Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
8:45am
-
9:40am
Morning Session Thursday
Location: Main Room
Chair: John George Annandale
 

Brief Notes from Two Decades of Mine Waste and Mine Water Research

Devin Sapsford

Cardiff University, United Kingdom



PCBs in the Mining Environment – From Silver Bullet to Dirty Dozen

Christian Wolkersdorfer

Tshwane University of Technology (TUT), South Africa

9:40am
-
9:50am
Health Break
9:50am
-
11:55am
Mine Drainage Chemistry & Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Ian Jones
 
9:50am - 10:15am

A Comparison Of Be And W In Mine Drainage Downstream Two Different Repositories Storing Tailings From A Skarn Ore

Lina Hällström, Lena Alakangas

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden



10:15am - 10:40am

Alternative Reagents for the Treatment of Pb-Zn Mine Drainage in Wales

Joe Dean, Ban Alkhazraji, Devin Sapsford

Cardiff University, United Kingdom



10:40am - 11:05am

🎓 Dewatering, Flooding and Stratification of Nikolaus-Bader small-scale Gold Mining Shaft in Austria

Elke Mugova1, Christian Wolkersdorfer2

1: Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany; 2: Department of Environmental, Water and Earth Sciences, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa



11:05am - 11:30am

Justification For Modification Of The NAG Test Method To Suit Varied Mining Waste Geochemical Characteristics On A Site-Specific Basis

Andrew Barnes1, Steven Pearce2, Diana Brookshaw2, Mark Roberts1, Seth Mueller3

1: Geochemic Ltd, Lower Race, Pontypool, NP4 5UH. United Kingdom; 2: 2Mine Environmental Management Ltd, Vale Street, Denbigh, Denbighshire, LL16 3AD. United Kingdom; 3: Boliden AB, Sweden



11:30am - 11:55am

Photoelectrochemical Concurrent Hydrogen Generation and Materials Recovery from Acidic Mine Water

Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu1,2, Ben Jones2, Katherine R. Davies2

1: Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom; 2: Swansea University, United Kingdom

Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Catherine Hughes
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Groundwater Source Determination of an Underground Diamond Mine Utilizing Water Chemistry and Stable Isotope Analysis

Paul Lourens1, Adriaan Pretorius1, Danie Vermeulen2

1: Institute for Groundwater Studies, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 2: Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State



10:15am - 10:40am

Integration of Regional and Site Scale Models for an Open-Pit Mine

John Rupp1, Geoff Beale1, Kevin Howerton2, Phillip Maxwell Allen1

1: Piteau Associates; 2: Round Mountain Gold Corporation



10:40am - 11:05am

Looking Deeper: Key Considerations for Planning Mining Hydrogeology Investigations using Deep Boreholes

Ed Austin1, Grace Yungwirth1, Michal Dobr2, Sofia Nazaruk1

1: Golder Associates (UK) Ltd; 2: Golder Associates Ltd



11:05am - 11:30am

Application of Anthropogenic Organic Contaminants and Environmental Isotopes as tracers to determine water ingress in the Witwatersrand Goldfields

Lufuno Ligavha-Mbelengwa1, Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Pamela Nolakana1, Tebogo Mello1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa, South Africa

Mining Operations
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: John George Annandale
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Comparative Life Cycle Assessment For Acid Mine Drainage Management Options In The Central Basin Of The Witwatersrand Goldfields

Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Thakane Ntholi1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa



10:15am - 10:40am

Monitoring of Water-Bearing Adits – Current Results and Perspectives

Tobias Rudolph, Christian Melchers, Peter Goerke-Mallet, Detlef Engel

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola Bochum University, Germany



10:40am - 11:05am

A 3D Feflow hydrogeological Uranium underground mine Model, France

Fabrice Compère1, Guillaume Kern2, Gaël Bellenfant1

1: BRGM, France; 2: ORANO, France



11:05am - 11:30am

🎓 Investigating The Radiological Safety Of Uranium Ore Deposits From A Uranium Mine In Namibia

Vaino Indongo1,2, Vera Uushona1,3, Manny Mathuthu1, Zivayi Chiguvare2

1: North-West University (Mafikeng), South Africa; 2: Namibia University of Science and Technology (NUST), 13 Jackson Kaujeua Street, P/Bag 13388, Windhoek, Namibia; 3: National Radiation Protection Authority of Namibia, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Harvey Street, Namibia



11:30am - 11:55am

The Use of Systematic Sampling and XRF-XRT Based Scanning to Determine Potential Recovery of Metals from Waste Rock

Stefan Sädbom1, Lotta Sartz1, Jan-Erik Björklund2, Mathias Svenlöv2, Mikael Bergqvist3, Mattias Bäckström1,4

1: Bergskraft Bergslagen AB, Sweden; 2: Lovisagruvan AB, Sweden; 3: Orexplore, Sweden; 4: Örebro University, Sweden

11:55am
-
12:40pm
Lunch
12:40pm
-
2:20pm
Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Tom Williams
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Using Geological Analogues And Proxies To Better Determine AMD Risk

Timothy Wright1, Steven Pearce1, Janjan Hertrijana2, Latipa Henin2, Muhammad Hidyat2

1: Mine Environment Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: PT Agincourt Resources, Indonesia



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Laboratory Testing To Determine The Effectiveness Of Capping And Risk Of Long-term Metal Release From Mine Waste At The Abandoned Abbey Consols Lead-Zinc Mine, Wales, UK

Julia Dent1, Andrew Barnes2, Ben Gersten2, Mark Roberts2, Tom Williams3, Thomas Eckhardt4

1: Mine Environment Management, Vale Street, Denbigh, Denbighshire, UK, LL16 3AD; 2: Geochemic Ltd, Lower Race, Pontypool, Wales UK, NP4 5UH; 3: Natural Resources Wales, Swansea University Singleton Campus; 4: WSP UK Ltd, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol, BS2 0HQ, UK



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Tracing The Water – Rock Interaction In The Ibbenbüren Mine - Towards A Reactive Transport Model For Coal Mine Drainage

Thomas Rinder1, Diego Bedoya Gonzalez1,2, Sylke Hilberg1

1: University of Salzburg, Department of Geography and Geology, Hellbrunner Str. 34, 5020 Salzburg, Austria; 2: University of Greifswald, Institute for Geography and Geology, Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn Str. 17a, 17487 Greifswald, Germany



1:55pm - 2:20pm

The Importance of Adequate Waste Rock Characterization: A Case Study of Unsuccessful Drainage Quality Prediction

Teemu Eemeli Karlsson1,2, Muhammad Muniruzzaman3,4, Päivi M. Kauppila1, Lena Alakangas2, Marja Lehtonen5

1: Circular Economy Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Neulaniementie 5, 70211 Kuopio, Finland; 2: Department of Civil, Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering, Division of Geosciences and Environmental Engineering, Luleå University of Technology, 97187 Luleå, Sweden; 3: Water Management Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Vuorimiehentie 5, 02151 Espoo, Finland; 4: Department of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Miljøvej, Building 115, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark; 5: Circular Economy Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, 02151 Espoo, Finland

Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Using Coal Combustion Residues for Abandoned Coal Mine Reclamation

Chin-Min Cheng1, Tarunjit Butalia1, Robert Baker1, Justin Jent2, William Wolfe1

1: The Ohio State University, United States of America; 2: American Electric Power



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Forecasting Evolution of Sulfide Mineral Oxidation Rates Over Decadal Time Scales

John Bradley Swenson1,2, Tamara Diedrich1

1: MineraLogic LLC, United States of America; 2: Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences, Univ. Minnesota Duluth, USA



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Planning And Implementation Of Environment-friendly Phasing Out Of German Hard Coal Mining Under Consideration Of Water-hazardous Organic Substances

Christoph Alexander Schabronath1, Christoph Klinger2, Joachim Loechte1

1: RAG, Germany; 2: DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



1:55pm - 2:20pm

The Influence Of Mine Water Rebound On Methane Degassing In Abandoned Coal Mines

Stefan Moellerherm, Christian Melchers

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany

Decarbonisation
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Gareth Farr
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

🎓 Carbonation Of Magnesium Silicate Minerals In Mine Waste: Practical Laboratory Testing Methods To Assess The Dual Opportunity For Carbon Capture And AMD Mitigation

Rhys John Savage1,2, Malvina Chmielarski1,2, Andrew Barnes1, Steven Pearce3, Mark Roberts1, Phil Renforth4, Seth Mueller5, Devin Sapsford2

1: Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Cardiff University, United kingdom; 3: Mine Environmental Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 4: Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom; 5: Boliden AB, Sweden



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Beneficiation of Salts Crystallized from Lake Katwe Brine

Joseph Ddumba Lwanyaga1,2, Hillary Kasedde2, John Baptist Kirabira2, Alan Shemi3, Sehliselo Ndlovu3

1: Busitema University, Uganda; 2: Makerere University, Uganda; 3: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Potash Dump Leachates – Challenges from Environmental Regulatory Requirements and Climate Change

Anne Weber1, Antje Ulbricht2, Alexander Müller3, Astrid Gessert3, Felix Bilek2, Thomas Sommer1

1: Dresden Groundwater Research Centre e.V; 2: GFI Groundwater Consulting Institute GmbH Dresden; 3: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbauverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Division Pottash-Spar-Ore



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Recovery Of Cobalt And Copper From Tailings Through Enhanced Oxidation And Selective Precipitation

Mark Roberts, Nina Swain, Andrew Barnes

Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom

2:20pm
-
3:00pm
Closing Ceremony