Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
 
Date: Tuesday, 25/Jun/2019
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Open: Exploring Sustainability in different ways
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Lise Laurin
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Framework for Evaluating Water Security in Megacities from an Environmental and Socioeconomic Perspective

Tatiana C. G. Trindade, I. Daniel Posen, Heather L. MacLean



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An evaluation of alternatives to diesel fuel for use in Canada’s long-haul heavy-duty vehicles

Maddy Ewing, Heather MacLean, I. Daniel Posen



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Quantifying the Environmental Impacts of Cannabis Cultivation

Hailey Summers, Drayton Browning, Jason Quinn



3:00pm - 3:20pm

New Developments in S-ROI

Lise Laurin, Caroline Taylor, Valentina Prado

4:00pm
-
5:30pm
ESS: Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Systems
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Rebecca Jan Hanes
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Spatially-Explicit Sustainable Manufacturing Site Design Using Techno-Ecological Synergy

Michael Charles, Bhavik Bakshi



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Analysis of Urban Metabolism Models from an Ecological Perspective

Zackery B Morris, Marc Weissburg, Bert Bras



4:40pm - 5:00pm

Machine learning-based model for estimating carbon losses linked to road expansion in the Peruvian Amazon

Gustavo Larrea-Gallegos, Ian Vázquez-Rowe



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Predicting spatially explicit life cycle environmental impacts of crops under future climate scenarios with machine learning approaches

Xiaobo Xue Romeiko

7:30pm
-
8:30pm
The Future of ISSST
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Thomas Seager
Chair: Daniel Posen

All are welcome as we discuss the future of this conference, and how we will go forward in 2020


 
Date: Wednesday, 26/Jun/2019
8:00am
-
9:30am
OC-1: Gaps and data integration in open communications
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
 
8:00am - 8:20am

Developing Publicly Available LCA Guidance, Data, and Tools for Environmental Understanding of Emerging CO2 Utilization Research

Timothy John Skone, Michele Mutchek, Gregory Cooney



8:20am - 8:40am

Insights from the Database Integration Workshop: Building the Data Capacity for Food-Energy-Water Research

Yuan Yao, Runze Huang, Richard Venditti, Kai Lan, Zhenzhen Zhang



8:40am - 9:00am

Identifying data gaps in the energy supply chains of manufacturing sectors with an input-output LCA model

Xiaoju {Julie} Chen, H. Scott Matthews, Rebecca Hanes, Alberta Carpenter



9:00am - 9:20am

Sensitivity to weighting in Life Cycle Impact Assessment (LCIA)

Valentina Prado, Marco Cinelli, Sterre F ter Haar, Dwarakanath Ravikumar, Reinout Heijungs, Jeroen Guinée, Thomas Seager

10:30am
-
12:00pm
OC-2: Thematic Keynote: Advancing Societal Sustainability with Open Data
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
 
10:30am - 11:00am

Advancing Sustainability Science: A Political-Industrial Ecology Perspective

Jennifer Baka, Joshua Cousins



11:00am - 11:30am

Building Energy Data Transparency -- the travails of making data accessible

Stephanie Pincetl



11:30am - 12:00pm

A General Data Model for Industrial Ecology and its Implementation in a data commons Prototype

Stefan Pauliuk

2:00pm
-
3:30pm
B&I-1: Resilience
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Jeremy Gregory
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Hurricane Resilience: An approach for community-informed building-scale assessments

Ipek Bensu Manav, Jeremy Gregory, Randolph Kirchain



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Metrics of Community Resilience: Estimating the social burden of attaining critical services following major power disruptions

Sara Peterson, Susan Spierre Clark, Robert Jeffers, Michael Shelly



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A resilience engineering approach to integrating human and socio-technical system capacities and processes for national infrastructure resilience

John Egbert Thomas, Daniel Eisenberg, Thomas Seager, Erik Fisher

4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Open-2: New Inspirations: Biomimicry; Sustainability Education
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Thomas Seager
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Integrating LCA & Biomimicry – Paper Case Study

Rebe Feraldi



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Biologically-Inspired Optimization of a Water Distribution Network

Stephen Malone, Zackery B Morris, Bert Bras, Marc Weissburg



4:40pm - 5:00pm

The Origins, Evolution, and Current Crises in Industrial Ecology

Thomas Seager



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Sustainability Education and Entrepreneurship (SEE): A new-knowledge process in the face of complexity and accelerating change for children in grades preK-6

Don Sweet, Thomas P Seager, Janet A McDonald

5:45pm
-
6:45pm
Defeating ocean plastics… usefully
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Caroline Taylor
 

Defeating ocean plastics… usefully

Caroline Taylor, Julie Sinistore, Peter Canepa


 
Date: Thursday, 27/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
ISSST2020: Planning meeting-open to all
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
8:30am
-
10:00am
Special Session: Reimagining LCA
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski

Panel discussion

 
8:30am - 10:00am

Special Session: Reimagining LCA

Brandon Kuczenski

10:30am
-
12:00pm
B&I-3: Building Energy
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Ehsan Vahidi
 
10:30am - 10:50am

Assessing the impacts of energy code evolution on energy performance and embodied environmental impacts of multi-family residential buildings in the US

Ehsan Vahidi, Randolph Kirchain, Jeremy Gregory



10:50am - 11:10am

Buildings as batteries: an experimental investigation into energy efficiency impacts of demand response.

Aditya Keskar, David Anderson, Jeremiah Johnson, Ian Hiskens, Johanna Mathieu



11:10am - 11:30am

Do LED lightbulbs save natural gas? Detecting simultaneity bias in examining program impacts

Oluwatobi G. Adekanye, Alex Davis, Inês L. Azevedo



11:30am - 11:50am

The Potential for Emissions Reductions with Residential Demand Response

Jeremiah Johnson, Madeline Rose Macmillan

2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Postconf Workshop
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
 

Workflow Workshop, a.k.a. "how to get results"

Brandon Kuczenski