Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 25/Aug/2019
4:00pm
-
7:00pm
Registration
Location: Exhibition area

Date: Monday, 26/Aug/2019
8:00am
-
8:00pm
Registration
Location: Exhibition area
9:00am
-
9:30am
Opening ceremony
Location: Pátria
Chair: Istvan Kiss, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary: Dr. Michael Muhr - Hans-Prinz-Award Memorial Lecture
Location: Pátria
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
Exhibition Opening
Location: Exhibition area
Chair: Balint Németh, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Panel: Panel discussion on HVDC
Location: Pátria
Chair: Michael Muhr, TU Graz
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
11:00am
-
8:00pm
Exhibition
Location: Exhibition area
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Catering area
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
S01: Oral 1 - Frequency Response Analysis of Transformers
Location: Bartók
Chair: Maik Koch, Magdeburg University of Applied Sciences
Secretary: Zoltán Tóth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S02: Oral 2 - Switchgears and Gas Insulated Equipment
Location: Lehár
Chair: Ronald Thomas Waters, Cardiff University
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S03: Oral 3 - Outdoor Insulation I.
Location: Brahms
Chair: Janos Toth, Enginomix Consulting Inc.
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Keynote1: Jerzy Buchacz - DGA monitoring systems (CIGRE Working Group D1/A2.47)
Location: Bartók
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
S04: Oral 4 - Diagnostics and Asset Management of Transformers
Location: Bartók
Chair: Ernst Gockenbach
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S05: Oral 5 - Transients and Overvoltage Protection
Location: Lehár
Chair: Ioannis GONOS, National Technical University of Athens
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S06: Oral 6 - Gas Insulation
Location: Brahms
Chair: Alberto Pigini, consultant
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
6:15pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Exhibition area

Date: Tuesday, 27/Aug/2019
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Exhibition
Location: Exhibition area
Registration
Location: Exhibition area
 
8:30am
-
10:30am
S07: Oral 7 - Discharge Phenomna in Air
Location: Bartók
Chair: Ricardo R. Diaz, National University of Tucuman
Secretary: Zoltán Tóth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S08: Oral 8 - Breakdown in Advanced Insulation Systems
Location: Lehár
Chair: Gyorgy Banhegyi, Medicontur Medical Engineering Ltd.
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S09: Oral 9 - Design Considerations of Transformers and Windings
Location: Brahms
Chair: Issouf Fofana, ViAHT - UQAC
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
11:00am
-
1:00pm
S10: Oral 10 - High Voltage Measurement and Testing I.
Location: Bartók
Chair: Ralf Pietsch, HIGHVOLT Prüftechnik Dresden GmbH
Secretary: Ehtasham Mustafa, Budapest University of Technology & Economics
S11: Oral 11 - Partial Discharge Measurement in Transformers
Location: Lehár
Chair: Stefan Tenbohlen, Universität Stuttgart
Secretary: Ramy Afia, Budapest University of technology and Economics
S12: Oral 12 - Outdoor Insulations II.
Location: Brahms
Chair: Konstantin Papailiou, CIGRE
Secretary: Gergely Csányi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch
Location: Catering area
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
S13: Dialogue 1
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Johan J. Smit, Delft University of Technology
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S14: Dialogue 2
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Philippe Adam, CIGRE Central Office
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Tutorial: Konstantin Papailiou - 50/60 Hz magnetic field and health (CIGRE SC C3)
Location: Brahms
Secretary: Mátyás Sándor, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
S15: Dialogue 3
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Michael Hartje, Hochschule Bremen
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S16: Dialogue 4
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Alf-Peter Elg, PTB
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 
6:00pm
-
11:00pm
Get Together Party with Horse Show
Location: Lázár Equestrian Park

Date: Wednesday, 28/Aug/2019
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Exhibition
Location: Exhibition area
Registration
Location: Exhibition area
 
8:30am
-
9:00am
Keynote2: Janos Toth - Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites Structures for Transmission Lines (CIGRE Working Group B2.61)
Location: Lehár
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
8:30am
-
10:30am
S17: Oral 13 - Partial Discharges I.
Location: Bartók
Chair: Wojciech Koltunowicz
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S18: Oral 14 - Overhead Power Lines and Live Line Maintenance
Location: Lehár
Chair: László Jermendy, BMGE
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S19: Oral 15 - Advanced Materials and Insulation System
Location: Brahms
Chair: Issouf Fofana, ViAHT - UQAC
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
11:00am
-
1:00pm
S20: Oral 16 - Transients and Electromagnetic Compatibility I.
Location: Bartók
Chair: Abderrahmane M. Haddad, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S21: Oral 17 - Partial Discharges in Gas Insulated Systems
Location: Lehár
Chair: Zoltán Ádám Tamus, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S22: Oral 18 - High Voltage Measurement and Testing II.
Location: Bartók
Chair: Jari Hällström, VTT MIKES
Secretary: Ramy Afia, Budapest University of technology and Economics
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch
Location: Catering area
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
S23: Dialogue 5
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: XINGMING BIAN, North China Electric Power University
Secretary: Attila Mátrai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S24: Dialogue 6
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Gyorgy Banhegyi, Medicontur Medical Engineering Ltd.
Secretary: Levente Rácz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
S25: Dialogue 7
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Andreas Kuechler
Secretary: Dávid Kalmár, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S26: Dialogue 8
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Thomas Steiner, HIGHVOLT Prüftechnik Dresden GmbH
Secretary: Bálint Kozári, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 

Date: Thursday, 29/Aug/2019
8:00am
-
7:00pm
Exhibition
Location: Exhibition area
Registration
Location: Exhibition area
 
8:30am
-
10:30am
S27: Oral 19 - Space Charges
Location: Bartók
Chair: Michael Schueller, University of applied Sciences Rapperswil
Secretary: Zoltán Tóth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S28: Oral 20 - Cable Materials and Diagnostics
Location: Lehár
Chair: Uwe Kaltenborn, Highvolt Prüftechnik Dresden GmbH
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S29: Oral 21 - Flexitranstore special session
Location: Brahms
Chair: George Boultadakis, European Dynamics
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
11:00am
-
1:00pm
S30: Oral 22 - Partial Discharges II.
Location: Brahms
Chair: Ja-Yoon Koo, HanyangUniversity
Secretary: Richard Cselko, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S31: Oral 23 - Discharges in Liquid Insulations
Location: Lehár
Chair: Michael Muhr, TU Graz
Secretary: Máté Szirtes, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S32: Oral 24 - Flexitranstore special session
Location: Brahms
Chair: George Boultadakis, European Dynamics
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch
Location: Catering area
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
S33: Dialogue 9
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Pavel Trnka, University of West Bohemia
Secretary: Dávid Kalmár, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S34: Dialogue 10
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Yong-June Shin, Yonsei University
Secretary: Bálint Kozári, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Special session - Flexitranstore panel discussion
Location: Brahms
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
S35: Dialogue 11
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Josef Pihera, University of West Bohemia
Secretary: Attila Mátrai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S36: Dialogue 12
Location: Foyer and Bartók
Chair: Peter Werle, LUH, Schering-Institut
Secretary: László Székely, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Gala Dinner
Location: Pátria

Date: Friday, 30/Aug/2019
8:00am
-
11:00am
Registration
Location: Exhibition area
8:00am
-
1:30pm
Exhibition
Location: Exhibition area
8:30am
-
9:00am
Keynote3: István Kiss - Beyond the rolling sphere (in memoriam Prof. Tibor Horváth)
Location: Brahms
Secretary: Máté Szirtes, Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Beyond The Rolling Sphere - In Memoriam Prof. Tibor Horváth
The Pioneer in the Probabilistic Approach of Lightning Interception

8:30am
-
10:30am
S37: Oral 25 - Measurement and Testing
Location: Bartók
Chair: Andreas Kuechler
Secretary: Dávid Szabó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S38: Young Scientists Award - nominees introduction
Location: Lehár
Chair: Zoltán Ádám Tamus, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S39: Oral 26 - Lightning and Lightning Protection
Location: Brahms
Chair: István Berta, BME
Secretary: Máté Szirtes, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Exhibition area
11:00am
-
1:00pm
S40: Oral 27 - Modelling and Simulation
Location: Bartók
Chair: Maks Babuder, Elektroinstitut Milan Vidmar
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S41: Oral 28 - Transients and Electromagnetic Compatibility II.
Location: Lehár
Chair: Zdenka Benesova, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen
Secretary: Zoltán Ádám Tamus, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
S42: Oral 29 - High Voltage Measurement and Testing III.
Location: Brahms
Chair: Rainer Haller, University of West Bohemia
Secretary: György Kálecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
1:00pm
-
1:30pm
Keynote4: Ralf Pietsch - Overview of the future grid trends
Location: Bartók
Secretary: Gábor Göcsei, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Closing & Award Ceremony
Location: Bartók
Chair: Istvan Kiss, Budapest University of Technology and Economics