Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Sunday, 25/Aug/2019
4:00pm - 7:00pmRegistration
Exhibition area 

 
Date: Monday, 26/Aug/2019
8:00am - 8:00pmRegistration
Exhibition area 
9:00am - 9:30amOpening ceremony
Chair: Istvan Kiss, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Pátria 
9:30am - 10:30amPlenary: Dr. Michael Muhr - Hans-Prinz-Award Memorial Lecture
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Pátria 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
10:30am - 11:00amExhibition Opening
Chair: Balint Németh, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Exhibition area 
11:00am - 12:00pmPanel: Panel discussion on HVDC
Chair: Michael Muhr, TU Graz
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Pátria 
11:00am - 8:00pmExhibition
Exhibition area 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch
Catering area 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS01: Oral 1 - Frequency Response Analysis of Transformers
Chair: Maik Koch, Magdeburg University of Applied Sciences
Secretary: Zoltán Tóth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS02: Oral 2 - Switchgears and Gas Insulated Equipment
Chair: Ronald Thomas Waters, Cardiff University
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS03: Oral 3 - Outdoor Insulation I.
Chair: Janos Toth, Enginomix Consulting Inc.
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
4:00pm - 4:30pmKeynote1: Jerzy Buchacz - DGA monitoring systems (CIGRE Working Group D1/A2.47)
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
4:00pm - 6:00pmS04: Oral 4 - Diagnostics and Asset Management of Transformers
Chair: Ernst Gockenbach
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
4:00pm - 6:00pmS05: Oral 5 - Transients and Overvoltage Protection
Chair: Ioannis GONOS, National Technical University of Athens
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
4:00pm - 6:00pmS06: Oral 6 - Gas Insulation
Chair: Alberto Pigini, consultant
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
6:15pm - 8:00pmWelcome Reception
Exhibition area 

 
Date: Tuesday, 27/Aug/2019
8:00am - 6:00pmExhibition
Exhibition area 
8:00am - 6:00pmRegistration
Exhibition area 
8:30am - 10:30amS07: Oral 7 - Discharge Phenomna in Air
Chair: Ricardo R. Diaz, National University of Tucuman
Secretary: Zoltán Tóth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
8:30am - 10:30amS08: Oral 8 - Breakdown in Advanced Insulation Systems
Chair: Gyorgy Banhegyi, Medicontur Medical Engineering Ltd.
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
8:30am - 10:30amS09: Oral 9 - Design Considerations of Transformers and Windings
Chair: Issouf Fofana, ViAHT - UQAC
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
11:00am - 1:00pmS10: Oral 10 - High Voltage Measurement and Testing I.
Chair: Ralf Pietsch, HIGHVOLT Prüftechnik Dresden GmbH
Secretary: Ehtasham Mustafa, Budapest University of Technology & Economics
Bartók 
11:00am - 1:00pmS11: Oral 11 - Partial Discharge Measurement in Transformers
Chair: Stefan Tenbohlen, Universität Stuttgart
Secretary: Ramy Afia, Budapest University of technology and Economics
Lehár 
11:00am - 1:00pmS12: Oral 12 - Outdoor Insulations II.
Chair: Konstantin Papailiou, CIGRE
Secretary: Gergely Csányi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
1:00pm - 2:30pmLunch
Catering area 
2:30pm - 4:00pmS13: Dialogue 1
Chair: Johan J. Smit, Delft University of Technology
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
2:30pm - 4:00pmS14: Dialogue 2
Chair: Philippe Adam, CIGRE Central Office
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
2:30pm - 4:00pmTutorial: Konstantin Papailiou - 50/60 Hz magnetic field and health (CIGRE SC C3)
Secretary: Mátyás Sándor, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
4:30pm - 6:00pmS15: Dialogue 3
Chair: Michael Hartje, Hochschule Bremen
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
4:30pm - 6:00pmS16: Dialogue 4
Chair: Alf-Peter Elg, PTB
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
6:00pm - 11:00pmGet Together Party with Horse Show
Lázár Equestrian Park 

 
Date: Wednesday, 28/Aug/2019
8:00am - 6:00pmExhibition
Exhibition area 
8:00am - 6:00pmRegistration
Exhibition area 
8:30am - 9:00amKeynote2: Janos Toth - Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites Structures for Transmission Lines (CIGRE Working Group B2.61)
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
8:30am - 10:30amS17: Oral 13 - Partial Discharges I.
Chair: Wojciech Koltunowicz
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
8:30am - 10:30amS18: Oral 14 - Overhead Power Lines and Live Line Maintenance
Chair: László Jermendy, BMGE
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
8:30am - 10:30amS19: Oral 15 - Advanced Materials and Insulation System
Chair: Issouf Fofana, ViAHT - UQAC
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
11:00am - 1:00pmS20: Oral 16 - Transients and Electromagnetic Compatibility I.
Chair: Abderrahmane M. Haddad, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
11:00am - 1:00pmS21: Oral 17 - Partial Discharges in Gas Insulated Systems
Chair: Zoltán Ádám Tamus, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
11:00am - 1:00pmS22: Oral 18 - High Voltage Measurement and Testing II.
Chair: Jari Hällström, VTT MIKES
Secretary: Ramy Afia, Budapest University of technology and Economics
Bartók 
1:00pm - 2:30pmLunch
Catering area 
2:30pm - 4:00pmS23: Dialogue 5
Chair: XINGMING BIAN, North China Electric Power University
Secretary: Attila Mátrai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
2:30pm - 4:00pmS24: Dialogue 6
Chair: Gyorgy Banhegyi, Medicontur Medical Engineering Ltd.
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
4:30pm - 6:00pmS25: Dialogue 7
Chair: Andreas Kuechler
Secretary: Dávid Kalmár, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
4:30pm - 6:00pmS26: Dialogue 8
Chair: Thomas Steiner, HIGHVOLT Prüftechnik Dresden GmbH
Secretary: Bálint Kozári, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 

 
Date: Thursday, 29/Aug/2019
8:00am - 7:00pmExhibition
Exhibition area 
8:00am - 7:00pmRegistration
Exhibition area 
8:30am - 10:30amS27: Oral 19 - Space Charges
Chair: Michael Schueller, University of applied Sciences Rapperswil
Secretary: Zoltán Tóth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
8:30am - 10:30amS28: Oral 20 - Cable Materials and Diagnostics
Chair: Uwe Kaltenborn, Highvolt Prüftechnik Dresden GmbH
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
8:30am - 10:30amS29: Oral 21 - Flexitranstore special session
Chair: George Boultadakis, European Dynamics
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
11:00am - 1:00pmS30: Oral 22 - Partial Discharges II.
Chair: Ja-Yoon Koo, HanyangUniversity
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
11:00am - 1:00pmS31: Oral 23 - Discharges in Liquid Insulations
Chair: Michael Muhr, TU Graz
Secretary: Máté Szirtes, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
11:00am - 1:00pmS32: Oral 24 - Flexitranstore special session
Chair: George Boultadakis, European Dynamics
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
1:00pm - 2:30pmLunch
Catering area 
2:30pm - 4:00pmS33: Dialogue 9
Chair: Pavel Trnka, University of West Bohemia
Secretary: Dávid Kalmár, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
2:30pm - 4:00pmS34: Dialogue 10
Chair: Yong-June Shin, Yonsei University
Secretary: Bálint Kozári, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
2:30pm - 4:00pmSpecial session - Flexitranstore panel discussion
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
4:30pm - 6:00pmS35: Dialogue 11
Chair: Josef Pihera, University of West Bohemia
Secretary: Attila Mátrai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
4:30pm - 6:00pmS36: Dialogue 12
Chair: Peter Werle, LUH, Schering-Institut
Secretary: László Székely, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Foyer and Bartók 
7:00pm - 11:00pmGala Dinner
Pátria 

 
Date: Friday, 30/Aug/2019
8:00am - 11:00amRegistration
Exhibition area 
8:00am - 1:30pmExhibition
Exhibition area 
8:30am - 9:00amKeynote3: István Kiss - Beyond the rolling sphere (in memoriam Prof. Tibor Horváth)
Secretary: Máté Szirtes, Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Beyond The Rolling Sphere - In Memoriam Prof. Tibor Horváth
The Pioneer in the Probabilistic Approach of Lightning Interception

Brahms 
8:30am - 10:30amS37: Oral 25 - Measurement and Testing
Chair: Andreas Kuechler
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
8:30am - 10:30amS38: Young Scientists Award - nominees introduction
Chair: Zoltán Ádám Tamus, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
8:30am - 10:30amS39: Oral 26 - Lightning and Lightning Protection
Chair: István Berta, BME
Secretary: Máté Szirtes, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Exhibition area 
11:00am - 1:00pmS40: Oral 27 - Modelling and Simulation
Chair: Maks Babuder, Elektroinstitut Milan Vidmar
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
11:00am - 1:00pmS41: Oral 28 - Transients and Electromagnetic Compatibility II.
Chair: Zdenka Benesova, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen
Secretary: Zoltán Ádám Tamus, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lehár 
11:00am - 1:00pmS42: Oral 29 - High Voltage Measurement and Testing III.
Chair: Rainer Haller, University of West Bohemia
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Brahms 
1:00pm - 1:30pmKeynote4: Ralf Pietsch - Overview of the future grid trends
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók 
1:30pm - 2:30pmClosing & Award Ceremony
Chair: Istvan Kiss, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Bartók