Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS04.11: Composite/laminates + Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Christian Mittelstedt
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Action Principle and Ritz Method for Yarn Dynamics in Ring Spinning

M. Lenz, M. Beitelschmidt

TU Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Buckling analysis of shear-deformable orthotropic laminated plates with rotational restraints

P. Schreiber1, C. Mittelstedt1, M. Beerhorst2

1Teschnische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany; 2J.M. Voith SE & Co. KG | VTA, 38239 Salzgitter, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Plate theories: A-priori fulfillment of the local conditions by the consistent approximation approach

M. Meyer-Coors1, R. Kienzler1, P. Schneider2

1Bremen Institute of Mechanical Engineering (bime), University of Bremen, Germany; 2Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-analytical assessment of free-edge stress fields in circular cylindrical cross-ply laminated shells subjected to transverse loads

A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Approximate computational model for shear loaded stiffened composite panels

J. C. Schilling, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

The influence of compatibility equations of non-linear elasticity for non-simply-connected bodies on convergence for spectral method solutions

R. Flajs

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Fabian Sewerin
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Nugzar Shavlakadze
Z006 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Data-Driven simulation of inelastic materials using tangent space information and transition rules based on structured data sets

K. Ciftci, K. Hackl

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Constitutive modeling of viscoplasticity including phase transformations for graded thermo-mechanical processing

H. Westermann1, A. Reitz2, R. Mahnken1, O. Grydin2, M. Schaper2

1Chair of Engineering Mechanics, Paderborn University, Germany; 2Department of Materials Science, Paderborn University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Plasticity prediction in thermoplastics for aerospace applications with Machine Learning

B. Pi, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Machine-learning based material modeling for anisotropic hyperelasticity at large deformations applied to parametric metamaterials

M. Fernández1, M. Jamshidian2, T. Böhlke3, K. Kersting1, F. Fritzen4, O. Weeger1

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; 3Karlsruhe Institute of Technolog (KIT), Germany; 4University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Automated constitutive modeling of isotropic hyperelasticity based on artificial neural networks

L. Linden1, K. A. Kalina1, J. Brummund1, P. Metsch1, M. Kästner1,2

1Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden; 2Dresden Center for Computational Materials Science (DCMS), TU Dresden

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.06: Thermodynamics
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Andreas Menzel
Z007 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A coupled chemo-mechanical computational model for phase transformations on deforming surfaces

E. Jagadeesh Savitha1, C. Zimmermann1, K. K. Mandadapu2, R. A. Sauer1

1Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science (AICES), RWTH Aachen university, Germany; 2Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California at Berkeley



8:50am - 9:10am

Corrosion fatigue – A first simplified combined electrochemical and mechanical damage model.

M. Hofmann, Y. Shi, T. Wallmersperger

TU Dresden, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the micromechanical constitutive modelling and finite-element-based simulations of magnetic shape memory alloys using energy relaxation concepts

T. Bartel1, B. Kiefer2, A. Menzel1,3

1TU Dormtund, Germany; 2TU Freiberg, Germany; 3Lund University, Sweden



9:30am - 9:50am

Phase field modeling with deformation-dependent interface energies

H. Wilbuer, H. Lammen, J. Mosler

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Thermomechanical analysis of actuation mechanism of a microgripper made of photo resist with temperature-dependent thermal expansion

W. Huang, K. de Payrebrune

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.03: Boundary Layers and other Topics
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Hendrik C. Kuhlmann
Z009 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A potential-based formulation of the classical and relativistic Navier-Stokes equations

M. Scholle1, P. H. Gaskell2, F. Marner3

1Hochschule Heilbronn, Germany; 2Durham University, UK.; 3Inigence GmbH



8:50am - 9:10am

On the non-uniqueness of marginally separated boundary layer flows

I. Stojanovic, S. Braun

TU WIEN, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Regularization of the ill-posed spike formation stage in marginally separated boundary layer flows

D. Kuzdas, S. Braun

TU Wien, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Stochastic modeling of transient neutral and stably-stratified Ekman boundary layers

M. Klein, R. E. Maier, H. Schmidt

Chair of Numerical Fluid and Gas Dynamics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Integral effects of the Debye layer on a sedimenting particle with variant zeta-potentials

P. Marthaler, A. G. Class

Kalsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Modeling rarefied plasma dynamics in micropropulsion systems for space applications

R. Groll, T. Frieler, C. Kühn

University of Bremen, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.07: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Dorothee Knees
Z014 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Junction problems for thin inclusions located inside elastic bodies

A. Khludnev1, T. Popova2

1Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics of RAS, Russian Federation; 2North-East Federal University, Russian Federation



8:50am - 9:10am

Asymptotic modelling of bonded plates by a soft thin adhesive layer

E. Rudoy

Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



9:10am - 9:30am

Fatigue and phase transition in an oscillating elastoplastic beam

C. Gavioli1, M. Eleuteri1, J. Kopfová2, P. Krejčí3,4

1University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy; 2Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic; 3Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic; 4Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic



9:30am - 9:50am

Separately Global Solutions to Rate-Independent Systems - Applications to Large-Strain Deformations of Damageable Solids

E. Davoli3, M. Kružík2, P. Pelech1

1WIAS Berlin, Germany; 2ÚTIA CAS, Czechia; 3TU Wien, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Large Time Existence for Thin Vibrating Rods

H. Abels, T. Ameismeier

University of Regensburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Thermo-visco-elasticity at finite strain

A. Mielke

WIAS Berlin, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.11: Structural Mechanics
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Robust discretization of the Reissner--Mindlin plate with Taylor-Hood FEM

M. Schedensack1, D. Gallistl2

1Universität Leipzig, Germany; 2Universität Jena, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Mixed FEM for Gradient Elasticity

J. W. Ketteler1, M. Schedensack2, J. Riesselmann3, D. Balzani3

1Universität Münster, Germany; 2Universität Leipzig, Germany; 3Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Stress-Based Adaptivity for Quasi-Variational Inequalities Associated with Frictional Contact

G. Starke, B. Kober

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Boundary Element Preconditioners for the Elasticity Equations

T. Rau1, A. Liebel2

1University of Bayreuth, Department of Mathematics, Chair of Scientific Computing, Germany; 2Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG – Herzogenaurach, Industriestrasse 1-3, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Space-time stabilized fem applied on the hyperbolic heat conduction equation for high speed frictional contact

M. C. Feike, P. C. Mundt

Bundeswehr University Munich

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.07: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z022 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Quantum Computing as a Tool for Solving Problems in Mechanics

A. Mielke, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Turbulent Flows around Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Model

H. Schottenhamml1, A. Anciaux-Sedrakian2, F. Blondel2, U. Rüde1,3

1Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2IFPEN, Rueil-Malmaison, France; 3CERFACS, Toulouse, France



9:10am - 9:30am

IMEX-DG schemes for advection-diffusion using term-based or domain-based IMEX splitting

S. Ortleb

Universität Kassel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Recent developments in the field of modified Patankar-Runge-Kutta-methods

T. Izgin, S. Kopecz, A. Meister

Universität Kassel, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Model identification coupling Bayesian Inference with PGD reduced models with random field material parameters

A. Robens-Radermacher, I. Coelho Lima, J. F. Unger

Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.04: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Roland Schnaubelt
Z023 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Well-posedness of linear first order port-Hamiltonian Systems on multidimensional spatial domains

N. Skrepek

University of Wuppertal, Germany



9:10am - 9:50am

Stability under structured perturbations

B. Jacob, S. Möller, C. Wyss

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:50am - 10:30am

Approximate robust output regulation of boundary control systems

M. Kurula1, J.-P. Humaloja2, L. Paunonen2

1Abo Akademi University, Finland; 2Tampere University

 
10:30am - 11:00amB9: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL6
Location: W001
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
W001 
 

Exotic patterns of Faraday waves

L. S. Tuckerman

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL7
Location: W002
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
W002 
 

Mechanical interfaces and interphases

J. Mosler

 
1:00pm - 1:30pmClosing
Location: W003
W003