Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 25/Jun/2019
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Race4Good: MINI-RACE4GOOD (Pre-conference)
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch on your own
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Opening Keynote: Prioritizing systems level sustainability actions in Oregon
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
E&S-1: Energy in the developing world
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Paulina Jaramillo
Chair: Nathan Williams
Open: Exploring Sustainability in different ways
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Lise Laurin
FEW-1: Dynamic Systems Modeling in the Food-Energy-Water Nexus
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Weiwei Mo
4Space-1: Anticipatory LCA: A hands-on introduction (part 1)
Location: Broadway
Chair: Dwarak Ravikumar
Chair: Valentina Prado
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break
Location: Lloyd Center Lobby
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
E&S-2: Considering technology in energy decisions in the developing world
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Nathan Williams
Chair: Paulina Jaramillo
ESS: Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Systems
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Rebecca Jan Hanes
FEW-2: Agriculture & Water
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Yuan Yao
4Space-2: Anticipatory LCA: A hands-on introduction (part 2)
Location: Broadway
Chair: Dwarak Ravikumar
Chair: Valentina Prado
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Poster Session
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
Chair: Derrick R. Carlson
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
The Future of ISSST
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Thomas Seager
Chair: Daniel Posen

All are welcome as we discuss the future of this conference, and how we will go forward in 2020

Date: Wednesday, 26/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
8:00am
-
9:30am
E&S-3: Power plants and electricity production
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Nicole Alyssa Ryan
OC-1: Gaps and data integration in open communications
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
FEW-3: Diet and Food Waste
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Hanna Marie Breunig
Chair: Ian Vázquez-Rowe
4Space-3: Race4Good Work Session
Location: Broadway
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary: Chefs, Farmers and the Sustainability Journey
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
Chair: Thomas Seager

An interactive dialog with a diverse group of panelists on the sustainability of food.  Featuring: Seth Tibbot, Founder of the Tofurky company, Katie Cantrell of the Factory Farming Awareness Coalition, Chrissie Zaerpoor of Kookoolan Farms, and Steven Ward, Executive Chef of the DoubleTree Portland Hotel

10:30am
-
12:00pm
E&S-4: PV & Mfg. Industry
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Geoffrey Lewis
OC-2: Thematic Keynote: Advancing Societal Sustainability with Open Data
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
ET-1: Emerging tech for electronics and power systems
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Daniel Posen
4Space-4: Hidden in Plain Bite: the Ecological Power of Our Food Choices
Location: Broadway
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch and keynote: Mike Kerby--Exxon Mobil--Corporate Strategic Research Manager
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
E&S-5: Energy storage
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Jeremiah Johnson
B&I-1: Resilience
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Jeremy Gregory
ET-2: Tools for assessing energy systems
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Stefano Cucurachi
4Space-5: Sustainability Education & Entrepreneurship (SEE): A new knowledge process for solving community wellbeing challenges
Location: Broadway
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Afternoon Break
Location: Lloyd Center Lobby
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
E&S-6: Data and Energy
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Geoffrey Lewis
Open-2: New Inspirations: Biomimicry; Sustainability Education
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Thomas Seager
ET-3: Approaches for assessing emerging tech
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Joule Bergerson
4Space-6: Meaning-making is critical for the resilience of critical infrastructure systems
Location: Broadway
Chair: John Egbert Thomas
5:45pm
-
6:45pm
Defeating ocean plastics… usefully
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Caroline Taylor
6:50pm
-
9:30pm
Evening Off-site Event: McMenamin's Edgefield group outing
Location: Main Lobby bus pick-up
Date: Thursday, 27/Jun/2019
7:00am
-
8:30am
Breakfast Day 3
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
7:30am
-
8:30am
ISSST2020: Planning meeting-open to all
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
8:30am
-
10:00am
E&S-7: Transportation
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Maryam Arbabzadeh
Special Session: Reimagining LCA
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski

Panel discussion

ET-4: Case studies in emerging tech
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Derrick R. Carlson
4Space-7: Race4Good Working session
Location: Broadway
10:00am
-
10:30am
Morning Break
Location: Lloyd Center Lobby
10:30am
-
12:00pm
E&S-8: Transportation fuels and other energy systems
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Troy R Hawkins
B&I-3: Building Energy
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Ehsan Vahidi
ET-5: Building a community for LCA of emerging technologies
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Mik Carbajales-Dale
4Space-8: Race4Good Work Session
Location: Broadway
12:00pm
-
2:30pm
Conference close: Keynote: Andrew Leach, U Alberta, Calgary, Race4Good presentations
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Postconf Workshop
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ISSST 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.127
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany