Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 26/Jun/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
8:00am
-
9:30am
E&S-3: Power plants and electricity production
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Nicole Alyssa Ryan
 
8:00am - 8:20am

Life Cycle Analysis Platform to Understand the Energy System Transformation

Emre Gencer, Sarah Torkamani, Francis O'Sullivan



8:20am - 8:40am

Developing a Performance Response Surface For Fossil Fuel-fired Power Plants Under A Changing Climate

Aviva Loew, Paulina Jaramillo, Haibo Zhai, Rahim Ali



8:40am - 9:00am

Using Economic Input-Output LCA for Construction Impacts of Thermoelectric Power Plants

Derrick Carlson, Ben Young, Gregory Cooney, Timothy John Skone



9:00am - 9:20am

Assessment of tradeoffs in human-generated power using electricity-generating exercise bikes

San Rotter, Andrew Berardy

OC-1: Gaps and data integration in open communications
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
 
8:00am - 8:20am

Developing Publicly Available LCA Guidance, Data, and Tools for Environmental Understanding of Emerging CO2 Utilization Research

Timothy John Skone, Michele Mutchek, Gregory Cooney



8:20am - 8:40am

Insights from the Database Integration Workshop: Building the Data Capacity for Food-Energy-Water Research

Yuan Yao, Runze Huang, Richard Venditti, Kai Lan, Zhenzhen Zhang



8:40am - 9:00am

Identifying data gaps in the energy supply chains of manufacturing sectors with an input-output LCA model

Xiaoju {Julie} Chen, H. Scott Matthews, Rebecca Hanes, Alberta Carpenter



9:00am - 9:20am

Sensitivity to weighting in Life Cycle Impact Assessment (LCIA)

Valentina Prado, Marco Cinelli, Sterre F ter Haar, Dwarakanath Ravikumar, Reinout Heijungs, Jeroen Guinée, Thomas Seager

FEW-3: Diet and Food Waste
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Hanna Marie Breunig
Chair: Ian Vázquez-Rowe
 
8:00am - 8:20am

Food Choices and the Food-Energy-Water Nexus: Evaluating Energy Demand, Water Scarcity and Carbon Footprints of Self-Selected Diets in the U.S.

Martin C. Heller, Amelia Willits-Smith, Gregory Keoleian, Diego Rose



8:20am - 8:40am

Optimizing the environmental performance of food diets in Peru using Linear Programming and Life Cycle Assessment

Ian Vázquez-Rowe, Gustavo Larrea-Gallegos



8:40am - 9:00am

Carbon sequestration, greenhouse gas mitigation, and hydrologic benefit potential of land applying bioenergy byproducts derived from food waste

Hanna Marie Breunig, Jahon Amirebrahimi, Corinne Scown



9:00am - 9:20am

Spatial optimization of food waste recycling infrastructure in California

Sara Pace, Lauren Mabe, Edward Spang

4Space-3: Race4Good Work Session
Location: Broadway
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary: Chefs, Farmers and the Sustainability Journey
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
Chair: Thomas Seager

An interactive dialog with a diverse group of panelists on the sustainability of food.  Featuring: Seth Tibbot, Founder of the Tofurky company, Katie Cantrell of the Factory Farming Awareness Coalition, Chrissie Zaerpoor of Kookoolan Farms, and Steven Ward, Executive Chef of the DoubleTree Portland Hotel

10:30am
-
12:00pm
E&S-4: PV & Mfg. Industry
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Geoffrey Lewis
 
10:30am - 10:50am

On the nature of innovations affecting photovoltaic system costs

Goksin Kavlak, Magdalena Klemun, Ajinkya Kamat, Brittany Smith, Jessika Trancik



10:50am - 11:10am

Design for Recycling Guidelines for Photovoltaic Modules

Alex Norgren, Garvin Heath, Alberta Carpenter, Rebecca Hanes



11:10am - 11:30am

Using Big Data to Understand the Variability of Carbon and Energy Footprints of Pulp and Paper Products

Yuan Yao, Richard Venditti



11:30am - 11:50am

Cutting CO2 emissions from U.S. steel consumption 70% by 2050

Nicole Alyssa Ryan, Shelie Miller, Steven Skerlos, Daniel Cooper

OC-2: Thematic Keynote: Advancing Societal Sustainability with Open Data
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Brandon Kuczenski
 
10:30am - 11:00am

Advancing Sustainability Science: A Political-Industrial Ecology Perspective

Jennifer Baka, Joshua Cousins



11:00am - 11:30am

Building Energy Data Transparency -- the travails of making data accessible

Stephanie Pincetl



11:30am - 12:00pm

A General Data Model for Industrial Ecology and its Implementation in a data commons Prototype

Stefan Pauliuk

ET-1: Emerging tech for electronics and power systems
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Daniel Posen
 
10:30am - 10:50am

The Role of Long Duration Energy Storage in Decarbonizing Power Systems

Aurora Edington, Jesse Jenkins, Nestor Sepulveda, Dharik Mallapragada, Francis O'Sullivan



10:50am - 11:10am

Power System Planning at High Wind and Solar Penetrations Under Climate Change in Texas

Michael Craig, Paulina Jaramillo, Bri-Mathias Hodge, Bart Nijssen, Carlo Brancucci



11:10am - 11:30am

Comparative Life Cycle Analysis for Value Recovery of Precious Metals and Rare Earth Elements from Electronic Waste

Zhen Li, Luis A. Diaz, Zhiyao Yang, Hongyue Jin, Tedd E. Lister, Ehsan Vahidi, Fu Zhao



11:30am - 11:50am

Semiconductors to Smart Devices: Capturing the System-Wide Impacts of a Growing Information & Communication Technology Infrastructure

Arman Shehabi, Alberta Carpenter, Joe Cresko, Sujit Das, Diane Graziano, William Morrow, Sachin Nimbalkar, Samantha Reese, Sarang Supekar, Paul Syers

4Space-4: Hidden in Plain Bite: the Ecological Power of Our Food Choices
Location: Broadway
 

Sustainable Food Production

Katie Cantrell, Julie Sinistore

12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch and keynote: Mike Kerby--Exxon Mobil--Corporate Strategic Research Manager
Location: Multnomah/Holladay
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
E&S-5: Energy storage
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Jeremiah Johnson
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Optimal Use of Grid-Connected Energy Storage to Reduce Human Health Impacts

Qian Luo, Jeremiah Johnson, Fernando Garcia Menendez



2:20pm - 2:40pm

The Potential Environmental and Economic Benefits of Energy Storage Systems in North Carolina

Daniel Sodano, Joseph DeCarolis, Jeremiah Johnson, Anderson Queiroz, Dustin Soutendijk



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Green principles for responsible battery management and strategies to maximize battery service lifetime

Maryam Arbabzadeh, Maxwell Woody, Geoffrey Lewis, Gregory Keoleian



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Sustainable end-of-life management of electric vehicle Li-ion batteries to maximize resource efficiency

Edwin Eyram Kpodzro, Zhen Li, Benjamin Stryker, Yi Ji, Fu Zhao

B&I-1: Resilience
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Jeremy Gregory
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Hurricane Resilience: An approach for community-informed building-scale assessments

Ipek Bensu Manav, Jeremy Gregory, Randolph Kirchain



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Metrics of Community Resilience: Estimating the social burden of attaining critical services following major power disruptions

Sara Peterson, Susan Spierre Clark, Robert Jeffers, Michael Shelly



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A resilience engineering approach to integrating human and socio-technical system capacities and processes for national infrastructure resilience

John Egbert Thomas, Daniel Eisenberg, Thomas Seager, Erik Fisher

ET-2: Tools for assessing energy systems
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Stefano Cucurachi
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Techno-economic Analysis and Life Cycle Assessment for Biosorption of Rare Earth Elements from Coal by-products

Majid Alipanah Doolabi, Hongyue Jin, Dan M. Park, Aaron W. Brewer, Yongqin Jiao



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Quantifying Energy Demand and GHG Emissions of Activated Carbon Production from Diverse Woody Biomass: An Predictive Modeling Framework of Artificial Neural Network and Kinetic Based Simulation

Mochen Liao, Stephen Kelley, Yuan Yao



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Transportation Network Companies Have Improved Personal Transportation Energy Intensity Across and Within U.S. Metropolitan Areas: A Combined Clustering and Regression Analysis

Jacob Ward, Jeremy Michalek, Inês Azevedo, Costa Samaras, Pedro Ferreira



3:00pm - 3:20pm

How Technology Assessment Tools Can Inform Life Cycle Assessments of Emerging Technologies

Sylvia Sleep, Alireza Aslani, Joule Bergerson

4Space-5: Sustainability Education & Entrepreneurship (SEE): A new knowledge process for solving community wellbeing challenges
Location: Broadway
 

Sustainability Education & Entrepreneurship (SEE): A new knowledge process for solving community wellbeing challenges

Jan McDonald

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Afternoon Break
Location: Lloyd Center Lobby
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
E&S-6: Data and Energy
Location: Hawthorne/Sellwood
Chair: Geoffrey Lewis
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Integrating data science methods and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA): Application to the power sector

George G. Zaimes, James Littlfield, Gregory Cooney, Timothy John Skone



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Evaluating Alternative Strategies to Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Mark Temis Lozano, Ali Azhar Butt, Alissa Kendall, John Harvey, Changmo Kim, Arash Saboori



4:40pm - 5:00pm

Monetized Impacts of Time Resolved Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Evan Sproul, Jay Barlow, Jason C Quinn



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Life cycle greenhouse gas emissions of U.S. LNG used for international power generation

Ian J. Laurenzi, Dharik S. Mallapragada, Eric Reyes-Bastida, Frank Roberto, Erin M. McElroy, Dejan Veskovic, Indraneel Naik, Karthik Ganesan, Rangan Banerjee

Open-2: New Inspirations: Biomimicry; Sustainability Education
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Thomas Seager
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Integrating LCA & Biomimicry – Paper Case Study

Rebe Feraldi



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Biologically-Inspired Optimization of a Water Distribution Network

Stephen Malone, Zackery B Morris, Bert Bras, Marc Weissburg



4:40pm - 5:00pm

The Origins, Evolution, and Current Crises in Industrial Ecology

Thomas Seager



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Sustainability Education and Entrepreneurship (SEE): A new-knowledge process in the face of complexity and accelerating change for children in grades preK-6

Don Sweet, Thomas P Seager, Janet A McDonald

ET-3: Approaches for assessing emerging tech
Location: Weidler/Halsey
Chair: Joule Bergerson
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Uncertainty of product systems in LCA of emerging technologies

Stefano Cucurachi, Carlos Felipe Blanco, Jeroen Guinee, Reinout Heijungs, Willie Peijnenburg, Martina Vijver



4:20pm - 4:40pm

A harmonized life cycle approach to improve the environmental performance and life cycle assessment guidelines for carbon capture and utilization (CCU) based methanol production

Dwarak Ravikumar, Gregory Keoleian, Shelie Miller



4:40pm - 5:00pm

Evolving Prospective Analysis of Emerging Technology

William Morrow, Joe Cresko, Arman Shehabi



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Comparison of Computer Workstation Business Models: Device as a Service (DaaS) vs. Traditional Ownership

Tom Etheridge, Angela Fisher, William Flanagan, Ruben Roc

4Space-6: Meaning-making is critical for the resilience of critical infrastructure systems
Location: Broadway
Chair: John Egbert Thomas
 
4:00pm - 5:30pm

Meaning-making is critical for the resilience of critical infrastructure systems

John Egbert Thomas, Thomas Seager, Scott Cloutier

5:45pm
-
6:45pm
Defeating ocean plastics… usefully
Location: Ross Island/Morrison
Chair: Caroline Taylor
 

Defeating ocean plastics… usefully

Caroline Taylor, Julie Sinistore, Peter Canepa

6:50pm
-
9:30pm
Evening Off-site Event: McMenamin's Edgefield group outing
Location: Main Lobby bus pick-up

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ISSST 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany