Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 15/Mar/2021
1:30pm - 2:00pmOpening
Location: W001
W001 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPML: Prandtl Lecture
Location: W002
Session Chair: Martin Oberlack
W002 
 

On the spectrum of atmospheric motions

U. Schumann

DLR, Germany

Spectra of atmospheric motions describe the distribution of kinetic and potential energy as a function of scales. The spectrum of horizontal motions in the free troposphere and the lower stratosphere at horizontal scales from a few 10 m to several 1000 km has often been shown to follow a power law with logarithmic spectral slopes near -3 at large scales and near -5/3 at smaller scales. The motions are highly anisotropic. Inertial subrange turbulence occurs only occasionally. The horizontal spectrum of vertical velocity has been discussed relatively little. Vertical wind drives conversion between potential and kinetic energy, vertical fluxes, cloud formation and turbulence. This study started from measurements of velocity and temperature spectra in field campaigns investigating atmospheric dynamics over oceans and mountains with the DLR research aircraft HALO. Accurate measurements are demanding because the wind speed is often small compared to the aircraft speed. The measured spectrum of vertical velocity showed unexpected peaks at scales corresponding to the depth of the atmosphere. We discuss the Helmholtz decomposition of horizontal velocity in rotational and divergent velocity components. We then show that the horizontal spectrum of vertical velocity is kinematically connected to the spectrum of horizontal divergent motions. The observed peaks occur when the divergent motions are vertically coherent and when the horizontal spectrum of divergent velocity reaches spectral slopes larger than -2. Details can be found in a recent publication (J. Atmos. Sci., 2019, doi: 10.1175/JAS-D-19-0160.1). This lecture is dedicated to Ludwig Prandtl (1875-1953) who contributed fundamentally to fluid mechanics, including meteorology.

 
3:30pm - 4:30pmRvML 20/21 1
Location: W001
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
Session Chair: Paul Steinmann
W001 
4:30pm - 5:00pmB1: Coffee Break
 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM1: Algorithms for coupled multi-physics problems
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Matthias Mayr
Session Chair: Alexander Heinlein
Z001 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

A unified Nitsche approach for fluid-structure interactions and contact

S. Frei1, E. Burman2, M. A Fernández3

1University of Konstanz, Germany; 2University College London, UK; 3Inria Paris, Sorbonne Université & CNRS, France



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Mixed-Dimensional Immersed Finite Element Approach for the Interaction of Submerged Fibers with Fluid Flow

N. Hagmeyer, M. Mayr, A. Popp

University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany



5:40pm - 6:00pm

Comparing Arterial Wall Models for the Curved Tube Fluid-Structure Interaction Benchmark

A. Heinlein1,2, A. Klawonn1,2, O. Rheinbach3

1Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Cologne, Germany; 2Center for Data and Simulation Science, University of Cologne, Germany; 3Institute of Numerical Mathematics and Optimization, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Simulating sea ice drift in the Southern Ocean using the LSFEM.

C. Nisters, J. Schröder

Institute of Mechanics/ University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Load balancing for dynamic contact problems on distributed memory architectures

M. Mayr, A. Popp

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



6:40pm - 7:00pm

Purely hyperbolic self-gravitating flow simulations in Julia

M. Schlottke-Lakemper, A. R. Winters, H. Ranocha, G. J. Gassner

University of Cologne, Germany

 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM2: Rank structured matrix and tensor techniques
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Stefano Massei
Session Chair: Davide Palitta
Z002 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Low rank approaches for the analysis of biomedical data from pre to post processing

F. Esposito

University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Functional Tucker approximation using Chebyshev interpolation

S. Dolgov1, D. Kressner2, C. Strössner2

1University of Bath, United Kingdom; 2EPFL, Switzerland



5:40pm - 6:00pm

A matrix equation method for solving PDE-constrained optimization problems

A. Bünger1, M. Stoll1, V. Simoncini2

1TU Chemnitz, Germany; 2University of Bologna, Italy



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Compression properties and rank-structured solvers for Toeplitz, Vandermonde and related linear systems

H. D. Wilber1, D. Kressner2, B. Beckermann3

1Cornell University, United States of America; 2EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland; 3Université de Lille, Lille, France



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Recycling subspaces for improved multidimensional alternating minimal energy solver

H. Al Daas, P. Benner, P. Jolivet, J. Saak

STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM3: Recent developments in Isogeometric Analysis for Flow Problems
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Philipp Morgenstern
Session Chair: Andreas Apostolatos
Z003 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Adaptive isogeometric methods with inexact solvers

G. Gantner, A. Haberl, D. Haberlik, D. Praetorius, S. Schimanko

University of Amsterdam, Netherlands, The



5:20pm - 6:00pm

SPLINE-BASED METHODS FOR PARTITIONED FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION

T. Spenke, N. Hosters, M. Behr

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Mesh refinement for rate-optimal unstructured AS T-splines

R. Maier2, P. Morgenstern1, T. Takacs3

1Institute of Applied Mathematics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Institute of Mathematics, Universität Augsburg; 3Institute of Applied Geometry, Johannes Kepler University Linz



6:20pm - 6:40pm

C1 Isogeometric discretizations over multi-patch domains

M. Kapl2, G. Sangalli3, T. Takacs1

1Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria; 2RICAM, ÖAW, Austria; 3University of Pavia, Italy

 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM4: Modelling, simulation and data-driven analysis of molecular systems
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Feliks Nüske
Z004 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Discovery of complex reaction coordinates in autonomous artificial intelligence-guided computer simulations

R. Covino1, H. Jung1, G. Hummer1,2

1Department of Theoretical Biophysics, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt am Main,Germany; 2Institute of Biophysics, Goethe-University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Parareal algorithm in the context of Molecular Dynamics

U. Sharma1, F. Legoll2, T. Lelièvre3

1Freie Universität Berlin; 2Ecole des Ponts ParisTech; 3Ecole des Ponts ParisTech



5:40pm - 6:00pm

The role of the lag time in spectral estimation for Markov processes

E. H. Thiede1, R. J. Webber2, D. Dow1, A. R. Dinner1, J. Weare2

1University of Chicago, United States of America; 2Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, United States of America



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Tensor-based EDMD for the Koopman analysis of high-dimensional systems

F. Nüske1, P. Gelß2, S. Klus2, C. Clementi3

1Universität Paderborn, Germany; 2Freie Universität Berlin, Germany; 3Rice University, USA

 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM5: Complexity Reduction in Optimal Control
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Silke Manuela Glas
Session Chair: Carmen Gräßle
Z005 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Reduced basis methods for quasilinear elliptic PDEs with applications to permanent magnet synchronous motors

D. Korolev

Koblenz-Landau university, Germany



5:20pm - 5:40pm

ROM-based inexact subdivision methods for PDE-constrained multi objective optimization

S. Banholzer1, B. Gebken2, L. Reichle1, S. Volkwein1

1Universität Konstanz, Germany; 2Universität Paderborn



5:40pm - 6:00pm

Reduced Order Models for the Planning of Thermal Cancer Treatments

Z. Tokoutsi1, M. Grepl2, K. Veroy3, M. Baragona1, R. Maessen1

1Philips, Netherlands, The; 2IGPM, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3AICES, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Finite element approximation of second-order PDEs in non-divergence form in the solution of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations

J. Blechschmidt, R. Herzog, M. Winkler

TU Chemnitz, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

A-posteriori reduced basis error-estimates for a semi-discrete in space quasilinear parabolic PDE

F. Hoppe, I. Neitzel

Rheinische Friedrich-Willhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany

 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM6: Novel discretization methods for phase-field modeling in fracture mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Fleurianne Bertrand
Z006 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Stress reconstructions for quasi-static phase-field fractures

F. Bertrand

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Solving a phase-field fracture problem in mixed form

T. Heister1, K. Mang2, T. Wick2

1Clemson University, South Carolina; 2Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



5:40pm - 6:00pm

Extension of the phase-field model to anisotropic pressurized fracture

C. Bilgen, M. Werner, K. Weinberg

Universität Siegen, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Observation and viscoelastic modeling of tidal displacements at 79°N Glacier, Greenland

J. Christmann1,2, O. Zeising1, D. Steinhage1, N. Neckel1, V. Helm1, R. Müller2, M. Scheinert3, S. A. Khan4, A. Humbert1,5

1Alfred-Wegener-Institut Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Bremerhaven, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 4Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Dänemark; 5University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

A coupled multi-phase/-scale numerical description for solidification processes of steel, using a phase-field model for phase-transformation

C. Henning, T. Ricken

Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics of Aerospace Structures, University of Stuttgart, Germany



6:40pm - 7:00pm

An anisotropic phase-field model for fracture based on a decomposition of the material tangent

C. Luo

Tongji University, China

 

Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.01: Numerical Methods in Multi-body Dynamics
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Geometric numerical integration in simulation and optimal control of biomechanical motion

S. Leyendecker, J. Penner, U. Phutane

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg



9:10am - 9:30am

Simulating mechanical systems with frictional contacts using a nonsmooth generalized-alpha method

G. Capobianco, J. Harsch, S. R. Eugster, R. I. Leine

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Energy preservation and energy dissipation in the numerical solution of flexible multibody systems

M. Arnold, S. Hante, D. Tumiotto

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On the Stabilization of DAEs by Partial Projection

H. Grossert, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Multistable Tensegrity Structure as Multimodal Locomotion System

P. Schorr1,2, N. Prem2, L. Zentner1, K. Zimmermann1, V. Böhm2

1Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.01: Growth
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Age-dependent bone remodeling

A. Papastavrou1, I. Schmidt1, P. Steinmann2

1Technische Hochschule Nürnberg GSO; 2FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg



8:50am - 9:10am

On the influence of biological availability on bone remodelling

I. Schmidt1, A. Papastavrou1, P. Steinmann2

1TH Nürnberg, Germany; 2FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Continuum Model for Damage-Induced Healing of Soft Biological Tissues

M. Gierig1, P. Wriggers1, M. Marino2

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy



9:30am - 9:50am

A Multiscale and Multiphase Model of Function-Perfusion Growth Processes in the Human Liver

L. Lambers1, M. Suditsch1,2, A. Wagner2, T. Ricken1

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A multiscale perfusion model for metastatic liver tumor growth

E. Jessen, A. Ebrahem, D. Schillinger

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Exploring the interplay between cellular development and mechanics in the developing human brain

M. S. Zarzor, S. Kaessmair, P. Steinmann, S. Budday

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.01: Phase-field modeling of fracture I
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Z003 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A strain gradient enhanced model for the phase-field approach to fracture

R. Makvandi1, B. E. Abali2, S. Eisenträger3, D. Juhre1

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2Uppsala University, Sweden; 3The University of New South Wales, Australia



8:50am - 9:10am

Adaptive Shape Functions for a Phase Field Fracture Model

D. Olesch1, A. Schlüter1, R. Müller1, C. Kuhn2

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Space-dependent transition zone parameter for a phase-field model of brittle fractures

D. Phansalkar1, K. Weinberg2, M. Ortiz3, S. Leyendecker1

1Institute of Applied Dynamics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Lehrstuhl für Festkörpermechanik, Universität Siegen, Germany; 3Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences, California Institute of Technology, USA



9:30am - 9:50am

A phase field approach to cohesive fracture in line with Conti et al. [1]

H. Lammen, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Prediction of effective anisotropic properties of heterogeneous microstructures using a crack phase-field model

A. C. Hansen-Dörr, M. Kästner

Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Fast implicit FFT-based solvers for phase-field brittle fracture problems on heterogeneous microstructures

F. Ernesti, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.01: FE-technique & IGA (1/2)
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Adaptive Particle Finite Element MEthod (A-PFEM) in metal cutting processes

X. Ye1, J. M. Rodríguez Prieto2, R. Müller1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2EAFIT University, Colombia



8:50am - 9:10am

An objective and path independent geometrically non-linear Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

A. Müller, A. Tkachuk, M. Bischoff

University Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Comparison of Performance and Accuracy of the FETI-Methods and a Direct Sparse FE-Solver for Truss Structures

C. Schmaußer, G. Müller

Technical University of Munich, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

An embedded domain method for non-linear structural membranes

T.-P. Fries, D. Schöllhammer

Graz University of Technology, Institute of Structural Analysis, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear computation of cables with high order solid elements using an anisotropic material model

A. Hildebrandt1, P. Sharma2, S. Diebels2, A. Düster1

1Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Possibilities and limitations of using arbitrary precision numbers in computational mechanics

S. Klarmann1, J. Wackerfuß2

1Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Structural Analysi, University of Kassel, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.01: System dynamics
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Modern Numerical Approaches to Quasiperiodic Oscillations

H. Hetzler, S. Bäuerle, R. Fiedler

Engineering Dynamics Group, University of Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Simulation of a tool shank for HSC-milling under the influence of an unbalance

R. Schmidt, A. Ams

TU Freiberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Nonlinear vibrations of rotating rings and shells under the usage of the finite element method

R. Schmidt, A. Ams

TU Freiberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On A Hybrid Concept for Approximating Self-Excited Periodic Oscillations of Large-Scaled Dynamical Systems

J. Kappauf, H. Hetzler

University of Kassel, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Bimodal parametric excitation of a micro-ring gyroscope

A. A. Barakat1,2, R. Lima3, R. Sampaio3, P. Hagedorn1

1Dynamics and Vibrations Group, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 3Mechanical Engineering Department., Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro,Brazil

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A Novel Approach to Gradient Plasticity: Dislocation and Disequilibrium Densities

P. Steinmann1,2

1FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Glasgow Computational Engineering Centre, University of Glasgow, UK



9:10am - 9:30am

Averaging in dislocation mediated plasticity

K. C. Le

Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A new variational approach for the thermodynamic topology optimization of hyperelastic structures

P. Junker1, D. Balzani2

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

The evolution of Hooke's law under plastic deformations of fiber reinforced materials

O. Stahn, A. Bertram, W. H. Müller

Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Mechanik, Fachgebiet Kontinuumsmechanik und Materialtheorie, Berlin, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

On the incorporation of curvature effects into the isogeometric analysis of fibre-reinforced solids

C. Witt1, T. Kaiser1, A. Menzel1,2

1Institute of Mechanics, Department of Mechanical Engineering, TU Dortmund, Leonhard- Euler-Str. 5, D-44227 Dortmund, Germany; 2Division of Solid Mechanics, Lund University, P.O. Box 118, SE-221 00 Lund, Sweden

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.01: Modelling the Behaviour of Magneto-active Materials
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Karl A. Kalina
Z007 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Modeling and analysis of magneto-elastic coupling using IGA

M. Harutyunyan1,2, S. Schöps1,2

1Institute for Accelerator Science and Electromagnetic Fields, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Numerical modelling of electro-viscoelasticity for fibre reinforced electro-active polymers.

A. Kanan, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Multiscale bone modeling considering full coupling of mechanical, electrical and magnetic effects

M. Blaszczyk, K. Hackl

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A comparative study of FE-schemes for micromagnetic simulations

M. Reichel1, B.-X. Xu2, J. Schröder1

1Universität Duisburg-Essen; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Dietmar Gallistl
Z008 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Remarks on homogenization techniques in solid mechanics

J. Schröder, M. Labusch, L. Scheunemann, S. Maike

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Investigation of instabilities due to growth of an elastic film on a heterogeneous, microstructured substrate: analytical and computational multi-scale approaches

I. Valizadeh, O. Weeger

TU Darmstadt



9:30am - 9:50am

An RVE-based investigation of thermoplastic vulcanizates exemplified by EPDM/PP

W. Sun, D. Juhre

Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Efficient monolithic solution of FE²-problems

N. Lange, G. Hütter, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Wang tilings for modeling and simulation of non-periodic heterogeneous materials

M. Doškář, J. Novák, J. Zeman

Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Wall-bounded combustion

A. Dreizler, F. Zentgraf, B. Boehm

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical Modeling of Reactive Cleaning of Steel Melt in an Induction Crucible Furnace

A. Asad, R. Schwarze

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Stochastic Modeling of a Lifted Methane/Air Jet Flame with Detailed Chemistry

T. Starick1, D. O. Lignell2, H. Schmidt1

1BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2Brigham Young University, United States of America



9:50am - 10:10am

On Spray Modeling with Quadrature-Based Moment Methods

M. Pütz1, M. Pollack2, C. Hasse2, M. Oevermann1

1BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2TU Darmstadt, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

An adaptive multiresolution framework applied to turbulent compressible reacting flows

M. Sroka, J. Reiss

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.01: Bubbles and Droplets
Location: Z011
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Z011 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Modeling and simulation of mass-transfer across fluid interfaces

D. Bothe, A. Weiner

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Self-similar spreading with dynamic contact angles

D. Peschka1, M. Gnann2, L. Giacomelli3

1Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mathematics, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands; 3SBAI Department, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy



9:30am - 9:50am

Experimental investigations on rising bubbles in vertical capillaries

S. Grünendahl, D. M. Brandner, P. Ehrhard

Fluid Mechanics, Biochemical and Chemical Engineering, TU Dortmund, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.01: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Marita Thomas
Z014 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Nonlocal-to-local convergence of Cahn-Hilliard equations

E. Davoli, H. Ranetbauer, L. Scarpa, L. Trussardi

University of Vienna, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Sharp Interface Limits with constant Contact Angle unequal 90° - Model Problems

H. Abels, M. Moser

University of Regensburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Weak-strong uniqueness and stability of evolutions for multi-phase mean curvature flow

J. Fischer1, S. Hensel1, T. Laux2, T. Simon3

1Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria; 2Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley, USA; 3Institute for Applied Mathematics, University of Bonn, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Convergence of Ginzburg-Landau approximations to certain complex fluid models

J. Kortum

University of Würzburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Recent analytical developments on the dynamics of nematic liquid crystals

F. De Anna

University of Wuerzburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Optimal L1-relaxation and metastability for the Cahn–Hilliard equation with “bump-like” initial data

S. Biesenbach1, F. Otto2, R. Schubert1, M. G. Westdickenberg1

1RWTH Aachen, Germany; 2MPI MiS, Leipzig

 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.01: Machine Learning and Inverse Problems
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A neural network-based ensemble filter for non-linear data assimilation

T.-V. Hoang1, H. G. Matthies2, S. Krumscheid1, T. Raul1

1Chair of Mathematics for Uncertainty Quantification, Department of Mathematics, RWTH-Aachen University; 2Institute for Scientific Computing, Technische Universität Braunschweig



8:50am - 9:10am

Constitutive artificial neural networks: a general anisotropic constitutive modeling framework utilizing machine learning

M. Hillgärtner1, K. Linka2, K. P. Abdolazizi1,2, R. C. Aydin3, M. Itskov1, C. J. Cyron2,3

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Hamburg University of Technology; 3Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht



9:10am - 9:30am

Physics informed neural networks for homogenization of complex microstructures

A. Henkes1, H. Wessels2, R. Mahnken1

1Chair of Engineering Mechanics, University of Paderborn; 2Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover



9:30am - 9:50am

Chance-constrained optimal control of a gas-to-power system

K. Lux1, S. Göttlich2, O. Kolb2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2University of Mannheim, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Influence of geometrical variation on mechanical properties of fibrous paper materials: a multivariate regression analysis

B. Lin, Y. Bai, P. Stein, B.-X. Xu

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.01: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A Reformulation Technique for Nonlinear Bilevel Programs Based on Sequential Quadratic Programming

K. Schäfer1, J. Fliege2, K. Flaßkamp3, C. Büskens1

1University of Bremen, Germany; 2University of Southampton, UK; 3Saarland University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Mixed-integer programming based truss topology optimization of large-scale lattice structures for additive manufacturing

C. Reintjes, U. Lorenz

University of Siegen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Preferable Minima in Nonlinear Optimization: Definition and Algorithmic Approaches

I. Mykhailiuk1, K. Schäfer1, K. Flaßkamp2, C. Büskens1

1University of Bremen, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Regularization Techniques in Integer Optimal Control

P. Manns

TU Braunschweig, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.01: Krylov convergence behavior, eigenvalue problems, and GR decompositions
Location: Z017
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Particular, worst and average cases in the analysis of Krylov subspace methods

J. Liesen

TU Berlin, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Prescribing convergence behavior of block GMRES and block Arnoldi

M. Kubínová1, K. M Soodhalter2

1Czech Academy of Science, Ostrava; 2Trinity College Dublin, Ireland



9:30am - 9:50am

The symmetric eigenvalue problem and hypergraphs

K. Kahl, B. Lang

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A rational Even-IRA algorithm for the solution of even polynomial eigenvalue problems

P. Benner1, H. Faßbender2, P. Saltenberger2

1Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik komplexer technischer Systeme Magdeburg, Germany; 2TU Braunschweig, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

GR decompositions and their relations to Cholesky-like factorizations

C. Penke, P. Benner

Max Planck Institut for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.01: Concepts in the Finite Element Method
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

The maximal angle condition on finite elements - useful or not?

T. Apel, L. Eckardt, C. Haubner, V. Kempf

UniBw München, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Finite Elements and the Memory Wall

G. Kanschat1, M. Kronbichler2, J. Witte1

1Heidelberg University; 2Technical University of Munich



9:30am - 9:50am

Gradient Flow Finite Element Discretizations with Energy-Based Adaptivity for the Gross-Pitaevskii Equation

P. Heid2, B. Stamm1, T. Wihler2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2University of Berne



9:50am - 10:10am

Symbolic evaluation of $hp$-FEM element matrices on simplices

T. Haubold1, V. Pillwein3, S. Beuchler1,2

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Cluster of Excellence PhoenixD (Photonics, Optics, and Engineering - Innovation Across Disciplines), Hannover, Germany; 3Johannes Kepler University, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

On the efficiency of the numerical solution of partial differential equations

V. Dolejsi

Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.01: Shape and Topology Optimization
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Z019 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimization techniques on infinite-dimensional shape spaces applied to PDE constrained shape optimization problems under uncertainty

K. Welker

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Shape optimization with large deformations based on nonlinear extension equations

S. Onyshkevych, J. Pinzon, M. Siebenborn

Universität Hamburg



9:10am - 9:30am

Shape, topology and eigenvalue optimization of elastic structures: a multi-phase-field approach

H. Garcke1, P. Hüttl1, C. Kahle2, P. Knopf1

1Universität Regensburg, Germany; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau



9:30am - 9:50am

Topology Optimization subject to a Local Volume Constraint

M. Ebeling-Rump, D. Hömberg, R. Lasarzik

WIAS, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Reconstruction of small inhomogeneities using first and second order topological derivatives

P. Gangl1, K. Sturm2

1TU Graz, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical Identification of Motor Units in Muscles

T. Sproll1, A. Schiela1, M. Lowery2

1University Bayreuth; 2University College Dublin

 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.01: Learning-based and Distributed MPC
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Learning- and data-based model predictive control with robustness guarantees

M. A. Müller

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Learning-Based Model Predictive Control for Multi-Agent Systems using Gaussian Processes

H. Eschmann, P. Eberhard

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Comparison of Model Predictive and Graph Algebraic Approaches to Distributed Formation Control

H. Ebel, P. Eberhard

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Efficient Solution of Distributed MIP in Control of Networked Systems

Z. Liu, O. Stursberg

University of Kassel, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Infinite-horizon optimal control – Stability and dissipativity

T. Faulwasser1, C. M. Kellett2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Australian National University, Australia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Transport metrics in signal and image processing

D. Lorenz

TU Braunschweig, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the Correspondence between Replicator Dynamics and Assignment Flows

B. Boll, J. Schwarz, C. Schnörr

Heidelberg University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Solving Inverse Problems With Deep Neural Networks - Robustness Included?

M. Genzel1, J. Macdonald2, M. März2

1Utrecht University, Mathematical Institute, Netherlands; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Institute of Mathematics, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Bregman Proximal Framework for Deep Linear Neural Networks

P. Ochs

Saarland University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Data driven regularization by projection

A. Aspri1, Y. Korolev2, O. Scherzer1,3

1Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics; 2University of Cambridge; 3University of Vienna

 
10:30am - 11:00amB2: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL1
Location: W001
Session Chair: Alexander Düster
W001 
 

The method of vertical lines in non-linear finite elements

S. Hartmann

The method of vertical lines is commonly drawn on to solve partial differential equations, where two steps have to be carried out. First, the spatial discretization – here, by using finite elements – , and, second, the time discretization. In this lecture, several issues concerning solid mechanics applications with material non-linearities are discussed. In the spatial discretization step, approaches of mixed element formulations, or high-order approximations based on integrated Legendre shape functions are compared apart from the classical Lagrange-element formulations. This leads to systems of differential-algebraic equations in quasi-static approaches. The time discretization step of such systems involves further aspects. First, how are classical constitutive models of evolutionary-type are embedded, and how classical implicit finite elements can be interpreted. Second, how do further time discretization methods work. A particular focus lies on diagonally-implicit Runge-Kutta methods implying the solution of block-structured systems of non-linear equations. In this context, a misinterpretation of the Newton-Raphson method is addressed as well. The talk discusses several extensions such as thermo-mechanics, dynamics, or a specific contact formulation. Caused by the stringent mathematical formulation, parameter identification aspects can be connected to internal and external numerical differentiation schemes as well. Thus, adantages and disadvantages of the approaches, historical aspects and future implications, and the interconnection between engineering approaches and mathematical treatment are discussed.

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL2
Location: W002
Session Chair: Andreas Meister
W002 
 

Data driven variational models for solving inverse problems

C.-B. Schönlieb

In this talk we discuss the idea of data- driven regularisers for inverse imaging problems. We are in particular interested in the combination of mathematical models and purely data-driven approaches, getting the best from both worlds. In this context we will make a journey from “shallow” learning for computing optimal parameters for variational regularisation models by bilevel optimization to the investigation of different approaches that use deep neural networks for solving inverse imaging problems.

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmB3: Lunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics.
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Session Chair: Thomas Wick
Z005 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Virtual Element Formulation for Finite Strain Elastodynamics

M. Cihan, F. Aldakheel, B. Hudobivnik, P. Wriggers

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Stochastic modelling of tensor fields

S. K. Shivanand1, B. Rosic2, H. Matthies1

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2University of Twente, Netherlands



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Adaptive numerical simulation of quasi-static phase-field fractures

M. Walloth1, K. Mang2, T. Wick2, W. Wollner1

1Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany; 2Leibniz University Hannover



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A Discussion of Finite Element Discretizations for Fracture Phase Field Models

R. Müller1, D. Olesch1, A. Schlüter1, C. Kuhn2

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Adaptive isogeometric phase-field modelling – diffuse heterogeneities, fracture, and structural optimization

M. Kästner, P. Hennig, L. Heindel, A. C. Hansen-Dörr

TU Dresden, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Robert J. Kunsch
Z006 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sparse transforms for arbitrary linear maps

T. Fuchs1, D. Gross2, F. Krahmer1, R. Kueng3, D. G. Mixon4

1Technical University of Munich; 2University of Cologne; 3Johannes Kepler University Linz; 4The Ohio State University



2:20pm - 2:40pm

RadioUNet: Fast Radio Map Estimation with Convolutional Neural Networks

R. Levie1, C. Yapar1, G. Kutyniok1,2, G. Caire1

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2University of Tromsø

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1881: Turbulent Superstructures
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
Z007 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Introduction to the Priority Programme on Turbulent Superstructures

J. Schumacher

TU Ilmenau, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Lagrangian analysis of long-term dynamics of turbulent superstructures in Rayleigh–Bénard convection using evolutionary spectral clustering

C. Schneide1, K. Padberg-Gehle1, J. Schumacher2

1Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Time Resolved PIV for Pipe Flow Structure at shear Reynolds Number of $Re_\tau\le{5000}

E.-S. Zanoun1, A. Shahirpour1, C. Egbers1, J. Sesterhenn2, M. Yousry1, Z. Hallol1, S. Merbold1, V. Motuz1

1Department of Aerodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics and Fluid Dynamics, University of Bayreuth, 95440 Bayreuth, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Turbulent superstructuers in turbulent boundary layers at high Reynolds and Mach numbers

M. Bross, C. J. Kähler

Institute for Fluid Mechanics and Aerodynamics, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Local heat transfer measurements in large aspect ratio Rayleigh-Bénard convection

S. Moller1, A. Pandey2, J. Schumacher1, C. Cierpka1

1Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2Center for Space Science, New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE



3:40pm - 4:00pm

The effect of finite curvature on macro-scale similarities in Taylor-Couette flow and Rayleigh-Benard convection

D. Feldmann1, M. Avila1, J. P. Mellado2, M. Wilczek3

1University of Bremen, Center of Applied Space Technology and Microgravity (ZARM), Am Fallturm 2, 28359 Bremen, Germany; 2Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Department of Applied Physics, 08034 Barcelona, Spain.; 3Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Theory of Turbulent Flows, Am Faßberg 17, 37077 Göttingen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Michael Kaliske
Z008 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A data-driven FEM approach to problems with uncertain material data

K. Weinberg, T. Korzeniowski

Universität Siegen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An uncertainty model for the curing process of transversely fiber reinforced plastics

E. Penner, I. Caylak, R. Mahnken

Paderborn University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Efficient domain decomposition based reliability analysis for polymorphic uncertain material parameters

A. Schmidt1, T. Lahmer1,2

1Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany; 2Materialforschungs- und -prüfungsanstalt an der Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimization of additively manufactured polymer scaffolds for bone tissue engineering

P. Dondl

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Optimization of Glulam Beams with Spatial Dependent Polymorphic Uncertainty Modeling of Structural Inhomogeneity

F. N. Schietzold, B. Richter, W. Graf, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

The moving particles method for reliability estimation: recent advances

C. Proppe

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1897: Novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Peter Eberhard
Session Chair: Elizaveta Shishova
Z009 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Limit cycle computation of self-excited dynamic systems using nonlinear modes

S. Tatzko1, M. Stender2, M. Jahn1, N. Hoffmann2,3

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 3Imperial College London, United Kingdom



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Study on model reduction for position optimization of acoustic black holes

C. H. Meyer1, C. Lerch2, S. Rothe3, S. C. Langer3, B. Lohmann2, D. J. Rixen1

1Technical University of Munich, Chair of Applied Mechanics, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching b. München, Germany; 2Technical University of Munich, Chair of Automatic Control, Boltzmannstr. 15, 85748 Garching b. München, Germany; 3Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute for Acoustics, Langer Kamp 19, 38106 Braunschweig, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Modeling the Mullins Effect of rubbers used in constrained-layer damping applications

A. Jackstadt1, F. Frölich1, K. Weidenmann2, L. Kärger1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Vehicle System Technology; 2University of Augsburg, Institute of Materials Resource Management



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Active Damping of Thin Film Shape Memory Alloy Devices

S. Ahmadi1,2, K. Jacob1, F. Wendler2, M. Kohl1

1Karlsruhe Instittute of Technology, Germany; 2Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg,Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Experimental and numerical study of the effects of granular mixture composition on the elastic moduli

K. Taghizadeh1, S. Luding1, V. Magnanimo1, H. Steeb2

1University of Twente, Netherlands, The; 2Stuttgart University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Towards the Simulation of the Friction Stir Welding Process with the Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Method

E. Shishova, P. Eberhard

University of Stuttgart, Germany



4:00pm - 4:20pm

New prospect for a combined operating mode of magnetorheological damper

A. S. Tan, D. Thomalla, J. Zweier, T. Sattel

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Michael Hinze
Z010 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

SPP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization

M. Hintermueller

WIAS, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Shape and topology optimization in fluids using phase field models

H. Garcke1, M. Hinze2, C. Kahle2

1Universität Regensburg, Germany; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Total Generalized Variation with Finite Elements and Applications

L. Baumgärtner2, R. Bergmann1, R. Herzog1, S. Schmidt3, J. Vidal Núñez1

1Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany; 2University of Würzburg, Germany; 3University of Paderborn, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On subdivision and continuation methods for nonsmooth multiobjective optimization problems

S. Peitz, B. Gebken

Paderborn University, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical Methods for the Regularized Beckmann Problem

D. Lorenz1, H. Mahler1, C. Meyer2

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2TU Dortmund, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Computing M-stationary points by a semismooth Newton method

F. Harder, P. Mehlitz, G. Wachsmuth

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2020: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: Z011
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Session Chair: Johannes Storm
Z011 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Multi-level approach for modelling the post-cracking response of steel fibre reinforced concrete under monotonic and cyclic loading

V. Gudzulic, G. E. Neu, G. Meschke

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Macroscopic model for steel fiber reinforced high performance concrete based on unit cell calculations

M. Pise1, D. Brands1, G. Gebuhr2, J. Schröder1, S. Anders2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Phase-field Fracture Based on Representative Crack Elements: Inelastic Materials, Friction, Finite Deformations and Multi-physics

J. Storm, M. Kaliske

Technische Universität Dresden, Institute for Structural Analysis, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2256: Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Georg Dolzmann
Z012 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

PP 2256 - Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials

G. Dolzmann

Universität Regensburg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Chemo-Mechanics: Variational Settings and Numerical Aspects

B. Kiefer1, S. Roth1, A. Seupel1, S. Prüger1, O. Rheinbach2

1Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2Institut für Numerische Mathematik und Optimierung, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Variational based effective models for inelastic materials

G. Jezdan1, S. Govindjee2, K. Hackl1

1Ruhr University bochum, Germany; 2University of California, USA



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Compliance minimization with surface penalization for a uniaxial load

J. Potthoff, B. Wirth

University of Münster (Germany), Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On relative energy estimates for diffuse interface models of two-phase flows and their structure-preserving discretization

A. Brunk2, H. Egger1, O. Habrich1, V. Shashkov1

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On a 2D H1xHcurl finite element ansatz for the relaxed micromorphic model

M. Sarhil1, L. Scheunemann1, J. Schröder1, P. Neff2

1Insitut für Mechanik, Abteilung Bauwissenschaften, Fakultät Ingenieurwissenschaften, Universität Duisburg-Essen; 2Lehrstuhl für Nichtlineare Analysis und Modellierung, Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Duisburg-Essen

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS1: Computational Photonics
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Bernd Witzigmann
Z001 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Modeling and Simulation of the dynamics in semiconductor lasers

U. Bandelow

WIAS Berlin, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical methods for resonance phenomena in nanophotonics

F. Binkowski1, F. Betz1, M. Hammerschmidt2, P.-I. Schneider2, L. Zschiedrich2, S. Burger1,2

1Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany; 2JCMwave GmbH, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of quantum cascade lasers

C. Jirauschek

Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical Modelling of III-Nitride Light Emitting Diodes

F. Römer, B. Witzigmann

Universität Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Ray tracing in thermally loaded solid-state laser crystals

P. L. Rall, C. Pflaum

FAU Erlangen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS2: Symbolic computation methods for differential equations, dynamical systems, and control theory
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Werner M. Seiler
Session Chair: Eva Zerz
Z002 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

On the relationship between Ritt and Kolchin differential algebra and tropical differential geometry

F. Boulier

Université de Lille, France



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Algorithmic aspects of the algebraic parameter estimation problem

A. Quadrat

Inria Paris, France



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Algorithmic Approach to Strong Consistency Analysis of Finite Difference Approximations to PDE Systems

D. Robertz

University of Plymouth, United Kingdom



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Algorithms for DD-finite functions

V. Pillwein

Johannes Kepler Uinversity, Linz, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Symbolic computation for linear operators with matrix coefficients

G. Regensburger, C. G. Raab, J. Hossein Poor

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS3: Dissipativity, Turnpikes, and Optimal Control
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Timm Faulwasser
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
The talks in the session explain how the concepts of dissipativity and turnpikes help to understand the qualitative behaviour of solutions to optimal control problems.
Z003 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Dissipativity in economic model predictive control: beyond steady-state optimality

M. A. Müller

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Economic MPC without terminal constraints: Gradient-correcting end penalties enforce asymptotic stability

M. Zanon1, T. Faulwasser2

1IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy; 2Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Storage functions for differential-algebraic equations

T. Reis1, F. Haller1, M. Voigt2

1Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Turnpike in optimal shape design

G. Lance1, E. Trélat1, E. Zuazua2,3,4

1Sorbonne Université, Université Paris-Diderot SPC, CNRS, Inria, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, équipe CAGE, Paris (France); 2Alexander University, Erlangen–Nürnberg (Germany); 3DeustoTech, Fundaciòn Deusto, Universidad de Deusto, Bilbao (Spain); 4Departamento de Matemàticas, Universidad Autònoma de Madrid (Spain)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Turnpike structures for the solutions of optimal control problems with objective functions of tracking type

M. Gugat

Friedrich Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the Relation of Velocity Turnpikes and Motion Primitives in Optimal Control of Mechanical Systems

T. Faulwasser1, K. Flaßkamp2, S. Ober-Blöbaum3, K. Worthmann4

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany; 3Paderborn University, Germany; 4TU Ilmenau, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS4: Advanced experimental and computational techniques in polymer mechanics
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Jean-Benoit LE CAM
Session Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Energy balance from thermomechanical characterization: new insights to revisit the deformation mechanisms in rubbers

J.-B. LE CAM

University of Rennes, France



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Experimental study on cavitation in rubber vulcanizates subjected to constrained tensile deformation

E. Euchler1, R. Bernhardt1, S. Wießner1, G. Heinrich1,2, F. Wilde3, M. Schwartzkopf4, T. Tada5

1Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 3Institut für Werkstoffforschung, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany; 4Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany; 5Sumitomo Rubber Industries Ltd., Kobe, Japan



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Mechanics of multiple network elastomers

V. N. Khiêm, M. Itskov

Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Fracture simulation of fibre reinforced polymers by the phase-field approach

B. Yin, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Experimental investigation and modelling of photopolymers for additive manufacturing processes

T. Rehbein, A. Lion, M. Johlitz

Institute of Mechanics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmPS1: Poster Session 1
Location: S001
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
 

A Biphasic Fiber Reinforced Model of Articular Cartilage

F. S. Egli1, T. Ricken1, D. M. Pierce2

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics; Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy; University of Stuttgart; Germany; 2Department of Mechanical Engineering; Department of Biomedical Engineering; University of Connecticut; USA



Including the Dissipative Properties from Molecular Dynamics Simulations into a Phase Field Model for Wetting

F. Diewald1, M. Heier2, M. Lautenschläger2, S. Stephan2, C. Kuhn3, K. Langenbach2, H. Hasse2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3Computational Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



Phase-field modeling of fracture in heterogeneous materials

A. C. Hansen-Dörr, M. Kästner

Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany



Variational modeling of irreversible effects during solid/solid phase transformations

J. Waimann1, K. Hackl2, S. Reese1, P. Junker3

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Mechanics of Materials, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany; 3Chair of Continuum Mechanics, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany



A Multiscale Model of Growth Processes in Soft Tissue

L. Lambers1, M. Suditsch1,2, A. Wagner2, T. Ricken1

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



Microstructural modeling in solid mechanics

L. Scheunemann

University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



On a novel approach for modeling liquid crystalline flows

S. Metzger

FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.02: Dynamics of Rods and Soft Robotics
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Finite element formulations for constrained spatial nonlinear beam theories

J. Harsch, G. Capobianco, S. R. Eugster

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modelling a carbon spring foot prosthesis as a predeformed geometrically exact beam

E. S. Scheiterer, S. Leyendecker

Chair of Applied Dynamics, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Soft touch between a highly flexible bio-inspired tactile sensor and 3D objects

L. Merker1, C. Behn2, J. Steigenberger1, K. Zimmermann1

1Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany; 2Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Simulative investigation of the locomotion of a snake-like soft robot

F. Lamping, K. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Curvature sensing of a soft robot based on conductive foam

M. Grube, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.02: TPM & parameter identification
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Oliver Röhrle
Z002 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Simulating vertebroplasty: A biomechanical challenge

Z. Trivedi1, C. Bleiler1, A. Wagner2,3, O. Röhrle1,3

1Institute for Modelling and Simulation of Biomechanical Systems, University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 5a, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics (CE), University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 7, 70569 Stuttgart,Germany; 3Stuttgart Center for Simulation Science (SC SimTech), University of Stuttgart, Pfaffenwaldring 5a, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modelling basal-cell carcinoma behaviour in avascular skin

M. Suditsch1,2, P. Schröder1, L. Lambers2, T. Ricken2, A. Wagner1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy, University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Towards Consideration of Osteoarthritis in Articular Cartilage by Numerical Modeling of a Hyperelastic Biphasic Fiber Reinforced Model

F. S. Egli1, T. Ricken1, D. M. Pierce2

1Institute of Mechanics, Structural Analysis and Dynamics; Faculty of Aerospace Engineering and Geodesy; University of Stuttgart; Germany; 2Department of Mechanical Engineering; Department of Biomedical Engineering; University of Connecticut; USA



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Inverse Identification of Material Properties of the Human Eye Using Optical Deformation Measurements

S. Münch1,2, M. Röllig2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr University Bochum, Chair of Continuum Mechanics, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of mechanical models and parameters for alginate-based hydrogels as proxy materials for brain tissue

S. Kaessmair, T. Distler, E. Schaller, A. Boccaccini, P. Steinmann, S. Budday

Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.02: Phase-field modeling of fracture II
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Ralf Müller
Z003 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A coarse-grained phase-field crystal model of plastic motion

A. Voigt

TU Dresden, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Suction-induced fracturing in multiphase porous materials: Numerical modeling and experimental validation

Y. Heider

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Phase-field modelling and simulation of fracture in viscoelastic materials

F. Dammaß, M. Ambati, M. Kästner

TU Dresden, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Phase-field modelling of fatigue crack fracture under residual stresses

M. Seiler1, S. Keller2, N. Kashaev2, B. Klusemann2,3, M. Kästner1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany; 3Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Experimental investigation and numerical simulation of cyclic deformation behavior of SLM-manufactured aluminum alloys

T. Wiegold, S. Aygün, S. Klinge

TU Dortmund University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.02: FE-technique & IGA (2/2)
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
Z004 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

xNy-elements in the finite cell method for simulating multi-material problems

M. Petö1, F. Duvigneau1, D. Juhre1, S. Eisenträger2

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient numerical treatment of a gradient damage model for materials undergoing large deformations.

J. Riesselmann, P. Junker, D. Balzani

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Local Refinement in Isogeometric Analysis of Complex Tire Models

A. Israfilova1,2, M. Garcia1, M. Kaliske1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2University of Tyumen, Russia



5:30pm - 5:50pm

High Performance Mesh Distortion Insensitive Unsymmetric EAS Elements for Linear Elasticity

R. Pfefferkorn, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Experimental analyses of the effects of cooling lubricants to expand an FEM-based physical grinding force model

F. Kästner

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A remeshing approach for the finite cell method applied to problems with large deformations

W. Garhuom, S. Hubrich, L. Radtke, A. Düster

Numerical Structural Analysis with Application in Ship Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.02: Multi-field & vehicle dynamics
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

High-order SBFEM solution of the Reynolds equation

S. Pfeil1, H. Gravenkamp2, F. Duvigneau1, E. Woschke1

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modeling of fiber-bending stiffness in fiber-reinforced composites with a dynamic mixed-finite element method based on the principle of virtual power

I. Kalaimani, J. Dietzsch, M. Groß

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Hopf bifurcations for an oversteer vehicle - the influence of wheel load changes

A. Steindl, J. Edelmann, M. Plöchl

TU Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Non-Linear Vehicle Dynamics with Multiplicative Road Models

W. V. Wedig

KIT Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A primal-dual interior point algorithm for single crystal plasticity

L. Scheunemann1, P. S. Nigro1, J. Schröder1, P. M. Pimenta2

1University Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University Sao Paulo, Brazil



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the algorithmic formulation of local and non-local crystal plasticity models

V. Fohrmeister, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Gradient-extended crystal inelasticity with a coupling of a microtractions and decohesion model

L. Spannraft1, M. Ekh2, F. Larsson2, K. Runesson2, P. Steinmann1

1Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Chalmers University, Sweden



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Phase-field modelling and simulation of the evolution of twelve crystallographic martensite variants in austenitic parent grains

M. Graf1,2, M. Kuntz1, H. Autenrieth1, F. Diewald2, R. Müller2

1Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research, Renningen, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, Department of Mechanical and Process Engineering, TU Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structural design of additively manufactured porous Zr-based bulk metallic glass

J. Shi, S. Ma, B. Markert

Institut für Allgemeine Mechanik (IAM) - RWTH-Aachen, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Virtual element method for finite strain crystal-plasticity

C. Böhm, F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.02: Discretization Methods
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z007 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

An efficient method for multi-physical problems using coupled isogeometric boundary elements and finite elements.

M. P. Rajski1, R. A. Sauer2,3,4

1Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Elifschornsteinstr. 18, 52062 Aachen, Germany; 2Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science (AICES), RWTH Aachen University, Templergraben 55, 52056 Aachen, Germany; 3Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Gdansk University of Technology, 11/12 Gabriela Narutowicza Street, 80-233 Gdansk, Poland; 4Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kampur, UP 208016, India



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Building models for coupled thermo elastic problems in different software architectures using a new model exchange format

S. Sauerzapf1, A. Naumann2, M. Beitelschmidt1

1TU Dresden, Institute of Solid Mechanics, Chair of Dynamics and Mechanism Design, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Faculty of Mathematics, Research Group Numerical Mathematics (Partial Differential Equations), Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Variationally consistent framework to discretize higher-order imperfect interface models for thin layers with isogeometric cut finite element methods

H. T. Nguyen1, S. K. F. Stoter1, S. Baranova2, S. G. Mogilevskaya2, D. Schillinger1

1Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics; Leibniz University Hannover; Applestrasse 9a, 30167 Hannover, Germany; 2Department of Civil, Environmental and Geo-Engineering; University of Minnesota, 500 Pillsbury Drive S.E.; Minneapolis; MN 55455; U.S.A



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Investigation of different discretizations in time for the modeling of dynamic behavior of saturated porous media

J. N. Bergmann, J. Bluhm, A. Schwarz, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A partitioned scheme for coupling of FEM and DEM simulations of granular materials

A. Atrian1, J. Lund1, L. Radtke1, V. Skorych2, M. Dosta2, A. Düster1

1Ship Structural Design and Analysis, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany; 2Solids Process Engineering and Particle Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Malte A. Peter
Z008 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Introduction to numerical homogenization of PDEs with arbitrary rough coefficients

D. Peterseim

Universität Augsburg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Reconstruction of quasi-local numerical effective models

A. Caiazzo1, R. Maier2, D. Peterseim3

1WIAS Berlin, Germany; 2Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg; 3University of Augsburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical Homogenization of Heterogeneous Fractional Laplacians

D. L. Brown1, J. Gedicke2, D. Peterseim3

1The Equity Engineering Group, Inc., USA; 2Universität Bonn, Germany; 3Universität Augsburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical Homogenization of Multiscale Fault Networks

M. Heida1, R. Kornhuber2, J. Podlesny2, H. Yserentant3

1Weierstrass Institute (WIAS); 2Freie Universität Berlin; 3Technische Universität Berlin



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Numerical stochastic homogenization by quasilocal effective diffusion tensors

D. Gallistl1, D. Peterseim2

1Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Superstructures in Rayleigh-Bénard turbulence

D. Krug

University of Twente, Netherlands, The



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Velocity and Thermal Boundary Layer Equations for Turbulent Rayleigh-Benard Convection

O. Shishkina1, E. S. C. Ching2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany; 2The Chinese University of Hong Kong



5:30pm - 5:50pm

BOUNDARY ZONAL FLOW IN TURBULENT ROTATING RAYLEIGH–BÉNARD CONVECTION

X. Zhang, O. Shishkina

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Rotating turbulent Rayleigh-Bénard convection at very large Rayleigh numbers

M. Wedi1, D. van Gils2, G. Ahlers3, E. Bodenschatz1, S. Weiss1

1Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany; 2Twente University, The Netherlands; 3University of California, Santa Barbara, USA



6:10pm - 6:30pm

TURBULENT LIQUID METAL RAYLEIGH-BÉNARD CONVECTION AT HIGH RAYLEIGH NUMBERS

F. Schindler1, T. Zürner2, T. Vogt1, S. Eckert1, J. Schumacher2

1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V., Institut für Fluiddynamik, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Institut für Thermo- und Fluiddynamik, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.02: Multiphase Flows
Location: Z011
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Z011 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Sharp Interface Limits of Diffuse Interface Models for Two-Phase Flows

H. Abels, A. Marquardt

Universität Regensburg, Fakultät für Mathematik, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A Model for Bilayer Couette Flow in Topographically Patterned Lubricated Contacts

M. Mellmann1, M. Scholle1, P. H. Gaskell2

1Hochschule Heilbronn, Germany; 2Durham University, UK



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Evaluation of Lagrangian Particle Information from VOF Simulation Data

A. Spitzenberger, S. Neumann, R. Schwarze

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.02: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Alexander Mielke
Z014 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Existence of global weak solutions to an inhomogeneous Doi model for active liquid crystals

O. Sieber

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

About a magnetic diffuse interface model and an existence result

S. Mitra, A. Schlömerkemper, M. Kalousek

Julius-Maximilians-Universität, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Explicit Results and Numerical Implementations in the Electromagnetic Field Theory

I. Y. Dmitrieva

Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications (ONAT), Ukraine



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On the field-induced transport of magnetic nanoparticles in incompressible flow

P. Weiß

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Regular patterns in systems in equilibrium: From ferrofluids to dipolar Bose-Einstein condensates

A. Stylianou

University of Kassel, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.02: (Multilevel) Monte Carlo Methods
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A simple approach to proving well-posedness and convergence rates for a broad class of McKean--Vlasov equations

H. A. Hoel1, A.-L. Haji-Ali2, R. Tempone1

1RWTH Aachen, Germany; 2Heriot-Watt University, Scotland



4:50pm - 5:30pm

MLMC method to estimate propagation of uncertainties in electromagnetic fields scattered from objects of uncertain shapes

A. Litvinenko1, A. Yucel2, H. Bagci3, R. Tempone1,3, J. Oppelstrup4, E. Michielssen5

1RWTH Aachen; 2Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; 3KAUST, Saudi Arabia; 4KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm; 5University of Michigan, US



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Importance sampling for a robust and efficient multilevel Monte Carlo estimator for stochastic reaction networks

C. Ben Hammouda1, N. Ben Rached2, R. Tempone1,2

1KAUST, Saudi Arabia; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Method of Green's potentials for elliptic PDEs in domains with random boundaries

V. Reshniak1, Y. Melnikov2

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory; 2Middle Tennessee State University

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.02: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A finite differences approach for optimization of gas networks

S. Hossbach, M. Lemke, J. Reiss

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A combinatorial framework for Mixed-integer optimal control problems

F. Bestehorn, C. Kirches

Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Analysis and numerical solution of an optimal control problem arising in non-Newtonian fluid mechanics

C. Christof1, M. Winkler2, R. Herzog2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Variational discretization of a parabolic optimal control problem with sparse initial data

E. Herberg, M. Hinze

Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.02: Optimization, network analysis, and fluids
Location: Z017
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Optimization of a partial differential equation on a complex network

M. Stoll, M. Winkler

TU Chemnitz, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Fast Solvers and Multilevel Circulant Preconditioners for Fractional Differential Equation Constrained Optimization

J. W. Pearson, S. Pougkakiotis, S. Leveque, J. Gondzio

University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Frequency-weighted damping via non smooth optimization and fast computation of QEPs

N. Jakovcevic Stor1, T. Mitchell2, M. Puvaca3, Z. Tomljanovic3

1University of Split, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 3University of Osijek, Department of Mathematics, Croatia



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Extended Group Finite Element Method for a port-Hamiltonian Formulation of the Non-Isothermal Euler Equations

S.-A. Hauschild, N. Marheineke

Trier University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.02: Numerics for Hyperbolic PDEs
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Model adaptation of hyperbolic balance laws

J. Giesselmann, H. Joshi

TU Darmstadt, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

High order well-balanced scheme for hyperbolic balance laws

Y. Mantri, M. Herty, S. Noelle

RWTH Aachen University



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Fluxes on the mesoscopic level: Boltzmann vs. BGK models

H. K. Babovsky

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerics of gas pipeline networks

S. M. Grundel

Max-Planck-Institut Magdeburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical methods to solve non-local conservation laws for material flow problems

S. Göttlich

University of Mannheim, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Implicit methods for district heating networks

M. Eimer1, R. Borsche2, N. Siedow1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.03: Surface PDEs and unfitted discretizations
Location: Z028
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Liquid crystals on deformable surfaces

A. Voigt

TU Dresden, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A trace finite element method for Allen-Cahn equation on evolving surfaces

M. Olshanskii1, X. Xu2, V. Yushutin3

1Department of Mathematics, University of Houston; 2Institute of Computational Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences; 3Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland



5:30pm - 5:50pm

φ-FEM: a finite element method on domains defined by level-sets

M. Duprez1, V. Lleras2, A. Lozinski3

1INRIA, Strasbourg, France; 2IMAG, Université de Montpellier, France; 3LMB, Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A subgrid-scale boundary layer model following from the unification of Nitsche's method and variational multiscale analysis

S. K. Stoter1, M. F. ten Eikelder2, F. de Prenter3, I. Akkerman2, E. H. van Brummelen3, C. V. Verhoosel3, D. Schillinger1

1Leibniz Universtät Hannover, Germany; 2Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands; 3Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands



6:10pm - 6:30pm

An unfitted Eulerian finite element method for the time-dependent Stokes problem on moving domains

H. von Wahl, T. Richter, C. Lehrenfeld

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.02: Non-smooth Systems
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Max Winkler
Z019 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Analysis of Optimal Control Problems with an $L^0$ Term in the Cost Functional

D. Wachsmuth

Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Structure Exploitation (not only) for PDE Constrained Nonsmooth Optimization

O. Weiß, A. Walther, S. schmidt

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Second-order optimality conditions of an optimal control problem governed by a regularized phase-field fracture propagation model

A. Hehl, I. Neitzel

Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Optimal control of the fractional Laplace equation

S. Dohr1, C. Kahle2, S. Rogovs3, P. Swierczynski4

1TU Graz; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau; 3UniBW München; 4TU München



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Optimal control of the drift in Fokker-Planck equations

H. Meinlschmidt1, K. Kunisch1,2

1Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Austria; 2Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Characterization of fluid flows and identification of fluid flow domains by a coupled CFD-MRI method

F. Klemens, J. Jeßberger, G. Thäter, M. J. Krause

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.02: Model Order Reduction and System Identification
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Bilinear Systems

P. Benner, S. W. R. Werner

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Model Reduction of Differential-Algebraic Systems by Parameter-Dependent Balanced Truncation

J. Przybilla1, M. Voigt2,3

1MPI Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of Hamburg, Germany; 3Technical University of Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

AAA-inspired systems-theoretic model reduction for linear dynamical systems

I. V. Gosea1, S. Gugercin2, C. Beattie2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 2Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Structure Preserving Model Order Reduction by Parameter Optimization

P. Schwerdtner1, M. Voigt2

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Universität Hamburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of Second-Order Systems from Frequency Response Data

I. Pontes Duff1, P. Goyal1, P. Benner1,2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Chemnitz, Faculty of Mathematics, Chemnitz, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Data-Driven Identification of Dynamical Systems with Hard (non-trivial, strong) Nonlinearities

D. S. Karachalios1, I. V. Gosea1, A. C. Antoulas1,2,3

1Max-Planck Institut - Magdeburg, Germany; 2Rice University - Houston, USA; 3Baylor College of Medicine - Houston, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Super-resolution of points and curves

S. Kunis

University Osnabrück, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Deterministic sparse and stable FFT for M-sparse vectors

T. von Wulffen

University of Göttingen, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Exact Reconstruction of Extended Exponential Sums from their Fourier Coefficients

N. Derevianko, G. Plonka

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Exact Reconstruction of Sparse Non-Harmonic Signals from Fourier Coefficients

M. Petz, G. Plonka, N. Derevianko

University of Göttingen, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Structured Low-Rank Approximation of Hankel Matrices

H. Knirsch, G. Plonka

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS24.01: History of Mechanics and Mathematics
Location: Z024
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
Session Chair: Dietmar Gross
Z024 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

On the History of Mechanics in St. Petersburg/Petrograd/Leningrad

H. Altenbach

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Plasticity, Viscosity , Tenacity – Remarks on the bitter Forbes – Tyndall Controversy

D. Gross

TU Darmstadt, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

History of "Sneddon" solution in contact mechanics

E. Popova, V. L. Popov

TU Berlin, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

The contribution of Theodore von Kármán to the development of metal forming technology

O. T. Bruhns

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Johannes Kepler's comments in Jost Bürgi's manuscript on "Coss"

P. Ullrich

Universität Koblenz-Landau, Campus Koblenz, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Selected historical aspects of wave phenomena in the context of dynamical systems, and applications in seamless learning

R. Gunesch

PH Vorarlberg, Austria

 
6:30pm - 7:30pmB4: Coffee Break
 
7:30pm - 9:30pmPubLec: Public Lecture
Location: W004
Session Chair: Detlef Kuhl
Session Chair: Hartmut Hetzler
W004 
 
7:30pm - 8:30pm

Die Wasserkünste von Wilhelmshöhe – Technik und Kunst

S. Hoß



8:30pm - 9:30pm

Entwicklung und Einsatz wissenschaftlicher Mikroskope zwischen 1820 und 1920

T. Mappes

 

Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS02.03: Implants & virtual injury criteria
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z002 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Long-Term Stability and Debonding of Cementless Implants

K. Immel1,2, V.-H. Nguyen3,4, G. Haiat2, R. A. Sauer1,5

1Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science (AICES), RWTH Aachen University, Templergraben 55, 52056 Aachen, Germany; 2MSME, CNRS UMR 8208, Université Paris-Est Créteil, Université Gustave Eiffel, 94010 Créteil, France; 3Université Paris-Est Créteil, CNRS, MSME, 94010 Créteil, France; 4Université Gustave Eiffel, MSME, 77454 Marne-la-Vallée, France; 5Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Gdańsk University of Technology, ul. Narutowicza 11/12, 80-233 Gdańsk, Poland



8:50am - 9:10am

Testing individualized trauma implants via a new workflow under realistic daily life scenarios

M. Roland1, R. Martin1, T. Tjardes2, B. Bouillon2, D. Stefan1

1Saarland University, Germany; 2Department of Trauma and Orthopedic Surgery, University of Witten/Herdecke,Cologne Merheim Medical Center



9:10am - 9:30am

An Active Female Human Body Model for Simulation of Rear-End Impact Scenarios

C. Kleinbach, F. Kempter, J. Fehr

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS03.03: Experimental damage and fracture mechanics
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Stefan Hartmann
Z003 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Porosity analysis in advanced materials for aero engines

S.-M. Rauscher, A. Raina, I. Kaleel

DLR, Institut of Test and Simulation for Gas Turbine, Am Technologiezentrum 5, 86159 Augsburg



8:50am - 9:10am

Damage and fracture of the optimized X0-specimen

S. Gerke1, J. Liedmann2, M. Brünig1, F.-J. Barthold2

1Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS04.03: Data-driven approach
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A data-driven approach for the structural analysis of hybrid metal-fiber reinforced plastic laminates

A. Hürkamp, F. Rothe, K. Dröder

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Lapping as a tribological system and parameter identification aspects

R. Bilz, K. M. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Minimum weight design of curvilinearly grid-stiffened variable-stiffness composite fuselage panels considering buckling and manufacturing constraints

A. Alhaj Ahmad1, C. Mittelstedt2

1Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany; 2Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Sandwich panels with functionally graded strut-based lattice cores

H. Georges1, C. Mittelstedt2, W. Becker1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik, Franziska-Braun-Strasse 7, 64287 Darmstadt; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Konstruktiver Leichtbau und Bauweisen, Otto-Berndt-Str. 2, 64287 Darmstadt

 
8:30am - 9:30amS06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
Z006 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Neural networks for structural optimisation of mechanical metamaterials

S. Bronder, S. Diebels, A. Jung

Saarland University, Applied Mechanics, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Applications of a hybrid approach to describe the elastic-plastic deformation behavior of foam like media involving neural networks

M. Abendroth, A. Malik, G. Hütter, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Concentration-Specific Constitutive Modeling of Gelatin Based on Artificial Neural Networks

K. P. Abdolazizi1, K. Linka1, C. J. Cyron1,2

1Institute of Continuum and Material Mechanics, Hamburg University of Technology; 2Institute of Materials Research, Materials Mechanics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Natalie Rauter
Z008 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Relaxed micromorphic modeling of finite-size mechanical metamaterials

G. Rizzi1, P. Neff2, A. Madeo1

1INSA-Lyon, Lyon, France; 2Universität Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Transparent relaxed micromorphic description of anisotropy in metamaterials

M. V. d'Agostino1, A. Madeo1,2, P. Neff3

1GEOMAS, INSA-Lyon Univ Lyon, 69100, Villeurbanne, France; 2IUF, Institut universitaire de France, 75231 Paris Cedex 05, France; 3Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Mathematik-Carrée, 45127 Essen, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Matti Schneider
Z027 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Multiscale modelling of the cyclic behavior of metallic materials with graded microstructure

J. A. Kuhn1,2, P. Sonnweber-Ribic1, M. Schneider2, T. Böhlke2

1Robert Bosch GmbH—Corporate Sector Research and Advance Engineering, 71272 Renningen, Germany; 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Integral-type non-local damage simulation of composites using mean-field homogenization methods

P. Lenz, R. Mahnken

University of Paderborn, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS15.03: Stochastic Analysis and Processes
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Strong convergence rates for space-time discrete numerical approximation schemes for stochastic Burgers equations

M. Hutzenthaler1, A. Jentzen2,4, F. Lindner3, P. Pusnik4

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of Münster, Germany; 3University of Kassel, Germany; 4ETH Zürich, Switzerland



8:50am - 9:10am

Hyperbolic conservation laws with stochastic jump coefficient

L. Brencher, A. Barth

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Modeling of directional uncertainty using moments of the angular central Gaussian

F. Ospald, R. Herzog

TU Chemnitz, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS18.04: Time discretization for PDEs
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Continuous Galerkin Schemes for Semi-Explicit Differential-Algebraic Equations

R. Altmann1, R. Herzog2

1Universität Augsburg, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Uzawa-type iterative methods for double saddle point problems in poromechanics

J. K. Kraus

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Evaluation and development of a spectral deferred correction method for convection-diffusion equations

M. Grotteschi, M. Guesmi, J. Stiller

TU Dresden Universität, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Applied Control Theory
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Idiophones - even simple looking musical instruments are very demanding

P. Eberhard, P. Bestle, M. Hanss

University of Stuttgart - ITM, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A transfer operator based computational study of mixing processes in open flow systems

A. Klünker, K. Padberg-Gehle

Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Trajectory Planning for Closed Kinematic Chains Applied to Cooperative Motions in Health Care

C. Knoll, X. Jia, K. Röbenack

TU Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

The Deep Capsule Prior - Unsupervised image processing for computed tomography

M. Schmidt, A. Denker, J. Leuschner

Center for Industrial Mathematics, University of Bremen, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Generating a Real World Traffic Sign Object Detection Dataset via Bootstrapping using Synthetic Data

L.-M. Evers

Universität Bremen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

3D Gamma Image Reconstruction using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Proton Beam Therapy

J. N. Basalyga1, G. Kroiz1, C. A. Barajas1, M. K. Gobbert1, P. Maggi2, J. Polf2

1University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States of America; 2University of Maryland School of Medicine

 
8:30am - 9:30amS22.01: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A novel black-box preconditioning strategy for high-throughput density-functional theory

M. F. Herbst1,2, A. Levitt2, E. Cancès2

1RWTH Aachen University, Schinkelstr. 2, Aachen, Germany; 2CERMICS, École des Ponts ParisTech and Inria, 6 & 8 avenue Blaise Pascal, Marne-la-Vallée, France



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal experiment design with respect to electrode configurations for a piezoelectric problem

V. Schulze1, S. Schmidt1, B. Jurgelucks1, N. Feldmann2, L. Claes2

1Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany; 2Paderborn University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On Defect Characterization in Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer via Gradient-based Optimization

B. Jurgelucks1, J. Bulling2, A. Walther1, J. Prager2

1Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany; 2Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung

 
9:30am - 10:00amPS2: Poster Session 2
Location: S001
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
 

Chance-constrained optimal control of hyperbolic supply systems

K. Lux1, S. Göttlich2, O. Kolb2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2University of Mannheim, Germany



Automated shape differentiation and optimization using NGSolve

P. Gangl1, K. Sturm2, M. Neunteufel2, J. Schöberl2

1TU Graz, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria



Shape Optimization in Shape Spaces

K. Welker

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



Structure Preserving Model Order Reduction by Parameter Optimization

P. Schwerdtner1, T. Mitchell2, M. Voigt3

1Technische Universität Berlin; 2Max Planck Institut, Magdeburg; 3Technische Universität Berlin, Universität Hamburg



Adaptive concepts in POD model reduction

C. Gräßle1, M. Hinze2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems; 2University of Koblenz-Landau



Model Order Reduction in Production Engineering

F. Key

TU Wien, Austria



Machine Learning for Nonlinear Dynamics

M. Stender

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
10:00am - 10:30amPS3: Poster Session 3
Location: S001
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
 

Cooperative Object Transportation: Modeling, Control Design and Experiments

H. Ebel, P. Eberhard

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



Reconstruction of quasi-local numerical effective models

A. Caiazzo1, R. Maier2, D. Peterseim3

1WIAS Berlin, Germany; 2Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg; 3University of Augsburg, Germany



Mathematical analysis and simulation of field models in accelerator circuits

I. Cortes Garcia1,2

1Institut für Teilchenbeschleunigung und Elektromagnetische Felder, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Centre for Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



Motion design of structures based on a variational formulation

R. Sachse, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



A mixed phase-field fracture model - numerical simulation compared to experiments in punctured EPDM strips

K. Mang1, A. Fehse2, N. H. Kröger2,3, T. Wick1

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Deutsches Institut für Kautschuktechnologie e. V., Hannover, Germany; 3material prediction GmbH, Wardenburg, Germany



Dislocation density tensors in finite plasticity

T. Kaiser, A. Menzel

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Germany

 
10:30am - 11:30amRvML 20/21 2
Location: W001
Session Chair: Peter Wriggers
Session Chair: Achim Ilchmann
W001 
11:30am - 1:00pmGAMM General Assembly
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmDKM: Plenary Meeting DEKOMECH
Location: W005
Session Chair: Andreas Menzel
W005 
1:00pm - 2:00pmYAMM Lunch
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Session Chair: Tobias Kaiser
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.03: Collision and Nonlinear Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

An extended version of the Intermediate Axis Theorem for a freely rotating rigid body

R. I. Leine, G. Capobianco

Institute for Nonlinear Mechanics, University of Stuttgart



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Derivation of Analytical, Closed-form Formulas for the Calculations of the Instantaneous Screw Axes of Arbitrary Rigid 3D Multi-Body Systems

J. Boungard, J. Wackerfuß

Institute of Structural Analysis, University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Modeling the Evolution of a cluster of gravitating bodies taking into account their absolutely inelastic collisions

D. G. Kiryan1, G. V. Kiryan2

1Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation; 2The Main Astronomical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of Flexible Multibody Impact Simulations Using Reduced Isogeometric Finite Element Models

T. Rückwald, A. Held, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Improved collision detection for rigid body simulations

U. J. Römer, A. Fidlin, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.04: Arteries
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Z002 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Unraveling the principles of vascular mechanobiology across the scales

C. J. Cyron1,3, J. F. Eichinger1, D. Paukner2, R. C. Aydin3

1Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Technical University of Munich, Germany; 3Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Macroscopic modelling of stress driven anisotropic growth in bioengineered tissues

L. Lamm1, H. Holthusen1, C. Böhm2, S. Jockenhövel2, S. Reese1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Medical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Influence of residual stresses and fiber orientation on smooth muscle contraction in arterial walls

K. Uhlmann, D. Balzani

Ruhr-Universität-Bochum, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multi-layered tissue models in patient-specific simulations of aortic dissection

R. Schussnig1, K. Bäumler2, T.-P. Fries1

1Institute of Structural Analysis, Graz University of Technology, Austria; 23D and Quantitative Imaging Laboratory, Stanford University, USA

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.04: Gradient damage and plasticity
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Z003 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A computational framework for gradient-enhanced damage -- implementation and applications

R. Schulte1, R. Ostwald1,2, L. Sprave1, A. Menzel1,3

1Institut of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Leonhard-Euler-Str.5,44227 Dortmund, Germany; 2Bremen Institute of Mechanical Engineering (BIME), University of Bremen, Am Biologischen Garten 2, 28359 Bremen, Germany; 3Division of Solid Mechanics, Lund University, P.O. Box 118, 22100 Lund, Sweden



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Modeling gradient-enhanced anisotropic ductile damage: Application to low cycle fatigue

K. Langenfeld, K. Möhring, F. Walther, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Anisotropic plasticity - regularised damage material model for sheet metals

J. Friedlein, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Nonlocal damage modelling for finite element simulations of ductile steel sheets under multiaxial loading

M. Nahrmann, A. Matzenmiller

University of Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Reduced integration-based solid and solid-shell finite elements for gradient-extended damage

O. Barfusz, T. van der Velden, T. Brepols, S. Reese

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A gradient-enhanced micro-polar damage-plasticity approach for modeling mode I and mode II failure of concrete

M. Neuner, G. Hofstetter

University of Innsbruck, Austria, Unit for Strength of Materials and Structural Analysais, Department of Basic Sciences in Engineering Science

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.04: SBFEM & Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Carolin Birk
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A comparative study of numerical approaches for the computation of effective properties of micro-heterogeneous materials

R. Assaf, L. Scheunemann, C. Birk, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg Essen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A combination of the SBFEM and transfinite elements for modeling three-dimensional structures on octree-meshes

H. Gravenkamp1, A. A. Saputra2, S. Duczek2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Image-based stress analysis of porous structures produced by freeze casting

C. Birk, D. C. Lupascu

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A NURBS enhanced polygonal element formulation based on the scaled boundary method for the analysis of solids in boundary representation

R. Reichel, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Back Calculation of Internal Forces of Concrete Skyscrapers by means of In Situ Monitoring

H. W. Müllner1, W. Wallisch2, P. Kremnitzer1

1PORR Bau GmbH, Technology Management and Innovation, Austria; 2PORR Design & Engineering GmbH, General Planning, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A homogenisation approach for shell structures using scaled boundary isogeometric analysis on RVE-level

L. Mester, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics, RWTH Aachen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.05: Dynamics & Time integration methods
Location: Z025
Session Chair: Michael Groß
Z025 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Space-time integration in structural dynamics using the proper generalized decomposition

F. Bamer, N. Shirafkan, M. Stoffel, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An energy-momentum scheme for extended continuum models with rotational degrees of freedom

M. Groß, J. Dietzsch, I. Kalaimani

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Analysis of higher order accurate time integration schemes within multifield plasticity

B. Schröder, D. Kuhl

University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Inverse dynamics of nonlinear elastic ropes and the method of characteristics

T. Ströhle, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A mixed finite element formulation for energy-momentum time integrations of composites with fiber bending stiffness

J. Dietzsch, M. Groß, I. Kalaimani

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Professorship of applied mechanics and dynamics, Reichenhainer Straÿe 70, D-09126 Chemnitz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Simulation of the dynamic properties of open cell foams by means of a macroscopic stochastic model

S. Kirchhof, A. Ams

Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS05.03: Non-smooth dynamics & Control
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Efficient surrogate strategy for investigating stick-slip instability

A. Fau1, J. N. Fuhg2

1Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie (LMT), Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France; 2Institut für Kontinuumsmechanik (IKM), Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Quenching friction-induced oscillations in multibody-systems

S. Keller, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

On the orbital stability of periodic trajectories of systems with discontinuous right-hand sides

A. Zuyev, P. Benner, A. Seidel-Morgenstern

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Mitigation of Resonant Vibrations using Impact Absorbers

M. Krack

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Stability analysis of dynamic extremum seeking systems via Lie brackets approximations

V. Grushkovska

Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Z006 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Constitutive modeling of austenitic TRIP-steels at small scales -- mean-field homogenization and simulation of oligo-crystals

S. Prüger, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Constitutive modelling of the strain induced martensite transformation observed in metastable austenitic steels and TRIP steels

H. K. Thammineni1, T. Zhu2, M. Smaga2, T. Beck2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Kaiserslautern, Gottlieb-Daimler-Straße, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Kaiserslautern, Gottlieb-Daimler-Straße, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Intermetallic compounds formation during solid-state joining of an Al-Mg alloy via a multiphase-field approach

S. H. Raza1, B. Klusemann1,2

1Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany; 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

The First Stage of Firn Densification - An Evaluation of Grain Boundary Sliding

T. Schultz1, R. Müller1, D. Gross2, A. Humbert3,4

1Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany; 3Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Bremerhaven, Germany; 4Universität Bremen, Bremen, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The effect of phase transformation on residual stress evolution during cooling

S. Uebing, D. Brands, L. Scheunemann, J. Schröder

Institute of Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineerig, Faculty of Engineering, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Work - conjugacy of stress and strain tensors and its role in 3D hyperelastic isotropic material formulation

A. Dutzler1, W. Guggenberger2

1Graz University of Technology, Austria. Institute of Structural Durability and Railway Technology; 2Graz University of Technology, Austria. Institute of Structural Analysis

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z026
Session Chair: Holger Steeb
Z026 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Experimental and numerical investigation on the mechanical behavior of 3D printed TPU

R. Landgraf, E. Oelsch, V. Steiniger, J. Ihlemann

Chair of Solid Mechanics, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Structural topology optimization of 3D-printable microlattices for lightweight materials

A. Krischok, M.-A. Keip

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical modelling for non-isothermal quasi-static experiments of SLS-PA12

I. Sagradov, D. Schob, H. Sparr, R. Roszak, P. Maasch

Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Hysteretic behaviour of octet-truss lattice material with shape memory

M. Kuczma

Poznan University of Technology, Poland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical investigation of the mechanical properties of an amorphous network glass

J. Stratmann, F. Ebrahem, F. Bamer, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.03: Porous Media
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Z007 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Freezing of sea ice with inhomogeneous material distribution using the Theory of Porous Media

A. Schwarz1, J. Bluhm1, J. Schröder1, S. Skatulla2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of Cape, South Africa



2:40pm - 3:00pm

In Silico Modeling of Coupled Physical-Biogeochemical (P-BGC) Processes in Antarctic Sea Ice

A. Thom, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Coupled simulation of deep tunnel advance in initially saturated Innsbruck quartz phyllite

P. Gamnitzer, M. Schreter, M. Neuner, G. Hofstetter

Universität Innsbruck, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Geometrically and Physically Nonlinear Coupled Consolidation Problem

N. B. Artamonova, S. V. Sheshenin

Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z008 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Predictive modeling and simulation of silica aerogels by using aggregated structures

R. Abdusalamov1, P. Pandit2, M. Itskov1, B. Milow2, A. Rege2

1Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Research, German Aerospace Center, Cologne, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Geometric and finite element modeling of biopolymer aerogels to characterize their microstructural and mechanical properties

R. Chandrasekaran1, M. Hillgärtner1, A. Rege2, B. Milow2, M. Itskov1

1Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Research, German Aerospace Center, Cologne, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

The Effect of Functionally-Graded Voids and GNPs on the DamageTolerance of Polyurethane Foam Core

A. Y. Al-Maharma1, P. Sendur2, S. P. Patil1, B. Markert1

1RWTH Achen University, Aachen, Germany; 2Ozyegin University, Istanbul, Turkey.



3:00pm - 3:20pm

New problems in homogenization: Layer- vs bulk properties

R. Glüge1, R. Falkenberg2

1Universität Magdeburg, Germany; 2Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Applications of the Asymptotic Homogenization to Materials with Periodic and Non-Periodic Micro Structures

S. V. Sheshenin, N. B. Artamonova, P. D. Klementyev

Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A model order reduction technique for FFT-based microstructure simulation using a geometrically adapted reduced set of frequencies

C. Gierden1, J. Waimann1, B. Svendsen1,2, S. Reese1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Daniel Peterseim
Z027 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Tensor refinement for multiscale diffusion

V. Kazeev

Stanford University, United States of America



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Homogenization of linearized elasticity in a two-component medium with slip displacement conditions

T. Lochner, M. A. Peter

Institut für Mathematik, Universität Augsburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Multiscale FEM for light propagation through realistic photonic crystals

M. Kozon1,2, M. Schlottbom2, J. J. van der Vegt2, W. L. Vos1

1Complex Photonic Systems (COPS), MESA+, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands; 2Mathematics of Computational Science (MACS), MESA+, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical Homogenization of the Maxwell-Debye system

J. P. Freese1, C. Wieners1, D. Gallistl2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Mesh-free methods for parametrized partial differential equations

C. Rieger

Bonn University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Parametric FEM for computational homogenization of heterogeneous materials with random voids

D. Pivovarov, J. Mergheim, K. Willner, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

On symmetry induced scaling laws for arbitrary moments and its validation using channel flow DNS at Re_tau=10^4

M. Oberlack1, S. Hoyas2, F. A. Ávila2, S. Kraheberger1

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Contribution of Large and Very Large Scale Motions to the Turbulent Kinetic energy in Turbulent Pipe Flow

Z. Hallol, S. Merbold, C. Egbers

Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Interaction of the Large-Scale Motions with the Near-Wall Turbulence in Pipe Flows

S. Richter, Z. Hallol, E.-S. Zanoun, C. Egbers

Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Data-driven identification of the spatiotemporal structure of turbulent flows by streaming Dynamic Mode Decomposition

R. Yang1, X. Zhang1, P. Reiter1, M. Linkmann2, O. Shishkina1

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Netherlands, The; 2Fachbereich Physics, Philipps-University of Marburg, Renthof 6, 35037 Marburg

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.01: Waves and acoustics for solid materials
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Influence of the correlation model on the continuous mode conversion

E. Zimmermann, W. Weber

Helmut-Schmidt-Universität/Universität der Bundeswehr Hamburg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Heuristic dispersion design of discrete periodic systems

A. Tkachuk1, M. Tkachuk2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2National Technical University «Kharkіv Polytechnic Institute», Kharkiv, Ukraine



2:40pm - 3:00pm

On the analysis of contact acoustic nonlinearities caused by sub-surface cracks in vibrating beams

M. Schagerl, C. Kralovec

Institute of Structural Lightweight Design, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On the forward simulation and cost functions for the ultrasonic material characterization of polymers

D. Itner1, H. Gravenkamp1, D. Dreiling2, N. Feldmann2, B. Henning2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Paderborn University, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

High Accuracy Measurements of Lamb Waves Using 2D Fourier Transform and Laser Vibrometry

T. Barth, R. Lammering

Helmut Schmidt University / University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.03: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Z014 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

The waiting time phenomenon in a Lagrangian discretization

J. Fischer1, D. Matthes2

1IST Austria; 2TU München, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On Echo Chains in the Euler Equations as a Linear Mechanism: Blow-up and Modified Asymptotics

C. Zillinger1, Y. Deng2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2University of Southern California



2:40pm - 3:00pm

The Jordan-Moore-Gibson-Thompson equation of nonlinear acoustics: Well-posedness and singular limit for vanishing relaxation time

B. Kaltenbacher1, V. Nikolic2

1Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria; 2Radboud University, Netherlands



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Homogenisation of Stokes Flow in a Porous Medium with Evolving Microstructure

D. M. Wiedemann, M. A. Peter

University of Augsburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Stochastic homogenization on perforated domains

M. Heida

TU Munich, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.04: Uncertain Problems
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Haakon Andreas Hoel
Z015 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Tensor-Galerkin POD for Efficient Uncertainty Quantification in PDEs with Multivariate Random Parameters

P. Benner, J. Heiland

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Efficient Computation of the Optimal Bounds on the Probability of Failure of a Sheet Metal Forming Process

N. Miska, D. Balzani

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal sensor placement for thermo-elastic coupled machine models

A. Naumann, R. Herzog

TU Chemnitz, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.03: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Kathrin Welker
Z016 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

An Active Signature Methode for Constrained Optimization Using Abs-Linearization

T. Kreimeier, A. Walther, A. Griewank

Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Scalable solvers for PDE constrained shape optimization of cellular composites

A. Vogel1, M. Siebenborn2

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universität Hamburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Efficient level set-based topology optimization of flexible multibody systems using radial basis functions

A. Azari Nejat, A. Held, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Surface Metrics and Geometrical Constraints Within CAD-Free Adjoint-Based Fluid Dynamic Shape Optimization

N. Kühl1, P. M. Müller1, M. Siebenborn2, T. Rung1

1Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Universität Hamburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Topology and material optimization including a filter to smooth fiber pathways

D. R. Jantos1, K. Hackl1, J. Philipp2

1Institute of Mechanics of Materials, Ruhr-Universität Bochum; 2Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS17.03: Data, random walks, and parallelism
Location: Z017
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Assimilation

M. Freitag1,2

1Universität Potsdam, Germany; 2University of Bath, UK



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A computational framework for handling semi infinite quasi-Toeplitz matrices

S. Massei1, D. A. Bini2, B. Meini2, L. Robol2

1EPFL, Switzerland; 2University of Pisa



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Multivalent Binding Kinetics as an Invariant Subspace Projection of Markov Processes

M. Weber, F. Erlekam, M. Zumbansen

Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.05: Space-Time discretizations
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Stabilized Nitsche fictitious domain method with higher order variational space-time discretization for the Navier--Stokes equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Space-time methods for the Stokes problem: dynamic meshes

I. Voulis

Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

PDEs on Domains with Time-Dependent Topology

M. von Danwitz, V. Karyofylli, N. Hosters, M. Behr

Chair for Computational Analysis of Technical Systems, RWTH Aachen University



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Space-Time Method for Maxwell's Equations

J. I. M. Hauser, O. Steinbach

Graz University of Technology, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Time-Continuous Simplex Space-Time Finite Element Method and Model Order Reduction for Deforming Domain Problems

F. Key1,2, M. von Danwitz2, F. Ballarin3, S. Elgeti1,2, M. Behr2, G. Rozza3

1TU Wien, Austria; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3SISSA International School for Advanced Studies, Italy

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.03: Learning, Stabilization and Networks
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Daniel Wachsmuth
Z019 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Optimal feedback stabilization via deep neural network approximation

D. Walter1, K. Kunisch1,2

1RICAM; 2Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Sparse optimization of integral shallow neural networks

K. Pieper, A. Petrosyan

Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Adjoint Based Optimal Control of District Heating Networks

D. Linn1, J. Mohring1, R. Pinnau2

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Solution and Applications of PDE Constrained Inverse Problems related to Turbulence Modeling

R. Pochampalli, N. R. Gauger

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Robust Control
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Methods for H-infinity-Control of Large-Scale Systems

N. Aliyev1, P. Benner2, E. Mengi3, T. Mitchell2, P. Schwerdtner4, M. Voigt4,5

1Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Baku, Azerbaijan; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 3Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey; 4Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 5University of Hamburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Convex Synthesis of Accelerated Gradient Algorithms

C. Scherer, C. Ebenbauer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimization of the distance to non-passivity and instability via robust realizations

V. Mehrmann1, P. Van Dooren2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2Unic. Catholique Louvain La Neuve



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The missing link between the output and the H2-norm of bilinear systems

M. Redmann

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Minimality of Linear Switched Systems with known switching signal

M. S. Hossain, S. Trenn

University of Groningen, The Netherlands

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Challenges in dynamic imaging

B. Hahn1, S. Blanke1, M. Kienle1, A. Wald2

1University of Würzburg, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Unsupervised classification with orthogonal projections

A. Breger, M. Ehler

Department of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A Generative Variational Model for Inverse Problems in Imaging

A. Habring, M. Holler

University of Graz, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Shape Reconstruction of Inclusions in Elastic Bodies Based on Real Data via Monotonicity-based Methods

S. Eberle1, B. Harrach1, J. Moll2

1Institute of Mathematics, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany; 2Terahertz Photonics, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.02: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Beam-to-solid interaction - From embedded fibers towards contact

I. Steinbrecher, A. Popp

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Graph-based Tensile Strength Simulations of Composite Nonwovens

M. Harmening

Trier University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Asymptotically Justified Boundary Conditions for Numerics of a Viscoelastic Two-Phase Melt Spinning Model

M. Ettmüller1,2, W. Arne1, N. Marheineke2, R. Wegener2

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Fraunhofer Platz 1, D-67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Universität Trier, Lehrstuhl Modellierung und Numerik, Universitätsring 15, D-54296 Trier, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A fast and low-memory isogeometric Galerkin method for Karhunen-Loève approximation of random fields with emphasis on large-scale 3D applications

M. Ł. Mika1, R. R. Hiemstra1, M. M. Dannert1, D. Schillinger1, U. Nackenhorst1, T. J. R. Hughes2

1Leibniz University Hannover; 2University of Texas at Austin



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modeling the Effective Transdermal and Lateral Diffusivities in Stratum Corneum using Homogenization

J. Wang1, G. Wittum1,3, J. Nitsche2, A. Naegel1

1Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany; 2University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; 3King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Multiscale Modeling of Skin Penetration

A. Nägel

Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmB5: Coffee Break
 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.04: Control Strategies for Multi-body Systems
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

On the numerical behaviour of constrained mechanical systems within the framework of optimal control

S. Schneider, P. Betsch

Karlsruher Institute of Technology, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Internal Dynamics of multibody systems

T. Berger, L. Lanza

Universität Paderborn, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

MBS model for design and control of a hydrofoil boat

M. Graf

Hochschule Emden/Leer, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Time-Optimal Control of a Moon Landing - Ascent, Descent, and Aborts

P. Eichmeir1,2, T. Lauß1, W. Steiner1

1University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria; 2Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.05: Muscle & heart
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z002 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational Challenges in Modelling the Musculoskeletal System

O. Röhrle1,2,3, O. Avci3

1Universität Stuttgart, Germany; 2Stuttgart Center of Simulation Technology (SC SimTech), Stuttgart, Germany; 3Biomechatronische Systeme, Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Characterisation of passive mechanical properties in healthy and infarcted rat myocardium

D. Martonová1, M. Alkassar2, J. Seufert2, D. Holz1, M. T. Duong1,4, B. Reischl3, O. Friedrich3, S. Leyendecker1

1Chair of Applied Dynamics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Pediatric Cardiology, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 3Institute of Medical Biotechnology, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 4School of Mechanical Engineering, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Applicability of the pseudo-electrocardiogram approach in virtual laboratory studies: Comparison with full numerical simulations based on the bidomain model

D. Ogiermann1, L. E. Perotti2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany; 2University of Central Florida, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.05: Composites
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Z003 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Experiment and simulation of a single-fiber push-out test on glass fiber reinforced SMC

B. Rohrmüller1,2, P. Gumbsch1,2, J. Hohe2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany; 2Fraunhofer-Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Freiburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Analysis of the influence of process-induced damage on the fracture behaviour – a study on remote laser cut carbon fibre reinforced polymers

B. Schmidt1, M. Rose2, M. Zimmermann2, M. Kästner1,3

1Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Science, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 3Dresden Center for Computational Materials Sciense (DCMS), TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Semi-analytical method for the stress analysis of transverse cracks in composite structures

C. Peiler, A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universtität Darmstadt, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A semi-analytical approach for the efficient prediction of thermally induced interface crack initiation at bi-material free edges

S. Dölling, S. Bremm, A. Kohlstetter, J. Felger, W. Becker

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A general sandwich-type model for delamination failure in angle-ply laminates under thermo-mechanical loading

C. Frey, S. Dölling, W. Becker

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.06: Optimization
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Ingo Muench
Z004 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Constrained motion design for adaptive structures based on a variational formulation

R. Sachse, F. Geiger, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Multiscale modeling and optimization of hierarchical plant structures

D. Schillinger1, T. Gangwar1, K. P. Smith2, J. D. Heuschele2

1Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Tail end prediction of structural response using neural networks

D. Thaler, F. Bamer, B. Markert

Institute of General Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Eilfschornsteinstr. 18, 52062 Aachen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Topology evolution of composite structures based on a phase field model

J. B. Wulf, I. Muench

TU Dortmund, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.07: Vibrations & Waves
Location: Z025
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Z025 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Correction of wave signals for PMMA Split Hopkinson pressure bar setups

S. Bieler, K. Weinberg

Universität Siegen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient computation of coupled bending and torsion vibrations of slender structures with an axially moving eccentric load

H. J. Holl1, L. Keplinger2

1Johannes Kepler University, Austria; 2FerRobotics Compliant Robot Technology GmbH, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On the impact of the jerk on structural dynamics

W. Steiner

University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Application of variable excitation frequency for amplitude reduction

V. Simader, H. J. Holl

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Transversal vibrations of belt drives with various time-varying belt lengths

D. Schnürer1, H. J. Holl2

1Linz Center of Mechatronics, Austria; 2Johannes Kepler University, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A Mixed Acoustic Fluid Finite Element in Boundary Representation for Fluid-Structure Interaction

B. Sauren, S. Klinkel, S. Klarmann

Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics - RWTH Aachen University

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.04: Rotor dynamics
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Passage through resonance of two coupled exciters

T. Yüzbasioglu, F. Alexander

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Influence of lubricant film cavitation on the vibration behaviour of semi-floating ring supported turbocharger rotor

C. Ziese, C. Irmscher, E. Woschke

Otto von Guericke Universität, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Deformations of a piezo-actuated bearing ring in journal bearings

A. Bitner, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Influence of thermally induced changes in lubricating gap clearance and oil viscosity on nonlinear oscillations of hydrodynamically supported rotors

C. Irmscher, C. Ziese, E. Woschke

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Michele Marino
Z006 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A robust hybrid-element family for strongly compressed hyperelastic materials

P. Schneider1, J. Schönherr2, C. Mittelstedt1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Otto-Berndt-Straße 2, D-64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Center for Structural Materials, State Materials Testing Laboratory (MPA), Institute for Materials Technology (IfW), Grafenstraße 2, D-64283 Darmstadt, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Calibration of the Material-Point-Method for machining simulation

S. F. Maassen1, R. Niekamp1, J. Schröder1, P. Wiederkehr2, W. Theisen3

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dortmund; 3Ruhr-Universität Bochum



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Computational Stability Analysis of Diffusion-Deformation Processes at Finite Strains

S. Nirupama Sriram, E. Polukhov, M.-A. Keip

Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Electro-magneto-mechanical response of polycrystalline materials: computational homogenization based on the Virtual Element Method

C. Böhm1, B. Hudobivnik1, P. Wriggers1, M. Marino2

1Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Department of Civil Engineering and Computer Science, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Efficient modeling of material dissolution in electrochemical machining

T. van der Velden1, B. Rommes2, A. Klink2, S. Reese1, J. Waimann1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics - RWTH Aachen University; 2Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering (WZL) of RWTH Aachen University



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Thermomechanical and multiscale modeling of polymeric materials with complex microstructures

S. Aygün, S. Klinge

TU Dortmund University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Gianluca Rizzi
Z008 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Recent advancements of the multiscale Capriccio method for polymers

S. Pfaller, C. Bauer, M. Ries, W. Zhao

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Aspects of adaptive discrete-to-continuum modelling of thermoplastics

C. Bauer, S. Pfaller

Chair of Applied Mechanics, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modeling Size Effects in Polymer Nano-Composites

P. Kumar1,2, J. Mergheim1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Central Instritute for Scientific Computing (ZISC), Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Consideration of the nano- and microscale structure of semi-crystalline polymers in constitutive material models

T. D. Horn, H. Wulf, J. Ihlemann

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Fundamentals of electro-mechanically coupled computational multiscale formulations for electrical conductors

T. Kaiser, A. Menzel

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Simulation of granular materials with the discrete element method to investigate their suitability as crash-absorber in ship collisions

S. Kraus, C. Woitzik, M. Dosta, A. Düster

Technical University Hamburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Z027 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A numerical method for computing the effective crack resistance of heterogeneous media

M. Schneider

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Damage identification in concrete using CODA waves: Multiscale computational modeling and feature engineering

G. Vu1, J. J. Timothy1, L. A. Saydak2, E. H. Saenger2, G. Meschke1

1Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; 2Bochum University of Applied Sciences



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modeling technique for the linear-elastic material behavior of short fiber-reinforced composites using random fields

N. Rauter, R. Lammering

Helmut-Schmidt-University / University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Holstenhofweg 85, 22043 Hamburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical model reduction of the electro-chemically coupled multi-scale transport of Li-ions in structural battery electrolytes

V. Tu, K. Runesson, F. Larsson, L. E. Asp, R. Jänicke

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Computational Modelling and Design of Compressible Cementitious Composite Materials

T. Iskhakov, J. J. Timothy, G. Meschke

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On selective homogenization in multi-scale phase-field fracture model

R. Bharali, F. Larsson, R. Jänicke

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Turbulent flow over heterogeneous roughness

B. Frohnapfel, K. Schaefer, P. Forooghi, A. Stroh

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Simulation of flow over pseudo-random rough surfaces

J. Yang1, A. Stroh2, S. Jakirlic1, B. Frohnapfel2, P. Forooghi2

1FG Strömungslehre und Aerodynamik, TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Institut für Strömungsmechanik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Rotating spherical gap convection in the micro-gravity experiments GeoFlow and AtmoFlow

F. Zaussinger1, P. Haun2, V. Travnikov2, C. Egbers2, P. Szabo2

1HS Mittweida, Germany; 2BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Measurement error of tracer-based velocimetry in flow with inhomogeneous refractive indices

H. Li, D. Xu, M. Avila

University of Bremen, Center of Applied Space Technology and Microgravity (ZARM), Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Kolmogorov’s similarity hypotheses application in research of the turbulent swirl flows in pipe generated by the various axial fan geometries

D. Cantrak, N. Jankovic, M. Nedeljkovic

University of Belgrade Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Serbia



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Application of the One-Dimensional Turbulence model for the evaluation of collection efficiencies in wire-tube electrostatic precipitators

J. A. Medina Mendez, H. Schmidt

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Chair of Numerical Fluid and Gas Dynamics, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.02: Waves and acoustics for multi-physics
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Seismic Exploration in Tunneling using Full Waveform Inversion with a Frequency Domain Model

C. Riedel1, K. Musayev1, M. Baitsch2, K. Hackl1

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Bochum University of Applied Sciences, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A hybrid approach for parametric studies of wave phenomena in multi-layered waveguides with cracks, electrodes and piezoelectric transducers

M. Golub1, A. N. Shpak1, S. I. Fomenko1, O. V. Doroshenko1, C. Zhang2

1Institute for Mathematics, Mechanics and Informatics, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russian Federation; 2Chair of Structural Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Maximizing electromagnetic chirality by means of an asymptotic perturbation formula

M. Knöller

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A localized meshless collocation method based on semi-analytical basis functions for bandgap calculation of elastic waves in phononic crystals

Z. Fu1,2, L. Li2, Y. Gu3,4

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Hohai Univeristy, China; 3University of Siegen, Germany; 4Qingdao University, China



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical Analysis of a Levitation Device using High-Order Accurate Methods

T. Gleim1,2, H. Chen2

1BAM, Germany; 2University of Kassel, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.04: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Manuel Friedrich
Z014 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Coarse-graining via EDP-convergence for linear fast-slow reaction-diffusion systems

A. Stephan

WIAS Berlin, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the entropy method for a drift-diffusion model with trap-assisted recombination and self-consistent potential

K. Fellner1, M. Kniely2

1University of Graz, Austria; 2TU Dortmund University



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Segregation and Gap Formation in Cross-Diffusion Models

J.-F. Pietschmann1, M. Burger2, J. A. Carrillo3, M. Schmidtchen3

1TU Chemnitz, Germany; 2Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; 3Imperial College London



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Space-Time Sobolev Regularity for the Porous Medium Equation

B. Gess1, J. Sauer2, E. Tadmor3

1Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Leipzig, Germany, Universität Bielefeld, Germany; 2TU Delft, The Netherlands; 3University of Maryland Baltimore, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.05: Applications
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

On the influence of surface roughness on friction-induced oscillations

L. J. Oestringer, C. Proppe

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Design of a 3D composite structure considering data uncertainties and various failure mechanisms

M. Drieschner, Y. Petryna, L. Eichner

TU Berlin (Germany)



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Stochastic Variational Bayes Estimation for Multi-Site Daily Precipitation Data

R. Majumder1, N. K. Neerchal1,2, M. K. Gobbert1, A. Mehta3

1Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Maryland, Baltimore County; 2Vice Chancellor, Chinmaya Vishwavidyapeeth; 3Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, UMBC



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Probability of Hitting the Target with an Imperfectly Manufactured Projectile

Z. Trzun1, M. Vrdoljak2

1Croatian Military Academy "Dr Franjo Tudman", Croatian Ministry of Defense; 2Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, University of Zagreb



5:50pm - 6:10pm

The stochastic performance evolution analysis of long span steel arch bridge based on long-term time-varying reliability

M. Xiong

Department of Geotechnical Engineering, College of Civil Engineering, Tongji University, Shanghai 200092

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.04: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
Z016 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Damage Optimisation for Air Bending

F. Guhr, F.-J. Barthold

TU Dortmund University, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization of the X0-specimen for biaxial experiments

J. Liedmann1, S. Gerke2, F.-J. Barthold1, M. Brünig2

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bounded factor width matrices and sums of k-nomial squares.

M. Saee1, J. Gouveia2, A. Kovacec2

1Univesity of Goettingen, Germany; 2University of Coimbra, Portugal



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Withdrawn Talk

T. Withdrawn

University of Kassel



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the Development of a Primal and Continuous Adjoint Computational Model to Minimize Hemolysis in Biomedical Applications

G. Bletsos, N. Kühl, T. Rung

Hamburg University of Technology, Institute for Fluid Dynamics and Ship Theory, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A novel approach for the consideration of plastic material behavior in thermodynamic topology optimization

M. Kick, P. Junker

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.04: Sylvester equations, Ricatti equations, and polynomials
Location: Z017
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Solving differential Riccati equations: A nonlinear space-time method using tensor trains

T. Breiten1, S. Dolgov2, M. Stoll3

1University of Graz, Austria; 2University of Bath, England; 3Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Roots of multivariate polynomials from tensor decompositions

P. Kürschner1,2, L. De Lathauwer1

1Group Science, Engineering and Technology, KU Leuven Kulak Kortrijk, Belgium and Department of Electrical Engineering ESAT/STADIUS, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium; 2Leipzig University of Applied Sciences (HTWK), Centre for Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Leipzig, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Distance problems for dissipative Hamiltonian systems and related matrix polynomials

C. Mehl2, V. Mehrmann2, M. Wojtylak1

1Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland; 2TU Berlin, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Parameter estimation for orthogonal polynomial moments

F. Schneppe, D. Lorenz

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structure Preserving Approximation and Integration of Hamiltonian Systems

M.-N. Senn, H. Faßbender

TU Braunschweig, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On the efficient solution of large-scale algebraic Riccati equations with banded data

D. Palitta1, V. Simoncini2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2Alma Mater Studiorum, Universita' di Bologna

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Adaptive discretizations
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive spectral Galerkin methods for parabolic evolution problems in space-time FOSLS formulation

T. Raasch

Universität Siegen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive Patankar--Runge--Kutta methods

H. Podhaisky, A. Meister, S. Kopecz

Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

An Adaptive FE Solver with Domain Decomposition for the Time Harmonic Maxwell Equations

S. Beuchler, S. Kinnewig, P. König, T. Wick

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori error estimator for Nédélec discretizations of magnetostatic problems

J. Gedicke1, S. Geevers2, I. Perugia2, J. Schöberl3

1University of Bonn, Germany; 2University of Vienna, Austria; 3Vienna University of Technology, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A PU localization for space-time goal oriented adaptive refinement for time dependent PDEs

J. P. Thiele, T. Wick

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.04: Algorithms and Numerical Methods
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Z019 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Global and local pointwise error estimates for finite element approximations to the Stokes problem on convex polyhedra

N. Behringer1, D. Leykekhman2, B. Vexler1

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2University of Connecticut, USA



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The use of goal oriented error estimation for Model Predictive Control

L. Grüne, M. Schaller, A. Schiela

University of Bayreuth, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Reliable Finite Element Error Estimates for Optimal Control of Elliptic PDEs with Random Inputs

J. Milz

Technical University of Munich, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Coupling Stochastic Gradient Methods with Mesh Refinement for PDE Constrained Optimization under Uncertainty

C. Geiersbach1, W. Wollner2

1University of Vienna; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model predictive control with residual-based time adaptivity

A. Alla1, C. Gräßle2, M. Hinze3

1PUC-Rio; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems Magdeburg; 3University of Koblenz-Landau



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Optimal control of pedestrian dynamics

R. Herzog, J. Pietschmann, A. Stötzner, M. Winkler

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: DAE and Hamiltonian Systems
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp
Session Chair: Stephan Trenn
Z020 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Impulse free stabilization of switched differential algebraic equations

P. Wijnbergen

University of Groningen, Netherlands, The



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The differentiation index of nonlinear differential-algebraic equations versus the relative degree of nonlinear control systems.

Y. Chen, S. Trenn

University of Groningen



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Asymptotic stability of neutral delay equations via semi-explict time-integration

B. Unger

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Symplectic Partitioned Runge-Kutta Methods for High-Order Approximation in Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control of Hamiltonian Systems

M. Herrmann-Wicklmayr, K. Flaßkamp

Saarland University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Realization of port-Hamiltonian systems

K. CHERIFI, V. MEHRMANN

Max Planck institute for dynamics of complex technical systems, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Learning Mechanical Systems by Hamiltonian Neural Networks

E. Dierkes1, K. Flaßkamp2

1Optimization and Optimal Control, University of Bremen, Germany; 2Systems Modeling and Simulation, System Engineering, Saarland University

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.05: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Order-p means, M-smoothers, and PDEs

M. Welk

UMIT - Private University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Stochastic level-set segmentation on images with uncertain data

E. Theilen1,2, T. Preusser1,2

1Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH, Germany; 2Fraunhofer MEVIS - Institute for Digital Medicine, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Robust PCA via Matrix-Free Regularized Reaper

R. Beinert, G. Steidl

Technische Universität Berlin



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Convergence of Pixel-Driven Projection Methods

R. Huber, K. Bredies

University of Graz, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Convolutional Proximal Neural Networks and Plug-and-Play Algorithms

M. Bačák2, J. Hertrich1, S. Neumayer1, G. Steidl1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Controlling Neural Networks via Energy Dissipation

M. Moeller, T. Möllenhoff, D. Cremers

University of Siegen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.03: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
Z022 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Optimizing MGRIT and Parareal coarse-grid operators for linear advection

H. De Sterck1, R. D. Falgout2, S. Friedhoff3, O. A. Krzysik4, S. P. MacLachlan5

1University of Waterloo, Canada; 2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA; 3Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany; 4Monash University, Australia; 5Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Parareal for coupled differential algebraic equations

I. Cortes Garcia1,2, I. Kulchytska-Ruchka1,2, S. Schöps1,2

1Institut für Teilchenbeschleunigung und Elektromagnetische Felder, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Centre for Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Parallel-in-Time Simulation of an Induction Machine using MGRIT

J. Hahne1, S. Friedhoff1, M. Bolten1, S. Schöps2

1Bergische Universität Wuppertal; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A multigrid preconditioner for an entropy stable Space-Time Discontinuous Galerkin Spectral Element method

L. M. Verbach1, P. Birken1, G. Gassner2

1Lund University, Sweden; 2University of Cologne, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An asynchronous time-integration method for nonlinear structural dynamics and its parallel implementation

A. Seibold, D. Rixen

Technical University of Munich, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On Next-Generation Time Stepping Methods for Weather and Climate Simulations

M. Schreiber

Technical University of Munich, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.01: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Birgit Jacob
Z023 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

L^p Spectrum of Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators

R. Schnaubelt

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:10pm - 5:50pm

The fast-sorption--fast-surface-reaction limit of a heterogeneous catalysis model

B. Augner, D. Bothe

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:50pm - 6:30pm

Split-operator algorithm for the Moyal equation. Comparative studies of second and fourth order factorizations

D. T. Kołaczek1, B. J. Spisak1, M. Wołoszyn1, M. Wojtylak2

1AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland; 2Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Poland

 

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.05: Modeling of Elastic Multi-body Systems
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Identification, Modeling and Simulation of Vibration Characteristics of a Painting

Y. Gao, P. Ziegler, P. Eberhard

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Improving energy efficiency of bipedal walking using nonlinear compliant mechanisms

Y. Luo1, M. Zirkel2, U. J. Römer1, L. Zentner2, A. Fidlin1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Consideration of rubber bushings in a multi-body simulation by detailed finite element models

P. Marter, C. Daniel, F. Duvigneau, E. Woschke, D. Juhre

Otto von Guericke University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A holistic vibration analysis of an electric engine including mechanical and electrodynamic interactions

S. Koch, F. Duvigneau, E. Woschke

Otto von Guericke University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Modelling of dynamic contact forces during orthogonal turn milling

K. Knape, S. Nitzschke, E. Woschke

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.06: Cells
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Z002 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

On the mechanical modeling of cell components

S. Klinge1, T. Wiegold1, S. Aygün1, R. P. Gilbert2, G. A. Holzapfel3,4

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2University of Delaware, USA; 3Graz University of Technology, Austria; 4Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



9:10am - 9:30am

Computational Modeling of the Passive Vesicle-Mediated Cell Transport

D. C. Haspinger1, S. Klinge2, G. A. Holzapfel1,3

1Graz University of Technology, Institute of Biomechanics, Austria; 2TU Dortmund University, Institute of Mechanics, Germany; 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology, Norway



9:30am - 9:50am

Extending a pharmacodynamic model for nuclear receptor-induced enzyme production with spatial resolution.

J. Duintjer Tebbens

Charles University, Czech Republic



9:50am - 10:10am

Vibrational entropy calculation of proteins via kinematic flexibility analysis

X. Chen1, S. Leyendecker1, H. van den Bedem2,3

1Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Institute of Applied Dynamics; 2Atomwise, Inc. 717 Market Street, San Francisco, USA; 3Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, UCSF, USA



10:10am - 10:30am

Computational modeling of structural degeneration in outer retinal layers due to drusen growth in Dry AMD

V. Holla1, J. J. Timothy1, L. Strudel2, F. Ziemssen2, G. Meschke1

1Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universitätsklinikum Tübingen, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.06: Wear, fatigue and residual stresses
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Markus Kästner
Z003 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Experimental and numerical investigation on the effect of non-proportional load paths on damage and failure behavior in ductile metals

M. Zistl, S. Gerke, M. Brünig

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling of wear processes by a regularized damage-plasticity model based on the emulated RVE

G. Hoormazdi, K. Hackl

Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A comparison between constitutive isotropic and anisotropic plasticity material models for an indentation problem

P. Sridhar, K. de Payrebrune

Technische University Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Extension of the Local strain approach to transient material behavior and residual stresses

D. Kühne, M. Seiler, P. Hantschke, M. Kästner, M. Fiedler

Chair of Computational and Experimental Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.08: Model order reduction & Reanalysis
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Wilfried Becker
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Workflow concepts to model nonlinear mechanics with computational intelligence

A. Koeppe, F. Bamer, B. Markert

Institute of General Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Reduced order models for material non-linearities in FEM applications

Y. Özmen1, L. Scheunemann1, P. S. B. Nigro2, J. Schröder1

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Delft University of Technology, Netherlands



9:10am - 9:30am

Reanalysis for local quantities of interest

D. Materna

Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Reanalysis of structures with varying cross-sectional values based on influence functions

O. Carl1, F. Hartmann2, C. Zhang3

1C+P Engineering GmbH & Co. KG, D-35719 Angelburg, Germany; 2Hagebuttenweg 12, D-34225 Baunatal, Germany; 3Chair of Structural Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Stress analysis of a circular hole in an orthotropic plate with finite width using complex potential method

M. Nguyen-Hoang, W. Becker

Institute of Structural Mechanics, Technical University of Darmstadt

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Session Chair: Kai Willner
Z006 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Comparison of two thermo-mechanically coupled material models in the context of parameter identification

L. Rose1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



8:50am - 9:10am

Energy related thermomechanical material model validation in complex tensile testing with self heating

H. Sparr, R. Roszak, I. Sagradov, D. Schob, M. Ziegenhorn

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Unique identification of stiffness parameters for nonlinear, anisotropic textile fabrics based on full-field measurements on a single experiment

L. Makhool, D. Balzani

Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.04: Fluid-Structure Interaction
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
Z007 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Phase Field Modeling of Dynamic Surface Wetting informed by Molecular Simulations

F. Diewald1, J. Wolf1, M. Heier2, M. Lautenschläger2, S. Stephan2, C. Kuhn3, K. Langenbach4, H. Hasse2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3Faculty 7, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 4Thermal Separation Science (endowed professorship of the state tyrol), University of Innsbruck, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling and Simulation of the Aqueous Humor flow with Stokes and Darcy equations

V. Olkhovskiy, E. Friedmann

Kassel University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical simulation of viscoelastic fluid-structure interaction problems coupled to chemical processes in the human eye

A. Drobny, E. Friedmann

University of Kassel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

An efficient solver for a Cosserat rod of non-constant width applied to a problem of fluid-structure interaction

K. Schoppmann1, B. Löhrer1, S. Tschisgale2, J. Fröhlich1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2Institute of Air Handling and Refrigeration, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Adsorption in a phase field model for wetting

J. Wolf1, F. Diewald1, M. Heier2, J. Staubauch2, K. Langenbach3, H. Hasse2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3Thermal Separation Science (endowed professorship of the state tyrol), University of Innsbruck, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.09: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Marco Valerio d'Agostino
Z008 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A hybrid approach for the multi-scale simulation of irreversible material behavior incorporating neural networks

G. Hütter, A. Malik, M. Abendroth, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Model Reduction in Thin Deformable Porous Media

A. Z. Armiti-Juber, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the Computational Homogenization of Deformation-Diffusion Processes

E. Polukhov, M.-A. Keip

Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Deep material networks - a micromechanical perspective

S. Gajek, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.10: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Jan Zeman
Z027 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Coupled simulation of flow-induced viscous and elastic anisotropy of short-fiber reinforced composites

T. Karl, D. Gatti, B. Frohnapfel, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

On the BFGS method in FFT-based computational micromechanics

D. Wicht, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Chair for Continuum Mechanics, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Statistical moments of stresses and strains in random heterogeneous thermoelastic materials

M. Krause, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Data-driven inverse design of shell-based cellular solids with tailored stiffness and extreme strength

D. M. Kochmann1,2, S. Kumar1, C. Portela2

1ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 2California Institute of Technology, USA



9:50am - 10:10am

FFT-based homogenization using a reduced set of frequencies and a clustered microstructure

J. Waimann1, C. Gierden1, A. Schmidt1, B. Svendsen2,3, S. Reese1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Chair of Material Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH



10:10am - 10:30am

HOMOGENIZATION FOR TEXTILES WITH LOOSE CONTACT

R. Falconi, J. Orlik, G. Griso, S. Wackerle

Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.01: Stability and Transition
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Ilya Barmak
Z009 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Instability mechanisms in high-Prandtl-number liquid bridges exposed to an ambient gas stream

M. Stojanovic, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Stability of obliquely driven cavity flow

P.-E. des Boscs, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Linear stability of the asymptotic suction boundary layer flow and new 3D modes

A. Yalcin1, M. Oberlack1,2

1Chair of Fluid Dynamics, TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Excellence Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Travelling waves and low-momentum zones in the asymptotic suction boundary layer

M. Engel1, M. Linkmann1, H. Knahl2, E. Jelli2, B. Eckhardt2

1School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FD Edinburgh, UK; 2Philipps-Universität Marburg, Marburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Interpreted machine learning in fluid dynamics: Explaining relaminarisation events in wall-bounded shear flows

M. Lellep1, J. Prexl2, B. Eckhardt3, M. Linkmann4

1SUPA, School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Edinburgh, James Clerk Maxwell Building, Peter Guthrie Tait Road, Edinburgh EH9 3FD, UK; 2Department of Civil, Geo and Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Munich, D-80333 Munich, Germany; 3Physics Department, Philipps-University of Marburg, D-35032 Marburg, Germany; 4School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9 3FD, United Kingdom



10:10am - 10:30am

Thermomagnetic convection in a differentially heated rotating annulus with central force field

P. S. B. Szabo1, W.-G. Früh2

1Department of Aerodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Cottbus, Germany; 2School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Herito-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh EH14 4AS, United Kingdom

 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.05: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Can hail and rain nucleate cloud droplet?

S. Weiss

Max Planck Institute f. Dynamics and Self-Organisation, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Inclined turbulent convection in low-Prandtl-number fluids

L. Zwirner, O. Shishkina

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

EHD-enhanced internal forced convection from a One-Dimensional Turbulence perspective

J. A. Medina Méndez, H. Schmidt

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Intermittent chaotic flows in the weakly magnetised spherical Couette system

F. Garcia Gonzalez, M. Seilmayer, A. Giesecke, F. Stefani

Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Spin hydrodynamic voltage in capillary flows at low and high Reynolds numbers

H. Tabaei Kazerooni1, G. Zinchenko1,2, J. Schumacher1, C. Cierpka1

1Institute for Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Ilmenau, Germany; 2Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Moscow, Russia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.05: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Elisa Davoli
Z014 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the jerky crack growth of elastoplastic materials

R. Toader1, G. Dal Maso2

1University of Udine, Italy; 2SISSA, Trieste, Italy



8:50am - 9:10am

Shape differentiability of energy for cracked composite plates

V. Shcherbakov

University of Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Optimal amount of thin rigid inclusions for equilibrium problems describing inhomogeneous two-dimensional bodies with a crack

N. Lazarev

North-Eastern Federal University, Russian Federation



9:30am - 9:50am

Semicoercive hemivariational inequalities in contact mechanics

J. Gwinner

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Gamma-convergence for free-discontinuity problems in linear elasticity

M. Friedrich1, M. Perugini2, F. Solombrino3

1WWU Münster, Germany; 2WWU Münster, Germany; 3University of Napoli, Italy



10:10am - 10:30am

Asymptotic analysis of composites with rigid fiber-reinforcements

D. Engl1, C. Kreisbeck2, A. Ritorto1

1Utrecht University, Netherlands, The; 2KU Eichstaett-Ingolstadt

 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.05: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Winnifried Wollner
Z016 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Multilevel Augmented-Lagrangian Methods for Overconstrained Contact Discretizations

M. Weiser1, R. Krause2

1Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany; 2Università della Svizzera italiana



8:50am - 9:10am

Towards Optimization Techniques on Diffeological Spaces

N. Rathai, K. Welker

Helmut-Schmidt-Universität Hamburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Characterization of the topography of an objective function using the Dijkstra algorithm

S. Weiser, H. Wulf, J. Ihlemann

Professorship of Solid Mechanics, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Optimization of sample geometries and loading histories for error-resistant parameter identification

A. V. Shutov1,2, A. A. Kaygorodtseva1,2

1Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Russian Federation; 2Novosibirsk State University, Russian Federation

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.07: Miscellaneous
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On fast iterative methods for radiative transfer

M. Schlottbom

University of Twente



8:50am - 9:10am

A finite element formulation for a simplified, relaxed micromorphic continuum model

A. Chejanovsky1, I. Münch1, P. Neff2

1TU - Dortmund, Germany; 2Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Galerkin variational integration of the geometrically exact beam via dual quaternion interpolation

R. T. Sato Martín de Almagro, T. Leitz, S. Leyendecker

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Learned infinite elements

T. Hohage1,2, C. Lehrenfeld1, J. Preuß1,2

1University of Goettingen, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On the numerical treatment of Cahn-Hilliard equations with dynamic boundary conditions

S. Metzger

FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.06: (Non)linear, Stochastic and Chaotic Systems
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Klaus Röbenack
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the computation of physically realizable generalized flat inputs of nonlinear single-output systems from a geometric point of view

K. Fritzsche, Y. Guo, K. Röbenack

Institute of Control Theory, TU Dresden, 01062 Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A Virtual Sensing approach for approximating nonlinear dynamical systems using LSTM networks

L. Heindel1, P. Hantschke1,2, M. Kästner1,2

1Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2Dresden Center for Fatigue and Reliability (DCFR)



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear System Identification of a Furuta Pendulum Using Machine Learning Techniques

T. Rückwald, S. Drücker, D.-A. Dücker, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A random attractor for the TASEP model

L. Grüne1, T. Kriecherbauer1, M. Margaliot2

1University of Bayreuth, Germany; 2Tel Aviv University, Israel



9:50am - 10:10am

Formal Calculation of Positive Invariant Sets for the Lorenz Family Combining Lyapunov Approaches and Quantifier Elimination

K. Röbenack

TU Dresden, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Feedback Methods for Ensemble Reachability of Parameter-Dependent Linear Systems

M. Schoenlein

University of Wuerzburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.06: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A robustness measure for singular points in pixelated orientation and vector fields and its application to defect core size estimation

K. B. Hoffmann1,2,3,4, I. F. Sbalzarini1,2,3,4

1Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Computer Science, Dresden, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany, Germany; 3Center for Systems Biology Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 4Cluster of Excellence Physics of Life, TU Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Birdsong recognition using Gabor frames

S. Heuer

Philipps University Marburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Uniform recovery guarantees for least squares approximation using random samples

T. Ullrich, L. Kämmerer, T. Volkmer

TU Chemnitz, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Universal minimality in total variation regularization

E. Setterqvist1, C. Kirisits2, O. Scherzer1,2

1Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria; 2Faculty of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Image reconstruction from scattered Radon data by weighted kernel functions

K. Albrecht1, A. Iske2

1Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Universität Hamburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Learning-informed model meets integrated physics-based method in quantitative MRI

G. Dong1,2, M. Hintermueller1,2, K. Papafitsoros2

1Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany; 2WIAS, Berlin, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.04: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
Z022 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Combining machine learning and adaptive coarse spaces to design robust and efficient FETI-DP methods

J. Weber, A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, M. Lanser

University of Cologne, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Towards multi-fidelity machine learning in scientific computing

P. Zaspel

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Data-driven Parameter Identification in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

R. Pulch, M. Youssef

Universität Greifswald, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Deep Learning Classification of Compton Camera Based Prompt Gamma Imaging Data for Proton Radiotherapy

C. A. Barajas1, G. Kroiz1, M. K. Gobbert1, J. Polf2

1University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States of America; 2University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States of America



9:50am - 10:10am

Estimating divergence-free flows via neural networks

D. Kabanov1, L. Espath1, R. Tempone1,2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.02: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Hafida Laasri
Z023 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Three applications of scale uniform uncertainty relations for Schroedinger equations

I. Veselic

TU Dortmund, Germany



9:10am - 9:50am

Analysis of the primitive equations with horizontal viscosity

A. Hussein

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:50am - 10:30am

Recent progress in Functional Calculus

B. Haak

Université de Bordeaux, France

 
10:30am - 11:00amB6: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL3
Location: W001
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
W001 
 

Modelling Porous Media: From Images to Numerical Simulations

H. Steeb

A tremendous progress in image-based characterization have been achieved in recent years. X-Ray Computed Tomography (XRCT), for instance, allows us to investigate the morphology of porous materials like foams, sedimentary rocks, or trabecular bones with sub-micrometer resolution even with desktop devices in university laboratories. Additionally, the often complex transient behavior of coupled processes, like drainage-imbibition phenomena in partially saturated media, could be visualized and characterized in three spatial dimensions. Synchrotron-based XRCT even allows for the acquisition of three dimensional data sets of such immiscible multi-phase flow processes within seconds. Furthermore, post-processed (segmented) XRCT data sets build the basis of boundary value problems for subsequent pore-scale resolved Direct Numerical Simulations (DNS) of flow, transport and deformation processes. For various questions, e.g. in geosciences, workflows based on combinations of the aforementioned image-based characterization approaches and highly efficient simulation techniques are well established in our days and applied commercially in order to predict properties of porous media like intrinsic permeability, thermal conductivity or (visco)elastic material parameters instead of performing time-consuming and often expensive experimental investigations. As image-based characterization techniques make porous materials "transparent", they allow for an insight into highly complex physical processes on the pore-scale which are often not understood on a coarser, i.e. continuum scale. Thus, these techniques serve as perfect "tools“ for scientific multi-scale methods. In combination with advanced DNS techniques, e.g. multiphase flow could be characterized for a wide range of characteristic small-scale dimensional numbers like capillary and Reynolds number or mobility ratio. Subsequent up-scaling techniques could be applied to derive more sophisticated and physics-based continuum models. In the current presentation, we are aiming for a discussion of various challenging examples in the mentioned multi-X field. Therefore, physical experiments combined with image-based characterization techniques (XRCT, micro-fluidics etc.) will be discussed for various challenges in porous media and resulting coarse-grained continuum models will be presented.

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL4
Location: W002
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
W002 
 

Large scale linear algebra through randomization and communication avoiding techniques

L. Grigori

INRIA Paris, France

In this talk we will review recent high performance linear algebra algorithms that aim at minimizing data transfer while also ensuring robustness. They are thus efficient on current and emerging architectures where the communication cost dominates the cost of performing floating point operations. We will focus in particular on solving linear systems of equations and we outline the usage of randomization techniques in this context. We wil also describe a multilevel domain decomposition method that is robust and highly scalable. It allows to bound the condition number of the preconditioned matrix and it is based on a hierarchy of robust coarse spaces that are able to transfer spectral information from one level to the next. The numerical and parallel performance of this preconditioner is discussed in particular for matrices arising from solving linear elasticity problems.

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmB7: Lunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.07: Hydrogels & tissue engineering
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Effects of hydration in polysaccharide-based aerogel networks

A. Rege, B. Milow

German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical modeling of the mechanical response of bacterial biofilm to flow by using an SPH poroviscoelastic model

D. Feng1, I. Neuweiler1, M. Liu2, U. Nackenhorst3

1Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Environmental Physics in Civil Engineering, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2BIC-ESAT, College of Engineering, Peking University, China; 3Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Development of Electrospun PCL Nanofibrous Tympanic Membrane Scaffolds: Homogenization Modeling and Experimental Verification

Z. Chen1, L. Benecke2, J. Graetz3, M. Hümbert4, M. Bornitz1, D. Aibibu2, C. Cherif2, M. Neudert1

1Technische Universität Dresden, Carl Gustav Carus Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Ear Research Center Dresden, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology, Germany; 3Universtität Würzburg, Chair of X-ray Microscopy, und Fraunhofer IIS/EZRT, Magnetic Resonance and X-ray Imaging Department, Würzburg, Germany; 4MATH2MARKET GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simulation and Development of Biomimetic Electro-spun PCL Nanofibrous Tympanic Membrane Implants

Z. Chen1, L. Benecke2, P. Kempert1, T. Stoppe1, M. Bornitz1, M. Neudert1, D. Aibibu2, C. Cherif2, T. Zahnert1

1Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Medicine Carl Gustav Carus, Clinic of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, Ear Research Center Dresden, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.07: Theory and numerics
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z003 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Energy for Brittle Crack Propagation in Crystalline Systems

S. Birang.O1, P. Steinmann2

1University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; 2School of Engineering, University of Glasgow



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Simulation of ductile crack propagation through hard metal microstructures at finite strains by application of an extended eigenerosion framework

D. Wingender, D. Balzani

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of crack propagation without using crack tracking algorithm in the embedded discontinuity model

A. Stanić1, B. Brank2, A. Ibrahimbegovic3, H. G. Matthies4

1University of Twente, Faculty of Engineering Technology, The Netherlands; 2University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia; 3Université de Technologie de Compiègne - Alliance Sorbonne Universités, Laboratoire de Mécanique, France; 4Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute of Scientific Computing, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Computational design of heterogeneous materials to enhance interfacial fracture resistance using gradient-based material optimization

S. Singh, M. Stingl

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Peridynamic analysis of dynamic fracture: Dimensionality and Specimen size

S. N. Butt, G. Meschke

RUHR University Bochum, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

An enhanced algorithmic scheme for relaxed incremental variational damage formulations at finite strains

M. Köhler1, T. Neumeier2, D. Peterseim2, M. Peter2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.09: Lattice Bolzmann & Peridynamics
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Felix Diewald
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Evaluation of manufacturing based deviations in composites

C. Willberg, F. Heinecke

German Aerospace Center, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Lattice Boltzmann Method for Anti-plane Shear with non-mesh conforming boundary conditions

T. Reinirkens, A. Schlüter, R. Müller, C. Kuhn

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of Plane Strain Problems with the Lattice Boltzmann Method

A. Schlüter, H. Müller, S. Yan, R. Müller

Institute of Applied Mechanics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Mixed peridynamic approaches for incompressible materials and finite plasticity

T. Bode, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.10: Material & Slip/Friction
Location: Z025
Session Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
Z025 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Neural network parameter identification based constitutive modeling of superelastic shape memory alloys

A. Kaup, O. Altay, S. Klinkel

Department of Civil Engineering, RWTH Aachen University



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A second-gradient continuum formulation for bi-pantographic fabrics

S. R. Eugster1,3, E. Barchiesi2,3

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy; 3International Research Center M&MoCS Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Probabilistic damage simulation for strengthening design of concrete structures

M. Molod1, F.-J. Barthold1, P. Spyridis2

1Institute of structural analysis, Faculty of architecture and civil engineering, TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Institute of Befestigungstechnik, Faculty of architecture and civil engineering, TU Dortmund, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Sightly precurved layered beams with interlayer slip

D. Ladurner, C. Adam, T. Furtmüller

Unit of Applied Mechanics, University of Innsbruck, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

An advanced quadratic displacement approach for the analytical stress analysis of adhesive bonded joints

T. S. Methfessel, W. Becker

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Efficient simulation of heterogeneous materials with the finite cell method

M. Gorji, A. Düster

Institute for Ship Structural Design and Analysis, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Daniel Juhre
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Rainer Glüge
Z006 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Prediction of residual stresses of second kind in deep drawing using an incremental two-scale material model

J. Hofinger, H. Erdle, T. Böhlke

Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Multi-level thermomechanical material modeling to study heterogeneous plastic deformation of DC04 steel and effects of residual stresses on its mechanical properties

S. Ahmed1, S. Loehnert1, P. Wriggers2

1Technische universität dresden, Germany; 2Leibniz university hannover, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Phase field modeling of crack nucleation and propagation in martensitic micro–structures

E. Borzabadi Farahani, D. Juhre

Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Deformation Analysis of Friction Welded Hybrid Structures

E. Heppner1,, R. Glüge1,, M. Weber1,, E. Woschke1,

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modeling and simulation of the thermo-mechanical material behavior of an epoxy system in electric traction machines

P. Böckenhoff

AUDI AG, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A Thermodynamically Consistent Model for Deformation and Microstructure Evolution in Hot Forming and Heat Treatment

D. Helm, L. Kertsch

Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.05: Hydrogels
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Thomas Wallmersperger
Z007 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

A multiphase model for the cross-linking of ultra high viscous alginate hydrogels

S. Diebels1, M. M. Gepp2, I. Meiser2, M. Roland1, F. Starke2, H. Zimmermann2

1Saarland University, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Cell enrichment and separation technique using active hydrogel membranes

R. Friebe1, D. Gruner2, A. Ehrenhofer1, A. Richter2, T. Wallmersperger1

1Institut für Festkörpermechanik, Technische Universität Dresden; 2Institut für Halbleiter- und Mikrosystemtechnik, Technische Universität Dresden

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.11: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
Z008 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Ritz-type surface homogenization: from atomistic to continuum surface models of Copper despite imperfect bulk models

P. Kurzeja1, C. Sievers1, L. Brendel2, J. Mosler1

1Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Faculty of Physics and CENIDE, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Towards first-principles-based updated-Lagrangian non-equilibrium quasicontinuum simulations

P. Gupta, M. Spinola, D. Kochmann

ETH Zurich, Switzerland



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Virtual testing of as-designed additively manufactured lattice structures

U. Gebhardt1, M. Kästner1, T. Gustmann2, J. K. Hufenbach2, U. Kühn2, F. Hirsch1, M. Berner3

1Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2Leibniz Insitute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden; 3Leichtbauzentrum Sachsen GmbH



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A micro-mechanically motivated phenomenological yield function for cubic crystal aggregates

A. Dyck, T. Böhlke

Chair for Continuum Mechanics, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multiscale simulation of 3D beam-lattice metamaterials with second gradient linear elasticity

O. Weeger

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS09.02: Particulate and non-Newtonian Flows
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Peter Ehrhard
Z009 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Lagrangian transport in two-dimensional time periodic cavity flow

L. Bábor, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Particle accumulation in high-Prandtl-number liquid bridges

I. Barmak, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Least-squares formulation to solve non-Newtonian fluid flow and application of data assimilation

S. Averweg, A. Schwarz, C. Nisters, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simultaneous determination of Bingham material parameters using a ball probe concrete rheometer

F. Gerland1, T. Schomberg1, A. Wetzel2, B. Middendorf2, O. Wünsch1

1Department of Fluid Dynamics, University of Kassel, Germany; 2Department of Structural Materials and Construction Chemistry, University of Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical simulation of flow processes of wood-polymer composites in extrusion dies

F. Liese, O. Wünsch

University of Kassel, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.06: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Disentangling Lagrangian Turbulence

M. Wilczek

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Coarse-grained Lagrangian statistics in turbulent von-Kármán flow

J. Weigel1, M. Lellep2, D. Schanz3, F. Huhn3, D. Garaboa Paz4, M. Wilczek5,6, M. Linkmann7

1Philipps-Universität Marburg, Renthof 6, 35037 Marburg, Germany; 2School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FD Edinburgh, UK; 3German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology, Department of Experimental Methods, Göttingen, Germany; 4Group of Non-linear Physics, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain; 5Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Am Faßberg 17, 37077, Göttingen, Germany; 6Faculty of Physics, University of Göttingen, Friedrich-Hund-Platz 1, 37077, Göttingen, Germany; 7School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FD Edinburgh, UK



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Global power budgets in turbulent Couette and Poiseuille flows

A. Andreolli1,2, M. Quadrio2, B. Frohnapfel1, D. Gatti1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Politecnico di Milano



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On symmetry-induced pdf's in turbulence

D. Plümacher, M. Oberlack

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Turbulent swirl flow analysis by Kolmogorov hypotheses

D. Cantrak, N. Jankovic, M. Nedeljkovic

University of Belgrade Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Belgrade, Serbia

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.03: Waves and acoustics for fluids and viscous materials
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Trajectories of Water Particle under the Influence of Interacting Nonlinear Water Waves

M. Hollm, L. Dostal, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Partitioned simulation of the acoustic behavior of flexible marine propellers using finite and boundary elements

L. Radtke1, T. Lampe2, M. Abdel-Maksoud2, A. Düster1

1Numerical Structural Analysis with Application in Ship Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Fluid Dynamics and Ship Theory, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Modelling shear wave propagation in soft tissue surrogates using a finite element- and finite difference method

J. Ohlsen, M. Neidhardt

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Measured and simulated examination of the propagation paths of structure-borne sound using the structural intensity for fibre reinforced injection moulded thermoplastic parts.

D. Netzband1, A. Ujma1, E. Moritzer2

1Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany; 2Universität Paderborn, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Oblique undular hydraulic jumps in turbulent free-surface flows

D. Murschenhofer

TU Wien, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS13.01: Flow control
Location: Z013
Session Chair: Olaf Wünsch
Z013 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Cahn-Hilliard Navier-Stokes Approaches for the Simulation of Immiscible Free-Surface Flows

N. Kühl1, M. Hinze2, T. Rung1

1TU Hamburg, Germany; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A new volume penalization for strongly compressible flows

J. Reiss, M. Lemke

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Streamwise Ridges Inducing Secondary Motions in Turbulent Flow

L. H. von Deyn1, D. Gatti1, B. Frohnapfel1, A. Stroh1, M. Schmidt2, B. Böhm2

1Institute of Fluid Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 2TU Darmstadt



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Investigating Schmidt number effects in turbulent electroconvection using one-dimensional turbulence

M. Klein, H. Schmidt

Chair of Numerical Fluid and Gas Dynamics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Actuation of an elastic membrane by the use of an electrorheological valve

T. Schomberg1, F. Gerland1, M. Rütten2, O. Wünsch1

1Universität Kassel, Germany; 2Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR) Göttingen, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Analyzing drug distribution in the aqueous humor flow

E. Friedmann, A. Drobny, S. Dörsam

Kassel University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.06: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
Z014 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

About two approaches to fracture in a one dimensional toy model

L. Lauerbach1, S. Neukamm2, M. Schäffner3, A. Schlömerkemper1

1University of Wuerzburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 3University of Leipzig, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Emergence of Polycrystals from atomistic systems

L. C. Kreutz

WWU, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A priori estimates for rapidly oscillating finite-energy sequences of Muller's functional with non-coercive two-well potential

A. RAGUZ

Zagreb School of Economics and Management, Croatia



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On the Motion of Curved Dislocation Lines in Three Dimensions

J. Ginster

HU Berlin, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Non-isothermal phase separation models and an application to tumor growth

E. Ipocoana1, A. Zafferi2

1Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia; 2Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Modeling and Analysis of Drug Distribution in the Human Vitreous

J. Stein, E. Friedmann

Institute of Mathematics, University of Kassel, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.06: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Roland Herzog
Z016 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Continuous Adjoint Complement to the Blasius Equation

N. Kühl, P. M. Müller, T. Rung

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Inverse Design Based on Nonlinear Thermoelastic Material Models

F. Zwicke2, S. Elgeti1,2

1RWTH Aachen University; 2Vienna University of Technology



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Topology Optimization of Vibrating Structures with Contact

T. Schmidt, A. Held, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A New Hybrid Optimization Technique for Point Clouds Registration

G. G. Yacout Gadallah, M. K. Shoukry

German University in Cairo, Egypt

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.08: Model order reduction
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation and Optimal Experimental Design

N. Aretz, M. Grepl, K. Veroy-Grepl

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Parametric regularity and reduced basis approximation for a fractional Laplace equation

O. Burkovska1, M. Gunzburger2

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America; 2Florida State University, United States of America



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A REDUCED ORDER MODEL FOR THE ACOUSTIC SCATTERING OF AN AIRFOIL

F. Bonizzoni1, F. Nobile2, I. Perugia1, D. Pradovera2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Adaptive Trust Region Reduced Basis Method in PDE-Constrained Parameter Optimization: A Non-Conforming Dual Approach

S. Banholzer2, T. Keil1, L. Mechelli2, M. Ohlberger1, F. Schindler1, S. Volkwein2

1Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, University of Münster, Germany; 2Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Konstanz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A priori reduced order model of steady Navier-Stokes equations for low Reynolds number

C. Hoareau, L. Shang, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.09: Flow problems
Location: Z028
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Pressure-robust, non-conforming discretization of the Stokes equations on domains with re-entrant edges

T. Apel, V. Kempf

Universität der Bundeswehr München



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Discrete Projections: A Step towards Particle Methods without Remeshing

M. Kirchhart1, C. Rieger2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical long-term 3D Finite-Element-Simulations of Drug Spreading in Human Eye

S. Dörsam, E. Friedmann

University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On pressure-robustness, well-balanced schemes and the spatial discretization of high Reynolds number flows

A. Linke, C. Merdon

Weierstrass Institute, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A novel gradient-robust, well-balanced discretisation for the compressible isothermal Navier-Stokes problem

C. Merdon, A. Linke

Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.07: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Improving interpolation in autoencoders using a regularization term

J. Braunsmann1, B. Wirth1, M. Rumpf2, M. Rajković2

1University of Münster, Germany; 2University of Bonn, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Deeply Learned Spectral Total Variation Decomposition

T. G. Großmann1, Y. Korolev1, G. Gilboa2, C.-B. Schönlieb1

1University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; 2Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Covariance estimation under one-bit quantization

S. Dirksen1, J. Maly2, H. Rauhut3

1Utrecht University, Netherlands; 2KU Eichstaett, Germany; 3RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.05: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
Z022 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A Parallel Matrix-Free Finite Element Solver for Phase Separation in Electrode Particles of Lithium Ion Batteries

F. Castelli, W. Dörfler

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Hybrid and Additive Nonlinear Two-Level Schwarz Methods

M. Lanser, A. Heinlein

University of Cologne, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Three-Level Extensions for Fast and Robust Overlapping Schwarz (FROSch) Preconditioners

F. Röver1, A. Heinlein2, O. Rheinbach1

1TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2Universität zu Köln



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Exploiting low Precision Accelerator Hardware for Poisson-like problems via Prehandling as Explicit Preconditioning

S. Turek

TU Dortmund, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Efficient computation of multiphysics discrete adjoints with SU2

O. Burghardt, N. Gauger

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS23.03: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Ivan Veselic
Z023 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Embeddability of matrices into real and positive semigroups

A. Radl1, T. Eisner2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2University of Leipzig, Germany



2:40pm - 3:20pm

Riesz bases of port-Hamiltonian systems

B. Jacob1, J. Kaiser1, H. Zwart2

1University of Wuppertal, Germany; 2University of Twente, The Netherlands



3:20pm - 4:00pm

Pseudospectrum enclosures by discretization

A. Frommer, B. Jacob, L. Vorberg, C. Wyss, I. Zwaan

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmB8: Coffee Break
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmPL5
Location: W003
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
W003 
 

Beyond the Navier-Stokes equations

J. Málek

In the first half of the 19th century Navier and Stokes
formulated the equations that describe the flow of water and many other
incompressible liquids under standard conditions. These equations now bear
the names of their inventors. A century later Leray developed the
mathematical foundations of the modern theory of the Navier-Stokes
equations both for planar and three-dimensional flows. He introduced the
concept of generalized solution to the Cauchy problem and proved its
existence for arbitrary (sufficiently regular) data and for an arbitrary
time interval. This concept not only reflects the physical assumptions
used when deriving the equations but it also forms the basis for the
construction of powerful numerical methods.
Despite the undeniable success of the Navier-Stokes equations, there are
many fluid-like incompressible materials that exhibit phenomena that can
not be described by the Navier-Stokes equations. In order to describe
these effects a number of macroscopic models, which are more complicated
than the Navier-Stokes equations, have been designed, developed, and used
in relevant applications. The aim of this lecture is to survey recent
developments, both in the area of theoretical continuum thermodynamics as
well as in the field of PDE analysis, which have led to the development of
Leray's programme beyond the Navier-Stokes equations. In particular,
results concerning viscous fluids in the presence of activation,
incorporated into the framework of implicitly constituted fluids,
and results concerning the existence of large-data weak solutions to
viscoelastic rate-type fluid flow models, without or with stress diffusion,
will be highlighted.

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS18.10: Flow problems II
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

An Implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Chimera Method for Unsteady Laminar Flow Problems with Multiple Bodies

F. Genuit, M. Keßler, E. Krämer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Recent applications of the adjoint in nonlinear nonstationary fluid-structure interaction

T. Wick1, L. Failer2, W. Wollner3

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Technische Universität München, Germany; 3Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Monolithic Newton-multigrid FEM for the simulation of thixotropic flow problems

N. Begum, A. Ouazzi, S. Turek

Technical University of Dortmund, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS22.06: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Parallelization in time for optimal control and inverse problems

S. Götschel

Hamburg University of Technology



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Communication-avoiding TT tensor orthogonalization procedure

H. Al Daas1, G. Ballard2, P. Benner1

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2Wake Forest University

 

Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS04.11: Composite/laminates + Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Christian Mittelstedt
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Action Principle and Ritz Method for Yarn Dynamics in Ring Spinning

M. Lenz, M. Beitelschmidt

TU Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Buckling analysis of shear-deformable orthotropic laminated plates with rotational restraints

P. Schreiber1, C. Mittelstedt1, M. Beerhorst2

1Teschnische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany; 2J.M. Voith SE & Co. KG | VTA, 38239 Salzgitter, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Plate theories: A-priori fulfillment of the local conditions by the consistent approximation approach

M. Meyer-Coors1, R. Kienzler1, P. Schneider2

1Bremen Institute of Mechanical Engineering (bime), University of Bremen, Germany; 2Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-analytical assessment of free-edge stress fields in circular cylindrical cross-ply laminated shells subjected to transverse loads

A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Approximate computational model for shear loaded stiffened composite panels

J. C. Schilling, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

The influence of compatibility equations of non-linear elasticity for non-simply-connected bodies on convergence for spectral method solutions

R. Flajs

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Fabian Sewerin
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Nugzar Shavlakadze
Z006 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Data-Driven simulation of inelastic materials using tangent space information and transition rules based on structured data sets

K. Ciftci, K. Hackl

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Constitutive modeling of viscoplasticity including phase transformations for graded thermo-mechanical processing

H. Westermann1, A. Reitz2, R. Mahnken1, O. Grydin2, M. Schaper2

1Chair of Engineering Mechanics, Paderborn University, Germany; 2Department of Materials Science, Paderborn University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Plasticity prediction in thermoplastics for aerospace applications with Machine Learning

B. Pi, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Machine-learning based material modeling for anisotropic hyperelasticity at large deformations applied to parametric metamaterials

M. Fernández1, M. Jamshidian2, T. Böhlke3, K. Kersting1, F. Fritzen4, O. Weeger1

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; 3Karlsruhe Institute of Technolog (KIT), Germany; 4University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Automated constitutive modeling of isotropic hyperelasticity based on artificial neural networks

L. Linden1, K. A. Kalina1, J. Brummund1, P. Metsch1, M. Kästner1,2

1Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden; 2Dresden Center for Computational Materials Science (DCMS), TU Dresden

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.06: Thermodynamics
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Andreas Menzel
Z007 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A coupled chemo-mechanical computational model for phase transformations on deforming surfaces

E. Jagadeesh Savitha1, C. Zimmermann1, K. K. Mandadapu2, R. A. Sauer1

1Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science (AICES), RWTH Aachen university, Germany; 2Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California at Berkeley



8:50am - 9:10am

Corrosion fatigue – A first simplified combined electrochemical and mechanical damage model.

M. Hofmann, Y. Shi, T. Wallmersperger

TU Dresden, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the micromechanical constitutive modelling and finite-element-based simulations of magnetic shape memory alloys using energy relaxation concepts

T. Bartel1, B. Kiefer2, A. Menzel1,3

1TU Dormtund, Germany; 2TU Freiberg, Germany; 3Lund University, Sweden



9:30am - 9:50am

Phase field modeling with deformation-dependent interface energies

H. Wilbuer, H. Lammen, J. Mosler

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Thermomechanical analysis of actuation mechanism of a microgripper made of photo resist with temperature-dependent thermal expansion

W. Huang, K. de Payrebrune

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.03: Boundary Layers and other Topics
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Hendrik C. Kuhlmann
Z009 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A potential-based formulation of the classical and relativistic Navier-Stokes equations

M. Scholle1, P. H. Gaskell2, F. Marner3

1Hochschule Heilbronn, Germany; 2Durham University, UK.; 3Inigence GmbH



8:50am - 9:10am

On the non-uniqueness of marginally separated boundary layer flows

I. Stojanovic, S. Braun

TU WIEN, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Regularization of the ill-posed spike formation stage in marginally separated boundary layer flows

D. Kuzdas, S. Braun

TU Wien, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Stochastic modeling of transient neutral and stably-stratified Ekman boundary layers

M. Klein, R. E. Maier, H. Schmidt

Chair of Numerical Fluid and Gas Dynamics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Integral effects of the Debye layer on a sedimenting particle with variant zeta-potentials

P. Marthaler, A. G. Class

Kalsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Modeling rarefied plasma dynamics in micropropulsion systems for space applications

R. Groll, T. Frieler, C. Kühn

University of Bremen, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.07: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Dorothee Knees
Z014 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Junction problems for thin inclusions located inside elastic bodies

A. Khludnev1, T. Popova2

1Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics of RAS, Russian Federation; 2North-East Federal University, Russian Federation



8:50am - 9:10am

Asymptotic modelling of bonded plates by a soft thin adhesive layer

E. Rudoy

Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



9:10am - 9:30am

Fatigue and phase transition in an oscillating elastoplastic beam

C. Gavioli1, M. Eleuteri1, J. Kopfová2, P. Krejčí3,4

1University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy; 2Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic; 3Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic; 4Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic



9:30am - 9:50am

Separately Global Solutions to Rate-Independent Systems - Applications to Large-Strain Deformations of Damageable Solids

E. Davoli3, M. Kružík2, P. Pelech1

1WIAS Berlin, Germany; 2ÚTIA CAS, Czechia; 3TU Wien, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Large Time Existence for Thin Vibrating Rods

H. Abels, T. Ameismeier

University of Regensburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Thermo-visco-elasticity at finite strain

A. Mielke

WIAS Berlin, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.11: Structural Mechanics
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Robust discretization of the Reissner--Mindlin plate with Taylor-Hood FEM

M. Schedensack1, D. Gallistl2

1Universität Leipzig, Germany; 2Universität Jena, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Mixed FEM for Gradient Elasticity

J. W. Ketteler1, M. Schedensack2, J. Riesselmann3, D. Balzani3

1Universität Münster, Germany; 2Universität Leipzig, Germany; 3Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Stress-Based Adaptivity for Quasi-Variational Inequalities Associated with Frictional Contact

G. Starke, B. Kober

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Boundary Element Preconditioners for the Elasticity Equations

T. Rau1, A. Liebel2

1University of Bayreuth, Department of Mathematics, Chair of Scientific Computing, Germany; 2Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG – Herzogenaurach, Industriestrasse 1-3, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Space-time stabilized fem applied on the hyperbolic heat conduction equation for high speed frictional contact

M. C. Feike, P. C. Mundt

Bundeswehr University Munich

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.07: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z022 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Quantum Computing as a Tool for Solving Problems in Mechanics

A. Mielke, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Turbulent Flows around Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Model

H. Schottenhamml1, A. Anciaux-Sedrakian2, F. Blondel2, U. Rüde1,3

1Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2IFPEN, Rueil-Malmaison, France; 3CERFACS, Toulouse, France



9:10am - 9:30am

IMEX-DG schemes for advection-diffusion using term-based or domain-based IMEX splitting

S. Ortleb

Universität Kassel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Recent developments in the field of modified Patankar-Runge-Kutta-methods

T. Izgin, S. Kopecz, A. Meister

Universität Kassel, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Model identification coupling Bayesian Inference with PGD reduced models with random field material parameters

A. Robens-Radermacher, I. Coelho Lima, J. F. Unger

Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.04: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Roland Schnaubelt
Z023 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Well-posedness of linear first order port-Hamiltonian Systems on multidimensional spatial domains

N. Skrepek

University of Wuppertal, Germany



9:10am - 9:50am

Stability under structured perturbations

B. Jacob, S. Möller, C. Wyss

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:50am - 10:30am

Approximate robust output regulation of boundary control systems

M. Kurula1, J.-P. Humaloja2, L. Paunonen2

1Abo Akademi University, Finland; 2Tampere University

 
10:30am - 11:00amB9: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL6
Location: W001
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
W001 
 

Exotic patterns of Faraday waves

L. S. Tuckerman

A standing wave pattern appears on the free surface of a fluid layer when it is subjected to vertical oscillation of sufficiently high amplitude.
Like Taylor-Couette flow (TC) and Rayleigh-Benard convection (RB), the Faraday instability is one of the archetypical pattern-forming systems. Unlike TC and RB, the wavelength is controlled by the forcing frequency rather than by the fluid depth,
making it easy to destabilize multiple wavelengths everywhere simultaneously.
Starting in the 1990s, experimental realizations using this technique produced fascinating phenomena such as quasipatterns and superlattices which in turn led to new mathematical theories of pattern formation.
Another difference is that the Faraday instability has been the subject of surprisingly little numerical study, lagging behind TC and RB by several decades.
The first 3D simulation reproduced hexagonal standing waves, which were succeeded by long-time recurrent alternation between quasi-hexagonal and beaded striped patterns, interconnected by spatio-temporal symmetries.
In a large domain, a supersquare is observed in which diagonal subsquares are synchronized. A liquid drop subjected to an oscillatory radial force comprises
a spherical version of the Faraday instability. Simulations show Platonic solids alternating with their duals while drifting.

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL7
Location: W002
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
W002 
 

Mechanical interfaces and interphases

J. Mosler

Material interfaces and their interaction with the surrounding bulk material play a major role in materials science as well as in engineering. Ultra-fine grained steels or so-called TRIP and TWIP-steels are well-known examples for the importance of material interfaces in materials science. In such materials, the properties of the involved interfaces significantly influence the resulting macroscopic properties due to the high interface-to-volume ratio. With respect to engineering applications, the significance of material interfaces becomes apparent in crack propagation and in the evolution of shear bands. Independent of the considered example, the different scaling of interface and bulk energies and their coupling lead to complex size effects.

This talk surveys recent developments in the modeling of mechanical interfaces. So-called sharp interfaces, i.e., interfaces with zero thickness, are introduced and analyzed first. Focus is on general frameworks that a priori comply with the fundamental restrictions imposed by thermodynamics and the balance equations. These frameworks, which also include generalized imperfect interfaces,allow consistent modeling of anisotropic material behavior within a geometrically exact setting. They encompass classic cohesive models as well as surface elasticity theory in the sense of Gurtin. Interfaces can alternatively be modeled as diffuse interfaces(or interphases) exhibiting a finite thickness. Promising approaches have been developed by using the phase field method. Since phase field approximations fall into the more general class of gradient-enhanced models, recent developments with respect to this modeling class are also surveyed. The mechanical properties of the presented frameworks are illustrated by means of several examples. They encompass the modeling of grain boundaries, interfaces between inclusions and the surrounding matrix, damage evolution and fracture in solids as well as size-dependent finite strain (crystal) plasticity theory.

 
1:00pm - 1:30pmClosing
Location: W003
W003