Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Z019
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm19
 
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S19.01: Shape and Topology Optimization
Location: Z019
Chair: Constantin Christof
Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimization techniques on infinite-dimensional shape spaces applied to PDE constrained shape optimization problems under uncertainty

K. Welker



8:50am - 9:10am

Shape optimization with large deformations based on nonlinear extension equations

S. Onyshkevych, J. Pinzon, M. Siebenborn



9:10am - 9:30am

Shape, topology and eigenvalue optimization of elastic structures: a multi-phase-field approach

H. Garcke, P. Hüttl, C. Kahle, P. Knopf



9:30am - 9:50am

Topology Optimization subject to a Local Volume Constraint

M. Ebeling-Rump, D. Hömberg, R. Lasarzik



9:50am - 10:10am

Reconstruction of small inhomogeneities using first and second order topological derivatives

P. Gangl, K. Sturm



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical Identification of Motor Units in Muscles

T. Sproll, A. Schiela, M. Lowery

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S19.02: Non-smooth Systems
Location: Z019
Chair: Max Winkler
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Analysis of Optimal Control Problems with an $L^0$ Term in the Cost Functional

D. Wachsmuth



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Structure Exploitation (not only) for PDE Constrained Nonsmooth Optimization

O. Weiß, A. Walther, S. schmidt



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Second-order optimality conditions of an optimal control problem governed by a regularized phase-field fracture propagation model

A. Hehl, I. Neitzel



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Optimal control of the fractional Laplace equation

S. Dohr, C. Kahle, S. Rogovs, P. Swierczynski



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Optimal control of the drift in Fokker-Planck equations

H. Meinlschmidt, K. Kunisch



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Characterization of fluid flows and identification of fluid flow domains by a coupled CFD-MRI method

F. Klemens, J. Jeßberger, G. Thäter, M. J. Krause


 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S19.03: Learning, Stabilization and Networks
Location: Z019
Chair: Daniel Wachsmuth
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Optimal feedback stabilization via deep neural network approximation

D. Walter, K. Kunisch



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Sparse optimization of integral shallow neural networks

K. Pieper, A. Petrosyan



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Adjoint Based Optimal Control of District Heating Networks

D. Linn, J. Mohring, R. Pinnau



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Solution and Applications of PDE Constrained Inverse Problems related to Turbulence Modeling

R. Pochampalli, N. R. Gauger

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S19.04: Algorithms and Numerical Methods
Location: Z019
Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Chair: Constantin Christof
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Global and local pointwise error estimates for finite element approximations to the Stokes problem on convex polyhedra

N. Behringer, D. Leykekhman, B. Vexler



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The use of goal oriented error estimation for Model Predictive Control

L. Grüne, M. Schaller, A. Schiela



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Reliable Finite Element Error Estimates for Optimal Control of Elliptic PDEs with Random Inputs

J. Milz



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Coupling Stochastic Gradient Methods with Mesh Refinement for PDE Constrained Optimization under Uncertainty

C. Geiersbach, W. Wollner



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model predictive control with residual-based time adaptivity

A. Alla, C. Gräßle, M. Hinze



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Optimal control of pedestrian dynamics

R. Herzog, J. Pietschmann, A. Stötzner, M. Winkler