Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this Conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 18th May 2022, 05:15:01am BST

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Meeting Room 3
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
10:10am
-
12:15pm
Waste Rock
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Trystan James
 
10:10am - 10:35am

Effects of pH on arsenic mineralogy and stability in Poldice Valley, Cornwall, United Kingdom

Julian Tang1, Eric Oelkers2, Julien Declercq1, Rob Bowell1

1: SRK Consulting, 17 Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH, UK; 2: University College London, Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT, UK



10:35am - 11:00am

Mobilization Of Environmentally Hazardous Elements Dressing Tailings Of Loparite Ores Under Atmospheric Precipitation

Eugenia Krasavtseva1,2, Dmitry Makarov1, Vladimir Masloboev1, Victoria Maksimova1,2, Anton Svetlov1

1: Institute of the industrial ecology problems of the North, Kola Science Center RAS, Russian Federation; 2: Laboratory of Nature-Inspired Technologies and Environmental Safety of the Arctic of the Federal Research Centre “Kola Science Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences”



11:00am - 11:25am

Variability in Mine Waste Mineralogy and Water Environment Risks: a Case Study on the River Almond Catchment, Scotland.

Simon Haunch1, Alan MacDonald2, Christopher McDermott3

1: Scottish Environment Protection Agency, 231 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh; 2: British Geological Survey, Research Avenue South, Edinburgh; 3: School of Geoscience, Grant Institute, James Hutton Road, Edinburgh



11:25am - 11:50am

🎓 Assessing Heavy Elements In Tailings Water Around A Uranium Mine In Namibia

Vera Uushona1,2, Manny Mathuthu1

1: North-West University (Mafikeng), South Africa; 2: National Radiation Protection Authority of Namibia, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Harvey Street, Namibia



11:50am - 12:15pm

The Use of Industrial Alkaline Wastes to Neutralise Acid Drain Water from Waste Rock Piles

Nikolay Maksimovich, Vadim Khmurchik, Olga Meshcheriakova, Artem Demenev, Olga Berezina

Natural Science Institute of Perm State University, Russian Federation

1:00pm
-
3:30pm
Waste Rock
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Andrew Barnes
 
1:25pm - 1:50pm

The Relationships Between Negative Pore-water Potential, Water Content, Relative Humidity and Sulfide Oxidation in Waste Rock -- a Case Study

Eben Dy1, Kidus Tufa1, Elizabeth Fisher1, Zhong-Sheng {Simon} Liu1, Kevin Morin2, Michael O'Kane3, Tim O'Hearn4, Cheng Huang1, Qu Wei1

1: National Research Council Canada; 2: Minesite Drainage Assessment Group; 3: O’Kane Conultants Inc.; 4: Bureau Veritas



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Numerical Modelling of Transient Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport at the Myra Falls Mine Site

Mahmoud Hussein1, Paul Ferguson1, Christoph Wels1, Nicole Pesonen2

1: Robertson GeoConsultants Inc. (RGC), Canada; 2: Nyrstar Myra Falls, Campbell River, Canada



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Quantification of Environmental Risk of U and Th in Witwatersrand Gold-Mine Tailings, South Africa

Robert Neill Hansen

Univeristy of the Free State, South Africa



2:40pm - 3:05pm

A Multicomponent Reactive Transport Modeling Toolbox for Prediction of Drainage Quality from Mine Waste Facilities

Muhammad Muniruzzaman1, Teemu Karlsson2, Päivi M. Kauppila2

1: Water Management Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Finland; 2: Circular Economy Solutions, Geological Survey of Finland, Finland

Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
9:50am
-
12:20pm
Passive Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: William Timothy Perkins
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Lake Kepwari: Western Australia’s First Successfully Relinquished Mine Lake.

Cherie McCullough

Mine Lakes Consulting, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Passive Treatment Of AMD Using a Full-Scale Up-Flow Mussel Shell Reactor, Bellvue Coal Mine, New Zealand

Dave Trumm, James Pope, Hana Christenson

Verum Group, New Zealand



10:40am - 11:05am

Full-scale Compact Passive Treatment System for a Japanese AMD by Aerobic Bioreactor for Fe Removal and Sulfate Reducing Bacteria Bioreactor for Zn Removal

Kentaro Hayashi, Tsubasa Washio, Yusei Masaki, Takaya Hamai, Takeshi Sakata, Naoki Sato

Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation, Japan



11:05am - 11:30am

Successful Passive Treatment of Sulfate Rich Water

James Donald Fraser Robinson1, Ian Andrews2, Jason Dodd3

1: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom; 2: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom; 3: SLR Consulting Limited, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Mobilization of Bound Arsenic and Antimony from Peat used for the Treatment of Mining-Affected Waters

Uzair Akbar Khan1, Vera Luostarinen1, Aileen Ziegelhöfer1,2, Katharina Kujala1

1: University of Oulu, Finland; 2: University of Applied Sciences FH Aachen, Germany

1:00pm
-
3:05pm
Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Edward Austin
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Investigating Subvertical Dewatering Well Potential At An Open Pit Mine

Patrick Moran, Joe Ross, Ramsey Way, Rod Williams

Iron Ore Company Of Canada (IOC) / Rio Tinto, Canada



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Slope Depressurisation at Sishen Mine, Northern Cape, South Africa

Travis Hamilton White, Marnus Bester, Richard Carey

Anglo American Kumba Iron Ore, South Africa



1:50pm - 2:15pm

The Use of Mineral Exploration Drilling to Kickstart Hydrogeology Data Collection for Pre-Feasibility Mining Studies and Beyond.

Kym Lesley Morton

KLM Consulting Services, South Africa



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Application Of Detailed Interval Flow Data Measured In Drillholes With PFL Tool In Hydrogeological Conceptualization And Numerical Flow Modelling For Mine Feasibility Scoping

Elias Pentti, Eero Heikkinen, Tiina Vaittinen

AFRY Finland Oy, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Spatial and Temporal Changes of Physico-Chemistry Aspects of Mine Water, Due to Post-Closure Water Management

Lee M Wyatt, Jack Cropper, Ian A Watson

Coal Authority, United Kingdom

Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
9:50am
-
11:55am
Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Andrew Clifford Johnstone
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Using Data Science and Machine Learning to Improve Site Hydrogeological Conceptual Models

Tim Robert Ezzy, John Fortuna

Principal Hydrogeologist, Golder Associates, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia



10:15am - 10:40am

Open Pit-Mine Water Management In Equatorial Area

Yogi Pratama, Fahmi Syaifudin, Kris Pranoto

PT KALTIM PRIMA COAL, Indonesia



10:40am - 11:05am

A Set of New Technology and Equipment of Advanced Water Detection and Drainage in Coal Mining Face with Borehole Geophysical Exploration

Qiang Wu1, Yifan Zeng1, Chunsheng Liu2, Honglei Liu1, Shouqiang Liu1, Fangpeng Cui1, Jingchuan Ma1

1: China University of Mining and Technology,Beijing,China, China, People's Republic of; 2: Wuhan Changsheng Coal Security Technology Co., Ltd., Wuhan 430312, China



11:05am - 11:30am

Influence of Coal Mining on Water Environment and Ecology in the Yellow River Basin

Fawang Zhang1, Zhiqiang Zhang1,2,3

1: Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing 100037, China; 2: Hefei University of Technology, Hefei 230009, China; 3: Hebei GEO University, Shijiazhuang 050031, China



11:30am - 11:55am

Incorporating 2D Analytical Results into 3D Graphical and Multidisciplinary Mining Models.

Hannah Redfern, James Catley, Grace Yungwirth

Golder Associates (UK) Ltd

12:40pm
-
2:45pm
Legacy Mine Impacts
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Julia Dent
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Assessment of the Constraints on Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems Due to Rising Mine Water and Mine Water Management

Lee M Wyatt1, Ian A Watson1, Sally Gallagher2, Joanne Grantham2

1: Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Site Specific Optimisation Assessment Of Circum-neutral Water Treatment Using a Cost-treatability Curve Assessment

James Marsden1, Steven Pearce1, Tim Sambrook1, Julia Dent2, Andrew Barnes3

1: Cambrian Environmental Technologies Ltd., 1a Gower Street, Cardiff, Wales, CF24 4PA; 2: Mine Environment Management Ltd., 3a Vale Street, Denbigh, Wales, LL16 3AD; 3: Geochemic Ltd., Lower Race, Pontypool, Wales, NP4 5UH, United Kingdom



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Evaluating Circum-neutral Mine Drainage: Case Studies of Advanced Testing Methods Generating Representative Empirical Data

Steven Richard Pearce1, Diana Brookshaw1, Seth Mueller2, Andrew Barnes3

1: Mine Environment Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Boliden Mineral AB, Boliden, Sweden; 3: Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Algae Bioaccumulation Capacity for Metals in Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)-a Case Study in Frongoch Mine, the UK

Tianhao Du1, Anna Bogush2, Paul Edwards3, Peter Stanley3, Luiza C Campos1

1: Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University College London, London, WC1E 6BT, United Kingdom; 2: Centre for Agroecology, Water and Resilience, Coventry University, Coventry, CV8 3LG, United Kingdom; 3: Natural Resources Wales, 29 Newport Road, Cardiff CF24 0TP, United Kingdom



2:20pm - 2:45pm

UNEXMIN and UNEXUP Projects: Development of Submersible Robots for Survey of Flooded Underground Mines

Stephen Henley

Resources Computing International, United Kingdom

Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
9:50am
-
11:55am
Mining Operations
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: John George Annandale
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Comparative Life Cycle Assessment For Acid Mine Drainage Management Options In The Central Basin Of The Witwatersrand Goldfields

Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Thakane Ntholi1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa



10:15am - 10:40am

Monitoring of Water-Bearing Adits – Current Results and Perspectives

Tobias Rudolph, Christian Melchers, Peter Goerke-Mallet, Detlef Engel

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola Bochum University, Germany



10:40am - 11:05am

A 3D Feflow hydrogeological Uranium underground mine Model, France

Fabrice Compère1, Guillaume Kern2, Gaël Bellenfant1

1: BRGM, France; 2: ORANO, France



11:05am - 11:30am

🎓 Investigating The Radiological Safety Of Uranium Ore Deposits From A Uranium Mine In Namibia

Vaino Indongo1,2, Vera Uushona1,3, Manny Mathuthu1, Zivayi Chiguvare2

1: North-West University (Mafikeng), South Africa; 2: Namibia University of Science and Technology (NUST), 13 Jackson Kaujeua Street, P/Bag 13388, Windhoek, Namibia; 3: National Radiation Protection Authority of Namibia, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Harvey Street, Namibia



11:30am - 11:55am

The Use of Systematic Sampling and XRF-XRT Based Scanning to Determine Potential Recovery of Metals from Waste Rock

Stefan Sädbom1, Lotta Sartz1, Jan-Erik Björklund2, Mathias Svenlöv2, Mikael Bergqvist3, Mattias Bäckström1,4

1: Bergskraft Bergslagen AB, Sweden; 2: Lovisagruvan AB, Sweden; 3: Orexplore, Sweden; 4: Örebro University, Sweden

12:40pm
-
2:20pm
Decarbonisation
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Gareth Farr
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

🎓 Carbonation Of Magnesium Silicate Minerals In Mine Waste: Practical Laboratory Testing Methods To Assess The Dual Opportunity For Carbon Capture And AMD Mitigation

Rhys John Savage1,2, Malvina Chmielarski1,2, Andrew Barnes1, Steven Pearce3, Mark Roberts1, Phil Renforth4, Seth Mueller5, Devin Sapsford2

1: Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom; 2: Cardiff University, United kingdom; 3: Mine Environmental Management Ltd, United Kingdom; 4: Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom; 5: Boliden AB, Sweden



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Beneficiation of Salts Crystallized from Lake Katwe Brine

Joseph Ddumba Lwanyaga1,2, Hillary Kasedde2, John Baptist Kirabira2, Alan Shemi3, Sehliselo Ndlovu3

1: Busitema University, Uganda; 2: Makerere University, Uganda; 3: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Potash Dump Leachates – Challenges from Environmental Regulatory Requirements and Climate Change

Anne Weber1, Antje Ulbricht2, Alexander Müller3, Astrid Gessert3, Felix Bilek2, Thomas Sommer1

1: Dresden Groundwater Research Centre e.V; 2: GFI Groundwater Consulting Institute GmbH Dresden; 3: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbauverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Division Pottash-Spar-Ore



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Recovery Of Cobalt And Copper From Tailings Through Enhanced Oxidation And Selective Precipitation

Mark Roberts, Nina Swain, Andrew Barnes

Geochemic Ltd, United Kingdom


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IMWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.143+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany