Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this Conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 19th Sept 2021, 12:17:25am BST

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Saturday, 10/July/2021
9:00am
-
4:00pm
Source apportionment of mine pollution in watersheds: An introduction to the tracer dilution and synoptic sampling approach
Chair: Patrick Byrne
"PITLAKQ" Modelling Pit Lakes: Modelling Hydrodynamics and Water Quality of Pit Lakes with PITLAKQ
Chair: Mike Müller
9:00pm
-
10:30pm
IMWA EC Meeting
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer
Date: Sunday, 11/July/2021
9:00am
-
3:30pm
Biotechnologies for the treatment of mining and metallurgical wastewater on the context of metal recovery
Chair: Denys Villa Gomez
Practical Guide to Open Pit and Underground Mine Water Management
Chair: Simon James Sholl
9:00am
-
4:00pm
"PITLAKQ" Modelling Pit Lakes: Modelling Hydrodynamics and Water Quality of Pit Lakes with PITLAKQ
Chair: Mike Müller
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
8:30am
-
9:10am
Opening Ceremony
Location: Main Room
9:10am
-
10:00am
Morning Session Monday
Location: Main Room
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer
 

Overview of Metal & Coal Mines in Wales

Peter Brabham

Cardiff University, United Kingdom



New Developments in Tailings Dam Monitoring

Kym Lesley Morton

KLM Consulting Services, South Africa

10:00am
-
10:10am
Health Break
10:10am
-
12:15pm
Mine Drainage Chemistry
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Christopher James Satterley
 
10:10am - 10:35am

Offscreen-Break Due to No-show or Last Minute Cancellation

IMWA 2021 Organizers

International Mine Water Association



10:35am - 11:00am

REE Enrichment Pattern in Acid Mine Drainage and Overburden from Coal Mine in Indonesia

Abie Badhurahman, Rudy Sayoga Gautama, Ginting Jalu Kusuma

Department of Mining Engineering, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia



11:00am - 11:25am

Natural Tracers For Mine Water Fingerprinting – A First Step To A Hydrogeochemical Monitoring Plan For Risk Assessment During Mine Water Rebound In The Ruhr District Area, Germany

Henning Jasnowski-Peters, Christian Melchers

Research Center of Post Mining, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola - University, Bochum, Germany



11:25am - 11:50am

Simulation of Column Leach Tests using Reactive Transport Modelling

Yuan Tian1, Johan Fourie2, Brent Usher2

1: Golder Associates, Australia; 2: Klohn Crippen Berger , Australia



11:50am - 12:15pm

Application of Multivariate Statistical Analysis in Mine Water Hydrogeochemical Studies of the Outcropped Upper Carboniferous, Ruhr Area, Germany

Tuan Quang Tran1,2, Andre Banning1,3, Stefan Wohnlich1

1: Hydrogeology Department, Faculty of Geosciences, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; 2: Hydrogeology Department, Faculty of Geosciences and Geoengineering, Hanoi University of Mining and Geology, Vietnam; 3: School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University College Cork, Ireland

Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Devin Sapsford
 
10:10am - 10:35am

Steel Slag-Limestone Reactor with Resistance to Fe: Laboratory and Pilot Scale Evaluations of Mn Treatment Efficiency

Duk-Min Kim1,2, Youn-Soo Oh2,3, Hyun-Sung Park2, Dae-Gyu Im1, Woong-Lim Lim1, Hye-Rim Kwon1, Joon-Hak Lee2,4

1: Sangji University, Republic of Korea; 2: Korea Mine Reclamation Corporation (MIRECO), Republic of Korea; 3: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Korea University, Republic of Korea; 4: Department of Earth Resources and Environmental Engineering, Hanyang University, Republic of Korea



10:35am - 11:00am

Offscreen-Break Due to No-show or Last Minute Cancellation

IMWA 2021 Organizers

International Mine Water Association



11:00am - 11:25am

Magnetic Coagulation Technology For Coal Gasification Wastewater Treatment

Jianlei Gao1, Yan Liu1, Yixin Yan1, Wenhao Wang2

1: School of Ecology and Environment, Zhengzhou University 450001, Henan, China; 2: Zhengzhou University Design and Research Institute Co.Ltd., China



11:25am - 11:50am

Final Treatment Trials On Cwm Rheidol - Ystumtuen Mines Discharges, Wales, Using Sono-electrochemistry (Electrolysis With Assisted Power Ultrasound)

Peter Clive Stanley1, Chris Bullen2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Power & Water



11:50am - 12:15pm

Scale-up of Electrochemical Units for Mining Waters Treatment

Maria Mamelkina, Ritva Tuunila, Antti Häkkinen

LUT University, Finland

Waste Rock
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Trystan James
 
10:10am - 10:35am

Effects of pH on arsenic mineralogy and stability in Poldice Valley, Cornwall, United Kingdom

Julian Tang1, Eric Oelkers2, Julien Declercq1, Rob Bowell1

1: SRK Consulting, 17 Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH, UK; 2: University College London, Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT, UK



10:35am - 11:00am

Mobilization Of Environmentally Hazardous Elements Dressing Tailings Of Loparite Ores Under Atmospheric Precipitation

Eugenia Krasavtseva1,2, Dmitry Makarov1, Vladimir Masloboev1, Victoria Maksimova1,2, Anton Svetlov1

1: Institute of the industrial ecology problems of the North, Kola Science Center RAS, Russian Federation; 2: Laboratory of Nature-Inspired Technologies and Environmental Safety of the Arctic of the Federal Research Centre “Kola Science Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences”



11:00am - 11:25am

Variability in Mine Waste Mineralogy and Water Environment Risks: a Case Study on the River Almond Catchment, Scotland.

Simon Haunch1, Alan MacDonald2, Christopher McDermott3

1: Scottish Environment Protection Agency, 231 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh; 2: British Geological Survey, Research Avenue South, Edinburgh; 3: School of Geoscience, Grant Institute, James Hutton Road, Edinburgh



11:25am - 11:50am

🎓 Assessing Heavy Elements In Tailings Water Around A Uranium Mine In Namibia

Vera Uushona1,2, Manny Mathuthu1

1: North-West University (Mafikeng), South Africa; 2: National Radiation Protection Authority of Namibia, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Harvey Street, Namibia



11:50am - 12:15pm

The Use of Industrial Alkaline Wastes to Neutralise Acid Drain Water from Waste Rock Piles

Nikolay Maksimovich, Vadim Khmurchik, Olga Meshcheriakova, Artem Demenev, Olga Berezina

Natural Science Institute of Perm State University, Russian Federation

12:15pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
3:30pm
Mine Drainage Chemistry
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Peter Clive Stanley
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Design, Operation, and Preliminary Findings from a Field Acid Rock Drainage (ARD) Study at the Bagdad Copper Mine in Arizona

Madhumitha Raghav1, Jessica Szaro1, Trika Graham2, Brent Callen2

1: Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.; 2: Freeport-McMoRan Bagdad, Inc.



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Trace Element (As, F, U) Contamination and Hydrogeochemistry in the Vicinity of a Mexican Ore Mine

Andre Banning1,2, Desiree Schwertfeger1, Sócrates Alonso Torres3, Antonio Cardona Benavides4

1: Hydrogeology Department, Faculty of Geosciences, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; 2: School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University College Cork, Ireland; 3: Postgraduate Program in Minerals Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico; 4: Earth Sciences Department, Faculty of Engineering, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Effect of Mining to Water Quality in Chua and Revué Rivers, Mozambique

Clemencio Nhantumbo1, Estevao Pondja1, Dinis Juizo1, Antonio Cumbane1, Nelson Matsinhe1, Bruno Paqueleque1, Miguel Uamusse1, Gretchen Gettel2, Mário Franca2,3, Paolo Paron2

1: Univerisidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique; 2: IHE-Delft Institute for Water Education; 3: Delft University of Technology



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Efficacies of Pervious Concrete and Zero-valent iron as Reactive Media for Treating Acid Mine Drainage

Ayanda Nomaswazi Shabalala

University of Mpumalanga, South Africa



2:40pm - 3:05pm

🎓 Prediction Of Water Quality Parameters Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Multispectral Imagery In Acidic Water Bodies In The Iberian Pyrite Belt (Tharsis, SW Spain)

Melisa Alejandra Isgró1,2, María Dolores Basallote1, Luis Barbero2

1: Department of Earth Sciences, Research Center on Natural Resources, Health and the Environment (RENSMA), University of Huelva, Campus El Carmen s/n, 21071 Huelva, Spain; 2: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cádiz, Campus Universitario de Puerto Real, 11510 Puerto Real, Cádiz, Spain

Mine Water Treatment & Benefits Enhancement
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Rhys John Savage
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Process For The Subsoil Treatment Of Acidified Groundwater Through Microbial Sulfate Reduction

Ralph Schöpke1, Manja Walko2, Konrad Thürmer3

1: Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH; 3: Institut für Wasserwirtschaft, Siedlungswasserbau und Ökologie (IWSÖ GmbH)



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Solvent Extraction To Recover Copper From Extreme Acid Mine Drainage

Amir Nobahar1,2, Alemu Melka1,2, Jorge Carlier1, Maria Clara Costa1,2

1: Centre of Marine Sciences (CCMAR), University of the Algarve, Gambelas Campus, 8005-139 Faro, Portugal; 2: Faculty of Sciences and Technology, University of the Algarve, Gambelas Campus, 8005 139 Faro, Portugal



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Enhancing Biological Nitrogen Removal from Mine Site Water in Cold Climate

Piia Juholin1, Kirsi-Marja Haanpää1, Elena Torresi2, Fernando Morgan-Sagastume2

1: AFRY Finland Oy; 2: AnoxKaldnes - Veolia Water Technologies AB



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Innovative Adaptation of Mining Hydrogeology Practices during a Pandemic

Sofia Nazaruk, Grace Yungwirth, Jessica Nicholls, Gareth Digges La Touche

Golder Associates (UK) Limited



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Employment Of A Double Continuum Model To Characterize Groundwater Flow In Underground Post-Mining Setups: Case Study Of The Ibbenbüren Westfield

Diego Bedoya-Gonzalez1,2, Timo Kessler2, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister2

1: Department of Geography and Geology, University of Salzburg, Austria; 2: Institute for Geography and Geology, University of Greifswald, Germany

Waste Rock
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Andrew Barnes
 
1:25pm - 1:50pm

The Relationships Between Negative Pore-water Potential, Water Content, Relative Humidity and Sulfide Oxidation in Waste Rock -- a Case Study

Eben Dy1, Kidus Tufa1, Elizabeth Fisher1, Zhong-Sheng {Simon} Liu1, Kevin Morin2, Michael O'Kane3, Tim O'Hearn4, Cheng Huang1, Qu Wei1

1: National Research Council Canada; 2: Minesite Drainage Assessment Group; 3: O’Kane Conultants Inc.; 4: Bureau Veritas



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Numerical Modelling of Transient Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport at the Myra Falls Mine Site

Mahmoud Hussein1, Paul Ferguson1, Christoph Wels1, Nicole Pesonen2

1: Robertson GeoConsultants Inc. (RGC), Canada; 2: Nyrstar Myra Falls, Campbell River, Canada



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Quantification of Environmental Risk of U and Th in Witwatersrand Gold-Mine Tailings, South Africa

Robert Neill Hansen

Univeristy of the Free State, South Africa



2:40pm - 3:05pm

A Multicomponent Reactive Transport Modeling Toolbox for Prediction of Drainage Quality from Mine Waste Facilities

Muhammad Muniruzzaman1, Teemu Karlsson2, Päivi M. Kauppila2

1: Water Management Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Finland; 2: Circular Economy Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Finland

5:00pm
-
6:30pm
General IMWA Assembly
Chair: Christian Wolkersdorfer
IMWA Members have received login details for this Zoom meeting previously.
Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
8:45am
-
9:40am
Morning Session Tuesday
Location: Main Room
Chair: Robert Vaughan
 

Tools to Assess the Benefits of Mine Water Management: Economic and Social Valuation of Ecosystem Services

Mike Christie

Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom



Creating Opportunities from the UK’s Mining Legacy

Lisa Pinney

Coal Authority, United Kingdom

9:40am
-
9:50am
Health Break
9:50am
-
12:20pm
Cultural & Benefits Enhancement
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Louise Siddorn
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Tailings dam failure: Estimation of Outflow Volume

Amir Keshtgar

GHD, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Cultural Aspects Constraining Mine Water Supply Chain Management In Asal Areas Of Kitui County, Kenya

Erastus Kiswili Nyile1,2, Joash Kibet Kirwah2

1: Taita Taveta University, Kenya; 2: Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology



10:40am - 11:05am

🎓 Youth Participation and Inclusivity in Mine Water Sustainability in Kitui County, Kenya

Erastus Kiswili Nyile1,2, Joash Kirwah Kibet2

1: Taita Taveta University, Kenya; 2: Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Kenya



11:05am - 11:30am

Developing Integrated Water Management Models To Address Water Related Risks And Provide Resilience In The Mining Industry

Scott Gregory Anderson, Tyler Tinkler

GHD, Australia



11:30am - 11:55am

Utilization Of Mine Waste To Produce Sustainable Housing Materials For Artisanal Miners And The Surrounding Communities -A Case Study Of Mkuki, Taita Taveta County, Kenya

Phillis Mutheu Mbinda

TAITA TAVETA UNIVERSITY, Kenya



11:55am - 12:20pm

🎓 Application of Artificial Intelligence Systems in Mine Water Management – An Introduction to two Effective Predictive Models

Kagiso Samuel More, Christian Wolkersdorfer

Tshwane University of Technology (TUT), South Africa

Cleaning Up
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Robert Vaughan
 
9:50am - 10:15am

A UK progress overview of Metal Mine Remedial Work

Peter Clive Stanley1, Potter Hugh2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



10:15am - 10:40am

A GIS-Based Prioritisation Of Coastal Legacy Mine Spoil Deposits In England And Wales For Effective Future Management

Alex L. Riley1, Patrizia Onnis2, Elin Jennings2, Richard A. Crane2, Karen A. Hudson-Edwards2, Sean D.W. Comber3, Ian T. Burke4, Patrick Byrne5, Catherine J. Gandy6, Adam P. Jarvis6, William M. Mayes1

1: Department of Geography, Geology and Environment, University of Hull, Hull, HU6 7RX, UK; 2: Environment & Sustainability Institute and Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter, Penryn, TR10 9DF, UK; 3: School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, PL4 8AA, UK; 4: School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT, UK; 5: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, L3 3AF, UK; 6: School of Engineering, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, UK



10:40am - 11:05am

Emerging Opportunities for Improving Legacy Metal Mine Water Pollution Driven by Changing Regulatory Environments and Outputs of Novel Fieldwork in the Southern Uplands of Scotland.

Alan Yendell1, Patrick Byrne2

1: Scottish Environment Protection Agency, United Kingdom; 2: Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom



11:05am - 11:30am

Challenges of Watershed Mine Drainage Characterisation and Remediation at Scale: Force Crag Base Metal Mine, Cumbria, UK

Catherine J Gandy1, Adam P Jarvis1, Nick Cox2, Stephen Lofts3, John Malley4, Arabella M L Moorhouse-Parry2, Katherine S Neate1, Barbara Palumbo-Roe5, Hugh A B Potter6

1: Newcastle University, United Kingdom; 2: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 3: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, United Kingdom; 4: National Trust, United Kingdom; 5: British Geological Survey, United Kingdom; 6: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Numerical Modelling of Mine Pollution to Inform Remediation Decision-making in Watersheds

Patrick Byrne1, Patrizia Onnis1,2, Robert L Runkel3, Ilaria Frau1, Sarah F L Lynch4, Aaron M L Brown5, Iain Robertson5, Paul Edwards6

1: Liverpool John Moore's University, United Kingdom; 2: University of Exeter, United Kingdom; 3: U.S. Geological Survey, USA; 4: AECOM Ltd. United Kingdom; 5: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 6: Natural Resources Wales



11:55am - 12:20pm

🎓 Source Apportionment of Trace Metals at the Abandoned Nantymwyn Lead-Zinc Mine, Wales

Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown1, Iain Robertson1, Rory P.D. Walsh1, Patrick Byrne2, Paul Edwards3, Tom Williams3

1: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 2: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool L3 3AF, UK; 3: Natural Resources Wales, Faraday Building, Swansea University, Swansea SA2 8PP, UK

Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: William Timothy Perkins
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Lake Kepwari: Western Australia’s First Successfully Relinquished Mine Lake.

Cherie McCullough

Mine Lakes Consulting, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Passive Treatment Of AMD Using a Full-Scale Up-Flow Mussel Shell Reactor, Bellvue Coal Mine, New Zealand

Dave Trumm, James Pope, Hana Christenson

Verum Group, New Zealand



10:40am - 11:05am

Full-scale Compact Passive Treatment System for a Japanese AMD by Aerobic Bioreactor for Fe Removal and Sulfate Reducing Bacteria Bioreactor for Zn Removal

Kentaro Hayashi, Tsubasa Washio, Yusei Masaki, Takaya Hamai, Takeshi Sakata, Naoki Sato

Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation, Japan



11:05am - 11:30am

Successful Passive Treatment of Sulfate Rich Water

James Donald Fraser Robinson1, Ian Andrews2, Jason Dodd3

1: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom; 2: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom; 3: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Mobilization of Bound Arsenic and Antimony from Peat used for the Treatment of Mining-Affected Waters

Uzair Akbar Khan1, Vera Luostarinen1, Aileen Ziegelhöfer1,2, Katharina Kujala1

1: University of Oulu, Finland; 2: University of Applied Sciences FH Aachen, Germany

12:20pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
3:05pm
Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Diana Brookshaw
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Investigating the sulfidation and high-temperature (100 °C – 200 °C) dissolution of As2O3 stored at the Giant Mine, NWT, Canada

Evelyn Tennant, Tom Al

University of Ottawa, Canada



1:25pm - 1:50pm

🎓 Effects of Coal Mining on the Lower Zambezi Basin, Tete Province, Mozambique

Vibeke Johansson1, Estêvão Pondja2, Kenneth M. Persson1

1: Division of Water Resource Engineering, Lund University, Lund, Sweden; 2: Chemical Engineering Department, Eduardo Mondlane University, Maputo, Mozambique



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Treatability Trials To Remove Zinc From Abbey Consols Mine Water, Wales, UK

Tom Williams1, Julia Dent2, Thomas Eckhardt2, Matt Riding2, Devin Sapsford3

1: Natural Resources Wales; 2: WSP Ltd; 3: Cardiff University



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Passive Mine Water Treatment Trials of Dispersed Alkaline Substrate at Two Emblematic Mine Sites in Wales

Tobias Stefan Roetting1, Gareth Digges La Touche1, Iain Hall2, Louise Siddorn3, Peter Clive Stanley3, José Miguel Nieto4, Francisco Macías Suárez4, Alba Gómez Arias5,6, Julio Castillo6

1: Golder Associates UK Ltd, 20 Eastbourne Terrace, London, W2 6LG, UK; 2: Golder Associates UK Ltd, Citibase Edinburgh Gyleview, Gyleview House, 3 Redheughs Rigg, Edinburgh West Office Park, South Gyle, EH12 9DQ, UK; 3: Natural Resources Wales, 29 Newport Road, Cardiff CF24 0TP, Wales; 4: Department of Earth Sciences & Research Center on Natural Resources, Health and the Environment (RENSMA), University of Huelva, Avenida Tres de Marzo s/n, 21071 Huelva, Spain; 5: Office for Research Commercialisation, University of the Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, Republic of South Africa; 6: Department of Microbiology and Biochemistry, University of the Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, Republic of South Africa



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Should Irrigation With Mine-Affected Water Be Considered Part Of The Long-Term Strategy To Manage Acid Mine Drainage In The Witwatersrand Goldfields?

John George Annandale, Meiring du Plessis, Phil Tanner, Sarah Heuer

University of Pretoria, South Africa

Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Refurbishment Of Water Treatment Plant Borna-West – From Lab Over Pilot Scale To Operation Plant Modification

Tim Aubel1, Falk Thürigen1, Roland Mayer1, Andre Hertzsch2

1: G.E.O.S. Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Germany



1:25pm - 1:50pm

In-situ Hydrogen Peroxide Dosing Trials To Design Semi-Passive Treatment Schemes

Michael Alan Cox, Christopher Satterley, Waqas Ahmed, Benjamin Cordier

The Coal Authority, United Kingdom



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Osmodialysis - the Future of Oil Production Water Treatment

Matthias Fuhrland, Thomas Griessler

fluvicon GmbH, Austria



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Prevention of Siltation in Artisanal Small-scale Mining

Esther Takaluoma1, Tatiana Samarina1, Antti Peronius2

1: Kajaani University of Applied Sciences, Finland; 2: Hangasojan Kulta Oy, Consulting company, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Mintek’s Integrated cloSURE(TM) Technology for Treatment of Acid Mine Drainage

Kerri du Preez

Mintek, South Africa

Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Edward Austin
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Investigating Subvertical Dewatering Well Potential At An Open Pit Mine

Patrick Moran, Joe Ross, Ramsey Way, Rod Williams

Iron Ore Company Of Canada (IOC) / Rio Tinto, Canada



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Slope Depressurisation at Sishen Mine, Northern Cape, South Africa

Travis Hamilton White, Marnus Bester, Richard Carey

Anglo American Kumba Iron Ore, South Africa



1:50pm - 2:15pm

The Use of Mineral Exploration Drilling to Kickstart Hydrogeology Data Collection for Pre-Feasibility Mining Studies and Beyond.

Kym Lesley Morton

KLM Consulting Services, South Africa



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Application Of Detailed Interval Flow Data Measured In Drillholes With PFL Tool In Hydrogeological Conceptualization And Numerical Flow Modelling For Mine Feasibility Scoping

Elias Pentti, Eero Heikkinen, Tiina Vaittinen

AFRY Finland Oy, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Spatial and Temporal Changes of Physico-Chemistry Aspects of Mine Water, Due to Post-Closure Water Management

Lee M Wyatt, Jack Cropper, Ian A Watson

Coal Authority, United Kingdom

3:20pm
-
5:00pm
Poster
Location: Exhibition
 

The Effects Of Using Hydrogen Peroxide To Provide An Improved HDS Process

Jodie Evans1, Richard Morgan1, Richard Coulton2

1: Siltbuster Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Materials Recovery Systems Ltd, United Kingdom



Distribution of Metals and Toxic Elements Between Carbonate, Sulfate, and Oxide Mineral Precipitates

Julie J. Kim1, Satish C.B. Myneni2, Catherine A. Peters1

1: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Princeton University, USA; 2: Department of Geosciences, Princeton University, USA



Geochemical sources and long-term implications of mine waste weathering, Cwmystwyth Mine, Wales

Rob Bowell2,3, Yulieth Marquinez1,2, Tim Jones2, Peter Braham2

1: Palatine House, United Kingdom; 2: Cardiff University, United Kingdom; 3: SRK Consulting, United Kingdom



Modelling the Geochemical Behaviour of Desulfurized Tailings as a Moisture-Retaining Layer in Insulation Covers with Capillary Barrier Effects using MIN3P-THCm

Asif Qureshi, Bruno Bussière

Institut de recherche en mines et environnement (IRME), Université of Québec in Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada



Assessment of the Chemical and Ecological Recovery of the Frongoch Stream Following Remediation at Frongoch Lead and Zinc Mine, Mid Wales

Paul John Edwards1, John F. Murphy2, J. Iwan Jones2, Chloe Morgan1, Rory P.D. Walsh3, Julie Gething1

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom; 3: Swansea University, United Kingdom



Numerical Groundwater Flow Modelling In Support Of Mine Water Supply In An Endoreic Groundwater System, Tasiast Mine, Mauritania

Martin Boland1, Florent Boddaert1, Geoff Beale1, Glen Hein2, Pieter Labuschagne3, Ryan Cox4

1: Piteau Associates, United Kingdom; 2: Kinross Gold Corporation; 3: GCS; 4: GEM Ltd



"Extension Of Measuring Points Network For The Upper Aquifers Of RAG Aktiengesellschaft Through The Drilling Pferdekamp"

Christine von Kleinsorgen

RAG Aktiengesellschaft, Germany



Methods of Environmental Bioindication of Rivers Prone to Technogenic Salinization

Mikhail Baklanov1, Pavel Mikheev1,2, Olga Mikheeva3, Tatiana Sheina1, Elena Khayrulina1

1: Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Education “Perm State National Research University”, Perm, Perm, Russia; 2: Khabarovsk Branch of the Federal State Budget Scientific Institution “Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography” (“KhabarovskNIRO”), Khabarovsk, Russia; 3: Perm Branch of the Federal State Budget Scientific Institution “Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography” (“PermNIRO”), Perm, Russia



Systematic Approach in Environmental Geochemistry as Part of a Mining Project Roadmap

Päivi Picken, Anneli Wichmann, Eeva-Leena Anttila, Kirsi-Marja Haanpää, Elin Siggberg

AFRY Finland Oy, Finland



Repurposing Mine Sites For The Well-being Of Future Generations: Innovative Examples And Case Study Of Developing Post Mining Remedial Work In Wales

Peter Clive Stanley1, Trystan James1, Bob Vaughan1, Steven Pearce2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Mine Environment Management Ltd.



Selective Recovery of Copper and Cobalt from Mine Effluent

Esther Takaluoma1, Tatiana Samarina1, Gershom Mwandila2, Leonard Kabondo2, Kawunga Nyirenda2, Phenny Mwaanga2

1: Kajaani University of Applied Science, Ketunpolku 1, FI-87100 Kajaani, Finland; 2: Copperbelt University, School of Mines and Mineral Sciences, 4662 Jambo Drive, Riverside, Kitwe, Zambia



Integrated Dynamic Mine Water Balance Modelling with EcoBalance Model Libraries

Kirsi-Marja Haanpää1, Jacobus J. Van Blerk2, Jacobus J.P. Vivier3, Eric K. Howell4, Rodolfo Avila4

1: AFRY, Finland; 2: AquiSim Consulting Pty Ltd; 3: Artesium Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd; 4: AFRY, Sweden



Evaluation Of Preferential Pathways For An Effective Dewatering And Depressurization Of The Aitik Open-Pit, Norrbotten, Sweden

Florent Boddaert1, Hannington Mwagalanyi2, Simon Sholl1, Geoff Beale1

1: Piteau Associates, United Kingdom; 2: Boliden Mineral AB, Boliden Aitik, Sweden



Utilisation Of Mine Water From Abandoned Mines - Example “Anthracite Mine Ibbenbüren”, Germany

Marion Maria Stemke, Georg Wieber

Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany



Study on Mechanism Analysis and Treatment Measures of Karst Water Disaster in Mines

Weitao Liu, Lifu Pang, Yanhui Du

Shandong University of Science and Technology, China, People's Republic of



Characterization of Arsenical Mud from Effluent Treatment of AU Concentration Plants, Minas Gerais – Brazil

Mariana Lemos1, Teresa Valente1, Paula Marinho1, Rita Fonseca3, José Gregório Filho2, José Augusto Dumont2, Juliana Ventura2, Itamar Delben4

1: Institute of Earth Sciences, Pole of University of Minho, University of Minho, Portugal; 2: Anglogold Ashanti, Mining & Technical, COO International, Brazil; 3: Institute of Earth Sciences, Pole of University of Évora, University of Évora, Portugal; 4: Microscopy Center, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.



Mobility of Uranium in Groundwater-surface Water Systems in a Post-mining Context (Central Portugal)

Margarida Horta Antunes1, Paula Carvalho2, Teresa Albuquerque3, António Santos4

1: University of Minho, Portugal; 2: University of Coimbra, MARE – Marine and Environmental Science Centre, Department of Life Sciences, Coimbra, Portugal; 3: Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco | CERNAS | QRural and ICT | Universidade de Évora; Portugal;; 4: GeoBioTec, Department of Geosciences, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal



Overflow Estimation: A Study of MWN Pit Lake on East Borneo

Fahmi Syaifudin1, Yogi Pratama1, Karina Sujatmiko2

1: PT Kaltim Prima Coal, Indonesia; 2: Kansai University, Japan



Hydrogeochemistry and Mineralogy of a River System in a Mining Region with a Cu-world-class Deposit in Mongolia

Soyol-Erdene Tseren-Ochir1,2, Teresa Maria Valente3, Tsermaa Kh2,4, Enkhdul T1,5, Munkhzul Davaadorj2,6,7, Boldbaatar Goosh2,6,8, Maria Amália Sequeira Braga3

1: Department of Environmental and Forest Engineering, National University of Mongolia; 2: Laboratory of Environmental Chemistry and Geochemistry, National University of Mongolia; 3: Institute of Earth Sciences – pole of University of Minho, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal; 4: Engineering Faculty, German Mongolian Institute for Resources and Technology, Nalaikh, Mongolia; 5: Laboratory of Environmental Engineering and Clean technology, National University of Mongolia; 6: Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, National University of Mongolia; 7: Water Agency, Ministry of Environment and Tourism, Mongolia; 8: Water Supply and Sewerage Authority, Ulaanbaatar city Governance, Mongolia



Acid Mine Drainage Precipitates At The Nanometric Scale – Properties And Environmental Role

Teresa Valente1, Ana Barroso1, Isabel Margarida Antunes1, Patricia Gomes1, Rita Fonseca2, Catarina Pinho2, Jorge Pamplona1, Maria Amália Sequeira Braga1, Juliana P.S. Sousa3

1: Universidade do Minho, Portugal; 2: Universidade de Évora; 3: International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory



Shear Behaviour of Compacted Gold Mine Tailings and Gold Mine Tailings Composite for Possible Use in Mine Backfilling.

Sisanda Prudence Gcasamba1, Koena Ramasenya1, Viswanath Vadapalli1, Stephen Ekolu2, Sammy Nyale1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of Johannesburg, South Africa



Efficient Methodologies in the Treatment of Acid Water from Mines with Recovery of Byproducts

Osvaldo Aduvire1, Mayra Montesinos2, Nereyda Loza3

1: SRK Consulting Peru, Peru; 2: Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, Peru; 3: SRK Consulting Peru, Peru



Piloting a Sulfate Reduction System Using Chemical Precipitation for Wild Rice Waters

Lucinda Johnson, Meijun Cai, Shashi Rao, Adrian Hanson, ChanLan Chun, Sara Post, Alelxis Ward

University of Minnesota, United States of America



Groundwater Nitrate Bioremediation of a Fractured Rock Aquifer System in South Africa

Paul Lourens1, Mariana Erasmus2, Robert Hansen3, Amy Allwright1

1: Institute for Groundwater Studies, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 2: Saense Platform, Department of Microbial Biochemical and Food Biotechnology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 3: Department of Geology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State



Biological Treatment of Mining-Influenced Waters at Low Temperature

Hanna Heidi Anniina Virpiranta, Sanna Taskila, Tiina Leiviskä, Ville-Hermanni Sotaniemi, Jaakko Rämö, Juha Tanskanen

University of Oulu, Finland



UNEXMIN and UNEXUP Projects: Submersible Robots for Survey of Flooded Underground Mines. Showcasing Ecton Mine

Stephen Henley1,2

1: Resources Computing International Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Ecton Mine Educational Trust



Floodplain Reconnection Stream Restoration In A Longwall Mining Region, Pennsylvania, USA

Natalie A Kruse Daniels1, Annika Gurrola1, Jordan Pazol1, Jacob South1, Nora Sullivan1, Jen Bowman1, Nicole Kirchner1, Ephraim Zimmerman2, Dave Goerman3

1: Ohio University, United States of America; 2: Western Pennsylvania Conservancy; 3: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection



Scaling Passive Treatment Using Biopolymers for Lead and Zinc Removal from Metal Mine Pollution

Alice Lucy Slattery1, Tegan Imogen Allen1, Chris Hughes2, Luke Morgan3, Alex Finlay3, Hugh Christopher Greenwell1

1: Department of Earth Science, Mountjoy Site, Durham University, United Kingdom DH1 3LE; 2: X-Ray Minerals Ltd, Colwyn Bay, Conwy, Wales, United Kingdom LL29 7EF; 3: Chemostrat Ltd, Buttington Cross Enterprise Park, Welshpool, United Kingdom SY21 8SL

5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Social Online Gathering
Join Zoom Meeting: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82179453639?pwd=aWtraUNEcGtYZnl2Q2pEMnRZei80dz09 | Meeting ID: 821 7945 3639 | Passcode: 946445
Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
8:45am
-
9:40am
Morning Session Wednesday
Location: Main Room
Chair: Carl Banton
 

Biotechnologies for the Treatment of Mining and Metallurgical Wastewater on the Context of Metal Recovery

Denys Villa Gomez

University of Queensland, Australia



Passive Mine Water Treatment in the UK – a view from Wales

William Timothy Perkins

Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom

9:40am
-
9:50am
Health Break
9:50am
-
11:55am
Ecology
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Paul John Edwards
 
9:50am - 10:15am

The Effects Of Storm Events On Sediment, Nutrient, And Biofilm Dynamics In A Stream Recovering From Acid Mine Drainage

Natalie A Kruse Daniels1, Jennie Brancho1, Morgan L Vis2

1: Environmental Studies Program, Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs, Ohio University, United States of America; 2: Environmental and Plant Biology Department, Ohio University, United States of America



10:15am - 10:40am

Effects of Vegetation on Erosion in Technosols Produced from Coal Waste

Daniel Campos Moro, Jéssica Weiler, Ivo André Homrich Schneider

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil



10:40am - 11:05am

Biodiversity Benefits Of Coal Mine Water Remediation Schemes For Bird Life

Rosie O. Jaques1, Arabella M.L. Moorhouse-Parry2, Richard Carline2, William M. Mayes1, Susan L. Hull1

1: University of Hull, United Kingdom; 2: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom



11:05am - 11:30am

Long-time Effect of Ancient Salt Production (Perm Krai, Russia)

Elena Khayrulina, Natalya Mitrakova

Perm State National Research University, Russian Federation



11:30am - 11:55am

Passive treatment of Acid Mine Drainage at Parys Mountain (Wales): column experiment results

Jose Miguel Nieto1, Tobias Rötting2, Peter Stanley3, Louise Siddorn3, Francisco Macías1, José María Fuentes1, Rafael León1, Riccardo Millán1

1: University of Huelva, Spain; 2: Golder Associates, United Kingdom; 3: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom

Passive Treatment & Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Carl Banton
 
9:50am - 10:15am

🎓 Performances of a semi-passive field-pilot for bioremediation of As-rich Acid Mine Drainage at the Carnoulès mine (France)

Camila Diaz-Vanegas1,2, Corinne Casiot1, Liming Lin3, Laurent De Windt4, Adam Djibrine2,3, Amandine Malcles3, Marina Héry1, Angelique Desoeuvre1, Odile Bruneel1, Fabienne Battaglia-Brunet2, Jerome Jacob2

1: HydroSciences Montpellier, University of Montpellier, CNRS, IRD, Montpellier, France; 2: French Geological Survey (BRGM), Water, Environment, Process and Analyses Division, Orléans, France; 3: France LGEI (Laboratoire de Génie de l’Environnement Industriel), Institut Mines-Télécom Alès, Alès, France; 4: MINES ParisTech, PSL University, Centre de Géosciences, Fontainebleau, France



10:15am - 10:40am

Performance Of The Hybrid Linear Flow Channel Reactor: Effect Of Reactors In Series For Enhanced Biological Sulphate Reduction And Sulphur Recovery

Tynan Steven Marais1, Rob John Huddy1, Rob Paul van Hille2, Susan Therese Largier Harrison1

1: University of Cape Town, South Africa; 2: Moss Group



10:40am - 11:05am

Saline Pit Lakes – What Biodiversity Values Can They Offer At Closure And Beyond?

Mark Lund, Melanie Blanchette

Mine Water and Environment Research Centre, Edith Cowan University, Australia



11:05am - 11:30am

Recharge-driven Underground Dewatering And Post-closure Groundwater Recovery

Simon Sholl1, Stephen Wheston2, Geoff Beale1

1: Piteau Associates, Canon Court West, Abbey Lawn, Shrewsbury SY5 8AN, United Kingdom; 2: Tembusu Ltd, 1 Killastafford Cross, Cashel, Co Tipperary, Ireland



11:30am - 11:55am

Finite-element Modelling Approach To Study Flow Processes During Groundwater Rebound In Abandoned Underground Hard Coal Mines

Timo Kessler, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister

University of Greifswald, Germany

Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Andrew Clifford Johnstone
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Using Data Science and Machine Learning to Improve Site Hydrogeological Conceptual Models

Tim Robert Ezzy, John Fortuna

Principal Hydrogeologist, Golder Associates, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Open Pit-Mine Water Management In Equatorial Area

Yogi Pratama, Fahmi Syaifudin, Kris Pranoto

PT KALTIM PRIMA COAL, Indonesia



10:40am - 11:05am

A Set of New Technology and Equipment of Advanced Water Detection and Drainage in Coal Mining Face with Borehole Geophysical Exploration

Qiang Wu1, Yifan Zeng1, Chunsheng Liu2, Honglei Liu1, Shouqiang Liu1, Fangpeng Cui1, Jingchuan Ma1

1: China University of Mining and Technology,Beijing,China, China, People's Republic of; 2: Wuhan Changsheng Coal Security Technology Co., Ltd., Wuhan 430312, China



11:05am - 11:30am

Influence of Coal Mining on Water Environment and Ecology in the Yellow River Basin

Fawang Zhang1, Zhiqiang Zhang1,2,3

1: Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing 100037, China; 2: Hefei University of Technology, Hefei 230009, China; 3: Hebei GEO University, Shijiazhuang 050031, China



11:30am - 11:55am

Incorporating 2D Analytical Results into 3D Graphical and Multidisciplinary Mining Models.

Hannah Redfern, James Catley, Grace Yungwirth

Golder Associates (UK) Ltd

11:55am
-
12:40pm
Lunch
12:40pm
-
2:45pm
Mine Drainage Chemistry & Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Arabella Mary Louise Moorhouse-Parry
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

🎓 Seasonal Geochemical Variation of Sediments in the Sabie River, Mpumalanga, South Africa

Rudzani Lusunzi1,2, Frans Waanders2, Robert Khashane Tshishonga Netshitungulwana1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: North West University, South Africa



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Evaluation Of A Short Period Increasing Water Influx In A Mine Drainage Facility Of A Former Hard Coal Mine

Birgitta Wiesner

RAG AG, Germany



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Recovering Rare Earth Elements from Acid Mine Drainage with Mine Land Reclamation

Chin-Min Cheng, Tarunjit Butalia, John Lenhart, Jeffrey Bielicki

The Ohio State University, United States of America



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Distributions of Rare Earth Elements in Coal Mine Drainages

Chin-Min Cheng, Tarunjit Butalia, John Lenhart, Jeffrey Bielicki

The Ohio State University, United States of America



2:20pm - 2:45pm

Passive Solar Photocatalytic Treatment in Mining Process-affected Water

Jeffrey Thomas Martin1, Tim Leshuk1,2, Brad Wilson1,3, Zac Young1, Frank Gu1,2

1: H2nanO Inc., 151 Charles St. W., Suite 299, Kitchener, ON, Canada; 2: University of Toronto, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, 200 College St., Toronto, ON, Canada; 3: Stantec, 100-300 Hagey Boulevard, Waterloo, ON, Canada

Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Tobias Stefan Roetting
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

History of Passive Treatment Technology Development in the United States

Jeff Skousen

West Virginia University, United States of America



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Full-scale Reducing And Alkalinity Producing System (RAPS) For The Passive Remediation Of Polluted Mine Water From A Flooded Abandoned Underground Coal Mine, Carolina, South Africa

Gloria Dube1, Tebogo Mello1, Viswanath Vadapalli1, Henk Coetzee1, Kefyalew Tegegn1, Rudzani Lusunzi1, Shadung Moja1, Mafeto Malatji1, Munyadziwa Ethel Sinthumule2, Rudzani Ramatsekisa2

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: Department of Mineral Resources and Energy



1:30pm - 1:55pm

A Strategy to Stimulate and Manage Indigenous Bacterial Communities to Effectively Remediate Mine Drainages

Gerhard Potgieter1, Errol Cason2, Mary Deflaun3, Estariëthe van Heerden1

1: iWater (pty) (ltd); 2: University of the Free state; 3: Geosyntec Consultants



1:55pm - 2:20pm

🎓 On-site XRF Analysis of Metal Concentrations of Natural Waters

Tommi Tiihonen1, Tuomo Nissinen2, Joakim Riikonen1, Pertti Sarala3, Vesa-Pekka Lehto1, Bruno Lemière4

1: Dept. of Applied Physics, University of Eastern Finland, FI-70210 Kuopio, Finland; 2: 3AWater Oy, FI-70210, Kuopio, Finland; 3: Geological Survey of Finland, FI-96101 Rovaniemi, Finland; 4: BRGM, France



2:20pm - 2:45pm

Gravel Bed Reactors: Semi-Passive Water Treatment Of Metals and Inorganics

Silvia Mancini1, Rachel James1, Evan Cox1, James Rayner2

1: Geosyntec Consultants Inc, Canada; 2: Geosyntec Consultants Ltd, United Kingdom

Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Julia Dent
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Assessment of the Constraints on Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems Due to Rising Mine Water and Mine Water Management

Lee M Wyatt1, Ian A Watson1, Sally Gallagher2, Joanne Grantham2

1: Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Site Specific Optimisation Assessment Of Circum-neutral Water Treatment Using a Cost-treatability Curve Assessment

James Marsden1, Steven Pearce1, Tim Sambrook1, Julia Dent2, Andrew Barnes3

1: Cambrian Environmental Technologies Ltd., 1a Gower Street, Cardiff, Wales, CF24 4PA; 2: Mine Environment Management Ltd., 3a Vale Street, Denbigh, Wales, LL16 3AD; 3: Geochemic Ltd., Lower Race, Pontypool, Wales, NP4 5UH, United Kingdom



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Evaluating Circum-neutral Mine Drainage: Case Studies of Advanced Testing Methods Generating Representative Empirical Data

Steven Richard Pearce1, Diana Brookshaw1, Seth Mueller2, Andrew Barnes3

1: Mine Environment Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Boliden Mineral AB, Boliden, Sweden; 3: Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Algae Bioaccumulation Capacity for Metals in Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)-a Case Study in Frongoch Mine, the UK

Tianhao Du1, Anna Bogush2, Paul Edwards3, Peter Stanley3, Luiza C Campos1

1: Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University College London, London, WC1E 6BT, United Kingdom; 2: Centre for Agroecology, Water and Resilience, Coventry University, Coventry, CV8 3LG, United Kingdom; 3: Natural Resources Wales, 29 Newport Road, Cardiff CF24 0TP, United Kingdom



2:20pm - 2:45pm

UNEXMIN and UNEXUP Projects: Development of Submersible Robots for Survey of Flooded Underground Mines

Stephen Henley

Resources Computing International, United Kingdom

3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Virtual Tours
Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
8:45am
-
9:40am
Morning Session Thursday
Location: Main Room
Chair: John George Annandale
 

Brief Notes from Two Decades of Mine Waste and Mine Water Research

Devin Sapsford

Cardiff University, United Kingdom



PCBs in the Mining Environment – From Silver Bullet to Dirty Dozen

Christian Wolkersdorfer

Tshwane University of Technology (TUT), South Africa

9:40am
-
9:50am
Health Break
9:50am
-
11:55am
Mine Drainage Chemistry & Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Ian Jones
 
9:50am - 10:15am

A Comparison Of Be And W In Mine Drainage Downstream Two Different Repositories Storing Tailings From A Skarn Ore

Lina Hällström, Lena Alakangas

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden



10:15am - 10:40am

Alternative Reagents for the Treatment of Pb-Zn Mine Drainage in Wales

Joe Dean, Ban Alkhazraji, Devin Sapsford

Cardiff University, United Kingdom



10:40am - 11:05am

🎓 Dewatering, Flooding and Stratification of Nikolaus-Bader small-scale Gold Mining Shaft in Austria

Elke Mugova1, Christian Wolkersdorfer2

1: Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany; 2: Department of Environmental, Water and Earth Sciences, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa



11:05am - 11:30am

Justification For Modification Of The NAG Test Method To Suit Varied Mining Waste Geochemical Characteristics On A Site-Specific Basis

Andrew Barnes1, Steven Pearce2, Diana Brookshaw2, Mark Roberts1, Seth Mueller3

1: Geochemic Ltd, Lower Race, Pontypool, NP4 5UH. United Kingdom; 2: 2Mine Environmental Management Ltd, Vale Street, Denbigh, Denbighshire, LL16 3AD. United Kingdom; 3: Boliden AB, Sweden



11:30am - 11:55am

Photoelectrochemical Concurrent Hydrogen Generation and Materials Recovery from Acidic Mine Water

Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu1,2, Ben Jones2, Katherine R. Davies2

1: Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom; 2: Swansea University, United Kingdom

Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Catherine Hughes
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Groundwater Source Determination of an Underground Diamond Mine Utilizing Water Chemistry and Stable Isotope Analysis

Paul Lourens1, Adriaan Pretorius1, Danie Vermeulen2

1: Institute for Groundwater Studies, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 2: Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State



10:15am - 10:40am

Integration of Regional and Site Scale Models for an Open-Pit Mine

John Rupp1, Geoff Beale1, Kevin Howerton2, Phillip Maxwell Allen1

1: Piteau Associates; 2: Round Mountain Gold Corporation



10:40am - 11:05am

Looking Deeper: Key Considerations for Planning Mining Hydrogeology Investigations using Deep Boreholes

Ed Austin1, Grace Yungwirth1, Michal Dobr2, Sofia Nazaruk1

1: Golder Associates (UK) Ltd; 2: Golder Associates Ltd



11:05am - 11:30am

Application of Anthropogenic Organic Contaminants and Environmental Isotopes as tracers to determine water ingress in the Witwatersrand Goldfields

Lufuno Ligavha-Mbelengwa1, Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Pamela Nolakana1, Tebogo Mello1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa, South Africa

Mining Operations
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: John George Annandale
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Comparative Life Cycle Assessment For Acid Mine Drainage Management Options In The Central Basin Of The Witwatersrand Goldfields

Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Thakane Ntholi1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa



10:15am - 10:40am

Monitoring of Water-Bearing Adits – Current Results and Perspectives

Tobias Rudolph, Christian Melchers, Peter Goerke-Mallet, Detlef Engel

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola Bochum University, Germany



10:40am - 11:05am

A 3D Feflow hydrogeological Uranium underground mine Model, France

Fabrice Compère1, Guillaume Kern2, Gaël Bellenfant1

1: BRGM, France; 2: ORANO, France



11:05am - 11:30am

🎓 Investigating The Radiological Safety Of Uranium Ore Deposits From A Uranium Mine In Namibia

Vaino Indongo1,2, Vera Uushona1,3, Manny Mathuthu1, Zivayi Chiguvare2

1: North-West University (Mafikeng), South Africa; 2: Namibia University of Science and Technology (NUST), 13 Jackson Kaujeua Street, P/Bag 13388, Windhoek, Namibia; 3: National Radiation Protection Authority of Namibia, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Harvey Street, Namibia



11:30am - 11:55am

The Use of Systematic Sampling and XRF-XRT Based Scanning to Determine Potential Recovery of Metals from Waste Rock

Stefan Sädbom1, Lotta Sartz1, Jan-Erik Björklund2, Mathias Svenlöv2, Mikael Bergqvist3, Mattias Bäckström1,4

1: Bergskraft Bergslagen AB, Sweden; 2: Lovisagruvan AB, Sweden; 3: Orexplore, Sweden; 4: Örebro University, Sweden

11:55am
-
12:40pm
Lunch
12:40pm
-
2:20pm
Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Tom Williams
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Using Geological Analogues And Proxies To Better Determine AMD Risk

Timothy Wright1, Steven Pearce1, Janjan Hertrijana2, Latipa Henin2, Muhammad Hidyat2

1: Mine Environment Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: PT Agincourt Resources, Indonesia



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Laboratory Testing To Determine The Effectiveness Of Capping And Risk Of Long-term Metal Release From Mine Waste At The Abandoned Abbey Consols Lead-Zinc Mine, Wales, UK

Julia Dent1, Andrew Barnes2, Ben Gersten2, Mark Roberts2, Tom Williams3, Thomas Eckhardt4

1: Mine Environment Management, Vale Street, Denbigh, Denbighshire, UK, LL16 3AD; 2: Geochemic Ltd, Lower Race, Pontypool, Wales UK, NP4 5UH; 3: Natural Resources Wales, Swansea University Singleton Campus; 4: WSP UK Ltd, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol, BS2 0HQ, UK



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Tracing The Water – Rock Interaction In The Ibbenbüren Mine - Towards A Reactive Transport Model For Coal Mine Drainage

Thomas Rinder1, Diego Bedoya Gonzalez1,2, Sylke Hilberg1

1: University of Salzburg, Department of Geography and Geology, Hellbrunner Str. 34, 5020 Salzburg, Austria; 2: University of Greifswald, Institute for Geography and Geology, Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn Str. 17a, 17487 Greifswald, Germany



1:55pm - 2:20pm

The Importance of Adequate Waste Rock Characterization: A Case Study of Unsuccessful Drainage Quality Prediction

Teemu Eemeli Karlsson1,2, Muhammad Muniruzzaman3,4, Päivi M. Kauppila1, Lena Alakangas2, Marja Lehtonen5

1: Circular Economy Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Neulaniementie 5, 70211 Kuopio, Finland; 2: Department of Civil, Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering, Division of Geosciences and Environmental Engineering, Luleå University of Technology, 97187 Luleå, Sweden; 3: Water Management Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Vuorimiehentie 5, 02151 Espoo, Finland; 4: Department of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Miljøvej, Building 115, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark; 5: Circular Economy Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, 02151 Espoo, Finland

Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Using Coal Combustion Residues for Abandoned Coal Mine Reclamation

Chin-Min Cheng1, Tarunjit Butalia1, Robert Baker1, Justin Jent2, William Wolfe1

1: The Ohio State University, United States of America; 2: American Electric Power



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Forecasting Evolution of Sulfide Mineral Oxidation Rates Over Decadal Time Scales

John Bradley Swenson1,2, Tamara Diedrich1

1: MineraLogic LLC, United States of America; 2: Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences, Univ. Minnesota Duluth, USA



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Planning And Implementation Of Environment-friendly Phasing Out Of German Hard Coal Mining Under Consideration Of Water-hazardous Organic Substances

Christoph Alexander Schabronath1, Christoph Klinger2, Joachim Loechte1

1: RAG, Germany; 2: DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



1:55pm - 2:20pm

The Influence Of Mine Water Rebound On Methane Degassing In Abandoned Coal Mines

Stefan Moellerherm, Christian Melchers

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany

Decarbonisation
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Gareth Farr
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

🎓 Carbonation Of Magnesium Silicate Minerals In Mine Waste: Practical Laboratory Testing Methods To Assess The Dual Opportunity For Carbon Capture And AMD Mitigation

Rhys John Savage1,2, Malvina Chmielarski1,2, Andrew Barnes1, Steven Pearce3, Mark Roberts1, Phil Renforth4, Seth Mueller5, Devin Sapsford2

1: Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Cardiff University, United kingdom; 3: Mine Environmental Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 4: Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom; 5: Boliden AB, Sweden



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Beneficiation of Salts Crystallized from Lake Katwe Brine

Joseph Ddumba Lwanyaga1,2, Hillary Kasedde2, John Baptist Kirabira2, Alan Shemi3, Sehliselo Ndlovu3

1: Busitema University, Uganda; 2: Makerere University, Uganda; 3: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Potash Dump Leachates – Challenges from Environmental Regulatory Requirements and Climate Change

Anne Weber1, Antje Ulbricht2, Alexander Müller3, Astrid Gessert3, Felix Bilek2, Thomas Sommer1

1: Dresden Groundwater Research Centre e.V; 2: GFI Groundwater Consulting Institute GmbH Dresden; 3: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbauverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Division Pottash-Spar-Ore



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Recovery Of Cobalt And Copper From Tailings Through Enhanced Oxidation And Selective Precipitation

Mark Roberts, Nina Swain, Andrew Barnes

Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom

2:20pm
-
3:00pm
Closing Ceremony

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IMWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany