Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 25/Jun/2019
9:00am - 12:00pmRace4Good: MINI-RACE4GOOD (Pre-conference)
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch on your own
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmOpening Keynote: Prioritizing systems level sustainability actions in Oregon
Multnomah/Holladay 
2:00pm - 3:30pmE&S-1: Energy in the developing world
Session Chair: Paulina Jaramillo
Session Chair: Nathan Williams
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
2:00pm - 3:30pmOpen: Exploring Sustainability in different ways
Session Chair: Lise Laurin
Ross Island/Morrison 
2:00pm - 3:30pmFEW-1: Dynamic Systems Modeling in the Food-Energy-Water Nexus
Session Chair: Weiwei Mo
Weidler/Halsey 
2:00pm - 3:30pm4Space-1: Anticipatory LCA: A hands-on introduction (part 1)
Session Chair: Dwarak Ravikumar
Session Chair: Valentina Prado
Broadway 
3:30pm - 4:00pmBreak
Lloyd Center Lobby 
4:00pm - 5:30pmE&S-2: Considering technology in energy decisions in the developing world
Session Chair: Nathan Williams
Session Chair: Paulina Jaramillo
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
4:00pm - 5:30pmESS: Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Systems
Session Chair: Rebecca Jan Hanes
Ross Island/Morrison 
4:00pm - 5:30pmFEW-2: Agriculture & Water
Session Chair: Yuan Yao
Weidler/Halsey 
4:00pm - 5:30pm4Space-2: Anticipatory LCA: A hands-on introduction (part 2)
Session Chair: Dwarak Ravikumar
Session Chair: Valentina Prado
Broadway 
5:30pm - 7:30pmPoster Session
Session Chair: Derrick R. Carlson
Session Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
Multnomah/Holladay 
7:30pm - 8:30pmThe Future of ISSST
Session Chair: Thomas Seager
Session Chair: Daniel Posen

All are welcome as we discuss the future of this conference, and how we will go forward in 2020

Ross Island/Morrison 
Date: Wednesday, 26/Jun/2019
7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast
Multnomah/Holladay 
8:00am - 9:30amE&S-3: Power plants and electricity production
Session Chair: Nicole Alyssa Ryan
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
8:00am - 9:30amOC-1: Gaps and data integration in open communications
Session Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
Ross Island/Morrison 
8:00am - 9:30amFEW-3: Diet and Food Waste
Session Chair: Hanna Marie Breunig
Session Chair: Ian Vázquez-Rowe
Weidler/Halsey 
8:00am - 9:30am4Space-3: Race4Good Work Session
Broadway 
9:30am - 10:30amPlenary: Chefs, Farmers and the Sustainability Journey
Session Chair: Thomas Seager

An interactive dialog with a diverse group of panelists on the sustainability of food.  Featuring: Seth Tibbot, Founder of the Tofurky company, Katie Cantrell of the Factory Farming Awareness Coalition, Chrissie Zaerpoor of Kookoolan Farms, and Steven Ward, Executive Chef of the DoubleTree Portland Hotel

Multnomah/Holladay 
10:30am - 12:00pmE&S-4: PV & Mfg. Industry
Session Chair: Geoffrey Lewis
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
10:30am - 12:00pmOC-2: Thematic Keynote: Advancing Societal Sustainability with Open Data
Session Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
Ross Island/Morrison 
10:30am - 12:00pmET-1: Emerging tech for electronics and power systems
Session Chair: Daniel Posen
Weidler/Halsey 
10:30am - 12:00pm4Space-4: Hidden in Plain Bite: the Ecological Power of Our Food Choices
Broadway 
12:00pm - 2:00pmLunch and keynote: Mike Kerby--Exxon Mobil--Corporate Strategic Research Manager
Multnomah/Holladay 
2:00pm - 3:30pmE&S-5: Energy storage
Session Chair: Jeremiah Johnson
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
2:00pm - 3:30pmB&I-1: Resilience
Session Chair: Jeremy Gregory
Ross Island/Morrison 
2:00pm - 3:30pmET-2: Tools for assessing energy systems
Session Chair: Stefano Cucurachi
Weidler/Halsey 
2:00pm - 3:30pm4Space-5: Sustainability Education & Entrepreneurship (SEE): A new knowledge process for solving community wellbeing challenges
Broadway 
3:30pm - 4:00pmAfternoon Break
Lloyd Center Lobby 
4:00pm - 5:30pmE&S-6: Data and Energy
Session Chair: Geoffrey Lewis
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
4:00pm - 5:30pmOpen-2: New Inspirations: Biomimicry; Sustainability Education
Session Chair: Thomas Seager
Ross Island/Morrison 
4:00pm - 5:30pmET-3: Approaches for assessing emerging tech
Session Chair: Joule Bergerson
Weidler/Halsey 
4:00pm - 5:30pm4Space-6: Meaning-making is critical for the resilience of critical infrastructure systems
Session Chair: John Egbert Thomas
Broadway 
5:45pm - 6:45pmDefeating ocean plastics… usefully
Session Chair: Caroline Taylor
Ross Island/Morrison 
6:50pm - 9:30pmEvening Off-site Event: McMenamin's Edgefield group outing
Main Lobby bus pick-up 
Date: Thursday, 27/Jun/2019
7:00am - 8:30amBreakfast Day 3
Multnomah/Holladay 
7:30am - 8:30amISSST2020: Planning meeting-open to all
Ross Island/Morrison 
8:30am - 10:00amE&S-7: Transportation
Session Chair: Maryam Arbabzadeh
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
8:30am - 10:00amSpecial Session: Reimagining LCA
Session Chair: Brandon Kuczenski

Panel discussion

Ross Island/Morrison 
8:30am - 10:00amET-4: Case studies in emerging tech
Session Chair: Derrick R. Carlson
Weidler/Halsey 
8:30am - 10:00am4Space-7: Race4Good Working session
Broadway 
10:00am - 10:30amMorning Break
Lloyd Center Lobby 
10:30am - 12:00pmE&S-8: Transportation fuels and other energy systems
Session Chair: Troy R Hawkins
Hawthorne/Sellwood 
10:30am - 12:00pmB&I-3: Building Energy
Session Chair: Ehsan Vahidi
Ross Island/Morrison 
10:30am - 12:00pmET-5: Building a community for LCA of emerging technologies
Session Chair: Mik Carbajales-Dale
Weidler/Halsey 
10:30am - 12:00pm4Space-8: Race4Good Work Session
Broadway 
12:00pm - 2:30pmConference close: Keynote: Andrew Leach, U Alberta, Calgary, Race4Good presentations
Multnomah/Holladay 
2:00pm - 6:00pmPostconf Workshop
Session Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
Ross Island/Morrison