Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this Conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 17th Aug 2022, 05:58:27am BST

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Meeting Room 2
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
10:10am
-
12:15pm
Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Devin Sapsford
 
10:10am - 10:35am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Steel Slag-Limestone Reactor with Resistance to Fe: Laboratory and Pilot Scale Evaluations of Mn Treatment Efficiency

Duk-Min Kim1,2, Youn-Soo Oh2,3, Hyun-Sung Park2, Dae-Gyu Im1, Woong-Lim Lim1, Hye-Rim Kwon1, Joon-Hak Lee2,4

1: Sangji University, Republic of Korea; 2: Korea Mine Reclamation Corporation (MIRECO), Republic of Korea; 3: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Korea University, Republic of Korea; 4: Department of Earth Resources and Environmental Engineering, Hanyang University, Republic of Korea



10:35am - 11:00am

Keynote Speaker

Offscreen-Break Due to No-show or Last Minute Cancellation

IMWA 2021 Organizers

International Mine Water Association



11:00am - 11:25am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Magnetic Coagulation Technology For Coal Gasification Wastewater Treatment

Jianlei Gao1, Yan Liu1, Yixin Yan1, Wenhao Wang2

1: School of Ecology and Environment, Zhengzhou University 450001, Henan, China; 2: Zhengzhou University Design and Research Institute Co.Ltd., China



11:25am - 11:50am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Final Treatment Trials On Cwm Rheidol - Ystumtuen Mines Discharges, Wales, Using Sono-electrochemistry (Electrolysis With Assisted Power Ultrasound)

Peter Clive Stanley1, Chris Bullen2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Power & Water



11:50am - 12:15pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Scale-up of Electrochemical Units for Mining Waters Treatment

Maria Mamelkina, Ritva Tuunila, Antti Häkkinen

LUT University, Finland

1:00pm
-
3:30pm
Mine Water Treatment & Benefits Enhancement
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Rhys John Savage
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Process For The Subsoil Treatment Of Acidified Groundwater Through Microbial Sulfate Reduction

Ralph Schöpke1, Manja Walko2, Konrad Thürmer3

1: Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH; 3: Institut für Wasserwirtschaft, Siedlungswasserbau und Ökologie (IWSÖ GmbH)



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Solvent Extraction To Recover Copper From Extreme Acid Mine Drainage

Amir Nobahar1,2, Alemu Melka1,2, Jorge Carlier1, Maria Clara Costa1,2

1: Centre of Marine Sciences (CCMAR), University of the Algarve, Gambelas Campus, 8005-139 Faro, Portugal; 2: Faculty of Sciences and Technology, University of the Algarve, Gambelas Campus, 8005 139 Faro, Portugal



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Enhancing Biological Nitrogen Removal from Mine Site Water in Cold Climate

Piia Juholin1, Kirsi-Marja Haanpää1, Elena Torresi2, Fernando Morgan-Sagastume2

1: AFRY Finland Oy; 2: AnoxKaldnes - Veolia Water Technologies AB



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Innovative Adaptation of Mining Hydrogeology Practices during a Pandemic

Sofia Nazaruk, Grace Yungwirth, Jessica Nicholls, Gareth Digges La Touche

Golder Associates (UK) Limited



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Employment Of A Double Continuum Model To Characterize Groundwater Flow In Underground Post-Mining Setups: Case Study Of The Ibbenbüren Westfield

Diego Bedoya-Gonzalez1,2, Timo Kessler2, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister2

1: Department of Geography and Geology, University of Salzburg, Austria; 2: Institute for Geography and Geology, University of Greifswald, Germany

Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
9:50am
-
12:20pm
Cleaning Up
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Robert Vaughan
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Keynote Speaker

A UK progress overview of Metal Mine Remedial Work

Peter Clive Stanley1, Potter Hugh2

1: Natural Resources Wales, United Kingdom; 2: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



10:15am - 10:40am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

A GIS-Based Prioritisation Of Coastal Legacy Mine Spoil Deposits In England And Wales For Effective Future Management

Alex L. Riley1, Patrizia Onnis2, Elin Jennings2, Richard A. Crane2, Karen A. Hudson-Edwards2, Sean D.W. Comber3, Ian T. Burke4, Patrick Byrne5, Catherine J. Gandy6, Adam P. Jarvis6, William M. Mayes1

1: Department of Geography, Geology and Environment, University of Hull, Hull, HU6 7RX, UK; 2: Environment & Sustainability Institute and Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter, Penryn, TR10 9DF, UK; 3: School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, PL4 8AA, UK; 4: School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT, UK; 5: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool, L3 3AF, UK; 6: School of Engineering, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, UK



10:40am - 11:05am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Emerging Opportunities for Improving Legacy Metal Mine Water Pollution Driven by Changing Regulatory Environments and Outputs of Novel Fieldwork in the Southern Uplands of Scotland.

