecycle Thinking

Ipek Bensu Manav, Randolph Kirchain

ASAM-QM2: Quantitative Sustainability Assessment 2
Location: Jimmy Stewart Room
Chair: Jonah Michael Greene
 
11:00am - 11:18am

Integrating quality and uncertainty into corporate carbon footprints at scale: An implementation example with Amazon’s e-commerce catalog

Geoffrey Guest, Michael Taptich, Stephen Yoshida, Kevin Keepper, Gargeya Vunnava, Mengya Tao, Yuwei Qin, Jared Kramer



11:18am - 11:36am

Advancing Sustainability Assessment of Pig Diets Rations through Multi-Objective Optimization

Jasmina Burek, Oliver Martinic, Prathamesh Bandekar, Tsung Cheng Tsai, Charles Maxwell, Jennie Popp, Greg Thoma



11:36am - 11:54am

Expert Elicitation and Data Noise Learning for Material Flow Analysis using Bayesian Inference

Jiayuan Dong, Jiankan Liao, Xun Huan, Daniel Cooper



11:54am - 12:12pm

Assessing Climate Projection Uncertainty with the Physical-parameter-based Probabilistic Model

Yuchuan Lai, Peter Adams, Matteo Pozzi



12:12pm - 12:30pm

(Pre-recorded) FLOWSA: Environmental data preparation for life cycle assessment modeling and beyond

Catherine Birney, Ben Young, Mo Li, Melissa Conner, Jacob Specht, Wesley Ingwersen

 
12:30pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch, Closing & Keynote: Stacey Smedley, Building Transparency, You Can't Manage What You Don't Measure - The Importance of Open, Transparent Data and Tools for Climate Action
Location: Symphony Ballroom
Chair: Kiara Winans
Stacy Smedley has a Bachelor of Arts in Architecture from the University of Washington and over 18 years in the architecture and construction professions. Her resume includes the first LEED for Homes Platinum certified project in Washington State and the first project in the world to be certified under Living Building Version 2.0 standards. As Sustainability Director at Skanska, Stacy has led sustainable initiatives and is considered a subject matter expert in LEED, Living Building Challenge, and carbon emissions associated with buildings and construction. In her role at Building Transparency, Stacy leads the continued management and development of the free, open-access Embodied Carbon in Construction Calculator (EC3) tool and works to educate and engage the building industry on actionably reducing embodied carbon emissions of building materials. Stacy has served in various advisory and leadership roles, including Co-Chair of the Washington Businesses for Climate Action; Advisory...
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
ISSST 2023: Future of ISSST planning meeting 2
Location: Symphony Ballroom

Working session for ISSST executive and 2023 organizing committee to update conference planning guides and begin preparations for next year. All are welcome to attend!