Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.01: Numerical Methods in Multi-body Dynamics
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Geometric numerical integration in simulation and optimal control of biomechanical motion

S. Leyendecker, J. Penner, U. Phutane

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg



9:10am - 9:30am

Simulating mechanical systems with frictional contacts using a nonsmooth generalized-alpha method

G. Capobianco, J. Harsch, S. R. Eugster, R. I. Leine

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Energy preservation and energy dissipation in the numerical solution of flexible multibody systems

M. Arnold, S. Hante, D. Tumiotto

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On the Stabilization of DAEs by Partial Projection

H. Grossert, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Multistable Tensegrity Structure as Multimodal Locomotion System

P. Schorr1,2, N. Prem2, L. Zentner1, K. Zimmermann1, V. Böhm2

1Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.01: Growth
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Age-dependent bone remodeling

A. Papastavrou1, I. Schmidt1, P. Steinmann2

1Technische Hochschule Nürnberg GSO; 2FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg



8:50am - 9:10am

On the influence of biological availability on bone remodelling

I. Schmidt1, A. Papastavrou1, P. Steinmann2

1TH Nürnberg, Germany; 2FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Continuum Model for Damage-Induced Healing of Soft Biological Tissues

M. Gierig1, P. Wriggers1, M. Marino2

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy



9:30am - 9:50am

A Multiscale and Multiphase Model of Function-Perfusion Growth Processes in the Human Liver

L. Lambers1, M. Suditsch1,2, A. Wagner2, T. Ricken1

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A multiscale perfusion model for metastatic liver tumor growth

E. Jessen, A. Ebrahem, D. Schillinger

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Exploring the interplay between cellular development and mechanics in the developing human brain

M. S. Zarzor, S. Kaessmair, P. Steinmann, S. Budday

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.01: Phase-field modeling of fracture I
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Z003 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A strain gradient enhanced model for the phase-field approach to fracture

R. Makvandi1, B. E. Abali2, S. Eisenträger3, D. Juhre1

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2Uppsala University, Sweden; 3The University of New South Wales, Australia



8:50am - 9:10am

Adaptive Shape Functions for a Phase Field Fracture Model

D. Olesch1, A. Schlüter1, R. Müller1, C. Kuhn2

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Space-dependent transition zone parameter for a phase-field model of brittle fractures

D. Phansalkar1, K. Weinberg2, M. Ortiz3, S. Leyendecker1

1Institute of Applied Dynamics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Lehrstuhl für Festkörpermechanik, Universität Siegen, Germany; 3Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences, California Institute of Technology, USA



9:30am - 9:50am

A phase field approach to cohesive fracture in line with Conti et al. [1]

H. Lammen, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Prediction of effective anisotropic properties of heterogeneous microstructures using a crack phase-field model

A. C. Hansen-Dörr, M. Kästner

Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Fast implicit FFT-based solvers for phase-field brittle fracture problems on heterogeneous microstructures

F. Ernesti, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.01: FE-technique & IGA (1/2)
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Adaptive Particle Finite Element MEthod (A-PFEM) in metal cutting processes

X. Ye1, J. M. Rodríguez Prieto2, R. Müller1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2EAFIT University, Colombia



8:50am - 9:10am

An objective and path independent geometrically non-linear Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

A. Müller, A. Tkachuk, M. Bischoff

University Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Comparison of Performance and Accuracy of the FETI-Methods and a Direct Sparse FE-Solver for Truss Structures

C. Schmaußer, G. Müller

Technical University of Munich, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

An embedded domain method for non-linear structural membranes

T.-P. Fries, D. Schöllhammer

Graz University of Technology, Institute of Structural Analysis, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear computation of cables with high order solid elements using an anisotropic material model

A. Hildebrandt1, P. Sharma2, S. Diebels2, A. Düster1

1Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Possibilities and limitations of using arbitrary precision numbers in computational mechanics

S. Klarmann1, J. Wackerfuß2

1Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Structural Analysi, University of Kassel, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.01: System dynamics
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Modern Numerical Approaches to Quasiperiodic Oscillations

H. Hetzler, S. Bäuerle, R. Fiedler

Engineering Dynamics Group, University of Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Simulation of a tool shank for HSC-milling under the influence of an unbalance

R. Schmidt, A. Ams

TU Freiberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Nonlinear vibrations of rotating rings and shells under the usage of the finite element method

R. Schmidt, A. Ams

TU Freiberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On A Hybrid Concept for Approximating Self-Excited Periodic Oscillations of Large-Scaled Dynamical Systems

J. Kappauf, H. Hetzler

University of Kassel, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Bimodal parametric excitation of a micro-ring gyroscope

A. A. Barakat1,2, R. Lima3, R. Sampaio3, P. Hagedorn1

1Dynamics and Vibrations Group, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 3Mechanical Engineering Department., Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro,Brazil

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A Novel Approach to Gradient Plasticity: Dislocation and Disequilibrium Densities

P. Steinmann1,2

1FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Glasgow Computational Engineering Centre, University of Glasgow, UK



9:10am - 9:30am

Averaging in dislocation mediated plasticity

K. C. Le

Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A new variational approach for the thermodynamic topology optimization of hyperelastic structures

P. Junker1, D. Balzani2

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

The evolution of Hooke's law under plastic deformations of fiber reinforced materials

O. Stahn, A. Bertram, W. H. Müller

Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Mechanik, Fachgebiet Kontinuumsmechanik und Materialtheorie, Berlin, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

On the incorporation of curvature effects into the isogeometric analysis of fibre-reinforced solids

C. Witt1, T. Kaiser1, A. Menzel1,2

1Institute of Mechanics, Department of Mechanical Engineering, TU Dortmund, Leonhard- Euler-Str. 5, D-44227 Dortmund, Germany; 2Division of Solid Mechanics, Lund University, P.O. Box 118, SE-221 00 Lund, Sweden

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.01: Modelling the Behaviour of Magneto-active Materials
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Karl A. Kalina
Z007 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Modeling and analysis of magneto-elastic coupling using IGA

M. Harutyunyan1,2, S. Schöps1,2

1Institute for Accelerator Science and Electromagnetic Fields, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Numerical modelling of electro-viscoelasticity for fibre reinforced electro-active polymers.

A. Kanan, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Multiscale bone modeling considering full coupling of mechanical, electrical and magnetic effects

M. Blaszczyk, K. Hackl

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A comparative study of FE-schemes for micromagnetic simulations

M. Reichel1, B.-X. Xu2, J. Schröder1

1Universität Duisburg-Essen; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Dietmar Gallistl
Z008 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Remarks on homogenization techniques in solid mechanics

J. Schröder, M. Labusch, L. Scheunemann, S. Maike

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Investigation of instabilities due to growth of an elastic film on a heterogeneous, microstructured substrate: analytical and computational multi-scale approaches

I. Valizadeh, O. Weeger

TU Darmstadt



9:30am - 9:50am

An RVE-based investigation of thermoplastic vulcanizates exemplified by EPDM/PP

W. Sun, D. Juhre

Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Efficient monolithic solution of FE²-problems

N. Lange, G. Hütter, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Wang tilings for modeling and simulation of non-periodic heterogeneous materials

M. Doškář, J. Novák, J. Zeman

Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Wall-bounded combustion

A. Dreizler, F. Zentgraf, B. Boehm

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical Modeling of Reactive Cleaning of Steel Melt in an Induction Crucible Furnace

A. Asad, R. Schwarze

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Stochastic Modeling of a Lifted Methane/Air Jet Flame with Detailed Chemistry

T. Starick1, D. O. Lignell2, H. Schmidt1

1BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2Brigham Young University, United States of America



9:50am - 10:10am

On Spray Modeling with Quadrature-Based Moment Methods

M. Pütz1, M. Pollack2, C. Hasse2, M. Oevermann1

1BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2TU Darmstadt, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

An adaptive multiresolution framework applied to turbulent compressible reacting flows

M. Sroka, J. Reiss

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.01: Bubbles and Droplets
Location: Z011
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Z011 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Modeling and simulation of mass-transfer across fluid interfaces

D. Bothe, A. Weiner

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Self-similar spreading with dynamic contact angles

D. Peschka1, M. Gnann2, L. Giacomelli3

1Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mathematics, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands; 3SBAI Department, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy



9:30am - 9:50am

Experimental investigations on rising bubbles in vertical capillaries

S. Grünendahl, D. M. Brandner, P. Ehrhard

Fluid Mechanics, Biochemical and Chemical Engineering, TU Dortmund, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.01: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Marita Thomas
Z014 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Nonlocal-to-local convergence of Cahn-Hilliard equations

E. Davoli, H. Ranetbauer, L. Scarpa, L. Trussardi

University of Vienna, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Sharp Interface Limits with constant Contact Angle unequal 90° - Model Problems

H. Abels, M. Moser

University of Regensburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Weak-strong uniqueness and stability of evolutions for multi-phase mean curvature flow

J. Fischer1, S. Hensel1, T. Laux2, T. Simon3

1Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria; 2Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley, USA; 3Institute for Applied Mathematics, University of Bonn, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Convergence of Ginzburg-Landau approximations to certain complex fluid models

J. Kortum

University of Würzburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Recent analytical developments on the dynamics of nematic liquid crystals

F. De Anna

University of Wuerzburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Optimal L1-relaxation and metastability for the Cahn–Hilliard equation with “bump-like” initial data

S. Biesenbach1, F. Otto2, R. Schubert1, M. G. Westdickenberg1

1RWTH Aachen, Germany; 2MPI MiS, Leipzig

 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.01: Machine Learning and Inverse Problems
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A neural network-based ensemble filter for non-linear data assimilation

T.-V. Hoang1, H. G. Matthies2, S. Krumscheid1, T. Raul1

1Chair of Mathematics for Uncertainty Quantification, Department of Mathematics, RWTH-Aachen University; 2Institute for Scientific Computing, Technische Universität Braunschweig



8:50am - 9:10am

Constitutive artificial neural networks: a general anisotropic constitutive modeling framework utilizing machine learning

M. Hillgärtner1, K. Linka2, K. P. Abdolazizi1,2, R. C. Aydin3, M. Itskov1, C. J. Cyron2,3

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Hamburg University of Technology; 3Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht



9:10am - 9:30am

Physics informed neural networks for homogenization of complex microstructures

A. Henkes1, H. Wessels2, R. Mahnken1

1Chair of Engineering Mechanics, University of Paderborn; 2Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover



9:30am - 9:50am

Chance-constrained optimal control of a gas-to-power system

K. Lux1, S. Göttlich2, O. Kolb2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2University of Mannheim, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Influence of geometrical variation on mechanical properties of fibrous paper materials: a multivariate regression analysis

B. Lin, Y. Bai, P. Stein, B.-X. Xu

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.01: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A Reformulation Technique for Nonlinear Bilevel Programs Based on Sequential Quadratic Programming

K. Schäfer1, J. Fliege2, K. Flaßkamp3, C. Büskens1

1University of Bremen, Germany; 2University of Southampton, UK; 3Saarland University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Mixed-integer programming based truss topology optimization of large-scale lattice structures for additive manufacturing

C. Reintjes, U. Lorenz

University of Siegen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Preferable Minima in Nonlinear Optimization: Definition and Algorithmic Approaches

I. Mykhailiuk1, K. Schäfer1, K. Flaßkamp2, C. Büskens1

1University of Bremen, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Regularization Techniques in Integer Optimal Control

P. Manns

TU Braunschweig, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.01: Krylov convergence behavior, eigenvalue problems, and GR decompositions
Location: Z017
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Particular, worst and average cases in the analysis of Krylov subspace methods

J. Liesen

TU Berlin, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Prescribing convergence behavior of block GMRES and block Arnoldi

M. Kubínová1, K. M Soodhalter2

1Czech Academy of Science, Ostrava; 2Trinity College Dublin, Ireland



9:30am - 9:50am

The symmetric eigenvalue problem and hypergraphs

K. Kahl, B. Lang

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A rational Even-IRA algorithm for the solution of even polynomial eigenvalue problems

P. Benner1, H. Faßbender2, P. Saltenberger2

1Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik komplexer technischer Systeme Magdeburg, Germany; 2TU Braunschweig, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

GR decompositions and their relations to Cholesky-like factorizations

C. Penke, P. Benner

Max Planck Institut for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.01: Concepts in the Finite Element Method
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

The maximal angle condition on finite elements - useful or not?

T. Apel, L. Eckardt, C. Haubner, V. Kempf

UniBw München, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Finite Elements and the Memory Wall

G. Kanschat1, M. Kronbichler2, J. Witte1

1Heidelberg University; 2Technical University of Munich



9:30am - 9:50am

Gradient Flow Finite Element Discretizations with Energy-Based Adaptivity for the Gross-Pitaevskii Equation

P. Heid2, B. Stamm1, T. Wihler2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2University of Berne



9:50am - 10:10am

Symbolic evaluation of $hp$-FEM element matrices on simplices

T. Haubold1, V. Pillwein3, S. Beuchler1,2

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Cluster of Excellence PhoenixD (Photonics, Optics, and Engineering - Innovation Across Disciplines), Hannover, Germany; 3Johannes Kepler University, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

On the efficiency of the numerical solution of partial differential equations

V. Dolejsi

Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.01: Shape and Topology Optimization
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Z019 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimization techniques on infinite-dimensional shape spaces applied to PDE constrained shape optimization problems under uncertainty

K. Welker

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Shape optimization with large deformations based on nonlinear extension equations

S. Onyshkevych, J. Pinzon, M. Siebenborn

Universität Hamburg



9:10am - 9:30am

Shape, topology and eigenvalue optimization of elastic structures: a multi-phase-field approach

H. Garcke1, P. Hüttl1, C. Kahle2, P. Knopf1

1Universität Regensburg, Germany; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau



9:30am - 9:50am

Topology Optimization subject to a Local Volume Constraint

M. Ebeling-Rump, D. Hömberg, R. Lasarzik

WIAS, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Reconstruction of small inhomogeneities using first and second order topological derivatives

P. Gangl1, K. Sturm2

1TU Graz, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical Identification of Motor Units in Muscles

T. Sproll1, A. Schiela1, M. Lowery2

1University Bayreuth; 2University College Dublin

 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.01: Learning-based and Distributed MPC
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Learning- and data-based model predictive control with robustness guarantees

M. A. Müller

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Learning-Based Model Predictive Control for Multi-Agent Systems using Gaussian Processes

H. Eschmann, P. Eberhard

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Comparison of Model Predictive and Graph Algebraic Approaches to Distributed Formation Control

H. Ebel, P. Eberhard

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Efficient Solution of Distributed MIP in Control of Networked Systems

Z. Liu, O. Stursberg

University of Kassel, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Infinite-horizon optimal control – Stability and dissipativity

T. Faulwasser1, C. M. Kellett2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Australian National University, Australia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Transport metrics in signal and image processing

D. Lorenz

TU Braunschweig, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the Correspondence between Replicator Dynamics and Assignment Flows

B. Boll, J. Schwarz, C. Schnörr

Heidelberg University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Solving Inverse Problems With Deep Neural Networks - Robustness Included?

M. Genzel1, J. Macdonald2, M. März2

1Utrecht University, Mathematical Institute, Netherlands; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Institute of Mathematics, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Bregman Proximal Framework for Deep Linear Neural Networks

P. Ochs

Saarland University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Data driven regularization by projection

A. Aspri1, Y. Korolev2, O. Scherzer1,3

1Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics; 2University of Cambridge; 3University of Vienna

 
10:30am - 11:00amB2: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL1
Location: W001
Session Chair: Alexander Düster
W001 
 

The method of vertical lines in non-linear finite elements

S. Hartmann

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL2
Location: W002
Session Chair: Andreas Meister
W002 
 

Data driven variational models for solving inverse problems

C.-B. Schönlieb

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmB3: Lunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics.
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Session Chair: Thomas Wick
Z005 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Virtual Element Formulation for Finite Strain Elastodynamics

M. Cihan, F. Aldakheel, B. Hudobivnik, P. Wriggers

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Stochastic modelling of tensor fields

S. K. Shivanand1, B. Rosic2, H. Matthies1

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2University of Twente, Netherlands



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Adaptive numerical simulation of quasi-static phase-field fractures

M. Walloth1, K. Mang2, T. Wick2, W. Wollner1

1Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany; 2Leibniz University Hannover



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A Discussion of Finite Element Discretizations for Fracture Phase Field Models

R. Müller1, D. Olesch1, A. Schlüter1, C. Kuhn2

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Adaptive isogeometric phase-field modelling – diffuse heterogeneities, fracture, and structural optimization

M. Kästner, P. Hennig, L. Heindel, A. C. Hansen-Dörr

TU Dresden, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Robert J. Kunsch
Z006 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sparse transforms for arbitrary linear maps

T. Fuchs1, D. Gross2, F. Krahmer1, R. Kueng3, D. G. Mixon4

1Technical University of Munich; 2University of Cologne; 3Johannes Kepler University Linz; 4The Ohio State University



2:20pm - 2:40pm

RadioUNet: Fast Radio Map Estimation with Convolutional Neural Networks

R. Levie1, C. Yapar1, G. Kutyniok1,2, G. Caire1

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2University of Tromsø

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1881: Turbulent Superstructures
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
Z007 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Introduction to the Priority Programme on Turbulent Superstructures

J. Schumacher

TU Ilmenau, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Lagrangian analysis of long-term dynamics of turbulent superstructures in Rayleigh–Bénard convection using evolutionary spectral clustering

C. Schneide1, K. Padberg-Gehle1, J. Schumacher2

1Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Time Resolved PIV for Pipe Flow Structure at shear Reynolds Number of $Re_\tau\le{5000}

E.-S. Zanoun1, A. Shahirpour1, C. Egbers1, J. Sesterhenn2, M. Yousry1, Z. Hallol1, S. Merbold1, V. Motuz1

1Department of Aerodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics and Fluid Dynamics, University of Bayreuth, 95440 Bayreuth, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Turbulent superstructuers in turbulent boundary layers at high Reynolds and Mach numbers

M. Bross, C. J. Kähler

Institute for Fluid Mechanics and Aerodynamics, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Local heat transfer measurements in large aspect ratio Rayleigh-Bénard convection

S. Moller1, A. Pandey2, J. Schumacher1, C. Cierpka1

1Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2Center for Space Science, New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE



3:40pm - 4:00pm

The effect of finite curvature on macro-scale similarities in Taylor-Couette flow and Rayleigh-Benard convection

D. Feldmann1, M. Avila1, J. P. Mellado2, M. Wilczek3

1University of Bremen, Center of Applied Space Technology and Microgravity (ZARM), Am Fallturm 2, 28359 Bremen, Germany; 2Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Department of Applied Physics, 08034 Barcelona, Spain.; 3Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Theory of Turbulent Flows, Am Faßberg 17, 37077 Göttingen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Michael Kaliske
Z008 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A data-driven FEM approach to problems with uncertain material data

K. Weinberg, T. Korzeniowski

Universität Siegen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An uncertainty model for the curing process of transversely fiber reinforced plastics

E. Penner, I. Caylak, R. Mahnken

Paderborn University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Efficient domain decomposition based reliability analysis for polymorphic uncertain material parameters

A. Schmidt1, T. Lahmer1,2

1Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany; 2Materialforschungs- und -prüfungsanstalt an der Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimization of additively manufactured polymer scaffolds for bone tissue engineering

P. Dondl

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Optimization of Glulam Beams with Spatial Dependent Polymorphic Uncertainty Modeling of Structural Inhomogeneity

F. N. Schietzold, B. Richter, W. Graf, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

The moving particles method for reliability estimation: recent advances

C. Proppe

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1897: Novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Peter Eberhard
Session Chair: Elizaveta Shishova
Z009 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Limit cycle computation of self-excited dynamic systems using nonlinear modes

S. Tatzko1, M. Stender2, M. Jahn1, N. Hoffmann2,3

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 3Imperial College London, United Kingdom



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Study on model reduction for position optimization of acoustic black holes

C. H. Meyer1, C. Lerch2, S. Rothe3, S. C. Langer3, B. Lohmann2, D. J. Rixen1

1Technical University of Munich, Chair of Applied Mechanics, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching b. München, Germany; 2Technical University of Munich, Chair of Automatic Control, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching b. München, Germany; 3Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute for Acoustics, Langer Kamp 19, 38106 Braunschweig, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Modeling the Mullins Effect of rubbers used in constrained-layer damping applications

A. Jackstadt1, F. Frölich1, K. Weidenmann2, L. Kärger1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Vehicle System Technology; 2University of Augsburg, Institute of Materials Resource Management



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Active Damping of Thin Film Shape Memory Alloy Devices

S. Ahmadi1,2, K. Jacob1, F. Wendler2, M. Kohl1

1Karlsruhe Instittute of Technology, Germany; 2Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg,Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Experimental and numerical study of the effects of granular mixture composition on the elastic moduli

K. Taghizadeh1, S. Luding1, V. Magnanimo1, H. Steeb2

1University of Twente, Netherlands, The; 2Stuttgart University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Towards the Simulation of the Friction Stir Welding Process with the Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Method

E. Shishova, P. Eberhard

University of Stuttgart, Germany



4:00pm - 4:20pm

New prospect for a combined operating mode of magnetorheological damper

A. S. Tan, D. Thomalla, J. Zweier, T. Sattel

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Michael Hinze
Z010 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

SPP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization

M. Hintermueller

WIAS, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Shape and topology optimization in fluids using phase field models

H. Garcke1, M. Hinze2, C. Kahle2

1Universität Regensburg, Germany; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Total Generalized Variation with Finite Elements and Applications

L. Baumgärtner2, R. Bergmann1, R. Herzog1, S. Schmidt3, J. Vidal Núñez1

1Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany; 2University of Würzburg, Germany; 3University of Paderborn, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On subdivision and continuation methods for nonsmooth multiobjective optimization problems

S. Peitz, B. Gebken

Paderborn University, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical Methods for the Regularized Beckmann Problem

D. Lorenz1, H. Mahler1, C. Meyer2

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2TU Dortmund, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Computing M-stationary points by a semismooth Newton method

F. Harder, P. Mehlitz, G. Wachsmuth

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2020: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: Z011
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Session Chair: Johannes Storm
Z011 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Multi-level approach for modelling the post-cracking response of steel fibre reinforced concrete under monotonic and cyclic loading

V. Gudzulic, G. E. Neu, G. Meschke

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Macroscopic model for steel fiber reinforced high performance concrete based on unit cell calculations

M. Pise1, D. Brands1, G. Gebuhr2, J. Schröder1, S. Anders2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Phase-field Fracture Based on Representative Crack Elements: Inelastic Materials, Friction, Finite Deformations and Multi-physics

J. Storm, M. Kaliske

Technische Universität Dresden, Institute for Structural Analysis, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2256: Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Georg Dolzmann
Z012 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

PP 2256 - Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials

G. Dolzmann

Universität Regensburg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Chemo-Mechanics: Variational Settings and Numerical Aspects

B. Kiefer1, S. Roth1, A. Seupel1, S. Prüger1, O. Rheinbach2

1Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2Institut für Numerische Mathematik und Optimierung, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Variational based effective models for inelastic materials

G. Jezdan1, S. Govindjee2, K. Hackl1

1Ruhr University bochum, Germany; 2University of California, USA



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Compliance minimization with surface penalization for a uniaxial load

J. Potthoff, B. Wirth

University of Münster (Germany), Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On relative energy estimates for diffuse interface models of two-phase flows and their structure-preserving discretization

A. Brunk2, H. Egger1, O. Habrich1, V. Shashkov1

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On a 2D H1xHcurl finite element ansatz for the relaxed micromorphic model

M. Sarhil1, L. Scheunemann1, J. Schröder1, P. Neff2

1Insitut für Mechanik, Abteilung Bauwissenschaften, Fakultät Ingenieurwissenschaften, Universität Duisburg-Essen; 2Lehrstuhl für Nichtlineare Analysis und Modellierung, Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Duisburg-Essen

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS1: Computational Photonics
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Bernd Witzigmann
Z001 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Modeling and Simulation of the dynamics in semiconductor lasers

U. Bandelow

WIAS Berlin, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical methods for resonance phenomena in nanophotonics

F. Binkowski1, F. Betz1, M. Hammerschmidt2, P.-I. Schneider2, L. Zschiedrich2, S. Burger1,2

1Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany; 2JCMwave GmbH, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of quantum cascade lasers

C. Jirauschek

Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical Modelling of III-Nitride Light Emitting Diodes

F. Römer, B. Witzigmann

Universität Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Ray tracing in thermally loaded solid-state laser crystals

P. L. Rall, C. Pflaum

FAU Erlangen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS2: Symbolic computation methods for differential equations, dynamical systems, and control theory
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Werner M. Seiler
Session Chair: Eva Zerz
Z002 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

On the relationship between Ritt and Kolchin differential algebra and tropical differential geometry

F. Boulier

Université de Lille, France



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Algorithmic aspects of the algebraic parameter estimation problem

A. Quadrat

Inria Paris, France



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Algorithmic Approach to Strong Consistency Analysis of Finite Difference Approximations to PDE Systems

D. Robertz

University of Plymouth, United Kingdom



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Algorithms for DD-finite functions

V. Pillwein

Johannes Kepler Uinversity, Linz, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Symbolic computation for linear operators with matrix coefficients

G. Regensburger, C. G. Raab, J. Hossein Poor

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS3: Dissipativity, Turnpikes, and Optimal Control
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Timm Faulwasser
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
The talks in the session explain how the concepts of dissipativity and turnpikes help to understand the qualitative behaviour of solutions to optimal control problems.
Z003 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Dissipativity in economic model predictive control: beyond steady-state optimality

M. A. Müller

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Economic MPC without terminal constraints: Gradient-correcting end penalties enforce asymptotic stability

M. Zanon1, T. Faulwasser2

1IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy; 2Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Storage functions for differential-algebraic equations

T. Reis1, F. Haller1, M. Voigt2

1Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Turnpike in optimal shape design

G. Lance1, E. Trélat1, E. Zuazua2,3,4

1Sorbonne Université, Université Paris-Diderot SPC, CNRS, Inria, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, équipe CAGE, Paris (France); 2Alexander University, Erlangen–Nürnberg (Germany); 3DeustoTech, Fundaciòn Deusto, Universidad de Deusto, Bilbao (Spain); 4Departamento de Matemàticas, Universidad Autònoma de Madrid (Spain)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Turnpike structures for the solutions of optimal control problems with objective functions of tracking type

M. Gugat

Friedrich Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the Relation of Velocity Turnpikes and Motion Primitives in Optimal Control of Mechanical Systems

T. Faulwasser1, K. Flaßkamp2, S. Ober-Blöbaum3, K. Worthmann4

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany; 3Paderborn University, Germany; 4TU Ilmenau, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS4: Advanced experimental and computational techniques in polymer mechanics
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Jean-Benoit LE CAM
Session Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Energy balance from thermomechanical characterization: new insights to revisit the deformation mechanisms in rubbers

J.-B. LE CAM

University of Rennes, France



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Experimental study on cavitation in rubber vulcanizates subjected to constrained tensile deformation

E. Euchler1, R. Bernhardt1, S. Wießner1, G. Heinrich1,2, F. Wilde3, M. Schwartzkopf4, T. Tada5

1Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 3Institut für Werkstoffforschung, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany; 4Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany; 5Sumitomo Rubber Industries Ltd., Kobe, Japan



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Mechanics of multiple network elastomers

V. N. Khiêm, M. Itskov

Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Fracture simulation of fibre reinforced polymers by the phase-field approach

B. Yin, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Experimental investigation and modelling of photopolymers for additive manufacturing processes

T. Rehbein, A. Lion, M. Johlitz

Institute of Mechanics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmPS1: Poster Session 1
Location: S001
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
 

A Biphasic Fiber Reinforced Model of Articular Cartilage

F. S. Egli1, T. Ricken1, D. M. Pierce2

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics; Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy; University of Stuttgart; Germany; 2Department of Mechanical Engineering; Department of Biomedical Engineering; University of Connecticut; USA



Including the Dissipative Properties from Molecular Dynamics Simulations into a Phase Field Model for Wetting

F. Diewald1, M. Heier2, M. Lautenschläger2, S. Stephan2, C. Kuhn3, K. Langenbach2, H. Hasse2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3Computational Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



Phase-field modeling of fracture in heterogeneous materials

A. C. Hansen-Dörr, M. Kästner

Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany



Variational modeling of irreversible effects during solid/solid phase transformations

J. Waimann1, K. Hackl2, S. Reese1, P. Junker3

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Mechanics of Materials, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany; 3Chair of Continuum Mechanics, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany



A Multiscale Model of Growth Processes in Soft Tissue

L. Lambers1, M. Suditsch1,2, A. Wagner2, T. Ricken1

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



Microstructural modeling in solid mechanics

L. Scheunemann

University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



On a novel approach for modeling liquid crystalline flows

S. Metzger

FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.02: Dynamics of Rods and Soft Robotics
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Finite element formulations for constrained spatial nonlinear beam theories

J. Harsch, G. Capobianco, S. R. Eugster

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modelling a carbon spring foot prosthesis as a predeformed geometrically exact beam

E. S. Scheiterer, S. Leyendecker

Chair of Applied Dynamics, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Soft touch between a highly flexible bio-inspired tactile sensor and 3D objects

L. Merker1, C. Behn2, J. Steigenberger1, K. Zimmermann1

1Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Simulative investigation of the locomotion of a snake-like soft robot

F. Lamping, K. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Curvature sensing of a soft robot based on conductive foam

M. Grube, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.02: TPM & parameter identification
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Oliver Röhrle
Z002 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Simulating vertebroplasty: A biomechanical challenge

Z. Trivedi1, C. Bleiler1, A. Wagner2,3, O. Röhrle1,3

1Institute for Modelling and Simulation of Biomechanical Systems, University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 5a, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics (CE), University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 7, 70569 Stuttgart,Germany; 3Stuttgart Center for Simulation Science (SC SimTech), University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 5a, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modelling basal-cell carcinoma behaviour in avascular skin

M. Suditsch1,2, P. Schröder1, L. Lambers2, T. Ricken2, A. Wagner1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy, University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Towards Consideration of Osteoarthritis in Articular Cartilage by Numerical Modeling of a Hyperelastic Biphasic Fiber Reinforced Model

F. S. Egli1, T. Ricken1, D. M. Pierce2

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics; Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy; University of Stuttgart; Germany; 2Department of Mechanical Engineering; Department of Biomedical Engineering; University of Connecticut; USA



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Inverse Identification of Material Properties of the Human Eye Using Optical Deformation Measurements

S. Münch1,2, M. Röllig2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr University Bochum, Chair of Continuum Mechanics, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of mechanical models and parameters for alginate-based hydrogels as proxy materials for brain tissue

S. Kaessmair, T. Distler, E. Schaller, A. Boccaccini, P. Steinmann, S. Budday

Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.02: Phase-field modeling of fracture II
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Ralf Müller
Z003 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A coarse-grained phase-field crystal model of plastic motion

A. Voigt

TU Dresden, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Suction-induced fracturing in multiphase porous materials: Numerical modeling and experimental validation

Y. Heider

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Phase-field modelling and simulation of fracture in viscoelastic materials

F. Dammaß, M. Ambati, M. Kästner

TU Dresden, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Phase-field modelling of fatigue crack fracture under residual stresses

M. Seiler1, S. Keller2, N. Kashaev2, B. Klusemann2,3, M. Kästner1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany; 3Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Experimental investigation and numerical simulation of cyclic deformation behavior of SLM-manufactured aluminum alloys

T. Wiegold, S. Aygün, S. Klinge

TU Dortmund University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.02: FE-technique & IGA (2/2)
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
Z004 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

xNy-elements in the finite cell method for simulating multi-material problems

M. Petö1, F. Duvigneau1, D. Juhre1, S. Eisenträger2

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient numerical treatment of a gradient damage model for materials undergoing large deformations.

J. Riesselmann, P. Junker, D. Balzani

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Local Refinement in Isogeometric Analysis of Complex Tire Models

A. Israfilova1,2, M. Garcia1, M. Kaliske1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2University of Tyumen, Russia



5:30pm - 5:50pm

High Performance Mesh Distortion Insensitive Unsymmetric EAS Elements for Linear Elasticity

R. Pfefferkorn, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Experimental analyses of the effects of cooling lubricants to expand an FEM-based physical grinding force model

F. Kästner

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A remeshing approach for the finite cell method applied to problems with large deformations

W. Garhuom, S. Hubrich, L. Radtke, A. Düster

Numerical Structural Analysis with Application in Ship Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.02: Multi-field & vehicle dynamics
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

High-order SBFEM solution of the Reynolds equation

S. Pfeil1, H. Gravenkamp2, F. Duvigneau1, E. Woschke1

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modeling of fiber-bending stiffness in fiber-reinforced composites with a dynamic mixed-finite element method based on the principle of virtual power

I. Kalaimani, J. Dietzsch, M. Groß

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Hopf bifurcations for an oversteer vehicle - the influence of wheel load changes

A. Steindl, J. Edelmann, M. Plöchl

TU Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Non-Linear Vehicle Dynamics with Multiplicative Road Models

W. V. Wedig

KIT Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A primal-dual interior point algorithm for single crystal plasticity

L. Scheunemann1, P. S. Nigro1, J. Schröder1, P. M. Pimenta2

1University Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University Sao Paulo, Brazil



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the algorithmic formulation of local and non-local crystal plasticity models

V. Fohrmeister, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Gradient-extended crystal inelasticity with a coupling of a microtractions and decohesion model

L. Spannraft1, M. Ekh2, F. Larsson2, K. Runesson2, P. Steinmann1

1Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Chalmers University, Sweden



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Phase-field modelling and simulation of the evolution of twelve crystallographic martensite variants in austenitic parent grains

M. Graf1,2, M. Kuntz1, H. Autenrieth1, F. Diewald2, R. Müller2

1Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research, Renningen, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, Department of Mechanical and Process Engineering, TU Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structural design of additively manufactured porous Zr-based bulk metallic glass

J. Shi, S. Ma, B. Markert

Institut für Allgemeine Mechanik (IAM) - RWTH-Aachen, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Virtual element method for finite strain crystal-plasticity

C. Böhm, F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.02: Discretization Methods
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z007 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

An efficient method for multi-physical problems using coupled isogeometric boundary elements and finite elements.

M. P. Rajski1, R. A. Sauer2,3,4

1Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Elifschornsteinstr. 18, 52062 Aachen, Germany; 2Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science (AICES), RWTH Aachen University, Templergraben 55, 52056 Aachen, Germany; 3Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Gdansk University of Technology, 11/12 Gabriela Narutowicza Street, 80-233 Gdansk, Poland; 4Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kampur, UP 208016, India



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Building models for coupled thermo elastic problems in different software architectures using a new model exchange format

S. Sauerzapf1, A. Naumann2, M. Beitelschmidt1

1TU Dresden, Institute of Solid Mechanics, Chair of Dynamics and Mechanism Design, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Faculty of Mathematics, Research Group Numerical Mathematics (Partial Differential Equations), Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Variationally consistent framework to discretize higher-order imperfect interface models for thin layers with isogeometric cut finite element methods

H. T. Nguyen1, S. K. F. Stoter1, S. Baranova2, S. G. Mogilevskaya2, D. Schillinger1

1Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics; Leibniz University Hannover; Applestrasse 9a, 30167 Hannover, Germany; 2Department of Civil, Environmental and Geo-Engineering; University of Minnesota, 500 Pillsbury Drive S.E.; Minneapolis; MN 55455; U.S.A



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Investigation of different discretizations in time for the modeling of dynamic behavior of saturated porous media

J. N. Bergmann, J. Bluhm, A. Schwarz, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A partitioned scheme for coupling of FEM and DEM simulations of granular materials

A. Atrian1, J. Lund1, L. Radtke1, V. Skorych2, M. Dosta2, A. Düster1

1Ship Structural Design and Analysis, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany; 2Solids Process Engineering and Particle Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Malte A. Peter
Z008 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Introduction to numerical homogenization of PDEs with arbitrary rough coefficients

D. Peterseim

Universität Augsburg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Reconstruction of quasi-local numerical effective models

A. Caiazzo1, R. Maier2, D. Peterseim3

1WIAS Berlin, Germany; 2Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg; 3University of Augsburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical Homogenization of Heterogeneous Fractional Laplacians

D. L. Brown1, J. Gedicke2, D. Peterseim3

1The Equity Engineering Group, Inc., USA; 2Universität Bonn, Germany; 3Universität Augsburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical Homogenization of Multiscale Fault Networks

M. Heida1, R. Kornhuber2, J. Podlesny2, H. Yserentant3

1Weierstrass Institute (WIAS); 2Freie Universität Berlin; 3Technische Universität Berlin



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Numerical stochastic homogenization by quasilocal effective diffusion tensors

D. Gallistl1, D. Peterseim2

1Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Superstructures in Rayleigh-Bénard turbulence

D. Krug

University of Twente, Netherlands, The



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Velocity and Thermal Boundary Layer Equations for Turbulent Rayleigh-Benard Convection

O. Shishkina1, E. S. C. Ching2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany; 2The Chinese University of Hong Kong



5:30pm - 5:50pm

BOUNDARY ZONAL FLOW IN TURBULENT ROTATING RAYLEIGH–BÉNARD CONVECTION

X. Zhang, O. Shishkina

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Rotating turbulent Rayleigh-Bénard convection at very large Rayleigh numbers

M. Wedi1, D. van Gils2, G. Ahlers3, E. Bodenschatz1, S. Weiss1

1Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany; 2Twente University, The Netherlands; 3University of California, Santa Barbara, USA



6:10pm - 6:30pm

TURBULENT LIQUID METAL RAYLEIGH-BÉNARD CONVECTION AT HIGH RAYLEIGH NUMBERS

F. Schindler1, T. Zürner2, T. Vogt1, S. Eckert1, J. Schumacher2

1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V., Institut für Fluiddynamik, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Institut für Thermo- und Fluiddynamik, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.02: Multiphase Flows
Location: Z011
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Z011 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Sharp Interface Limits of Diffuse Interface Models for Two-Phase Flows

H. Abels, A. Marquardt

Universität Regensburg, Fakultät für Mathematik, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A Model for Bilayer Couette Flow in Topographically Patterned Lubricated Contacts

M. Mellmann1, M. Scholle1, P. H. Gaskell2

1Hochschule Heilbronn, Germany; 2Durham University, UK



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Evaluation of Lagrangian Particle Information from VOF Simulation Data

A. Spitzenberger, S. Neumann, R. Schwarze

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.02: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Alexander Mielke
Z014 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Existence of global weak solutions to an inhomogeneous Doi model for active liquid crystals

O. Sieber

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

About a magnetic diffuse interface model and an existence result

S. Mitra, A. Schlömerkemper, M. Kalousek

Julius-Maximilians-Universität, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Explicit Results and Numerical Implementations in the Electromagnetic Field Theory

I. Y. Dmitrieva

Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications (ONAT), Ukraine



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On the field-induced transport of magnetic nanoparticles in incompressible flow

P. Weiß

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Regular patterns in systems in equilibrium: From ferrofluids to dipolar Bose-Einstein condensates

A. Stylianou

University of Kassel, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.02: (Multilevel) Monte Carlo Methods
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A simple approach to proving well-posedness and convergence rates for a broad class of McKean--Vlasov equations

H. A. Hoel1, A.-L. Haji-Ali2, R. Tempone1

1RWTH Aachen, Germany; 2Heriot-Watt University, Scotland



4:50pm - 5:30pm

MLMC method to estimate propagation of uncertainties in electromagnetic fields scattered from objects of uncertain shapes

A. Litvinenko1, A. Yucel2, H. Bagci3, R. Tempone1,3, J. Oppelstrup4, E. Michielssen5

1RWTH Aachen; 2Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; 3KAUST, Saudi Arabia; 4KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm; 5University of Michigan, US



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Importance sampling for a robust and efficient multilevel Monte Carlo estimator for stochastic reaction networks

C. Ben Hammouda1, N. Ben Rached2, R. Tempone1,2

1KAUST, Saudi Arabia; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Method of Green's potentials for elliptic PDEs in domains with random boundaries

V. Reshniak1, Y. Melnikov2

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory; 2Middle Tennessee State University

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.02: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A finite differences approach for optimization of gas networks

S. Hossbach, M. Lemke, J. Reiss

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A combinatorial framework for Mixed-integer optimal control problems

F. Bestehorn, C. Kirches

Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Analysis and numerical solution of an optimal control problem arising in non-Newtonian fluid mechanics

C. Christof1, M. Winkler2, R. Herzog2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Variational discretization of a parabolic optimal control problem with sparse initial data

E. Herberg, M. Hinze

Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.02: Optimization, network analysis, and fluids
Location: Z017
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Optimization of a partial differential equation on a complex network

M. Stoll, M. Winkler

TU Chemnitz, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Fast Solvers and Multilevel Circulant Preconditioners for Fractional Differential Equation Constrained Optimization

J. W. Pearson, S. Pougkakiotis, S. Leveque, J. Gondzio

University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Frequency-weighted damping via non smooth optimization and fast computation of QEPs

N. Jakovcevic Stor1, T. Mitchell2, M. Puvaca3, Z. Tomljanovic3

1University of Split, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 3University of Osijek, Department of Mathematics, Croatia



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Extended Group Finite Element Method for a port-Hamiltonian Formulation of the Non-Isothermal Euler Equations

S.-A. Hauschild, N. Marheineke

Trier University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.02: Numerics for Hyperbolic PDEs
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Model adaptation of hyperbolic balance laws

J. Giesselmann, H. Joshi

TU Darmstadt, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

High order well-balanced scheme for hyperbolic balance laws

Y. Mantri, M. Herty, S. Noelle

RWTH Aachen University



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Fluxes on the mesoscopic level: Boltzmann vs. BGK models

H. K. Babovsky

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerics of gas pipeline networks

S. M. Grundel

Max-Planck-Institut Magdeburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical methods to solve non-local conservation laws for material flow problems

S. Göttlich

University of Mannheim, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Implicit methods for district heating networks

M. Eimer1, R. Borsche2, N. Siedow1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.03: Surface PDEs and unfitted discretizations
Location: Z028
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Liquid crystals on deformable surfaces

A. Voigt

TU Dresden, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A trace finite element method for Allen-Cahn equation on evolving surfaces

M. Olshanskii1, X. Xu2, V. Yushutin3

1Department of Mathematics, University of Houston; 2Institute of Computational Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences; 3Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland



5:30pm - 5:50pm

φ-FEM: a finite element method on domains defined by level-sets

M. Duprez1, V. Lleras2, A. Lozinski3

1INRIA, Strasbourg, France; 2IMAG, Université de Montpellier, France; 3LMB, Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A subgrid-scale boundary layer model following from the unification of Nitsche's method and variational multiscale analysis

S. K. Stoter1, M. F. ten Eikelder2, F. de Prenter3, I. Akkerman2, E. H. van Brummelen3, C. V. Verhoosel3, D. Schillinger1

1Leibniz Universtät Hannover, Germany; 2Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands; 3Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands



6:10pm - 6:30pm

An unfitted Eulerian finite element method for the time-dependent Stokes problem on moving domains

H. von Wahl, T. Richter, C. Lehrenfeld

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.02: Non-smooth Systems
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Max Winkler
Z019 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Analysis of Optimal Control Problems with an $L^0$ Term in the Cost Functional

D. Wachsmuth

Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Structure Exploitation (not only) for PDE Constrained Nonsmooth Optimization

O. Weiß, A. Walther, S. schmidt

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Second-order optimality conditions of an optimal control problem governed by a regularized phase-field fracture propagation model

A. Hehl, I. Neitzel

Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Optimal control of the fractional Laplace equation

S. Dohr1, C. Kahle2, S. Rogovs3, P. Swierczynski4

1TU Graz; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau; 3UniBW München; 4TU München



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Optimal control of the drift in Fokker-Planck equations

H. Meinlschmidt1, K. Kunisch1,2

1Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Austria; 2Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Characterization of fluid flows and identification of fluid flow domains by a coupled CFD-MRI method

F. Klemens, J. Jeßberger, G. Thäter, M. J. Krause

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.02: Model Order Reduction and System Identification
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Bilinear Systems

P. Benner, S. W. R. Werner

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Model Reduction of Differential-Algebraic Systems by Parameter-Dependent Balanced Truncation

J. Przybilla1, M. Voigt2,3

1MPI Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of Hamburg, Germany; 3Technical University of Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

AAA-inspired systems-theoretic model reduction for linear dynamical systems

I. V. Gosea1, S. Gugercin2, C. Beattie2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 2Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Structure Preserving Model Order Reduction by Parameter Optimization

P. Schwerdtner1, M. Voigt2

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Universität Hamburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of Second-Order Systems from Frequency Response Data

I. Pontes Duff1, P. Goyal1, P. Benner1,2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Chemnitz, Faculty of Mathematics, Chemnitz, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Data-Driven Identification of Dynamical Systems with Hard (non-trivial, strong) Nonlinearities

D. S. Karachalios1, I. V. Gosea1, A. C. Antoulas1,2,3

1Max-Planck Institut - Magdeburg, Germany; 2Rice University - Houston, USA; 3Baylor College of Medicine - Houston, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Super-resolution of points and curves

S. Kunis

University Osnabrück, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Deterministic sparse and stable FFT for M-sparse vectors

T. von Wulffen

University of Göttingen, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Exact Reconstruction of Extended Exponential Sums from their Fourier Coefficients

N. Derevianko, G. Plonka

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Exact Reconstruction of Sparse Non-Harmonic Signals from Fourier Coefficients

M. Petz, G. Plonka, N. Derevianko

University of Göttingen, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Structured Low-Rank Approximation of Hankel Matrices

H. Knirsch, G. Plonka

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS24.01: History of Mechanics and Mathematics
Location: Z024
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
Session Chair: Dietmar Gross
Z024 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

On the History of Mechanics in St. Petersburg/Petrograd/Leningrad

H. Altenbach

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Plasticity, Viscosity , Tenacity – Remarks on the bitter Forbes – Tyndall Controversy

D. Gross

TU Darmstadt, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

History of "Sneddon" solution in contact mechanics

E. Popova, V. L. Popov

TU Berlin, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

The contribution of Theodore von Kármán to the development of metal forming technology

O. T. Bruhns

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Johannes Kepler's comments in Jost Bürgi's manuscript on "Coss"

P. Ullrich

Universität Koblenz-Landau, Campus Koblenz, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Selected historical aspects of wave phenomena in the context of dynamical systems, and applications in seamless learning

R. Gunesch

PH Vorarlberg, Austria

 
6:30pm - 7:30pmB4: Coffee Break
 
7:30pm - 9:30pmPubLec: Public Lecture
Location: W004
Session Chair: Detlef Kuhl
Session Chair: Hartmut Hetzler
W004 
 
7:30pm - 8:30pm

Die Wasserkünste von Wilhelmshöhe – Technik und Kunst

S. Hoß



8:30pm - 9:30pm

Entwicklung und Einsatz wissenschaftlicher Mikroskope zwischen 1820 und 1920

T. Mappes