Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Meeting Room 2
 
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
10:10am
-
12:15pm
Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Devin Sapsford
 
10:10am - 10:35am

Steel Slag-Limestone Reactor with Resistance to Fe: Laboratory and Pilot Scale Evaluations of Mn Treatment Efficiency

Duk-Min Kim1,2, Youn-Soo Oh2,3, Hyun-Sung Park2, Dae-Gyu Im1, Woong-Lim Lim1, Hye-Rim Kwon1, Joon-Hak Lee2,4

1: Sangji University, Republic of Korea; 2: Korea Mine Reclamation Corporation (MIRECO), Republic of Korea; 3: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Korea University, Republic of Korea; 4: Department of Earth Resources and Environmental Engineering, Hanyang University, Republic of Korea



10:35am - 11:00am

Offscreen-Break Due to No-show or Last Minute Cancellation

IMWA 2021 Organizers

International Mine Water Association



11:00am - 11:25am

Magnetic Coagulation Technology For Coal Gasification Wastewater Treatment

Jianlei Gao1, Yan Liu1, Yixin Yan1, Wenhao Wang2

1: School of Ecology and Environment, Zhengzhou University 450001, Henan, China; 2: Zhengzhou University Design and Research Institute Co.Ltd., China



11:25am - 11:50am

Final Treatment Trials On Cwm Rheidol - Ystumtuen Mines Discharges, Wales, Using Sono-electrochemistry (Electrolysis With Assisted Power Ultrasound)

Peter Clive Stanley1, Chris Bullen2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Power & Water



11:50am - 12:15pm

Scale-up of Electrochemical Units for Mining Waters Treatment

Maria Mamelkina, Ritva Tuunila, Antti Häkkinen

LUT University, Finland

1:00pm
-
3:30pm
Mine Water Treatment & Benefits Enhancement
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Rhys John Savage
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Process For The Subsoil Treatment Of Acidified Groundwater Through Microbial Sulfate Reduction

Ralph Schöpke1, Manja Walko2, Konrad Thürmer3

1: Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH; 3: Institut für Wasserwirtschaft, Siedlungswasserbau und Ökologie (IWSÖ GmbH)



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Solvent Extraction To Recover Copper From Extreme Acid Mine Drainage

Amir Nobahar1,2, Alemu Melka1,2, Jorge Carlier1, Maria Clara Costa1,2

1: Centre of Marine Sciences (CCMAR), University of the Algarve, Gambelas Campus, 8005-139 Faro, Portugal; 2: Faculty of Sciences and Technology, University of the Algarve, Gambelas Campus, 8005 139 Faro, Portugal



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Enhancing Biological Nitrogen Removal from Mine Site Water in Cold Climate

Piia Juholin1, Kirsi-Marja Haanpää1, Elena Torresi2, Fernando Morgan-Sagastume2

1: AFRY Finland Oy; 2: AnoxKaldnes - Veolia Water Technologies AB



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Innovative Adaptation of Mining Hydrogeology Practices during a Pandemic

Sofia Nazaruk, Grace Yungwirth, Jessica Nicholls, Gareth Digges La Touche

Golder Associates (UK) Limited



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Employment Of A Double Continuum Model To Characterize Groundwater Flow In Underground Post-Mining Setups: Case Study Of The Ibbenbüren Westfield

Diego Bedoya-Gonzalez1,2, Timo Kessler2, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister2

1: Department of Geography and Geology, University of Salzburg, Austria; 2: Institute for Geography and Geology, University of Greifswald, Germany


 
Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
9:50am
-
12:20pm
Cleaning Up
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Robert Vaughan
 
9:50am - 10:15am

A UK progress overview of Metal Mine Remedial Work

Peter Clive Stanley1, Potter Hugh2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



10:15am - 10:40am

A GIS-Based Prioritisation Of Coastal Legacy Mine Spoil Deposits In England And Wales For Effective Future Management

Alex L. Riley1, Patrizia Onnis2, Elin Jennings2, Richard A. Crane2, Karen A. Hudson-Edwards2, Sean D.W. Comber3, Ian T. Burke4, Patrick Byrne5, Catherine J. Gandy6, Adam P. Jarvis6, William M. Mayes1

1: Department of Geography, Geology and Environment, University of Hull, Hull, HU6 7RX, UK; 2: Environment & Sustainability Institute and Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter, Penryn, TR10 9DF, UK; 3: School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, PL4 8AA, UK; 4: School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT, UK; 5: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, L3 3AF, UK; 6: School of Engineering, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, UK



10:40am - 11:05am

Emerging Opportunities for Improving Legacy Metal Mine Water Pollution Driven by Changing Regulatory Environments and Outputs of Novel Fieldwork in the Southern Uplands of Scotland.

Alan Yendell1, Patrick Byrne2

1: Scottish Environment Protection Agency, United Kingdom; 2: Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom



11:05am - 11:30am

Challenges of Watershed Mine Drainage Characterisation and Remediation at Scale: Force Crag Base Metal Mine, Cumbria, UK

Catherine J Gandy1, Adam P Jarvis1, Nick Cox2, Stephen Lofts3, John Malley4, Arabella M L Moorhouse-Parry2, Katherine S Neate1, Barbara Palumbo-Roe5, Hugh A B Potter6

1: Newcastle University, United Kingdom; 2: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 3: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, United Kingdom; 4: National Trust, United Kingdom; 5: British Geological Survey, United Kingdom; 6: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Numerical Modelling of Mine Pollution to Inform Remediation Decision-making in Watersheds

Patrick Byrne1, Patrizia Onnis1,2, Robert L Runkel3, Ilaria Frau1, Sarah F L Lynch4, Aaron M L Brown5, Iain Robertson5, Paul Edwards6

1: Liverpool John Moore's University, United Kingdom; 2: University of Exeter, United Kingdom; 3: U.S. Geological Survey, USA; 4: AECOM Ltd. United Kingdom; 5: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 6: Natural Resources Wales



11:55am - 12:20pm

🎓 Source Apportionment of Trace Metals at the Abandoned Nantymwyn Lead-Zinc Mine, Wales

Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown1, Iain Robertson1, Rory P.D. Walsh1, Patrick Byrne2, Paul Edwards3, Tom Williams3

1: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 2: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool L3 3AF, UK; 3: Natural Resources Wales, Faraday Building, Swansea University, Swansea SA2 8PP, UK

1:00pm
-
3:05pm
Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Refurbishment Of Water Treatment Plant Borna-West – From Lab Over Pilot Scale To Operation Plant Modification

Tim Aubel1, Falk Thürigen1, Roland Mayer1, Andre Hertzsch2

1: G.E.O.S. Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Germany



1:25pm - 1:50pm

In-situ Hydrogen Peroxide Dosing Trials To Design Semi-Passive Treatment Schemes

Michael Alan Cox, Christopher Satterley, Waqas Ahmed, Benjamin Cordier

The Coal Authority, United Kingdom



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Osmodialysis - the Future of Oil Production Water Treatment

Matthias Fuhrland, Thomas Griessler

fluvicon GmbH, Austria



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Prevention of Siltation in Artisanal Small-scale Mining

Esther Takaluoma1, Tatiana Samarina1, Antti Peronius2

1: Kajaani University of Applied Sciences, Finland; 2: Hangasojan Kulta Oy, Consulting company, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Mintek’s Integrated cloSURE(TM) Technology for Treatment of Acid Mine Drainage

Kerri du Preez

Mintek, South Africa


 
Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
9:50am
-
11:55am
Passive Treatment & Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Carl Banton
 
9:50am - 10:15am

🎓 Performances of a semi-passive field-pilot for bioremediation of As-rich Acid Mine Drainage at the Carnoulès mine (France)

Camila Diaz-Vanegas1,2, Corinne Casiot1, Liming Lin3, Laurent De Windt4, Adam Djibrine2,3, Amandine Malcles3, Marina Héry1, Angelique Desoeuvre1, Odile Bruneel1, Fabienne Battaglia-Brunet2, Jerome Jacob2

1: HydroSciences Montpellier, University of Montpellier, CNRS, IRD, Montpellier, France; 2: French Geological Survey (BRGM), Water, Environment, Process and Analyses Division, Orléans, France; 3: France LGEI (Laboratoire de Génie de l’Environnement Industriel), Institut Mines-Télécom Alès, Alès, France; 4: MINES ParisTech, PSL University, Centre de Géosciences, Fontainebleau, France



10:15am - 10:40am

Performance Of The Hybrid Linear Flow Channel Reactor: Effect Of Reactors In Series For Enhanced Biological Sulphate Reduction And Sulphur Recovery

Tynan Steven Marais1, Rob John Huddy1, Rob Paul van Hille2, Susan Therese Largier Harrison1

1: University of Cape Town, South Africa; 2: Moss Group



10:40am - 11:05am

Saline Pit Lakes – What Biodiversity Values Can They Offer At Closure And Beyond?

Mark Lund, Melanie Blanchette

Mine Water and Environment Research Centre, Edith Cowan University, Australia



11:05am - 11:30am

Recharge-driven Underground Dewatering And Post-closure Groundwater Recovery

Simon Sholl1, Stephen Wheston2, Geoff Beale1

1: Piteau Associates, Canon Court West, Abbey Lawn, Shrewsbury SY5 8AN, United Kingdom; 2: Tembusu Ltd, 1 Killastafford Cross, Cashel, Co Tipperary, Ireland



11:30am - 11:55am

Finite-element Modelling Approach To Study Flow Processes During Groundwater Rebound In Abandoned Underground Hard Coal Mines

Timo Kessler, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister

University of Greifswald, Germany

12:40pm
-
2:45pm
Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Tobias Stefan Roetting
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

History of Passive Treatment Technology Development in the United States

Jeff Skousen

West Virginia University, United States of America



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Full-scale Reducing And Alkalinity Producing System (RAPS) For The Passive Remediation Of Polluted Mine Water From A Flooded Abandoned Underground Coal Mine, Carolina, South Africa

Gloria Dube1, Tebogo Mello1, Viswanath Vadapalli1, Henk Coetzee1, Kefyalew Tegegn1, Rudzani Lusunzi1, Shadung Moja1, Mafeto Malatji1, Munyadziwa Ethel Sinthumule2, Rudzani Ramatsekisa2

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: Department of Mineral Resources and Energy



1:30pm - 1:55pm

A Strategy to Stimulate and Manage Indigenous Bacterial Communities to Effectively Remediate Mine Drainages

Gerhard Potgieter1, Errol Cason2, Mary Deflaun3, Estariëthe van Heerden1

1: iWater (pty) (ltd); 2: University of the Free state; 3: Geosyntec Consultants



1:55pm - 2:20pm

🎓 On-site XRF Analysis of Metal Concentrations of Natural Waters

Tommi Tiihonen1, Tuomo Nissinen2, Joakim Riikonen1, Pertti Sarala3, Vesa-Pekka Lehto1, Bruno Lemière4

1: Dept. of Applied Physics, University of Eastern Finland, FI-70210 Kuopio, Finland; 2: 3AWater Oy, FI-70210, Kuopio, Finland; 3: Geological Survey of Finland, FI-96101 Rovaniemi, Finland; 4: BRGM, France



2:20pm - 2:45pm

Gravel Bed Reactors: Semi-Passive Water Treatment Of Metals and Inorganics

Silvia Mancini1, Rachel James1, Evan Cox1, James Rayner2

1: Geosyntec Consultants Inc, Canada; 2: Geosyntec Consultants Ltd, United Kingdom


 
Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
9:50am
-
11:55am
Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Catherine Hughes
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Groundwater Source Determination of an Underground Diamond Mine Utilizing Water Chemistry and Stable Isotope Analysis

Paul Lourens1, Adriaan Pretorius1, Danie Vermeulen2

1: Institute for Groundwater Studies, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 2: Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State



10:15am - 10:40am

Integration of Regional and Site Scale Models for an Open-Pit Mine

John Rupp1, Geoff Beale1, Kevin Howerton2, Phillip Maxwell Allen1

1: Piteau Associates; 2: Round Mountain Gold Corporation



10:40am - 11:05am

Looking Deeper: Key Considerations for Planning Mining Hydrogeology Investigations using Deep Boreholes

Ed Austin1, Grace Yungwirth1, Michal Dobr2, Sofia Nazaruk1

1: Golder Associates (UK) Ltd; 2: Golder Associates Ltd



11:05am - 11:30am

Application of Anthropogenic Organic Contaminants and Environmental Isotopes as tracers to determine water ingress in the Witwatersrand Goldfields

Lufuno Ligavha-Mbelengwa1, Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Pamela Nolakana1, Tebogo Mello1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa, South Africa

12:40pm
-
2:20pm
Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Using Coal Combustion Residues for Abandoned Coal Mine Reclamation

Chin-Min Cheng1, Tarunjit Butalia1, Robert Baker1, Justin Jent2, William Wolfe1

1: The Ohio State University, United States of America; 2: American Electric Power



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Forecasting Evolution of Sulfide Mineral Oxidation Rates Over Decadal Time Scales

John Bradley Swenson1,2, Tamara Diedrich1

1: MineraLogic LLC, United States of America; 2: Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences, Univ. Minnesota Duluth, USA



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Planning And Implementation Of Environment-friendly Phasing Out Of German Hard Coal Mining Under Consideration Of Water-hazardous Organic Substances

Christoph Alexander Schabronath1, Christoph Klinger2, Joachim Loechte1

1: RAG, Germany; 2: DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



1:55pm - 2:20pm

The Influence Of Mine Water Rebound On Methane Degassing In Abandoned Coal Mines

Stefan Moellerherm, Christian Melchers

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany