Conference Agenda
Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
|
Session Overview |
Date: Tuesday, 19/Mar/2024 | |||
8:30am - 10:30am |
S02.01: Bone and aneurysms Location: G22/111 Chair: Kevin Linka |
S03.01: Damage and fracture mechanics 1 Location: G22/013 Chair: Tim Brepols |
S04.01: Various topics in Structural mechanics Location: G26/H1 Chair: Sven Klinkel |
S05.01: Oscillations (1) Location: G22/217 Chair: Merten Stender Focus: Experimental Aspects |
S06.2.01: Various topics in Material modelling with non-metals Location: G16/H5 Chair: Loredana Kehrer Chair: Alexander Lion |
S07.01: Phase-field models Location: G16/215 Chair: Maximilian Reichel Chair: Andreas Krischok |
|
S08.01: Material Modeling Location: G16/054 Chair: Lisa Scheunemann |
S09.01: Various topics in Laminar flows and transition Location: G22/216 Chair: Olaf Wünsch |
S14.01: Various topics in Applied analysis Location: G22/218 Chair: Patrik Knopf |
|
S15.01: Applications of UQ Location: G22/105 Chair: Kerstin Lux-Gottschalk |
S16.01: Topology Optimization I Location: G22/110 Chair: Christian Kahle Chair: Evelyn Herberg |
S18.01: Discontinuous Galerkin and Software Location: G22/020 Chair: Christian Wieners |
|
S19.01: Various topics in Optimization of Differential Equations (1) Location: G22/211 Chair: Hannes Meinlschmidt Chair: Anne-Therese Rauls-Ehlert |
S20.01: Optimal control Location: G22/122 Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp Chair: Victoria Grushkovskaya |
S21.01: Mathematical Signal and Image Processing (Part I) Location: G22/208 Chair: Anne Wald Chair: Johannes Maly |
|
S22.01: Various topics in Scientific computing Location: G22/120 Chair: Martin Stoll |
S25.01: Various topics in Computational and mathematical methods in data science Location: G22/H2 Chair: Max Pfeffer |
S26.01: Embedding and correlated methods Location: G22/209 Chair: Benjamin Stamm Chair: Gero Friesecke |
|
10:30am - 11:00am |
Coffee Break |
||
11:00am - 12:00pm |
PL2: "Contributions of 4D imaging in mechanics of materials" François Hild (ENS Paris-Saclay) Location: G26/H1 Chair: Stefan Hartmann |
||
12:00pm - 1:00pm |
PL3: "Nonlinear manifold approximations for reduced-order modeling of nonlinear systems" Karen E. Willcox (UT Austin) Location: G26/H1 Chair: Heike Faßbender |
||
1:00pm - 2:00pm |
Lunch Break |
||
2:00pm - 4:00pm |
DFG-GRK 2297: Research Training Group Mathematical Complexity Reduction Location: G22/020 Chair: Jan Heiland Chair: Feliks Nüske Chair: Thomas Richter Different concepts of complexity reduction will be presented, spanning from model order reduction over adaptive numerical schemes to refined sparsity exploiting approaches to polynomial optimization. |
DFG-PP 2256: Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials Location: G22/H2 Chair: Georg Dolzmann |
DFG-PP 2298: Theoretical Foundations of Deep Learning Location: G22/013 Chair: Laura Thesing Chair: Gitta Kutyniok |
DFG-PP 2311: Robust coupling of continuum-biomechanical in sili-co models to establish active biological system models for later use in clinical applications - Co-design of modeling, numerics and usability Location: G16/H5 Chair: Tim Ricken Chair: Oliver Röhrle Chair: Silvia Budday |
DFG-PP 2353: Daring More Intelligence – Design Assistants in Mechanics and Dynamics Location: G26/H1 Chair: Peter Eberhard Chair: Dieter Bestle |
DFG-PP 2410: Hyperbolic Balance Laws in Fluid Mechanics: Complexity, Scales, Randomness Location: G16/215 Chair: Christian Rohde Nonlinear hyperbolic balance laws are ubiquitous in the modelling of fluidmechanical processes. They enable the development of powerful numerical simulation methods that back decision-making for critical applications such as in-silico aircraft design or climate change research. However, fundamental questions about distinctive hyperbolic features remain open including the multi-scale interference of shock and shear waves, or the interplay of hyperbolic transport and random environments. The Priority Programme SPP2410 is devoted to the development of new mathematical models and methods to understand the dynamic creation of small scales and mechanisms which are either enhanced or depleted by the hyperbolic nonlinearity. |
|
MS1: Distributed Control and Optimization: Theory and Applications Location: G22/105 Chair: Henrik Ebel Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp |
MS2: Hierarchical Modeling in Computational Engineering Location: G22/110 Chair: Jan Giesselmann Chair: Julia Kowalski Chair: Manuel Torrilhon |
MS3: Matrix Nearness Problems and Applications Location: G22/111 Chair: Matthias Voigt Chair: Tim Mitchell |
|
MS4: Kernel Methods in Data Analysis and Computational Science Location: G22/112 Chair: Jochen Garcke Chair: André Uschmajew |
MS5: Free boundary problems in the sciences: PDE analysis and modeling Location: G22/120 Chair: Greta Marino Chair: Sebastian Hensel |
||
4:00pm - 4:30pm |
Coffee Break |
Poster1: Poster Session 1 Location: G22 Floor |
|
4:30pm - 6:30pm |
S02.02: Constitutive modeling Location: G22/111 Chair: Daniel Balzani |
S03.02: Damage and fracture mechanics 2 Location: G22/013 Chair: Sergey Kozinov |
S04.02: Various topics in Structural mechanics Location: G26/H1 Chair: Wolfgang Dornisch |
S05.02: Oscillations (2) Location: G22/217 Chair: Merten Stender Focus: Data-Driven Approaches |
S06.2.02: Various topics in Material modelling with non-metals Location: G16/H5 Chair: Jaan-Willem Simon Chair: Alexander Lion |
S07.02: Laser beam welding Location: G16/215 Chair: Lisa Scheunemann Chair: Andrey Gumenyuk |
|
S08.02: Microstructure Location: G16/054 Chair: Johanna Waimann |
S13.01: Flow control (vehicles and drag reduction) Location: G22/216 Chair: Jan Heiland Chair: Sebastian Peitz |
S14.02: Calculus of variations and elasticity Location: G22/218 Chair: Jörg Weber |
|
S15.02: Applications of UQ Location: G22/105 Chair: Andrea Barth |
S16.02: Topology Optimization II Location: G22/110 Chair: Christian Kahle Chair: Evelyn Herberg |
S18.02: Nonlinear and port-Hamiltonian systems Location: G22/020 Chair: Philip Freese |
|
S19.02: Various topics in Optimization of Differential Equations (2) Location: G22/211 Chair: Hannes Meinlschmidt Chair: Anne-Therese Rauls-Ehlert |
S20.02: Modelling & identification Location: G22/122 Chair: Robert Eberle Chair: Mieczyslaw Sylwester KUCZMA |
S21.02: Mathematical Signal and Image Processing (Part II) Location: G22/208 Chair: Anne Wald Chair: Johannes Maly |
|
S22.02: Various topics in Scientific computing Location: G22/120 Chair: Silke Glas |
S24.01: History of applied mathematics and mechanics Location: G22/112 Chair: Holm Altenbach Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns |
S25.02: Various topics in Computational and mathematical methods in data science Location: G22/H2 Chair: Franziska Nestler |
|
S26.02: Solvation models and Molecular Dynamis Location: G22/209 Chair: Feliks Nüske Chair: Sebastian Matera |
|||
7:30pm - 9:00pm |
Public Lecture: Vakuum und Luftdruck – Otto von Guericke und die wissenschaftliche Revolution im 17. Jahrhundert (P. Streitenberger) Location: G16/H5 |
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address: Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2024 |
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.149+TC © 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany |