Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
8:45am
-
9:40am
Morning Session Tuesday
Location: Main Room
Chair: Robert Vaughan
 

Tools to Assess the Benefits of Mine Water Management: Economic and Social Valuation of Ecosystem Services

Mike Christie

Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom



Creating Opportunities from the UK’s Mining Legacy

Lisa Pinney

Coal Authority, United Kingdom

9:40am
-
9:50am
Health Break
9:50am
-
12:20pm
Cultural & Benefits Enhancement
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Louise Siddorn
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Tailings dam failure: Estimation of Outflow Volume

Amir Keshtgar

GHD, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Cultural Aspects Constraining Mine Water Supply Chain Management In Asal Areas Of Kitui County, Kenya

Erastus Kiswili Nyile1,2, Joash Kibet Kirwah2

1: Taita Taveta University, Kenya; 2: Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology



10:40am - 11:05am

🎓 Youth Participation and Inclusivity in Mine Water Sustainability in Kitui County, Kenya

Erastus Kiswili Nyile1,2, Joash Kirwah Kibet2

1: Taita Taveta University, Kenya; 2: Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Kenya



11:05am - 11:30am

Developing Integrated Water Management Models To Address Water Related Risks And Provide Resilience In The Mining Industry

Scott Gregory Anderson, Tyler Tinkler

GHD, Australia



11:30am - 11:55am

Utilization Of Mine Waste To Produce Sustainable Housing Materials For Artisanal Miners And The Surrounding Communities -A Case Study Of Mkuki, Taita Taveta County, Kenya

Phillis Mutheu Mbinda

TAITA TAVETA UNIVERSITY, Kenya



11:55am - 12:20pm

🎓 Application of Artificial Intelligence Systems in Mine Water Management – An Introduction to two Effective Predictive Models

Kagiso Samuel More, Christian Wolkersdorfer

Tshwane University of Technology (TUT), South Africa

Cleaning Up
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Robert Vaughan
 
9:50am - 10:15am

A UK progress overview of Metal Mine Remedial Work

Peter Clive Stanley1, Potter Hugh2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



10:15am - 10:40am

A GIS-Based Prioritisation Of Coastal Legacy Mine Spoil Deposits In England And Wales For Effective Future Management

Alex L. Riley1, Patrizia Onnis2, Elin Jennings2, Richard A. Crane2, Karen A. Hudson-Edwards2, Sean D.W. Comber3, Ian T. Burke4, Patrick Byrne5, Catherine J. Gandy6, Adam P. Jarvis6, William M. Mayes1

1: Department of Geography, Geology and Environment, University of Hull, Hull, HU6 7RX, UK; 2: Environment & Sustainability Institute and Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter, Penryn, TR10 9DF, UK; 3: School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, PL4 8AA, UK; 4: School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT, UK; 5: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, L3 3AF, UK; 6: School of Engineering, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, UK



10:40am - 11:05am

Emerging Opportunities for Improving Legacy Metal Mine Water Pollution Driven by Changing Regulatory Environments and Outputs of Novel Fieldwork in the Southern Uplands of Scotland.

Alan Yendell1, Patrick Byrne2

1: Scottish Environment Protection Agency, United Kingdom; 2: Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom



11:05am - 11:30am

Challenges of Watershed Mine Drainage Characterisation and Remediation at Scale: Force Crag Base Metal Mine, Cumbria, UK

Catherine J Gandy1, Adam P Jarvis1, Nick Cox2, Stephen Lofts3, John Malley4, Arabella M L Moorhouse-Parry2, Katherine S Neate1, Barbara Palumbo-Roe5, Hugh A B Potter6

1: Newcastle University, United Kingdom; 2: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 3: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, United Kingdom; 4: National Trust, United Kingdom; 5: British Geological Survey, United Kingdom; 6: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Numerical Modelling of Mine Pollution to Inform Remediation Decision-making in Watersheds

Patrick Byrne1, Patrizia Onnis1,2, Robert L Runkel3, Ilaria Frau1, Sarah F L Lynch4, Aaron M L Brown5, Iain Robertson5, Paul Edwards6

1: Liverpool John Moore's University, United Kingdom; 2: University of Exeter, United Kingdom; 3: U.S. Geological Survey, USA; 4: AECOM Ltd. United Kingdom; 5: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 6: Natural Resources Wales



11:55am - 12:20pm

🎓 Source Apportionment of Trace Metals at the Abandoned Nantymwyn Lead-Zinc Mine, Wales

Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown1, Iain Robertson1, Rory P.D. Walsh1, Patrick Byrne2, Paul Edwards3, Tom Williams3

1: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 2: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool L3 3AF, UK; 3: Natural Resources Wales, Faraday Building, Swansea University, Swansea SA2 8PP, UK

Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: William Timothy Perkins
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Lake Kepwari: Western Australia’s First Successfully Relinquished Mine Lake.

Cherie McCullough

Mine Lakes Consulting, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Passive Treatment Of AMD Using a Full-Scale Up-Flow Mussel Shell Reactor, Bellvue Coal Mine, New Zealand

Dave Trumm, James Pope, Hana Christenson

Verum Group, New Zealand



10:40am - 11:05am

Full-scale Compact Passive Treatment System for a Japanese AMD by Aerobic Bioreactor for Fe Removal and Sulfate Reducing Bacteria Bioreactor for Zn Removal

Kentaro Hayashi, Tsubasa Washio, Yusei Masaki, Takaya Hamai, Takeshi Sakata, Naoki Sato

Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation, Japan



11:05am - 11:30am

Successful Passive Treatment of Sulfate Rich Water

James Donald Fraser Robinson1, Ian Andrews2, Jason Dodd3

1: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom; 2: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom; 3: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Mobilization of Bound Arsenic and Antimony from Peat used for the Treatment of Mining-Affected Waters

Uzair Akbar Khan1, Vera Luostarinen1, Aileen Ziegelhöfer1,2, Katharina Kujala1

1: University of Oulu, Finland; 2: University of Applied Sciences FH Aachen, Germany

12:20pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
3:05pm
Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Diana Brookshaw
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Investigating the sulfidation and high-temperature (100 °C – 200 °C) dissolution of As2O3 stored at the Giant Mine, NWT, Canada

Evelyn Tennant, Tom Al

University of Ottawa, Canada



1:25pm - 1:50pm

🎓 Effects of Coal Mining on the Lower Zambezi Basin, Tete Province, Mozambique

Vibeke Johansson1, EstĂŞvĂŁo Pondja2, Kenneth M. Persson1

1: Division of Water Resource Engineering, Lund University, Lund, Sweden; 2: Chemical Engineering Department, Eduardo Mondlane University, Maputo, Mozambique



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Treatability Trials To Remove Zinc From Abbey Consols Mine Water, Wales, UK

Tom Williams1, Julia Dent2, Thomas Eckhardt2, Matt Riding2, Devin Sapsford3

1: Natural Resources Wales; 2: WSP Ltd; 3: Cardiff University



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Passive Mine Water Treatment Trials of Dispersed Alkaline Substrate at Two Emblematic Mine Sites in Wales

Tobias Stefan Roetting1, Gareth Digges La Touche1, Iain Hall2, Louise Siddorn3, Peter Clive Stanley3, José Miguel Nieto4, Francisco Macías Suárez4, Alba Gómez Arias5,6, Julio Castillo6

1: Golder Associates UK Ltd, 20 Eastbourne Terrace, London, W2 6LG, UK; 2: Golder Associates UK Ltd, Citibase Edinburgh Gyleview, Gyleview House, 3 Redheughs Rigg, Edinburgh West Office Park, South Gyle, EH12 9DQ, UK; 3: Natural Resources Wales, 29 Newport Road, Cardiff CF24 0TP, Wales; 4: Department of Earth Sciences & Research Center on Natural Resources, Health and the Environment (RENSMA), University of Huelva, Avenida Tres de Marzo s/n, 21071 Huelva, Spain; 5: Office for Research Commercialisation, University of the Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, Republic of South Africa; 6: Department of Microbiology and Biochemistry, University of the Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, Republic of South Africa



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Should Irrigation With Mine-Affected Water Be Considered Part Of The Long-Term Strategy To Manage Acid Mine Drainage In The Witwatersrand Goldfields?

John George Annandale, Meiring du Plessis, Phil Tanner, Sarah Heuer

University of Pretoria, South Africa

Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Refurbishment Of Water Treatment Plant Borna-West – From Lab Over Pilot Scale To Operation Plant Modification

Tim Aubel1, Falk ThĂĽrigen1, Roland Mayer1, Andre Hertzsch2

1: G.E.O.S. Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Germany



1:25pm - 1:50pm

In-situ Hydrogen Peroxide Dosing Trials To Design Semi-Passive Treatment Schemes

Michael Alan Cox, Christopher Satterley, Waqas Ahmed, Benjamin Cordier

The Coal Authority, United Kingdom



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Osmodialysis - the Future of Oil Production Water Treatment

Matthias Fuhrland, Thomas Griessler

fluvicon GmbH, Austria



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Prevention of Siltation in Artisanal Small-scale Mining

Esther Takaluoma1, Tatiana Samarina1, Antti Peronius2

1: Kajaani University of Applied Sciences, Finland; 2: Hangasojan Kulta Oy, Consulting company, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Mintek’s Integrated cloSURE(TM) Technology for Treatment of Acid Mine Drainage

Kerri du Preez

Mintek, South Africa

Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Edward Austin
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Investigating Subvertical Dewatering Well Potential At An Open Pit Mine

Patrick Moran, Joe Ross, Ramsey Way, Rod Williams

Iron Ore Company Of Canada (IOC) / Rio Tinto, Canada



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Slope Depressurisation at Sishen Mine, Northern Cape, South Africa

Travis Hamilton White, Marnus Bester, Richard Carey

Anglo American Kumba Iron Ore, South Africa



1:50pm - 2:15pm

The Use of Mineral Exploration Drilling to Kickstart Hydrogeology Data Collection for Pre-Feasibility Mining Studies and Beyond.

Kym Lesley Morton

KLM Consulting Services, South Africa



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Application Of Detailed Interval Flow Data Measured In Drillholes With PFL Tool In Hydrogeological Conceptualization And Numerical Flow Modelling For Mine Feasibility Scoping

Elias Pentti, Eero Heikkinen, Tiina Vaittinen

AFRY Finland Oy, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Spatial and Temporal Changes of Physico-Chemistry Aspects of Mine Water, Due to Post-Closure Water Management

Lee M Wyatt, Jack Cropper, Ian A Watson

Coal Authority, United Kingdom

3:20pm
-
5:00pm
Poster
Location: Exhibition
 

The Effects Of Using Hydrogen Peroxide To Provide An Improved HDS Process

Jodie Evans1, Richard Morgan1, Richard Coulton2

1: Siltbuster Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Materials Recovery Systems Ltd, United Kingdom



Distribution of Metals and Toxic Elements Between Carbonate, Sulfate, and Oxide Mineral Precipitates

Julie J. Kim1, Satish C.B. Myneni2, Catherine A. Peters1

1: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Princeton University, USA; 2: Department of Geosciences, Princeton University, USA



Geochemical sources and long-term implications of mine waste weathering, Cwmystwyth Mine, Wales

Rob Bowell2,3, Yulieth Marquinez1,2, Tim Jones2, Peter Braham2

1: Palatine House, United Kingdom; 2: Cardiff University, United Kingdom; 3: SRK Consulting, United Kingdom



Modelling the Geochemical Behaviour of Desulfurized Tailings as a Moisture-Retaining Layer in Insulation Covers with Capillary Barrier Effects using MIN3P-THCm

Asif Qureshi, Bruno Bussière

Institut de recherche en mines et environnement (IRME), Université of Québec in Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada



Assessment of the Chemical and Ecological Recovery of the Frongoch Stream Following Remediation at Frongoch Lead and Zinc Mine, Mid Wales

Paul John Edwards1, John F. Murphy2, J. Iwan Jones2, Chloe Morgan1, Rory P.D. Walsh3, Julie Gething1

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom; 3: Swansea University, United Kingdom



Numerical Groundwater Flow Modelling In Support Of Mine Water Supply In An Endoreic Groundwater System, Tasiast Mine, Mauritania

Martin Boland1, Florent Boddaert1, Geoff Beale1, Glen Hein2, Pieter Labuschagne3, Ryan Cox4

1: Piteau Associates, United Kingdom; 2: Kinross Gold Corporation; 3: GCS; 4: GEM Ltd



"Extension Of Measuring Points Network For The Upper Aquifers Of RAG Aktiengesellschaft Through The Drilling Pferdekamp"

Christine von Kleinsorgen

RAG Aktiengesellschaft, Germany



Methods of Environmental Bioindication of Rivers Prone to Technogenic Salinization

Mikhail Baklanov1, Pavel Mikheev1,2, Olga Mikheeva3, Tatiana Sheina1, Elena Khayrulina1

1: Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Education “Perm State National Research University”, Perm, Perm, Russia; 2: Khabarovsk Branch of the Federal State Budget Scientific Institution “Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography” (“KhabarovskNIRO”), Khabarovsk, Russia; 3: Perm Branch of the Federal State Budget Scientific Institution “Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography” (“PermNIRO”), Perm, Russia



Systematic Approach in Environmental Geochemistry as Part of a Mining Project Roadmap

Päivi Picken, Anneli Wichmann, Eeva-Leena Anttila, Kirsi-Marja Haanpää, Elin Siggberg

AFRY Finland Oy, Finland



Repurposing Mine Sites For The Well-being Of Future Generations: Innovative Examples And Case Study Of Developing Post Mining Remedial Work In Wales

Peter Clive Stanley1, Trystan James1, Bob Vaughan1, Steven Pearce2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Mine Environment Management Ltd.



Selective Recovery of Copper and Cobalt from Mine Effluent

Esther Takaluoma1, Tatiana Samarina1, Gershom Mwandila2, Leonard Kabondo2, Kawunga Nyirenda2, Phenny Mwaanga2

1: Kajaani University of Applied Science, Ketunpolku 1, FI-87100 Kajaani, Finland; 2: Copperbelt University, School of Mines and Mineral Sciences, 4662 Jambo Drive, Riverside, Kitwe, Zambia



Integrated Dynamic Mine Water Balance Modelling with EcoBalance Model Libraries

Kirsi-Marja Haanpää1, Jacobus J. Van Blerk2, Jacobus J.P. Vivier3, Eric K. Howell4, Rodolfo Avila4

1: AFRY, Finland; 2: AquiSim Consulting Pty Ltd; 3: Artesium Consulting Services (Pty) Ltd; 4: AFRY, Sweden



Evaluation Of Preferential Pathways For An Effective Dewatering And Depressurization Of The Aitik Open-Pit, Norrbotten, Sweden

Florent Boddaert1, Hannington Mwagalanyi2, Simon Sholl1, Geoff Beale1

1: Piteau Associates, United Kingdom; 2: Boliden Mineral AB, Boliden Aitik, Sweden



Utilisation Of Mine Water From Abandoned Mines - Example “Anthracite Mine Ibbenbüren”, Germany

Marion Maria Stemke, Georg Wieber

Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany



Study on Mechanism Analysis and Treatment Measures of Karst Water Disaster in Mines

Weitao Liu, Lifu Pang, Yanhui Du

Shandong University of Science and Technology, China, People's Republic of



Characterization of Arsenical Mud from Effluent Treatment of AU Concentration Plants, Minas Gerais – Brazil

Mariana Lemos1, Teresa Valente1, Paula Marinho1, Rita Fonseca3, José Gregório Filho2, José Augusto Dumont2, Juliana Ventura2, Itamar Delben4

1: Institute of Earth Sciences, Pole of University of Minho, University of Minho, Portugal; 2: Anglogold Ashanti, Mining & Technical, COO International, Brazil; 3: Institute of Earth Sciences, Pole of University of Évora, University of Évora, Portugal; 4: Microscopy Center, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.



Mobility of Uranium in Groundwater-surface Water Systems in a Post-mining Context (Central Portugal)

Margarida Horta Antunes1, Paula Carvalho2, Teresa Albuquerque3, AntĂłnio Santos4

1: University of Minho, Portugal; 2: University of Coimbra, MARE – Marine and Environmental Science Centre, Department of Life Sciences, Coimbra, Portugal; 3: Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco | CERNAS | QRural and ICT | Universidade de Évora; Portugal;; 4: GeoBioTec, Department of Geosciences, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal



Overflow Estimation: A Study of MWN Pit Lake on East Borneo

Fahmi Syaifudin1, Yogi Pratama1, Karina Sujatmiko2

1: PT Kaltim Prima Coal, Indonesia; 2: Kansai University, Japan



Hydrogeochemistry and Mineralogy of a River System in a Mining Region with a Cu-world-class Deposit in Mongolia

Soyol-Erdene Tseren-Ochir1,2, Teresa Maria Valente3, Tsermaa Kh2,4, Enkhdul T1,5, Munkhzul Davaadorj2,6,7, Boldbaatar Goosh2,6,8, Maria Amália Sequeira Braga3

1: Department of Environmental and Forest Engineering, National University of Mongolia; 2: Laboratory of Environmental Chemistry and Geochemistry, National University of Mongolia; 3: Institute of Earth Sciences – pole of University of Minho, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal; 4: Engineering Faculty, German Mongolian Institute for Resources and Technology, Nalaikh, Mongolia; 5: Laboratory of Environmental Engineering and Clean technology, National University of Mongolia; 6: Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, National University of Mongolia; 7: Water Agency, Ministry of Environment and Tourism, Mongolia; 8: Water Supply and Sewerage Authority, Ulaanbaatar city Governance, Mongolia



Acid Mine Drainage Precipitates At The Nanometric Scale – Properties And Environmental Role

Teresa Valente1, Ana Barroso1, Isabel Margarida Antunes1, Patricia Gomes1, Rita Fonseca2, Catarina Pinho2, Jorge Pamplona1, Maria Amália Sequeira Braga1, Juliana P.S. Sousa3

1: Universidade do Minho, Portugal; 2: Universidade de Évora; 3: International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory



Shear Behaviour of Compacted Gold Mine Tailings and Gold Mine Tailings Composite for Possible Use in Mine Backfilling.

Sisanda Prudence Gcasamba1, Koena Ramasenya1, Viswanath Vadapalli1, Stephen Ekolu2, Sammy Nyale1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of Johannesburg, South Africa



Efficient Methodologies in the Treatment of Acid Water from Mines with Recovery of Byproducts

Osvaldo Aduvire1, Mayra Montesinos2, Nereyda Loza3

1: SRK Consulting Peru, Peru; 2: Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, Peru; 3: SRK Consulting Peru, Peru



Piloting a Sulfate Reduction System Using Chemical Precipitation for Wild Rice Waters

Lucinda Johnson, Meijun Cai, Shashi Rao, Adrian Hanson, ChanLan Chun, Sara Post, Alelxis Ward

University of Minnesota, United States of America



Groundwater Nitrate Bioremediation of a Fractured Rock Aquifer System in South Africa

Paul Lourens1, Mariana Erasmus2, Robert Hansen3, Amy Allwright1

1: Institute for Groundwater Studies, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 2: Saense Platform, Department of Microbial Biochemical and Food Biotechnology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 3: Department of Geology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State



Biological Treatment of Mining-Influenced Waters at Low Temperature

Hanna Heidi Anniina Virpiranta, Sanna Taskila, Tiina Leiviskä, Ville-Hermanni Sotaniemi, Jaakko Rämö, Juha Tanskanen

University of Oulu, Finland



UNEXMIN and UNEXUP Projects: Submersible Robots for Survey of Flooded Underground Mines. Showcasing Ecton Mine

Stephen Henley1,2

1: Resources Computing International Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Ecton Mine Educational Trust



Floodplain Reconnection Stream Restoration In A Longwall Mining Region, Pennsylvania, USA

Natalie A Kruse Daniels1, Annika Gurrola1, Jordan Pazol1, Jacob South1, Nora Sullivan1, Jen Bowman1, Nicole Kirchner1, Ephraim Zimmerman2, Dave Goerman3

1: Ohio University, United States of America; 2: Western Pennsylvania Conservancy; 3: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection



Scaling Passive Treatment Using Biopolymers for Lead and Zinc Removal from Metal Mine Pollution

Alice Lucy Slattery1, Tegan Imogen Allen1, Chris Hughes2, Luke Morgan3, Alex Finlay3, Hugh Christopher Greenwell1

1: Department of Earth Science, Mountjoy Site, Durham University, United Kingdom DH1 3LE; 2: X-Ray Minerals Ltd, Colwyn Bay, Conwy, Wales, United Kingdom LL29 7EF; 3: Chemostrat Ltd, Buttington Cross Enterprise Park, Welshpool, United Kingdom SY21 8SL

5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Social Online Gathering
Join Zoom Meeting: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82179453639?pwd=aWtraUNEcGtYZnl2Q2pEMnRZei80dz09 | Meeting ID: 821 7945 3639 | Passcode: 946445