Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 27/Jun/2019
7:00am
-
8:30am
Breakfast Day 3
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
7:30am
-
8:30am
ISSST2020: Planning meeting-open to all
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
8:30am
-
10:00am
E&S-7: Transportation
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Maryam Arbabzadeh
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Life Cycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Long-Range and Shared-Use Electric Vehicles

Hanjiro Wayne Ambrose, Mark Lozano, Sadanand Wachche, Alissa Kendall



8:50am - 9:10am

Health and Climate Benefits of EV Deployment in the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area

Yijun Gai, Laura Minet, Daniel Posen, Marianne Hatzopoulou



9:10am - 9:30am

Green Principles for Vehicle Lightweighting: Guidance for Reducing Transportation Impact, With Examples

Geoffrey M. Lewis, Cailin A. Buchanan, Krutarth D. Jhaveri, John L. Sullivan, Jarod C. Kelly, Sujit Das, Alan I. Taub, Gregory A. Keoleian



9:30am - 9:50am

Achieving greenhouse gas emission reduction targets in the U.S. light-duty fleet

Alexandre Milovanoff, I. Daniel Posen, Heather L MacLean

Special Session: Reimagining LCA
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski

Panel discussion

 
8:30am - 10:00am

Special Session: Reimagining LCA

Brandon Kuczenski

ET-4: Case studies in emerging tech
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Derrick R. Carlson
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Sustainable manufacturing of polymeric materials: life cycle and techno-economic analysis of soybean oil-based acrylic monomers production

Na Wu, Zoriana Demchuk, Andriy Voronov, Ghasideh Pourhashem



8:50am - 9:10am

Techno-economic and Life Cycle Assessment Framework for Methane Storage in Advanced Porous Materials

Aikaterini Anastasopoulou, Hanna Breunig, Eric Sundstrom



9:10am - 9:30am

Integration of TEA and LCA for Sustainable Process Design- A Case Study of Wastewater Treatment Using Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor (AnMBR)

Roksana Mahmud, Karen High, Michael Carbajales-Dale



9:30am - 9:50am

Cost-effectiveness of continuous H2 production using integrated PV-electrolysis-storage systems

Dharik Mallapragada, Patrick Insinger, Emre Gençer

4Space-7: Race4Good Working session
Location: Broadway
 
8:30am - 10:00am

Future Fit - Resilience

Linda Cruse

10:00am
-
10:30am
Morning Break
Location: Lloyd Center Lobby
10:30am
-
12:00pm
E&S-8: Transportation fuels and other energy systems
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Troy R Hawkins
 
10:30am - 10:50am

Evaluation of Variability in Well-to-Wheel Greenhouse Gas Emissions Intensities of Oil Sands Mining and In Situ Pathways

Sylvia Sleep, John Guo, Andrea Orellana, Ian J. Laurenzi, Joule A. Bergerson, Heather L. MacLean



10:50am - 11:10am

Projections of Low and Midlevel Ethanol Blends for the Canadian Light-Duty Vehicle Fleet and Greenhouse Gas Emission Implications

Alexandre Milovanoff, Heather L. MacLean



11:10am - 11:30am

Life Cycle Greenhouse Gas and Criteria Air Pollutant Emissions from Alternative Marine Fuels

Troy R Hawkins, Uisung Lee, Michael Q Wang, Tom Thompson



11:30am - 11:50am

Recycling of almond residues via gasification for almond processing and preservation

Jin Wook Ro, Alissa Kendall, Edward Spang

B&I-3: Building Energy
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Ehsan Vahidi
 
10:30am - 10:50am

Assessing the impacts of energy code evolution on energy performance and embodied environmental impacts of multi-family residential buildings in the US

Ehsan Vahidi, Randolph Kirchain, Jeremy Gregory



10:50am - 11:10am

Buildings as batteries: an experimental investigation into energy efficiency impacts of demand response.

Aditya Keskar, David Anderson, Jeremiah Johnson, Ian Hiskens, Johanna Mathieu



11:10am - 11:30am

Do LED lightbulbs save natural gas? Detecting simultaneity bias in examining program impacts

Oluwatobi G. Adekanye, Alex Davis, Inês L. Azevedo



11:30am - 11:50am

The Potential for Emissions Reductions with Residential Demand Response

Jeremiah Johnson, Madeline Rose Macmillan

ET-5: Building a community for LCA of emerging technologies
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Mik Carbajales-Dale
 
10:30am - 12:00pm

Building a community for LCA of emerging technologies

Mik Carbajales-Dale, Joule Bergerson, Jeremiah Johnson, Thomas Seager, William Morrow III, Joe Cresko, Marcelle McManus, Sean McCoy, Eric Williams, Daniel Posen, Heather Maclean, Garvin Heath, Tim Skone, Adam Brandt, Scott Matthews, Shelie Miller, Stefano Cucurachi, Valentina Prado, Derrick Carlson, Michael Wang, Arman Shehabi, Alberta Carpenter

4Space-8: Race4Good Work Session
Location: Broadway
12:00pm
-
2:30pm
Conference close: Keynote: Andrew Leach, U Alberta, Calgary, Race4Good presentations
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Postconf Workshop
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
 

Workflow Workshop, a.k.a. "how to get results"

Brandon Kuczenski