Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
8:45am
-
9:40am
Morning Session Wednesday
Location: Main Room
Chair: Carl Banton
 

Biotechnologies for the Treatment of Mining and Metallurgical Wastewater on the Context of Metal Recovery

Denys Villa Gomez

University of Queensland, Australia



Passive Mine Water Treatment in the UK – a view from Wales

William Timothy Perkins

Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom

9:40am
-
9:50am
Health Break
9:50am
-
11:55am
Ecology
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Paul John Edwards
 
9:50am - 10:15am

The Effects Of Storm Events On Sediment, Nutrient, And Biofilm Dynamics In A Stream Recovering From Acid Mine Drainage

Natalie A Kruse Daniels1, Jennie Brancho1, Morgan L Vis2

1: Environmental Studies Program, Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs, Ohio University, United States of America; 2: Environmental and Plant Biology Department, Ohio University, United States of America



10:15am - 10:40am

Effects of Vegetation on Erosion in Technosols Produced from Coal Waste

Daniel Campos Moro, Jéssica Weiler, Ivo André Homrich Schneider

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil



10:40am - 11:05am

Biodiversity Benefits Of Coal Mine Water Remediation Schemes For Bird Life

Rosie O. Jaques1, Arabella M.L. Moorhouse-Parry2, Richard Carline2, William M. Mayes1, Susan L. Hull1

1: University of Hull, United Kingdom; 2: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom



11:05am - 11:30am

Long-time Effect of Ancient Salt Production (Perm Krai, Russia)

Elena Khayrulina, Natalya Mitrakova

Perm State National Research University, Russian Federation



11:30am - 11:55am

Passive treatment of Acid Mine Drainage at Parys Mountain (Wales): column experiment results

Jose Miguel Nieto1, Tobias Rötting2, Peter Stanley3, Louise Siddorn3, Francisco Macías1, José María Fuentes1, Rafael León1, Riccardo Millán1

1: University of Huelva, Spain; 2: Golder Associates, United Kingdom; 3: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom

Passive Treatment & Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Carl Banton
 
9:50am - 10:15am

🎓 Performances of a semi-passive field-pilot for bioremediation of As-rich Acid Mine Drainage at the Carnoulès mine (France)

Camila Diaz-Vanegas1,2, Corinne Casiot1, Liming Lin3, Laurent De Windt4, Adam Djibrine2,3, Amandine Malcles3, Marina Héry1, Angelique Desoeuvre1, Odile Bruneel1, Fabienne Battaglia-Brunet2, Jerome Jacob2

1: HydroSciences Montpellier, University of Montpellier, CNRS, IRD, Montpellier, France; 2: French Geological Survey (BRGM), Water, Environment, Process and Analyses Division, Orléans, France; 3: France LGEI (Laboratoire de Génie de l’Environnement Industriel), Institut Mines-Télécom Alès, Alès, France; 4: MINES ParisTech, PSL University, Centre de Géosciences, Fontainebleau, France



10:15am - 10:40am

Performance Of The Hybrid Linear Flow Channel Reactor: Effect Of Reactors In Series For Enhanced Biological Sulphate Reduction And Sulphur Recovery

Tynan Steven Marais1, Rob John Huddy1, Rob Paul van Hille2, Susan Therese Largier Harrison1

1: University of Cape Town, South Africa; 2: Moss Group



10:40am - 11:05am

Saline Pit Lakes – What Biodiversity Values Can They Offer At Closure And Beyond?

Mark Lund, Melanie Blanchette

Mine Water and Environment Research Centre, Edith Cowan University, Australia



11:05am - 11:30am

Recharge-driven Underground Dewatering And Post-closure Groundwater Recovery

Simon Sholl1, Stephen Wheston2, Geoff Beale1

1: Piteau Associates, Canon Court West, Abbey Lawn, Shrewsbury SY5 8AN, United Kingdom; 2: Tembusu Ltd, 1 Killastafford Cross, Cashel, Co Tipperary, Ireland



11:30am - 11:55am

Finite-element Modelling Approach To Study Flow Processes During Groundwater Rebound In Abandoned Underground Hard Coal Mines

Timo Kessler, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister

University of Greifswald, Germany

Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Andrew Clifford Johnstone
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Using Data Science and Machine Learning to Improve Site Hydrogeological Conceptual Models

Tim Robert Ezzy, John Fortuna

Principal Hydrogeologist, Golder Associates, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Open Pit-Mine Water Management In Equatorial Area

Yogi Pratama, Fahmi Syaifudin, Kris Pranoto

PT KALTIM PRIMA COAL, Indonesia



10:40am - 11:05am

A Set of New Technology and Equipment of Advanced Water Detection and Drainage in Coal Mining Face with Borehole Geophysical Exploration

Qiang Wu1, Yifan Zeng1, Chunsheng Liu2, Honglei Liu1, Shouqiang Liu1, Fangpeng Cui1, Jingchuan Ma1

1: China University of Mining and Technology,Beijing,China, China, People's Republic of; 2: Wuhan Changsheng Coal Security Technology Co., Ltd., Wuhan 430312, China



11:05am - 11:30am

Influence of Coal Mining on Water Environment and Ecology in the Yellow River Basin

Fawang Zhang1, Zhiqiang Zhang1,2,3

1: Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing 100037, China; 2: Hefei University of Technology, Hefei 230009, China; 3: Hebei GEO University, Shijiazhuang 050031, China



11:30am - 11:55am

Incorporating 2D Analytical Results into 3D Graphical and Multidisciplinary Mining Models.

Hannah Redfern, James Catley, Grace Yungwirth

Golder Associates (UK) Ltd

11:55am
-
12:40pm
Lunch
12:40pm
-
2:45pm
Mine Drainage Chemistry & Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Arabella Mary Louise Moorhouse-Parry
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

🎓 Seasonal Geochemical Variation of Sediments in the Sabie River, Mpumalanga, South Africa

Rudzani Lusunzi1,2, Frans Waanders2, Robert Khashane Tshishonga Netshitungulwana1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: North West University, South Africa



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Evaluation Of A Short Period Increasing Water Influx In A Mine Drainage Facility Of A Former Hard Coal Mine

Birgitta Wiesner

RAG AG, Germany



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Recovering Rare Earth Elements from Acid Mine Drainage with Mine Land Reclamation

Chin-Min Cheng, Tarunjit Butalia, John Lenhart, Jeffrey Bielicki

The Ohio State University, United States of America



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Distributions of Rare Earth Elements in Coal Mine Drainages

Chin-Min Cheng, Tarunjit Butalia, John Lenhart, Jeffrey Bielicki

The Ohio State University, United States of America



2:20pm - 2:45pm

Passive Solar Photocatalytic Treatment in Mining Process-affected Water

Jeffrey Thomas Martin1, Tim Leshuk1,2, Brad Wilson1,3, Zac Young1, Frank Gu1,2

1: H2nanO Inc., 151 Charles St. W., Suite 299, Kitchener, ON, Canada; 2: University of Toronto, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, 200 College St., Toronto, ON, Canada; 3: Stantec, 100-300 Hagey Boulevard, Waterloo, ON, Canada

Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Tobias Stefan Roetting
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

History of Passive Treatment Technology Development in the United States

Jeff Skousen

West Virginia University, United States of America



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Full-scale Reducing And Alkalinity Producing System (RAPS) For The Passive Remediation Of Polluted Mine Water From A Flooded Abandoned Underground Coal Mine, Carolina, South Africa

Gloria Dube1, Tebogo Mello1, Viswanath Vadapalli1, Henk Coetzee1, Kefyalew Tegegn1, Rudzani Lusunzi1, Shadung Moja1, Mafeto Malatji1, Munyadziwa Ethel Sinthumule2, Rudzani Ramatsekisa2

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: Department of Mineral Resources and Energy



1:30pm - 1:55pm

A Strategy to Stimulate and Manage Indigenous Bacterial Communities to Effectively Remediate Mine Drainages

Gerhard Potgieter1, Errol Cason2, Mary Deflaun3, Estariëthe van Heerden1

1: iWater (pty) (ltd); 2: University of the Free state; 3: Geosyntec Consultants



1:55pm - 2:20pm

🎓 On-site XRF Analysis of Metal Concentrations of Natural Waters

Tommi Tiihonen1, Tuomo Nissinen2, Joakim Riikonen1, Pertti Sarala3, Vesa-Pekka Lehto1, Bruno Lemière4

1: Dept. of Applied Physics, University of Eastern Finland, FI-70210 Kuopio, Finland; 2: 3AWater Oy, FI-70210, Kuopio, Finland; 3: Geological Survey of Finland, FI-96101 Rovaniemi, Finland; 4: BRGM, France



2:20pm - 2:45pm

Gravel Bed Reactors: Semi-Passive Water Treatment Of Metals and Inorganics

Silvia Mancini1, Rachel James1, Evan Cox1, James Rayner2

1: Geosyntec Consultants Inc, Canada; 2: Geosyntec Consultants Ltd, United Kingdom

Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Julia Dent
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Assessment of the Constraints on Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems Due to Rising Mine Water and Mine Water Management

Lee M Wyatt1, Ian A Watson1, Sally Gallagher2, Joanne Grantham2

1: Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Site Specific Optimisation Assessment Of Circum-neutral Water Treatment Using a Cost-treatability Curve Assessment

James Marsden1, Steven Pearce1, Tim Sambrook1, Julia Dent2, Andrew Barnes3

1: Cambrian Environmental Technologies Ltd., 1a Gower Street, Cardiff, Wales, CF24 4PA; 2: Mine Environment Management Ltd., 3a Vale Street, Denbigh, Wales, LL16 3AD; 3: Geochemic Ltd., Lower Race, Pontypool, Wales, NP4 5UH, United Kingdom



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Evaluating Circum-neutral Mine Drainage: Case Studies of Advanced Testing Methods Generating Representative Empirical Data

Steven Richard Pearce1, Diana Brookshaw1, Seth Mueller2, Andrew Barnes3

1: Mine Environment Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Boliden Mineral AB, Boliden, Sweden; 3: Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Algae Bioaccumulation Capacity for Metals in Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)-a Case Study in Frongoch Mine, the UK

Tianhao Du1, Anna Bogush2, Paul Edwards3, Peter Stanley3, Luiza C Campos1

1: Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University College London, London, WC1E 6BT, United Kingdom; 2: Centre for Agroecology, Water and Resilience, Coventry University, Coventry, CV8 3LG, United Kingdom; 3: Natural Resources Wales, 29 Newport Road, Cardiff CF24 0TP, United Kingdom



2:20pm - 2:45pm

UNEXMIN and UNEXUP Projects: Development of Submersible Robots for Survey of Flooded Underground Mines

Stephen Henley

Resources Computing International, United Kingdom

3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Virtual Tours