Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this Conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for a detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available). The programme is preliminary and subject to change!

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 23rd Apr 2024, 06:13:55am EDT

To register for the Conference, please navigate to https://wvtf_imwa2024.eventbrite.com

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 21/Apr/2024
8:00am
-
9:00am
Breakfast for Workshop attendees only
Location: Foyer FGH
9:00am
-
5:00pm
PHREEQ-N-AMDTreat model to evaluate water-quality effects from passive and active treatment of mine drainage
Location: Wharf A
Chair: Charles A Cravotta III

This workshop starts at 10 am

Brad Schultz & Brent Means
Hydrogeological Tracer Techniques for Ground, Surface and Mine Water
Location: Salons FGH
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer
Chair: Elke Mugova
Geochemist’s Workbench Workshop
Location: Wharf B
Chair: Brent Means
Brent Means & Tom Meuzelaar
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch for Workshop attendees only
Location: Foyer FGH
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
IMWA Executive Council Meeting
Location: Puskar Boardroom
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer
Attendance is limited to Executive Council Members and invitees.
Date: Monday, 22/Apr/2024
7:30am
-
8:45am
Breakfast
Location: MEC B
8:45am
-
10:25am
Opening Ceremony + Plenary Session
Location: Salons D & E
Chair: Jeff Skousen
  • Ben Faulkner – WVTF
  • Christian Wolkersdorfer – IMWA
  • Steve Feldgus – Welcome from OSMRE / IOS, sponsor, and a brief update on OSM’s efforts in mine drainage
  • Jonathan Rorrer – Welcome from WVDEP, brief update on WVDEP’s efforts in mine drainage
 

Performance of natural and residual materials for mine water treatment and mine sites rehabilitation

Carmen Mihaela Neculita, Isabelle Demers, Flavia Lega Braghiroli

UQAT - University of Quebec in Abitibi-Temiscamingue, Canada



Distribution of flow in sedimentation and AMD treatment ponds

Tiff Hilton1, Jeff Skousen2

1: WOPEC, Lewisburg, WV, United States of America; 2: West Virginia University, United States of America

10:25am
-
10:55am
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
10:55am
-
12:10pm
Plenary session (continued)
Location: Salons D & E
Chair: Jeff Skousen
1. First speaker: 10:55-11:20
2. Second speaker: 11:20-11:45
3. Third speaker: 11:45-12:10
 

Integrated treatment of acid mine drainage and rare earth critical materials production

Paul F. Ziemkiewicz, Jeff G. Skousen

West Virginia University, United States of America



Nature-based solutions for mine water challenges: Linking mining reclamation, environmental remediation, ecological restoration, and sustainable resource extraction

Robert W. Nairn, Dayton M Dorman, Justine I. McCann, Leif H. Olson, Hailey N. Seago, Cheyenne M. Morgan, Nicholas L. Shepherd, Robert C. Knox

University of Oklahoma, United States of America



A phased approach to mine dewatering – updated from IMWA 1993

Kym Lesley Morton

KLM Consulting Services, South Africa

12:10pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
Location: MEC B
1:15pm
-
2:30pm
Mine Hydrology
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Henning Jasnowski-Peters
1. First speaker: 1:15-1:40
2. Second speaker: 1:40-2:05
3. Third speaker: 2:05-2:30
 

Tracer dilution profiles for mine dewatering: approach and case study

Michael Verreault

Hydro-Ressources Inc, United States of America



🎓 Advancing sustainable mine water management through understanding stratification in flooded underground mines

Elke Mugova1, Christian Wolkersdorfer2

1: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2: Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa



Various rainfall forecasting methods for estimation of pit lake flooding duration in Indonesia

Ginting Jalu Kusuma, Abie Badhurahman, Sendy Dwiki, Salmawati Salmawati, Rudy Sayoga Gautama, IK Dwika Paramananda

Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia, Indonesia

Stream Renewal and Treatment
Location: Salon D
Chair: Ben B Faulkner
Chair: Gene Tiff Hilton
1. First speaker: 1:15-1:40
2. Second speaker: 1:40-2:05
3. Third speaker: 2:05-2:30
 

A watershed-based NPDES approach to AMD treatment in Muddy Creek, Cheat River, West Virginia, USA

Gregory Willard Phillips

West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection, United States of America



The engineering of truly passive mine water treatment systems using recycled concrete aggregate

Adrian Brown

Adrian Brown Consultants, Inc., United States of America



Beyond reclamation and remediation, next steps in a recovered watershed

Amy Mackey, Nora Sullivan, Natalie A Kruse Daniels, Jennifer Bowman

Ohio University, United States of America

Stream Contamination and Restoration
Location: Salon E
Chair: Heather Trexler
1. First speaker: 1:15-1:40
2. Second speaker: 1:40-2:05
 

Sandy Creek restoration – the tale of two acid mine drainage treatment systems

Benjamin Ross Fancher

West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection, United States of America



Biomagnification of potentially toxic elements from Tahmoor Colliery, Bargo NSW, from water and sediment into the surrounding biota and fur of the iconic Australian platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)

Katherine G Warwick, Michelle Ryan, Ian A Wright

Western Sydney University, Australia

2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
3:00pm
-
4:40pm
Mine Hydrology
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Linda Figueroa
1. First speaker: 3:00-3:25
2. Second speaker: 3:25-3:50
3. Third speaker: 3:50-4:15
4. Fourth speaker: 4:15-4:40
 

Hydrogeochemical investigations in the vicinity of the former Havelock asbestos mine near Bulembu, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)

Christian Wolkersdorfer1, Kagiso Samuel More1, Elke Mugova2, Nokuthula Nchabeleng3, Anna Johanna Sotiralis4

1: Tshwane University of Technology (TUT), South Africa; 2: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 3: University of Pretoria, Südafrika; 4: Artist, Südafrika



🎓 Intergrated groundwater management model for underground coal gasification plants

Lehlohonolo Mokhahlane

Wits University, South Africa



Upper He Creek water balance hydraulic and hydrogeologic solutions in east central Tennessee

Terry W. Schmidt

Earthres Group, Inc., United States of America



🎓 A workflow to evaluate hydraulic barriers during mine water rebound: A holistic approach

Till Genth, Lisa Rose, Henning Jasnowski-Peters, Sebastian Westermann, Christian Melchers

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola Bochum, Germany

Stream Renewal and Treatment
Location: Salon D
Chair: Tim Danehy
Chair: Gene Tiff Hilton
1. First speaker: 3:00-3:25
2. Second speaker: 3:25-3:50
3. Third speaker: 3:50-4:15
4. Fourth speaker: 4:15-4:40
 

The Barnes & Tucker #20 Mine Drainage Treatment Facility: optimization case study in consideration of variable flow and water chemistry

Bradley Shultz1, Richard Beam1, Dean Baker2, Roger Rummel2, Stephen Fisanick III2

1: Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, United States of America; 2: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation



Pell road doser upgrade project

Michael Stephen Kearns

Tetra Tech, Inc., United States of America



Harvesting the Energy of Mine Water

Terry Edward Ackman

MT Water Management, Inc., United States of America



Stream restoration solutions for challenging environments

Mary Beth Berkes

GAI Consultants, Inc., United States of America

Stream Contamination and Restoration
Location: Salon E
Chair: Ana Raquel Barroso
1. First speaker: 3:00-3:25
2. Second speaker: 3:25-3:50
3. Third speaker: 3:50-4:15
4. Fourth speaker: 4:15-4:40
 

The Transport of toxic elements from the Marie-Louise landfill site and nearby gold mine dumps to waterbodies

Alseno Mosai1, Heidi Richards2, Hlanganani Tutu2

1: Department of Chemistry, University of Pretoria; 2: School of Chemistry, University of the Witwatersrand



Floodplain reconnection stream restoration in longwall mined watershed increases water and nutrient retention

Natalie A Kruse Daniels, Nora Sullivan, Jen Bowman, Tatiana Burkett, Annika Gurrola, Red Pazol, Kelly Love, Nichole Mazzone, Morgan Vis, Kelly Johnson

Ohio University, United States of America



Influences on Mine Water Quality that are not related to Acid Mine Drainage

Robel Gebrekristos, Graham Trusler

Digby WElls Environmental, South Africa



Tracking AMD trace metals in an anthracite passive treatment system in the Shamokin Creek watershed

Molly M. McGuire1, Hannah M. Schultheis1, Ellen K. Herman2

1: Department of Chemistry, Bucknell University, United States of America; 2: Department of Geology, Bucknell University, United States of America

5:00pm
-
7:15pm
Opening Reception – Monday evening
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
Chair: Jeff Skousen
Food, drinks, and Appalachian music
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
IMWA Journal Editorial Meeting
Location: Puskar Boardroom
Chair: Robert Lawrence Kleinmann
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Early Career Professional Social
Chair: Elke Mugova
Date: Tuesday, 23/Apr/2024
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: MEC B
8:30am
-
9:45am
Active Treatment
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Jonathan Dietz
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Case Study – The Gladden acid mine drainage (AMD) treatment facility and Fishing Run stream sealing project

Katie Wood

Tetra Tech, United States of America



Using iron oxidation and decarbonation to enhance inorganic carbon removal in coal mine drainage

Brent Means, Richard L. Beam

OSMRE, United States of America



Restoring the north branch Blacklick Creek with a centralized mine drainage treatment facility

Heather Trexler

Tetra Tech, United States of America

Mine Water Treatment and Management
Location: Salon D
Chair: Robert Lawrence Kleinmann
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Teaching hydrogeology in a mined site: a case study on West Run, Morgantown, WV

Lisa Lohr

West Virginia University, United States of America



The Banning/West Newton Coal Logistics coal refuse pile reclamation project, Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Eric Cavazza

Tetra Tech, Inc., United States of America



Ongoing case study, Berry Branch selenium pilot treatment system using sulfur modified iron, former Hobet Surface Mine, Lincoln County, WV

R. B {Barry} Doss

ERP Environmental Fund Receivership Estate

Circular Economy
Location: Salon E
Chair: Teresa Maria Valente
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Recovery of copper as “clean” nanoparticles of CuS from acid rock drainage and mine process water

Gonzalo Recio1, Aileen Segura1, Alex Schwarz2, Ivan Nancucheo1

1: Universidad San Sebastián, Chile; 2: Universidad de Concepción, Chile



Hydrochar for metal removal from acid mine drainage

Natalie A Kruse Daniels, Benjamin Quardey, Sana Jamshidifard, Aliching Marma, Blake Madden

Ohio University, United States of America



🎓 Double burden of mine water resources and the prospect of corporate sustainability as adaptation strategy: perspectives from Ghana, West Africa

Salamatu Joana Tannor

University of Bonn, Center for Development Research (ZEF), Germany

Tailings and Tailings Management
Location: Salons F–H
Chair: Gwendelyn Geidel
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Hydrogeological inputs to stability analysis of tailings storage facilities

Altus Huisamen1, John Edward Glendinning2

1: Jones & Wagener, South Africa; 2: Jones & Wagener, South Africa



Saturated-unsaturated seepage characteristics and stability analysis of tailings dam under different rainfall pattern

Jun Cai, Haibo Huang, Riqiang Wen, Shangsong Han, Lijuan Lu, Wenkai Lei

Hezhou University, China, People's Republic of



Hyperspectral UAS-sensing for tailing ponds monitoring: Towards responsible resource repurposing

Hernan Flores1, Bastian Reker1, Marcin Pawlik1,2, Benjamin Haske1,2, Tobias Rudolph1

1: Research Center of Post-Mining (FZN), Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola (THGA); 2: Faculty of Geoscience, Geoengineering and Mining, Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg (TUBAF)

9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
10:15am
-
11:55am
Active Treatment
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Brent Means
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Pilot plant testing to determine the process effects of treating net alkaline mine water using the high density sludge process.

Michael Alan Cox1, Catherine Dale1, Christopher Satterley1, Richard Coulton2, Richard D Coulton2, Richard Morgan2

1: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 2: Materials Recovery Systems Limited, United Kingdom



Using state point analysis and settling flux theory to design and operate mine water treatment clarifiers

Harley Schreiber, Jaron Stanley, Mike Chambers

WesTech Engineering, United States of America



Mine Water Pinch - increasing reuse/recycle efficiency while optimising water treatment on a mine sites

Priyal Dama-Fakir1, Trevor Coleman1, Grace Yungwirth2, Peter Wille3

1: WSP, South Africa; 2: WSP, UK; 3: iX engineers, South Africa



🎓 Potential of continuous electrocoagulation for the treatment of coal mine water containing colloidal clays

Faiz Hasan1, Muhammad Sonny Abfertiawan2, Mindriany Syafila2, Yoseph Palinggi3, Kris Pranoto3

1: Environmental Engineering Master Program, Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Bandung Institute of Technology; 2: Water and Wastewater Research Group, Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Bandung Institute of Technology; 3: Environmental Department, PT. Kaltim Prima Coal, Indonesia

Mine Water Treatment and Management continued
Location: Salon D
Chair: John Brady Gutta
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Datashed: an online tool for managing AMD treatment systems and restoration of impacted watersheds

Cliff Denholm1, Natalie Lamagna1, Shaun Busler2

1: Stream Restoration Incorporated, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania, United States of America; 2: BioMost, Inc, Mars, Pennsylvania, United States of America



Passive Treatment using Drainable Limestone Beds: Lessons from 13 Years of Design and Maintenance

Neil Wolfe, Robert Hedin, Benjamin Hedin, Olivia Weaver

Hedin Environmental



Expanding possibilities for the co-treatment of mine drainage with municipal wastewater

William Strosnider1, Benjamin Roman2, Charles Spellman Jr.3, Joseph Goodwill4, Travis Tasker5

1: University of South Carolina, United States of America; 2: U.S. Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement; 3: Narraganset Bay Commission; 4: University of Rhode Island; 5: Saint Francis University



Acid mine drainage active treatment solutions options and evaluation

Robert Loken

Envirogen Technologies, Inc, United States of America

Circular Economy
Location: Salon E
Chair: Rosemary C. Capo
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Sorption of metals from low-iron acid mine drainage using agricultural waste materials

Edward Abbiw, Natalie A Kruse Daniels

Ohio University, United States of America



Implementing water conservation and water demand management in South Africa’s mining industry

Givarn Singh1, Nivi Juggath2, William Pulles2, Stephinah Mudau3

1: WSP UK; 2: WSP South Africa; 3: Minerals Council South Africa

Tailings and Tailings Management
Location: Salons F–H
Chair: Kym Lesley Morton
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Forecasting opportunities for co-management of Cu-Ni tailings with byproducts of iron ore mining

Joel Bandstra, Tamara Diedrich

MineraLogic, United States of America



Reclamation of two kyanite mine tailings ponds with different surface topographies

Gwendelyn Geidel

University of SC, United States of America



Assessment of AMD Potential and Prediction of a long-term Sulfate Plume of a Tailing Storage Facility Decades after its Decommissioning

Thomas R. Rüde1, Julia Becker1, Dirk Sahle2, Franz-Josef Chmielarczyk3, Michael Heitfeld4, Peter Rosner4, Ernst-Werner Hoffmann2, Thomas Demmel1

1: RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Hydrogeology, Germany; 2: AAV – Association for Land Recycling and Remediation of Contaminated Sites, Germany; 3: Bezirksregierung Arnsberg Dezernat 63 - Abschlussbetriebsplanverfahren, Germany; 4: IHS – Ingenieurbüro Heitfeld-Schetelig GmbH, Germany

11:55am
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: MEC B
1:00pm
-
2:40pm
Active Treatment
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Michael Alan Cox
1. First speaker: 1:00-1:25
2. Second speaker: 1:25-1:50
3. Third speaker: 1:50-2:15
4. Fourth speaker: 2:15-2:40
 

Active treatment of high strength acid mine drainage at a clay mine and coal refuse sites

Jonathan Dietz

Iron Oxide Technologies, United States of America



Underestimation of alkaline dosage and precipitate amount during water treatment: Role of inorganic carbon and use of PHREEQ-N-AMDTreat

Duk-Min Kim1, Hye-Lim Kwon1, Mi-Sun Park2

1: Sangji University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea); 2: Korea Mine Rehabilitation and Mineral Resources Corporation (KOMIR), Korea, Republic of (South Korea)



Treatment of coal mine leachate for neutralization and metal removal

Mokgadi Rapeta, Johannes Maree, Thabo Nkambule

University of South Africa, South Africa



Development of a single stage High Density Sludge (HDS) process for the reopening of South Crofty Tin Mine, Cornwall, UK

Richard Morgan1, Richard Coulton1, Steve Kingstone2, Naomi Watson2

1: Materials Recovery Systems, United Kingdom; 2: Cornish Metals, United Kingdom

Passive Treatment of Mine Water
Location: Salon D
Chair: William Strosnider
1. First speaker: 1:00-1:25
2. Second speaker: 1:25-1:50
3. Third speaker: 1:50-2:15
4. Fourth speaker: 2:15-2:40
 

Successful acid mine drainage abatement – a case study

Joseph Edward Mills

Skelly and Loy, a Terracon Company, United States of America



Carbonation of mine water to increase calcite dissolution

Robert S Hedin, Benjamin C Hedin

Hedin Environmental, United States of America



Passive treatment of Mn: results from an experimental pilot system

Benjamin Hedin, Neil Wolfe, Robert Hedin

Hedin Environmental, United States of America



Comparison of Midwestern U.S. conventional and hybrid vertical flow ponds to previous performance data

Paul T Behum Jr., Andrew Ripley, Daniel Wedemeyer

US Dept. Interior, United States of America

Tailings and Tailings Management
Location: Salons F–H
Chair: Lisa Bithell Kirk
1. First speaker: 1:00-1:25
2. Second speaker: 1:25-1:50
3. Third speaker: 1:50-2:15
4. Fourth speaker: 2:15-2:40
 

Tailings dam breach assessment – a review

Hossein Kheirkhah Gildeh1, Uthra Sreekumar2, Abdolmajid Mohammadian2, Ioan Nistor2, Colin Rennie2

1: Barr Engineering Co.; 2: University of Ottawa



Geochemical controls on mobilization of metals from tailings and implications for cover amendments

Linda Figueroa1, Sarah Doyle2

1: Colorado School of Mines; 2: Itasca Denver Inc.



The potential of reprocessing Au and by-products from a tailing dam in the Iron Quadrangle – The case of the Cuiaba Dam, Sabará, Minas Gerais

Mariana Lemos1,3, Teresa Valente1, Amélia Marinho-Reis1, Amália Sequeira Braga1, Rita Fonseca2, José da Mata Filho3, Marcus Magalhães3

1: University of Minho, Institute of Earth Sciences, Portugal; 2: University of Évora, Institute of Earth Sciences; 3: Anglogold Ashanti, Mining & Technical, COO International



Short water recirculation during the flotation of a UG2 Cu-Ni-PGM ore: Implications on tailings dewatering and quality of the recovered water

Malibongwe Shadrach Manono

University of Cape Town, South Africa

 
2:40pm
-
3:10pm
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
3:10pm
-
5:00pm
Active Treatment
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Dorothy J Vesper
1. First speaker: 3:10-3:35
2. Second speaker: 3:35-4:00
3. Third speaker: 4:00-4:25
4. Fourth speaker: 4:25-4:50
 

Removal of selenium by biological reduction and surface complexation: removal efficiencies and speciation results

Myriam De Ladurantaye-Noel, Marc Laliberté

Veolia Water Technologies Canada, Canada



Electrolytic manganese removal from acid rock drainage

Sarah Doyle1, Linda Figueroa2

1: Itasca Denver Inc.; 2: Colorado School of Mines



Economical and Environmentally Friendly Adsorption of Arsenic from Mine Drainage: Comparison between CMDS-Bead and GFH

Ki-Rim Lee, Duk-Min Kim, Hye-Lim Kwon, Nam-Kyu Kim, Young-Min Kim, Dae-Gyu Im, Oh-Hun Kwon

Sangji university, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)



Innovative data collection and management strategies for improved water treatment efficiency

Tom Meuzelaar1, Shannon D. Zahuranec1, Alice Alex2, James P. Jonas1

1: Life Cycle Geo, United States of America; 2: Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Passive Treatment of Mine Water
Location: Salon D
Chair: Robert S Hedin
1. First speaker: 3:10-3:35
2. Second speaker: 3:35-4:00
3. Third speaker: 4:00-4:25
4. Fourth speaker: 4:25-4:50
 

Feasibility of the scale-up of a semi-passive biological Sulfate Reduction Process Treating High Sulfate Mine-Influenced Water

Kerri du Preez, Mothusi Marumo

Mintek, South Africa



A toolbox for characterizing organic media in passive biotreatment cells

Logan Schultz. Ph.D.1, Brian Park1, Lauren Stanford1, Kevin Pfeifer1, Irene Montero. Ph.D.2, Terry Moore. Ph.D.2, Alex Wing4, Sandy Riese. Ph.D.3

1: Alloy, Inc.; 2: Remediation Management Services Company; 3: EnSci, Inc.; 4: Astalagus Environmental



Lambert Run: a passive treatment approach to watershed remediation

Jason Fillhart1, John Brady Gutta2

1: WV Water Research Institute, United States of America; 2: WVU Institute for Sustainability and Energy Research, United States of America



Development of an un-powered remote monitoring system of mine waste water

Tetsuo Yasutaka, Hiromitsu Furukawa, Kenro Kuroki, Tsukasa Fujita

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

Water Management / Mine Hydrology
Location: Salon E
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer
1. First speaker: 3:10-3:35
2. Second speaker: 3:35-4:00
3. Third speaker: 4:00-4:25
4. Fourth speaker: 4:25-4:50
 

Applicability of machine learning in agile decision making in open pit dewatering: A case study at Antamina mine (Peru)

Eduardo Ruiz1, Aitor Iraola1, Lizardo Huamani1, Maria Pool1, Alejandro Sanchez2, Marco Irribarren2, Bertha Llanos1, Milton Cairo1, Albert Nardi1, Ester Vilanova1, Luis Lozada2

1: Amphos 21 Consulting Peru, Peru; 2: Antamina Mine



Cooperative mine land reclamation operations & comprehensive managed watershed planning

Michael Haney1, Branden Diehl2, Todd Coleman3

1: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, United States of America; 2: Earth Wise Consulting, LLC; 3: Minetech Engineers, Inc.



Flow and load accretion study improved understanding of hyporheic exchange plus contaminant plume sources and transport at an operating mine

Isaac Guld, Kate Robey, Sharon Blackmore, Andrea Chong

BGC Engineering Inc., Canada



Metal loads accounting at a legacy mine site: The Tar Creek Superfund Site, Oklahoma, USA

Justine Inez McCann, Robert W. Nairn

Center for Restoration of Ecosystems and Watersheds, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma, United States of America

 
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Poster & Networking Session
Location: Salon Lobby between registration and Platinum Lobby
Chair: Robert Lawrence Kleinmann
Chair: Jeff Skousen
 

Monday creek restoration, snow fork dosers

Gregory Paul Hynes

Tetra Tech Inc., United States of America



🎓 Application of statistical models to estimate total dissolved solids in acid mine drainage

Ana Raquel Barroso1, Teresa Maria Valente1, Amélia Paula Reis1,2, Isabel Margarida Antunes1

1: ICT – Institute of Earth Sciences, pole of University of Minho, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal; 2: GEOBIOTEC, Geosciences department, University of Aveiro, Campus Universitário de Santiago, 3810-193 Aveiro, Portugal



Characterizing cobalt sequestration in manganese-rich coal mine drainage treatment solids

Camille Rose Schaffer1,2, Mengling Y. Stuckman2, Christina L. Lopano2, Rosemary C. Capo1, Brian W. Stewart1, Gita Bhandari2

1: University of Pittsburgh, United States of America; 2: National Energy Technology Laboratory, United States of America



Column experiments on the settling characteristics of suspended solids in mine water treatment facilities

Seong-Sook Park1, Ga-Hyeon Lee1, Duk-Min Kim2, Mi-Sun Park3, Sun-Joon Kim1

1: Hanyang University, Republic of Korea; 2: Sangji University, Republic of Korea; 3: Korea Mine Rehabilitation and Mineral Resources Corporation, Republic of Korea



Post-mining water-sediment interaction on U-mine area – a contribution to water management

Margarida Antunes1, Bilel Abdelkarim1,2, Teresa Valente1, Antonio Tavares3

1: ICT – Institute of Earth Sciences, pole of University of Minho, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal; 2: Higher Institute of Water Sciences and Techniques, University of Gabes, University Campus, 6033 Gabes Applied -Hydrosciences Laboratory; 3: University of Coimbra, Portugal



Effect of different sources and local conditions in the post-mining contamination by acid mine drainage: three case studies in Iberian Peninsula (SW Europe)

Raquel Fernandes1, Ana Barroso1, Patricia Gomes1, Joana Araujo2, Raphael de Vicq1, Isabel Margarida Antunes1, Rita Fonseca2, Teresa Maria Valente1

1: ICT - Institute of Earth Sciences, pole of University of Minho, Portugal; 2: ICT - Institute of Earth Sciences, pole of University of Évora, Portugal



Conservation and promotion of the Coal Mining Heritage as Europe’s Cultural legacy: Ruhr Area Examples

Hernan Flores, Tansel Dogan, Julia Haske

Research Center of Post-Mining (FZN), Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola (THGA), Herner Straße 45, 44787 Bochum, Germany



Analysis of a base-load-capable heat supply of quarters considering aquifers in disused mines as heat storages for locally specific renewable (waste) heat potentials

Patrick Heinrich1, Thomas Wenzel1, Mareike Bleidießel1, Robert Manig1, Lukas Oppelt2, Ebel Tom2, Wunderlich Timm2, Thomas Grab2

1: DBI Gas- und Umwelttechnik GmbH, Germany; 2: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



Determination of cyanide and potentially toxic elements in gold tailings at Barberton, Mpumalanga, South Africa

Deogratius Maiga1, Sazini Makamu3, Mokgehle Letsoalo1, Khuthadzo Mudzanani1, Terence Phadi1, Shonisani Limani1, Titus Msagati2

1: Council for Mineral Technology (MINTEK) Private Bag X3015, Randburg 2125, Johannesburg, South Africa.; 2: Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability, College of Science Engineering and Technology, Science Campus, University of South Africa, Roodepoort, 1710 Johannesburg, South Africa; 3: Maelgwyn South Africa, Building A - Stand 221A, Paddock Lane, Boundary Park, North Riding, Randburg 2188, Johannesburg, South Africa



Considering residual flocculants and coagulants in recycled mine water on the surface chemistry of talc: Implications on flotation performance

Malibongwe Shadrach Manono, Lisa Louise October, Resoketswe Martha Manenzhe, Kirsten Claire Corin

University of Cape Town, South Africa



In-situ testing and data applications for upstream-constructed coal refuse impoundments

Abeera Batool, Blaise Genes

GAI Consultants, Inc., United States of America



🎓 A review of the reducing and alkalinity-producing passive treatment system for remediating acid mine drainage

Mafeto Malatji1, Elvis Fosso-Kankeu2

1: Council for geoscience; 2: University of Johannesburg



Assessing the cost and applicability of passive treatment and risk-based point-of-use management for 26 legacy mine drainages

Kohei Doyama1, Yuichi Iwasaki1, Takaya Hamai2, Tetsuo Yasutaka1, Shingo Tomiyama3

1: National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology; 2: Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation; 3: Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University



Abandoned Mine Pools: a Threat to the Environment or a Water Resource for Beneficial Uses

Wanfang Zhou, Jeff Zoeckler, Scott Bailey, Marcus Kim

Hana Engineers and Consultants, LLC., United States of America



Sulfide-rich waste classification using a fast and cost-effective reactivity index

Patricia Gomes, Mayara Cordeiro, Teresa Valente

University of Minho, Institute of Earth Sciences, pole of the University of Minho, Portugal