Alan Yendell1, Patrick Byrne2

1: Scottish Environment Protection Agency, United Kingdom; 2: Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom



11:05am - 11:30am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Challenges of Watershed Mine Drainage Characterisation and Remediation at Scale: Force Crag Base Metal Mine, Cumbria, UK

Catherine J Gandy1, Adam P Jarvis1, Nick Cox2, Stephen Lofts3, John Malley4, Arabella M L Moorhouse-Parry2, Katherine S Neate1, Barbara Palumbo-Roe5, Hugh A B Potter6

1: Newcastle University, United Kingdom; 2: The Coal Authority, United Kingdom; 3: UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, United Kingdom; 4: National Trust, United Kingdom; 5: British Geological Survey, United Kingdom; 6: Environment Agency, United Kingdom



11:30am - 11:55am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Numerical Modelling of Mine Pollution to Inform Remediation Decision-making in Watersheds

Patrick Byrne1, Patrizia Onnis1,2, Robert L Runkel3, Ilaria Frau1, Sarah F L Lynch4, Aaron M L Brown5, Iain Robertson5, Paul Edwards6

1: Liverpool John Moore's University, United Kingdom; 2: University of Exeter, United Kingdom; 3: U.S. Geological Survey, USA; 4: AECOM Ltd. United Kingdom; 5: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 6: Natural Resources Wales



11:55am - 12:20pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

🎓 Source Apportionment of Trace Metals at the Abandoned Nantymwyn Lead-Zinc Mine, Wales

Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown1, Iain Robertson1, Rory P.D. Walsh1, Patrick Byrne2, Paul Edwards3, Tom Williams3

1: Swansea University, United Kingdom; 2: School of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool L3 3AF, UK; 3: Natural Resources Wales, Faraday Building, Swansea University, Swansea SA2 8PP, UK

1:00pm
-
3:05pm
Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu
 
1:00pm - 1:25pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Refurbishment Of Water Treatment Plant Borna-West – From Lab Over Pilot Scale To Operation Plant Modification

Tim Aubel1, Falk Thürigen1, Roland Mayer1, Andre Hertzsch2

1: G.E.O.S. Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Germany; 2: Lausitzer und Mitteldeutsche Bergbau-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Germany



1:25pm - 1:50pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

In-situ Hydrogen Peroxide Dosing Trials To Design Semi-Passive Treatment Schemes

Michael Alan Cox, Christopher Satterley, Waqas Ahmed, Benjamin Cordier

The Coal Authority, United Kingdom



1:50pm - 2:15pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Osmodialysis - the Future of Oil Production Water Treatment

Matthias Fuhrland, Thomas Griessler

fluvicon GmbH, Austria



2:15pm - 2:40pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Prevention of Siltation in Artisanal Small-scale Mining

Esther Takaluoma1, Tatiana Samarina1, Antti Peronius2

1: Kajaani University of Applied Sciences, Finland; 2: Hangasojan Kulta Oy, Consulting company, Finland



2:40pm - 3:05pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Mintek’s Integrated cloSURE(TM) Technology for Treatment of Acid Mine Drainage

Kerri du Preez

Mintek, South Africa

Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
9:50am
-
11:55am
Passive Treatment & Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Carl Banton
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

🎓 Performances of a semi-passive field-pilot for bioremediation of As-rich Acid Mine Drainage at the Carnoulès mine (France)

Camila Diaz-Vanegas1,2, Corinne Casiot1, Liming Lin3, Laurent De Windt4, Adam Djibrine2,3, Amandine Malcles3, Marina Héry1, Angelique Desoeuvre1, Odile Bruneel1, Fabienne Battaglia-Brunet2, Jerome Jacob2

1: HydroSciences Montpellier, University of Montpellier, CNRS, IRD, Montpellier, France; 2: French Geological Survey (BRGM), Water, Environment, Process and Analyses Division, Orléans, France; 3: France LGEI (Laboratoire de Génie de l’Environnement Industriel), Institut Mines-Télécom Alès, Alès, France; 4: MINES ParisTech, PSL University, Centre de Géosciences, Fontainebleau, France



10:15am - 10:40am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Performance Of The Hybrid Linear Flow Channel Reactor: Effect Of Reactors In Series For Enhanced Biological Sulphate Reduction And Sulphur Recovery

Tynan Steven Marais1, Rob John Huddy1, Rob Paul van Hille2, Susan Therese Largier Harrison1

1: University of Cape Town, South Africa; 2: Moss Group



10:40am - 11:05am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Saline Pit Lakes – What Biodiversity Values Can They Offer At Closure And Beyond?

Mark Lund, Melanie Blanchette

Mine Water and Environment Research Centre, Edith Cowan University, Australia



11:05am - 11:30am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Recharge-driven Underground Dewatering And Post-closure Groundwater Recovery

Simon Sholl1, Stephen Wheston2, Geoff Beale1

1: Piteau Associates, Canon Court West, Abbey Lawn, Shrewsbury SY5 8AN, United Kingdom; 2: Tembusu Ltd, 1 Killastafford Cross, Cashel, Co Tipperary, Ireland



11:30am - 11:55am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Finite-element Modelling Approach To Study Flow Processes During Groundwater Rebound In Abandoned Underground Hard Coal Mines

Timo Kessler, Maria-Theresia Schafmeister

University of Greifswald, Germany

12:40pm
-
2:45pm
Mine Water Treatment
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Tobias Stefan Roetting
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

History of Passive Treatment Technology Development in the United States

Jeff Skousen

West Virginia University, United States of America



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Full-scale Reducing And Alkalinity Producing System (RAPS) For The Passive Remediation Of Polluted Mine Water From A Flooded Abandoned Underground Coal Mine, Carolina, South Africa

Gloria Dube1, Tebogo Mello1, Viswanath Vadapalli1, Henk Coetzee1, Kefyalew Tegegn1, Rudzani Lusunzi1, Shadung Moja1, Mafeto Malatji1, Munyadziwa Ethel Sinthumule2, Rudzani Ramatsekisa2

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: Department of Mineral Resources and Energy



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

A Strategy to Stimulate and Manage Indigenous Bacterial Communities to Effectively Remediate Mine Drainages

Gerhard Potgieter1, Errol Cason2, Mary Deflaun3, Estariëthe van Heerden1

1: iWater (pty) (ltd); 2: University of the Free state; 3: Geosyntec Consultants



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

🎓 On-site XRF Analysis of Metal Concentrations of Natural Waters

Tommi Tiihonen1, Tuomo Nissinen2, Joakim Riikonen1, Pertti Sarala3, Vesa-Pekka Lehto1, Bruno Lemière4

1: Dept. of Applied Physics, University of Eastern Finland, FI-70210 Kuopio, Finland; 2: 3AWater Oy, FI-70210, Kuopio, Finland; 3: Geological Survey of Finland, FI-96101 Rovaniemi, Finland; 4: BRGM, France



2:20pm - 2:45pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Gravel Bed Reactors: Semi-Passive Water Treatment Of Metals and Inorganics

Silvia Mancini1, Rachel James1, Evan Cox1, James Rayner2

1: Geosyntec Consultants Inc, Canada; 2: Geosyntec Consultants Ltd, United Kingdom

Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
9:50am
-
11:55am
Mine Hydrogeology
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Catherine Hughes
 
9:50am - 10:15am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Groundwater Source Determination of an Underground Diamond Mine Utilizing Water Chemistry and Stable Isotope Analysis

Paul Lourens1, Adriaan Pretorius1, Danie Vermeulen2

1: Institute for Groundwater Studies, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State; 2: Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of the Free State



10:15am - 10:40am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Integration of Regional and Site Scale Models for an Open-Pit Mine

John Rupp1, Geoff Beale1, Kevin Howerton2, Phillip Maxwell Allen1

1: Piteau Associates; 2: Round Mountain Gold Corporation



10:40am - 11:05am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Looking Deeper: Key Considerations for Planning Mining Hydrogeology Investigations using Deep Boreholes

Ed Austin1, Grace Yungwirth1, Michal Dobr2, Sofia Nazaruk1

1: Golder Associates (UK) Ltd; 2: Golder Associates Ltd



11:05am - 11:30am

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Application of Anthropogenic Organic Contaminants and Environmental Isotopes as tracers to determine water ingress in the Witwatersrand Goldfields

Lufuno Ligavha-Mbelengwa1, Godfrey Madzivire1,2, Pamela Nolakana1, Tebogo Mello1, Henk Coetzee1

1: Council for Geoscience, South Africa; 2: University of South Africa, South Africa

12:40pm
-
2:20pm
Mine Closure
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Aaron Martin Lawrence Brown
 
12:40pm - 1:05pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Using Coal Combustion Residues for Abandoned Coal Mine Reclamation

Chin-Min Cheng1, Tarunjit Butalia1, Robert Baker1, Justin Jent2, William Wolfe1

1: The Ohio State University, United States of America; 2: American Electric Power



1:05pm - 1:30pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Forecasting Evolution of Sulfide Mineral Oxidation Rates Over Decadal Time Scales

John Bradley Swenson1,2, Tamara Diedrich1

1: MineraLogic LLC, United States of America; 2: Dept. Earth & Environmental Sciences, Univ. Minnesota Duluth, USA



1:30pm - 1:55pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

Planning And Implementation Of Environment-friendly Phasing Out Of German Hard Coal Mining Under Consideration Of Water-hazardous Organic Substances

Christoph Alexander Schabronath1, Christoph Klinger2, Joachim Loechte1

1: RAG, Germany; 2: DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



1:55pm - 2:20pm

Full Paper - Oral Presentation

The Influence Of Mine Water Rebound On Methane Degassing In Abandoned Coal Mines

Stefan Moellerherm, Christian Melchers

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IMWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.144+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany