Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Z025
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm25
 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S04.05: Dynamics & Time integration methods
Location: Z025
Chair: Michael Groß
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Space-time integration in structural dynamics using the proper generalized decomposition

F. Bamer, N. Shirafkan, M. Stoffel, B. Markert



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An energy-momentum scheme for extended continuum models with rotational degrees of freedom

M. Groß, J. Dietzsch, I. Kalaimani



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Analysis of higher order accurate time integration schemes within multifield plasticity

B. Schröder, D. Kuhl



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Inverse dynamics of nonlinear elastic ropes and the method of characteristics

T. Ströhle, P. Betsch



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A mixed finite element formulation for energy-momentum time integrations of composites with fiber bending stiffness

J. Dietzsch, M. Groß, I. Kalaimani



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Simulation of the dynamic properties of open cell foams by means of a macroscopic stochastic model

S. Kirchhof, A. Ams

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S04.07: Vibrations & Waves
Location: Z025
Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Correction of wave signals for PMMA Split Hopkinson pressure bar setups

S. Bieler, K. Weinberg



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient computation of coupled bending and torsion vibrations of slender structures with an axially moving eccentric load

H. J. Holl, L. Keplinger



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On the impact of the jerk on structural dynamics

W. Steiner



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Application of variable excitation frequency for amplitude reduction

V. Simader, H. J. Holl



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Transversal vibrations of belt drives with various time-varying belt lengths

D. Schnürer, H. J. Holl



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A Mixed Acoustic Fluid Finite Element in Boundary Representation for Fluid-Structure Interaction

B. Sauren, S. Klinkel, S. Klarmann


 
Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S04.10: Material & Slip/Friction
Location: Z025
Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Neural network parameter identification based constitutive modeling of superelastic shape memory alloys

A. Kaup, O. Altay, S. Klinkel



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A second-gradient continuum formulation for bi-pantographic fabrics

S. R. Eugster, E. Barchiesi



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Probabilistic damage simulation for strengthening design of concrete structures

M. Molod, F.-J. Barthold, P. Spyridis



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Sightly precurved layered beams with interlayer slip

D. Ladurner, C. Adam, T. Furtmüller



3:20pm - 3:40pm

An advanced quadratic displacement approach for the analytical stress analysis of adhesive bonded joints

T. S. Methfessel, W. Becker



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Efficient simulation of heterogeneous materials with the finite cell method

M. Gorji, A. Düster