Date: Wednesday, 24/Apr/2024
7:00am
-
8:00am
Breakfast for field trip attendees
Location: Platinum Foyer
8:00am
-
12:00pm
Field Trip 4 | CANCELLED
Field Trip 5 | CANCELLED
Field Trip 1 | Humphrey Mine and Mylan Park
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Jeff Skousen
Field Trip 2 | Active Treatment Systems
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Paul Ziemkiewicz
Field Trip 3 | Passive Treatment of Acidic Mine Drainage (half day, West Virginia)
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Tim Danehy
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Field Trip 6 | Passive treatment (full day, Pennsylvania)
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Robert S Hedin
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch (for Field Trip Attendees only)
Location: Platinum Foyer
1:10pm
-
5:00pm
Field Trip 1 | CANCELLED
Field Trip 2 | Active Treatment Systems
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Paul Ziemkiewicz
Field Trip 3 | Passive Treatment of Acidic Mine Drainage (half day, West Virginia)
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Tim Danehy
Field Trip 4 | Longview Power Plant
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Field Trip 5 | Laurel Caverns
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
Chair: Robert Lawrence Kleinmann
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Cornhole Tournament & Reception
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
Chair: Jeff Skousen
Chair: Robert Lawrence Kleinmann
Informal reception with food and drinks, and cornhole tournament.
Interested people will be sorted into 2-person teams to compete.
Sponsored by “Kleinfelder – Bright People. Right Solutions.” and “Dutchland LLC – Innovation. Experience. Eco-friendly.”
Date: Thursday, 25/Apr/2024
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: MEC B
8:30am
-
9:45am
Geothermal Energy from Mine Water
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Elke Mugova
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

GIS-based development of energy networks using mine water geothermal energy for cross-sectoral heating and cooling supply of municipal quarters

Thomas Wenzel1, Patrick Heinrich1, Robert Manig1, Thomas Grab2, Lukas Oppelt2, Tom Ebel2, Timm Wunderlich2

1: DBI Gas- und Umwelttechnik GmbH, Germany; 2: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



WINZER: Multi-scale modelling concept for numerical modelling of seasonal thermal energy storage in groundwater-filled underground coal mines

Torsten Seidel1, Timo König1, Florian Hahn2, Stefan Klein2, Mathias Nehler2

1: delta h, Witten, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer IEG, Bochum, NRW, Germany



Geothermal multiple use of mine water from the Wolf – San Fernando – Friedrich Wilhelm composite mine, Rhenish Massiv, Germany

Peter Quensel, Georg Wieber

Johannes-Gutenberg-University Mainz, Germany

Passive Treatment of Mine Water
Location: Salon D
Chair: Robert W. Nairn
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Navigating difficult site constraints to facilitate ecological recovery of an impaired watershed

Timothy A Denicola

Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc., United States of America



Sulfate removal from mine drainage at low temperature: effects of three reactive porous media on microbial sulfate reduction

Laura Nina Bettoni, Roger Herbert

Uppsala University, Sweden



Reducing water quality impacts from abandoned mines in Saxony – Challenges and benefits for passive treatment options

Eberhard Janneck1, Mirko Martin1, Christine Stevens2, Axel Hiller3

1: G.E.O.S. Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Germany; 2: Sächsisches Landesamt für Umwelt, Landwirtschaft und Geologie, Germany; 3: Wismut GmbH, Germany

Prediction & Control of Mine Water Issues
Location: Salon E
Chair: Benoît Plante
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Evaluation of geochemical reaction rates from different wet-dry cycle intervals in laboratory kinetic test

Ginting Jalu Kusuma, Abie Badhurahman, Sendy Dwiki, Salmawati Salmawati, Rudy Sayoga Gautama, Gelar Wisnugraha

Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia, Indonesia



Coal mine drainage contaminant trend prediction in an Appalachian basin, USA

Camille Rose Schaffer1, Charles A. Cravotta III2, Rosemary C. Capo1, Brian W. Stewart1, Benjamin C. Hedin1,3, Dorothy J. Vesper4

1: University of Pittsburgh, United States of America; 2: United States Geological Survey; 3: Hedin Environmental; 4: West Virginia University, USA



Geochemical modeling to understand and mitigate aquatic contamination by abandoned mine drainage

Charles A Cravotta III

U.S. Geological Survey, Pennsylvania Water Science Center, New Cumberland, PA, USA

Rare Earth Resources
Location: Salons F–H
Chair: Nathan Cory DePriest
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Application of supported liquid membranes for extraction of rare earth elements from acidic coal mine drainage

Helen Hsu-Kim1, Andrew Middleton1, Benjamin C. Hedin2

1: Duke University, United States of America; 2: Hedin Environmental, United States of America



Generating Rare Earth Element and Critical Mineral hydraulic pre-concentrate from acid mine drainage at remote sites: a case study at Fola Job 5, Clay County, WV

Iuri Santos1, Nathan Depriest2, David Hoffman2, Caitlin Glascock2, Rachel Spirnak2, Jason Fillhart2, Michael King3, John Quaranta3, Paul Ziemkiewicz2

1: Slippery Rock University, United States of America; 2: West Virginia Water Research Institute; 3: West Virginia University



Identification of rare earth element occurrences in mine waste throughout Montana

Jackson Tyler Quarles, Matthew Joseph Vitale, Michael William Calhoun

Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, United States of America

9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
10:15am
-
11:05am
Geothermal Energy from Mine Water
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Terry Edward Ackman
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Mine thermal energy storage (MTES) systems in abandoned collieries within the Ruhr area

Florian Hahn1, Stefan Klein1, Kevin Mannke1, René Verhoeven1, Jonas Güldenhaupt1, Torsten Seidel2, Timo König2

1: Fraunhofer IEG; 2: delta h



GIS based analysis of heat demand and subsurface potential of abandoned mining infrastructure in the Ruhr region, Germany

Kevin Mannke, Florian Hahn, René Verhoeven, Stefan Klein

Fraunhofer IEG, Germany

Passive Treatment of Mine Water
Location: Salon D
Chair: Benjamin Hedin
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

🎓 Treating Fe-rich acid mine drainage with Tasmanian plants as a metal removal mechanism

Tamara Lee Herzog1, Anna Lintern1, Adam Kessler2, Brandon Winfrey1

1: Department of Civil Engineering, Monash University, Australia; 2: School of Earth, Atmosphere, and Environment, Monash University, Australia



🎓 Effect of source water chemical composition on the mineralogical and chemical properties of resulting iron oxide precipitates in coal and hard-rock mining influenced waters

Dayton M Dorman, Robert W Nairn

University of Oklahoma, United States of America

Prediction & Control of Mine Water Issues
Location: Salon E
Chair: Terry W. Schmidt
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

🎓 Characterization and modeling of Acid Mine Drainage in a highly acidic Stream (Trimpancho mining complex, SW of Spain)

Ana Raquel Barroso1, Teresa Maria Valente1, Isabel Margarida Antunes1, Amélia Paula Reis1,2, Maria Isabel Neves3,4

1: ICT – Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Minho, Portugal; 2: GEOBIOTEC, Geosciences Department, University of Aveiro, Portugal; 3: CQUM, Centre of Chemistry, University of Minho, Portugal; 4: CEB - Centre of Biological Engineering, University of Minho, Portugal



Mining-Influenced Water Treatment Technology Demonstration Program lessons learned from two EPA Superfund sites

Lucila Dunnington, Michele Mahoney, Kimberly Prestbo, Barbara Butler

Environmental Protection Agency, United States of America

Rare Earth Resources
Location: Salons F–H
Chair: Sarah Kreitzer
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Lab-based assessment of critical metal adsorption by biotic and abiotic hydrous manganese oxides

Tashane Jessica Boothe1, Rosemary Clare Capo1, Brian W. Stewart1, Ben Hedin2, Travis Olds3, Carla Rosenfeld3

1: University of Pittsburgh; 2: Hedin Environmental; 3: Carnegie Museum of Natural History



Laboratory and field observations inform geochemical models of treatment strategies to recover rare-earth elements from acid mine drainage

Charles A Cravotta III1, Travis L. Tasker2, Benjamin C. Hedin3

1: U.S. Geological Survey, Pennsylvania Water Science Center, New Cumberland, PA, USA; 2: Saint Francis University, Loretto, PA, USA; 3: Hedin Environmental, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA, USA

11:05am
-
12:00pm
Panel Discussion on Mine Water Treatment
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Brent Means
Panelists: Orna O’Toole, Bob Hedin, Eric Cavazza, Dave McCoy, and Chuck Cravotta
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: MEC B
1:00pm
-
2:15pm
Passive Treatment of Mine Water
Location: Salon D
Chair: Paul T Behum Jr.
1. First speaker: 1:00-1:25
2. Second speaker: 1:25-1:50
3. Third speaker: 1:50-2:15
 

Self-organizing wetland bioreactors (SOWBs) application to mining reclamation: direct and indirect bioremediation as a design tool for mine influenced water (MIW) benefaction

Colin A Lennox

EcoIslands LLC, United States of America



Batch operating limestone treatment systems (BOLTS): a novel approach to treating mine drainage at lower cost

Travis Lindsay Tasker1, Ben Roman1, James Eckenrode1, Nicole Himes1, Henry Warner1, Buck Neely2, Cliff Denholm3, William Strosnider4, Julie LaBar5, Tim Danehy2

1: 1Saint Francis University, Loretto, PA, USA; 2: BioMost, Inc. Mars, PA, USA; 3: Stream Restoration Inc, Slippery Rock, PA, USA; 4: University of South Carolina, Baruch Marine Field Laboratory, Georgetown, SC, USA,; 5: Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK, USA



Crossville coal passive treatment system – the redesign of a non-functioning iron and manganese treatment system

Wesley Con Smith, Adam Ramsey, Rick Mann

OSMRE, United States of America

Prediction & Control of Mine Water Issues
Location: Salon E
Chair: Lucila Dunnington
1. First speaker: 1:00-1:25
2. Second speaker: 1:25-1:50
3. Third speaker: 1:50-2:15
 

Development of a prediction method for contaminated neutral drainage: Case of Lac Tio, QC

Vincent Marmier1, Benoît Plante1, Isabelle Demers1, Mostafa Benzaazoua2,1, Mathieu Fillion3

1: Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue; 2: Mohammed VI Polytechnic University; 3: Rio Tinto Fer et Titane



Nitrate removal from waste rock drainage with denitrifying bioreactors at the Kiruna iron ore mine

Roger B. Herbert1, Tomas Salmí2, Mattias Ylipää2

1: Uppsala University, Sweden; 2: Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara Aktiebolag (LKAB), Sweden

Water Management / Mine Hydrology
Location: Salons F–H
Chair: Terry W. Schmidt
1. First speaker: 1:00-1:25
2. Second speaker: 1:25-1:50
3. Third speaker: 1:50-2:15
 

Watergenics AISRAS: addressing the problem of sudden changes in ion concentrations with real-time spectroscopy

Bruno Grafe1, Henning Jasnowski-Peters2, Liviu Mantescu1, Sebastian Stolzenberg1

1: Watergenics GmbH, Germany; 2: Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany



Determination of groundwater level using advanced machine learning methods

Amirhossein Najafabadipour

Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman, Iran.

 
2:15pm
-
2:45pm
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
2:45pm
-
4:45pm
IMWA General Assembly Meeting
Location: Salon D
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Gala dinner & Awards Banquet
Location: MEC B
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer

It is expected that you will dress appropriately for an Awards Banquet.
 
Date: Friday, 26/Apr/2024
7:30am
-
8:30am
Breakfast
Location: MEC B
8:30am
-
9:45am
Mine Water Geochemistry
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Charles A Cravotta III
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

The release of dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) and CO₂ from coal mine drainages

Dorothy J Vesper1, Charles A Cravotta III2, Kyle Fredrick3, Ellen K Herman4, Lili Lei5, Jill L Riddell6, Mathew L Bell1, Lauren J Rockwell1, Camille R Schaffer7

1: West Virginia University, USA; 2: USGS; 3: Penn West University, USA; 4: Bucknell University, USA; 5: Sweet Brier College, USA; 6: Chatham University, USA; 7: University of Pittsburgh, USA



Improving Fe oxidizing/removal process by limestone addition to rice husk bed on large scale passive treatment test for AMD in Japan

Masataka Kondo, Yusei Masaki, Kana Hagihara, Koki Iguchi, Takaya Hamai, Yuki Semoto, Taro Kamiya, Masao Okumura, Naoki Sato

Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security, Japan



Diurnal cycles of dissolved inorganic carbon and dissolved metals at Lambert Run, Harrison County, WV

Jill L Riddell1, Dorothy J Vesper2

1: Chatham University, United States of America; 2: West Virginia University, United States of America

Mine Closure & Legacy Issues
Location: Salon D
Chair: Adrian Brown
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Challenges of defining what ‘success’ looks like for closure of pit lakes as aquatic ecosystems

Mark Lund, Rachele Bernasconi

Mine, Water and Environment Research Centre, Edith Cowan University, Australia



Water Management and Treatment in the Closure Phase: Case Studies and the Associated Challenges

Andre Abel van Coller, Vicki Ann Shaw, Graham Errol Trusler

Digby Wells Environmental



Understanding a passive treatment mechanism of manganese and zinc at a legacy mine in northern Japan using geochemical modelling

Sereyroith Tum1, Taiki Katayama1, Naoyuki Miyata2, Miho Watanabe2, Yohey Hashimoto3, Tetsuo Yasutaka1

1: Institute for Geo-Resources and Environment, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology; 2: Department of Biological Environment, Akita Prefectural University; 3: Department of Bioapplications and Systems Engineering (BASE), Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

Water Management / Mine Hydrology
Location: Salon E
Chair: Natalie A Kruse Daniels
1. First speaker: 8:30-8:55
2. Second speaker: 8:55-9:20
3. Third speaker: 9:20-9:45
 

Banning No. 4 Mine, a tale of Title V facility retrofit project development.

Sami Pretzel, Dingfang Liu, Brian Osborn

Kleinfelder, Inc., United States of America



Tioga river watershed restoration, design considerations and updates

Sami Pretzel, Tom Clark

Kleinfelder, Inc., United States of America



Low-concentration sulfate removal from wastewater with barite precipitation technology

Meijun Cai, Sara Post, Shashi Rao, Chan Lan Chun, Lucinda Johnson, George Hudak

University of Minnesota Duluth, United States of America

9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: Platinum and MEC Lobbies where exhibitors are set up
10:15am
-
11:30am
Mine Water Geochemistry
Location: Salons A–C
Chair: Jill Leighanne Riddell
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Leaching dynamics of Pb, Zn, and F: Long-term leaching of waste rock from mine site of Ivittuut, South Greenland

Ninni Jeremiassen1,6, Yu Jia1, Violeta Hansen2, Henrik Friis3, Morten Birch Larsen4, Maia Olsen5, Thomas Ulrich6

1: Greenland Institute for Natural Resources, Greenland; 2: University of Gothenburg, Sweden; 3: University of Oslo, Norway; 4: Rambøll, Denmark; 5: Government of Greenland, Greenland; 6: University of Aarhus, Denmark



Regional spatial distribution of elements in the Vaal primary catchment using stream sediments geochemistry: Implication on anthropogenic and geogenic source

Khashane Robert Tshishonga Netshitungulwana1, Bisrat Yibas2, Dirk Grobbelaar1, Rudzani Lusunzi1, Christoph Gauert3

1: Council for Geoscience,South Africa; 2: University of the Free State, South Africa; 3: Geological Survey of Saxony-Anhalt, Germany



Estimating carbon dioxide flux from coal mining discharge portals in the bituminous coal field region of Pennsylvania

Lauren J Rockwell1, Dorothy J Vesper1, Kyle C Fredrick2, Lisa H Lohr1

1: West Virginia University, United States of America; 2: Pennsylvania Western University, California, PA, United States of America

Mine Closure & Legacy Issues
Location: Salon D
Chair: Mark Lund
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Ensuring the water quality of post-mining lakes in Central Germany by implementing two different aftercare strategies to meet alkalinity demand

Benno Janisch

LMBV mbH, Germany



UAVs for analyzing legacy issues and development opportunities on former mine lands

Mike Strager, Paul Kinder, Lucas Kinder, Brady Gutta

West Virginia University, United States of America



Sediments in affected river systems – lessons learned from WISMUT remediation

Annia Inge Greif, Silvia Jahn

Wismut GmbH, Germany

Water Management / Mine Hydrology
Location: Salon E
Chair: Sami Pretzel
1. First speaker: 10:15-10:40
2. Second speaker: 10:40-11:05
3. Third speaker: 11:05-11:30
4. Fourth speaker: 11:30-11:55
 

Abandoned coal mine mitigation in artesian conditions

Joshua Townsend Zimmermann, Dave Grant Hibbard

Brierley Associates, United States of America



Watershed scale reclamation and treatment planning with changing reclamation funding sources

Natalie A Kruse Daniels, Jennifer R Bowman, R Guy Riefler

Ohio University, United States of America



Hydrogeochemical Monitoring of Mine Waters for a controlled and sustainable Mine Water Rebound – from a univariate to a multivariate Tracer Monitoring Concept

Henning Jasnowski-Peters, Sebastian Westermann, Christian Melchers

Research Center of Post Mining, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola University, Bochum, Germany

11:30am
-
11:55am
Closing Ceremony
Location: Salon D
11:55am
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: MEC B
2:00pm
-
11:59pm
Post-conference field trip
Location: Lobby near the Registration Table
April 26 to 29, 2024
Tour guide: Brent Means

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: WVTF & IMWA 2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.149
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany