Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 01/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
12:00pm
WS2-Mon-AM: Workshop 2 Plain Language Writing
Location: Court Room 2
Chair: John Gibbons
WS1 Mon AM: Workshop 1 Forensic Interviewing
Location: Council Chambers
Chair: Georgina Heydon
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
WS4-Mon-PM: Workshop 4 Forensic Linguistics for Teachers
Location: Court Room 2
Chair: Georgina Heydon
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
OMG Tour: ***SOLD OUT*** Old Melbourne Gaol Tour
Location: Old Melbourne Gaol
Chair: rachel iampolski
Registration Monday: Registration Desk
Location: Foyer
If you need assistance to register at another time, one of our friendly student assistants will be ready to help.
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Welcome: Welcome Reception
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
Chair: Georgina Heydon
Date: Tuesday, 02/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
Registration Tues: Registration Desk
Location: Foyer
If you need assistance to register after 10.30am, one of our friendly student assistants will be ready to help.
9:00am
-
9:30am
Welcome to Country: Welcome to Country
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Georgina Heydon
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary 1: A/Prof Georgina Heydon
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Janet Ainsworth
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
11:00am
-
1:00pm
PP-Tu-am-GB2: Parallel papers Tuesday morning Green Brain Conference Room 1
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Cynthia Claire Schneider
PP-Tu-am-S1 -4: Parallel papers Tuesday morning seminar room 1
Location: Seminar room 1
Chair: Fleur van der Houwen
PP-Tu-am-S2-4: Parallel papers Tuesday morning seminar room 2
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Makiko Mizuno
PP-Tu-am-S3 -4: Parallel papers Tuesday morning seminar room 3
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Philipp Angermeyer
   
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
PP-Tu-pm-GB2: Parallel papers Tuesday afternoon Green Brain Conference Room 1
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Georgina Heydon
PP-Tu-pm-S1-3: Parallel papers Tuesday afternoon seminar room 1
Location: Seminar room 1
Chair: Janny Leung
PP-Tu-pm-S2-3: Parallel papers Tuesday afternoon seminar room 2
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Eva Ng
PP-Tu-pm-S3-3: Parallel papers Tuesday afternoon seminar room 3
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Eliseu Mabasso
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Afternoon tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Plenary 2: Dr Michael Walsh
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: John Gibbons
5:15pm
-
6:00pm
Book Launch: Book Launch event
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
Chair: Monwabisi Ralarala
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Student event: Graduate Students Expert Meet and Greet
Location: Court Room 3
Chair: Dian Diaan Muniroh
7:00pm
-
9:30pm
EC Mtg: IAFL Executive Committee Business Meeting
Chair: Georgina Heydon
Date: Wednesday, 03/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
Registration Wed: Registration Desk
Location: Foyer
If you need assistance to register after 10.30am, one of our friendly student assistants will be ready to help.
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary 3: Prof Janny Leung
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Ikuko Nakane
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
11:00am
-
1:00pm
PP-We-am-GB2: Parallel papers Wednesday morning Conference Room 1
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Dian Diaan Muniroh
PP-We-am - S1-4: Parallel papers Wednesday morning
Location: Seminar room 1
Chair: Janet Ainsworth
PP-We-am - S2-4: Parallel papers Wednesday morning
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Marilu Ranosa Madrunio
PP-We-am - S3 -4: Parallel papers Wednesday morning
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Mel greenlee
   
1:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
IAFL GBM - LTB: IAFL General Business Meeting
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
PP-We-pm-ear - GB2 -2: Parallel papers Wednesday early afternoon Conference Room 1
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Diana Eades
PP-We-pm-early - S1 -2: Parallel papers Wednesday early afternoon
Location: Seminar room 1
PP-We-pm-ear - S2 -2: Parallel papers Wednesday early afternoon
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Zhenhua Wang
PP-We-pm-ear - S3 -2: Parallel papers Wednesday early afternoon
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Dana Roemling
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Afternoon tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
PP-We-pm-Symp-GB-2: Extra Symposium session
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Diana Eades
 
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
PP-We-pm GB2 - 1: Parallel papers Wednesday afternoon
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Diana Eades
PP-We-pm -S1 -2: Parallel papers Wednesday afternoon
Location: Seminar room 1
Chair: Monwabisi Ralarala
PP-We-pm - S2 - 2: Parallel papers Wednesday afternoon
Location: Seminar room 2
PP-We-pm - S3 - 2: Parallel papers Wednesday afternoon
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Bronwen Innes
   
6:30pm
-
10:30pm
Conf Dinner: Conference Dinner
Location: Young and Jackson Hotel
Date: Thursday, 04/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
Registration Thurs: Registration Desk
Location: Foyer
If you need assistance to register after 10.30am, one of our friendly student assistants will be ready to help.
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary 4: Dr Chris Heffer
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Georgina Heydon
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
11:00am
-
1:00pm
PP-Th-am - GB2: Parallel papers Thursday morning
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Peter Gray
PP-Th-am - S1 - 4: Parallel papers Thursday morning
Location: Seminar room 1
Chair: Richard Powell
PP-Th-am - S2- 4: Parallel papers Thursday morning
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Laura Smith-Khan
PP-Th-am - S3 -4: Parallel papers Thursday morning
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Joseph MacFarlane
   
1:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Post: Poster session and Book Launch event
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Georgina Heydon
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
Plenary 5: Dr Helen Fraser
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Peter Gray
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Afternoon tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
PP-Th-pm - GB2: Parallel papers Thursday afternoon
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Margaret M van Naerssen
PP-Th-pm - S1 -2: Parallel papers Thursday afternoon
Location: Seminar room 1
Chair: Isabel Picornell
PP-Th-pm - S2 - 2: Parallel papers Thursday afternoon
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Peter Gray
PP-Th-pm - S3 - 2: Parallel papers Thursday afternoon
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Krzysztof Kredens
   
Date: Friday, 05/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
Registration Friday: Registration Desk
Location: Foyer
If you need assistance to register after 10.30am, one of our friendly student assistants will be ready to help.
9:30am
-
10:30am
Plenary 6: Aboriginal Interpreter Services NT and WA Panel
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Ben Grimes
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning tea
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
11:00am
-
1:00pm
PP-Fr- -GB2 - 4: Parallel papers Friday morning
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 2
Chair: Helen Fraser
PP-Fr-am -S1 -4: Parallel papers Friday morning
Location: Seminar room 1
PP-Fr-am - S2 -4: Parallel papers Friday morning
Location: Seminar room 2
Chair: Ikuko Nakane
PP-Fr-am - S3 -4: Parallel papers Friday morning
Location: Seminar room 3
Chair: Chris Heffer
   
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Green Brain Conference Room 1
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary 7: Prof Janet Ainsworth
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Isabel Picornell
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Closing: Conference Closing and Social event
Location: Green Brain Conference Rooms 1 and 2
Chair: Georgina Heydon

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IAFL Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany